Little League Eastern Region Headquarters: Region News

Friday, August 7
Giamatti Center Ready for 2015 Little League Baseball Regional

Little League's Eastern Region Headquarters is excited to welcome everyone to Bristol on Saturday, August 8 for the 2015 Little League Baseball Eastern Regional Tournament.

Big thanks to Mike Krenicki for these aerial shots of Leon J. Breen Field, which is in beautiful shape ahead of the regional. 

Friday, July 31
Congratulations to Warwick North Little League!

Warwick North Little League from Warwick, Rhode Island is the 2015 Little League Softball East Region Champion! Warwick advances to play in the 2015 Little League Softball World Series at Alpenrose Stadium in Portland, Oregon. 

East Region Umpires Selected for Various World Series Tournaments


Congratulations are extended to all of the following umpires from within the Eastern Region States who have been selected to umpire in Little League Baseball and Softball's most elite tournaments, the various World Series! You have all earned your recommendation and selection to the various World Series Tournaments. Hopefully you will take some time to reflect on what an honor this really is and how important such an assignment can define your umpiring career. The East Region Staff is extremely proud of all of you and wishes everyone of you the very best of luck this summer!



2015 World Series Umpires
Little League - South Williamsport, Pennsylvania
William Finley Portland, ME Maine District
Thomas Reynolds
Wharton, NJ New Jersey District 1
Jeffrey Holliday
Catskill, NY New York District 15
Intermediate (50/70) - Livermore, CA
Joe Smith Rising Sun, MD Maryland District 4
Charles Lloyd Arbutus, MD Maryland District 4
Junior League - Taylor, Michigan
Tony Eller Clarksboro, NJ New Jersey District 14
Dave Meisner
Monmouth Beach, NJ New Jersey District 19
Senior League - Bangor, Maine
Brian Logan Farmington, CT Connecticut District 5
Michael Welch New Salem, MA Massachusetts District 3
Big League - Easley, South Carolina
Michael Foley Higganum, CT Connecticut District 9
Troy Lare Herman, ME Maine District 2
Little League - Portland, Oregon
Mark Mori Glassboro, NJ New Jersey District 15
Noah Strone Harrison, NY New York District 20
Junior League - Kirkland, Washington
Jeff Csernica Lewisburg, PA Pennsylvania District 13
Charles Stimson Shunk, PA Pennsylvania District 15
Senior League - Lower Sussex, Delaware
Robert McVey Georgetown, DE Delaware District 3
David Romano Wallingford, CT Connecticut District 5
Big League - Lower Sussex, Delaware
Donald Hamer Lewistown, PA Pennsylvania District 5
Donald Jordan Portville, NY New York District 2

Umpire Selections Announced for 2015 Eastern Region Tournaments

Umpire Patch

Congratulations to the following East Region volunteer umpires who have been selected to umpire within the various levels and divisions of the Little League Baseball and Softball Eastern Regional Tournaments. All of the umpires listed below have earned his/her selection to the various Eastern Regional Tournaments through nothing but hard work and dedication. Once again, the East Region Staff is proud of all of the following umpires, and we sincerely hope they make the best of their tournament experience this summer!


2015 Eastern Regional Tournament Umpires
Little League - Bristol, Connecticut
Bruce Willette, Jr.
Burlington, VT
Vermont District 1
Michael Kennedy Pawtucket, RI Rhode Island District 2
Thomas Torisi Methuen, MA Massachusetts District 14
Dean Guyette
Westbrook, ME Maine District 6
Victor Proulx
East Granby, CT
Connecticut District 8
Mitch Gross
West Simsbury, CT
Connecticut District 6
Joseph DeFazio Bronx, NY New York District 22
Edward Moran
Camden, DE Delaware District 1
Edward Hastings
Wharton, NJ
New Jersey District 1
Christopher Engle
Hagerstown, MD Maryland District 2
Steven Dymeck
Blandon, PA
Pennsylvania District 8
Joseph Mitchell
Clifton Heights, PA
Pennsylvania District 19
Intermediate (50/70)  - Commack & Dix Hills, New York
Ronald Coleman Wellsville, NY New York District 2
Dustin Mulvaney
Coatesville, PA
Pennsylvania District 28
Jim Franz Wallkill, NY
New York District 19
Tony Buzzell Old Orchard Beach, ME
Maine District 6
David Roberson
New Market, MD
Maryland District 2
Matthew Warner Glastonbury, CT
Connecticut District 7
Junior League - Freehold Township, New Jersey
Anthony Herman
Upper Marlboro, MD Maryland District 7
David McCracken, Jr.
Latrobe, PA Pennylvania District 26
Michael Money Mount Airy, MD
Maryland District 2
Dale Goodell Eldred, PA
New York District 2
Martin Burroughs
Great Valley, NY New York District 2
Sean Connors
Valatie, NY
New York District 15
Senior League - West Deptford, New Jersey
Chris Colbert
Johnston, RI Rhode Island District 3
Hal Schwartz Fairfield, CT Connecticut District 2
Paul Sammon
Whippany, NJ New Jersey District 1
Justin Mayhue Hagerstown, MD
Maryland District 1
Joshua Einhorn Nanuet, NY
New York District 18
Darrin Besescheck
Shelton, CT Connecticut District 3
Big League - Dover, Delaware
Michael Comeau Glastonbury, CT Connecticut District 6
Giovanni Alvarez Bridgeport, CT
Connecticut District 2
Ralph Rand
Haddam, CT
Connecticut District 9
Little League - Bristol, Connecticut
Chris Thomas Old Forge, PA Pennsylvania District 17
Bethany Fogerty West Greenwich, RI Rhode Island District 2
Dena Solan Canaan, CT Connecticut District 6
Bill Webster Ansonia, CT Connecticut District 3
Paul Maroni Portland, ME Massachusetts District 3
Stephen Schwartz Middlesex, NJ Maine District 6
Kevin Hunter Hagerstown, MD Maryland District 1
Richard Ross Milford, CT Connecticut District 2
Colin Donovan East Syracuse, NY New York District 8
Junior League - West Haven, Connecticut
Michael Healy Portland, ME Maine District 3
Brian Chandle Berwick, ME Maine District 2
Tye Kivela Pottstown, PA Pennsylvania District 27
Linn Baranowicz Torrington, CT Connecticut District 6
Senior League - Worcester, Massachusetts
Lee Smith Nobleboro, ME Maine District 2
Peter Sheward Havre de Grace, MD Maryland District 2
Walter Trumpower Hagerstown, MD Maryland District 1
William Little Glastonbury, CT Connecticut District 7
Kenneth Resler Torrington, CT Connecticut District 6
Big League - Worcester, Massachusetts
Richard Watrous Wharton, NJ New Jersey District
David Willey North Berwick, ME Maine District
William Yale Conowingo, MD Maryland District
Jerome Perch Blakeslee, PA Pennsylvania District

Little League® Eastern Region Calendar of Events — 2014-2015

Schedule of Events

Little League's Eastern Region Headquarters has released its 2014-2015 schedule of meetings, clinics, umpire schools and tournaments. The Eastern Region Staff is excited for the upcoming year and looks forward to working with everyone! (Please be advised that all of these dates are tentative at this time and subject to change)




2014-2015 Little League® Eastern Region Calendar of Events
Director's Advisory Committee Meeting
Fri. Oct. 31, 2014
District Administrator's Clinic Sat. Nov. 1 - Sun. Nov. 2, 2014
League Administration Clinic
Sat. Jan. 24 - Sun. Jan. 25, 2015
Umpire Clinic Sat. Jan. 31, 2015
Managers and Coaches Clinic Sat. Mar. 7, 2015
Softball Clinic Sun. Mar. 8, 2015
Umpire School Wed. Mar. 18 - Sun. Mar. 22, 2015
DA, ADA, & Tournament Director Meeting N/A
LLS Eastern Regional Tournament Fri. Jul. 25 - Thu. Jul. 30, 2015
LLB Eastern Regional Tournament Sat. Aug. 8 - Sun. Aug. 16, 2015
Little League Softball World Series* Thu. Aug. 13 - Wed. Aug. 19, 2015
Little League Baseball World Series* Thu. Aug. 20 - Sun. Aug. 30, 2015
* = Event is not held at the Giamatti Complex!

Check our Regional Documents for all clinic brochures.

Subscribe to this site