Little League Eastern Region Headquarters: Welcome

Welcome to the Eastern Region Headquarters Website!
www.LittleLeague.org/east


335 Mix Street
Bristol, Connecticut 06010
Phone: (860) 585-4730
Fax: (860) 585-4734





Tuesday, August 26
CANCELLED: September Umpire Clinic



Umpire Clinic #2, scheduled for Sat. Sep. 20 - Sun. Sep. 21, 2014, has been cancelled.

Tuesday, August 26
WORLD CHAMPIONS: Congratulations to Robbinsville Little League!



The East Region congratulates Robbinsville LL from Robbinsville, NJ, the 2014 Little League Softball East Region and World Champions! Robbinsville is the first East Region team to win the Little League Softball World Series in 35 years; the last team to win the series was Shippensburg, PA in 1978.

image_name3

Thursday, May 21
East Region Umpires Selected for Various World Series Tournaments



image_name2

Congratulations are extended to all of the following umpires from within the Eastern Region States who have been selected to umpire in Little League Baseball and Softball's most elite tournaments, the various World Series! You have all earned your recommendation and selection to the various World Series Tournaments. Hopefully you will take some time to reflect on what an honor this really is and how important such an assignment can define your umpiring career. The East Region Staff is extremely proud of all of you and wishes everyone of you the very best of luck this summer!

 

 

2014 World Series Umpires
BASEBALL DIVISION
Little League - South Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Chris Thomas
Old Forge, PA Pennsylvania District 17
Kevin Henderson
Rockland, MA Massachusetts District 8
Intermediate (50/70) - Livermore, CA
Anthony Russo
Jefferson, MD Maryland District 2
Joshua Einhorn
Nanuet, NY
New York District 18
Junior League - Taylor, Michigan
John West, Jr. Holbrook, MA Massachusetts District 8
Bill Freeman
Southington, CT
Connecticut District 5
Senior League - Bangor, Maine
Mark Slacum
Newark, DE
Delaware District 2
Christopher Wasieleuski Bristol, CT
Connecticut District 5
Big League - Easley, South Carolina
Troy Richardson
Brewer, ME Maine District 3
William Oliver, Jr.
Atco, NJ
New Jersey District 21
 SOFTBALL DIVISION
Little League - Portland, Oregon
Thomas Ferrarese
Fairfield, CT
Connecticut District 2
Jaimie Erskine
Cape Elizabeth, ME Maine District 6
Junior League - Kirkland, Washington
Bob Barnes
Canton, CT
Connecticut District 6
Alice Ruffalo
East Syracuse, NY
New York District 8
Senior League - Lower Sussex, Delaware
Edward Parra
Appleton, ME Maine District 2
Tom Howard Howell, NJ
New Jersey District 11
Big League - Lower Sussex, Delaware
Hal Schwartz
Fairfield, CT
Connecticut District 2
Richard Perrotty
Boonton, NJ
New Jersey District 1
Wayne Wysocki
Old Saybrook, CT
Connecticut District 10


Wednesday, May 21
Umpire Selections Announced for 2014 Eastern Region Tournaments



image_name2

Congratulations to the following East Region volunteer umpires who have been selected to umpire within the various levels and divisions of the Little League Baseball and Softball Eastern Regional Tournaments. All of the umpires listed below have earned his/her selection to the various Eastern Regional Tournaments through nothing but hard work and dedication. Once again, the East Region Staff is proud of all of the following umpires, and we sincerely hope they make the best of their tournament experience this summer!

 

2014 Eastern Regional Tournament Umpires
BASEBALL DIVISION
Little League - Bristol, Connecticut
Dick Marston
Manchester, NH
New Hampshire District 1
Michael Kennedy Pawtucket, RI Rhode Island District 2
Mike Orlando Danvers, MA
Massachusetts District 15
Frank Battista
Newton, MA Massachusetts District 10
Kenneth Resler
Torrington, CT
Connecticut District 6
Carl Pelletier
Bristol, CT
Connecticut District 5
Duane Fox, Jr. Milford, DE Delware District 1
Charles Brewer
La Plata, MD
Maryland District 7
Walter Trumpower
Hagerstown, MD
Maryland District 1
Matthew Bingamen
Harrisburg, PA Pennsylvania District 6
Rich Batezel
West Collingswood, NJ
New Jersey District 13
Robert Brooks
Wellsville, NY
New York District 2
Intermediate (50/70)  - Commack, New York
Ralph Rand Haddam, CT
Connecticut District 9
Michael Foley
Higganum, CT
Connecticut District 9
George Ballane New City, NY
New York District 18
Barry Semon Norristown, PA
Pennsylvania District 22
Paul-Dale Plattenburg
Chadds Ford, PA
Pennsylvania District 28
Joe Smith Rising Sun, MD
Maryland District 5
Junior League - Freehold Township, New Jersey
William Dwyer
Glendale, NY
New York District 27
Brian Longest
Frederick, MD
Maryland District 2
Sherman Wallen
West Newton, MA
Massachusetts District 10
Michael Welch
New Salem, MA
Massachusetts District 3
William Kinsey, Jr.
Smyrna, DE Delware District 1
Steven Dymeck
Blandon, PA
Pennsylvania District 8
Senior League - West Deptford, New Jersey
John Ward
Middletown, NY
New York District 19
Terrance Bean
Clarion, PA
Pennsylvania District 25
Warren Heath, Jr.
Port Deposit, MD
Maryland District 5
Wayne Lowery
Boonsboro, MD
Maryland District 1
Jose Rivera Fitchburg, MA
Massachusetts District 3
Jonathan Pesaturo
Providence, RI
Rhode Island District 2
Big League - Dover, Delaware
Jeffery Powell
Bardonia, NY
New York District 18
Joseph Mitchell
Clifton Heights, PA
Pennsylvania District 19
Sean Guilday
Kunkletown, PA
Pennsylvania District 29
Renaldo Cockrum
Bristol, RI
Rhode Island District 2
 SOFTBALL DIVISION
Little League - Bristol, Connecticut
Glenn Fox
Bar Mills, ME
Maine District 6
Dennis Williams Valatie, NY
New York District 15
Joseph Phillips
Kunkletown, PA
Pennsylvania District 29
Sheldon Wigdor Bedford, OH
Pennsylvania District 4
John Mullin, Jr.
West Chester, PA
Pennsylvania District 28
Jerome Perch
Blakeslee, PA
Pennsylvania District 29
Vincent Yale
Colora, MD
Maryland District 5
Peter Sheward
Havre de Grace, MD
Maryland District 5
Gary Freedman
Marblehead, MA
Massachusetts District 16
Junior League - West Haven, Connecticut
Mark Mori
Glassboro, NJ
New Jersey District 15
Gene Sutton
Ledgewood, NJ
New Jersey District 1
Walter Fisher, Jr. Torrington, CT Connecticut District 6
Dominick Picariello Claverack, NY
New York District 15
Senior League - Worcester, Massachusetts
Richard Watrous Wharton, NJ New Jersey District 1
William Little
Glastonbury, CT Connecticut District 7
Linn Baranowitz
Torrington, CT
Connecticut District 6
Jeff Csernica
Lewisburg, PA
Pennsylvania District 13
Robert McVey
Georgetown, DE
Delware District 3
Big League - Worcester, Massachusetts
Michael Comeau
Manchester, CT
Connecticut District 6
Daniel Cisowski Torrington,CT Connecticut District 6
Gary Eckholm
Mill Hall, PA
Pennsylvania District 12
William David Yale
Conowingo, MD
Maryland District 5




Little League® Eastern Region Calendar of Events - 2013-2014



image_name2

Little League's Eastern Region Headquarters has released its 2013-2014 schedule of meetings, clinics, umpire schools and tournaments. The Eastern Region Staff is excited for the upcoming year and looks forward to working with everyone! (Please be advised that all of these dates are tentative at this time and subject to change)

 

 

 

2013-2014 Little League® Eastern Region Calendar of Events
Director's Advisory Committee Meeting
Fri. Nov. 1, 2013
District Administrator's Clinic Sat. Nov. 2 - Sun. Nov. 3, 2013
League Administration Clinic
Sat. Jan. 25 - Sun. Jan. 26, 2014
Umpire Clinic #1
Sat. Feb. 8 - Sun. Feb. 9, 2014
Managers and Coaches Clinic Sun. Mar. 8, 2014
Softball Clinic Sun. Mar. 9, 2014
Umpire School Wed. Mar. 19 - Sun. Mar. 23, 2014
DA, ADA, & Tournament Director Meeting TBD
LLS Eastern Regional Tournament Fri. Jul. 18 - Fri. Jul. 25, 2014
LLB Eastern Regional Tournament Fri. Aug. 1 - Sun. Aug. 10, 2014
Little League Softball World Series Thu. Aug. 7 - Wed. Aug. 13, 2014
Little League Baseball World Series Thu. Aug. 14 - Sun. Aug. 24, 2014
Umpire Clinic #2 (CANCELLED) Sat. Sep. 20 - Sun. Sep. 21, 2014
* = Event is not held on the Giamatti Complex!

Check our Regional Documents for all clinic brochures.



Subscribe to this site