Little League Eastern Region Headquarters: Welcome

Welcome to the Eastern Region Headquarters Website!
www.LittleLeague.org/east


335 Mix Street
Bristol, Connecticut 06010
Phone: (860) 585-4730
Fax: (860) 585-4734






East Region Umpires Selected for Various World Series Tournaments



image_name2

Congratulations are extended to all of the following umpires from within the Eastern Region States who have been selected to umpire in Little League Baseball and Softball's most elite tournaments, the various World Series! You have all earned your recommendation and selection to the various World Series Tournaments. Hopefully you will take some time to reflect on what an honor this really is and how important such an assignment can define your umpiring career. The East Region Staff is extremely proud of all of you and wishes everyone of you the very best of luck this summer!

 

 

2015 World Series Umpires
BASEBALL DIVISION
Little League - South Williamsport, Pennsylvania
William Finley Portland, ME Maine District
Thomas Reynolds
Wharton, NJ New Jersey District 1
Jeffrey Holliday
Catskill, NY New York District 15
Intermediate (50/70) - Livermore, CA
Joe Smith Rising Sun, MD Maryland District 4
Charles Lloyd Arbutus, MD Maryland District 4
Junior League - Taylor, Michigan
Tony Eller Clarksboro, NJ New Jersey District 14
Dave Meisner
Monmouth Beach, NJ New Jersey District 19
Senior League - Bangor, Maine
Brian Logan Farmington, CT Connecticut District 5
Michael Welch New Salem, MA Massachusetts District 3
Big League - Easley, South Carolina
Michael Foley Higganum, CT Connecticut District 9
Troy Lare Herman, ME Maine District 2
 SOFTBALL DIVISION
Little League - Portland, Oregon
Mark Mori Glassboro, NJ New Jersey District 15
Noah Strone Harrison, NY New York District 20
Junior League - Kirkland, Washington
Jeff Csernica Lewisburg, PA Pennsylvania District 13
Charles Stimson Shunk, PA Pennsylvania District 15
Senior League - Lower Sussex, Delaware
Robert McVey Georgetown, DE Delaware District 3
David Romano Wallingford, CT Connecticut District 5
Big League - Lower Sussex, Delaware
Donald Hamer Lewistown, PA Pennsylvania District 5
Donald Jordan Portville, NY New York District 2


Umpire Selections Announced for 2015 Eastern Region Tournaments



image_name2

Congratulations to the following East Region volunteer umpires who have been selected to umpire within the various levels and divisions of the Little League Baseball and Softball Eastern Regional Tournaments. All of the umpires listed below have earned his/her selection to the various Eastern Regional Tournaments through nothing but hard work and dedication. Once again, the East Region Staff is proud of all of the following umpires, and we sincerely hope they make the best of their tournament experience this summer!

 

2015 Eastern Regional Tournament Umpires
BASEBALL DIVISION
Little League - Bristol, Connecticut
Bruce Willette, Jr.
Burlington, VT
Vermont District 1
Michael Kennedy Pawtucket, RI Rhode Island District 2
Thomas Torisi Methuen, MA Massachusetts District 14
Dean Guyette
Westbrook, ME Maine District 6
Victor Proulx
East Granby, CT
Connecticut District 8
Mitch Gross
West Simsbury, CT
Connecticut District 6
Joseph DeFazio Bronx, NY New York District 22
Edward Moran
Camden, DE Delaware District 1
Edward Hastings
Wharton, NJ
New Jersey District 1
Christopher Engle
Hagerstown, MD Maryland District 2
Steven Dymeck
Blandon, PA
Pennsylvania District 8
Joseph Mitchell
Clifton Heights, PA
Pennsylvania District 19
Intermediate (50/70)  - Commack & Dix Hills, New York
Ronald Coleman Wellsville, NY New York District 2
Dustin Mulvaney
Coatesville, PA
Pennsylvania District 28
Jim Franz Wallkill, NY
New York District 19
Tony Buzzell Old Orchard Beach, ME
Maine District 6
David Roberson
New Market, MD
Maryland District 2
Matthew Warner Glastonbury, CT
Connecticut District 7
Junior League - Freehold Township, New Jersey
Anthony Herman
Upper Marlboro, MD Maryland District 7
David McCracken, Jr.
Latrobe, PA Pennylvania District 26
Michael Money Mount Airy, MD
Maryland District 2
Dale Goodell Eldred, PA
New York District 2
Martin Burroughs
Great Valley, NY New York District 2
Sean Connors
Valatie, NY
New York District 15
Senior League - West Deptford, New Jersey
Chris Colbert
Johnston, RI Rhode Island District 3
Hal Schwartz Fairfield, CT Connecticut District 2
Paul Sammon
Whippany, NJ New Jersey District 1
Justin Mayhue Hagerstown, MD
Maryland District 1
Joshua Einhorn Nanuet, NY
New York District 18
Darrin Besescheck
Shelton, CT Connecticut District 3
Big League - Dover, Delaware
Michael Comeau Glastonbury, CT Connecticut District 6
Giovanni Alvarez Bridgeport, CT
Connecticut District 2
Ralph Rand
Haddam, CT
Connecticut District 9
 SOFTBALL DIVISION
Little League - Bristol, Connecticut
Chris Thomas Old Forge, PA Pennsylvania District 17
Bethany Fogerty West Greenwich, RI Rhode Island District 2
Dena Solan Canaan, CT Connecticut District 6
Bill Webster Ansonia, CT Connecticut District 3
Paul Maroni Portland, ME Massachusetts District 3
Stephen Schwartz Middlesex, NJ Maine District 6
Kevin Hunter Hagerstown, MD Maryland District 1
Richard Ross Milford, CT Connecticut District 2
Colin Donovan East Syracuse, NY New York District 8
Junior League - West Haven, Connecticut
Michael Healy Portland, ME Maine District 3
Brian Chandle Berwick, ME Maine District 2
Tye Kivela Pottstown, PA Pennsylvania District 27
Linn Baranowicz Torrington, CT Connecticut District 6
Senior League - Worcester, Massachusetts
Lee Smith Nobleboro, ME Maine District 2
Peter Sheward Havre de Grace, MD Maryland District 2
Walter Trumpower Hagerstown, MD Maryland District 1
William Little Glastonbury, CT Connecticut District 7
Kenneth Resler Torrington, CT Connecticut District 6
Big League - Worcester, Massachusetts
Richard Watrous Wharton, NJ New Jersey District
David Willey North Berwick, ME Maine District
William Yale Conowingo, MD Maryland District
Jerome Perch Blakeslee, PA Pennsylvania District


Tournament Schedule



Little League's Eastern Region Headquarters has released the 2015 Little League Baseball Eastern Region Tournament Schedule. The tournament will be hosted at the A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center in Bristol, Connecticut from August 8th, 2015 through August 16th, 2015. Please be advised that this schedule is subject to change. Dates, times and locations could vary based on weather and field conditions.
 
2015 Little League Baseball Eastern Region Tournament
Sunday
August 9
Opening Ceremonies
All Teams
TBA
DAY/DATE GAME # PARTICIPATING TEAMS
GAME TIME
Monday
August 10
MA 1
NE 1
MA 2
NE 2
District of Columbia vs. Maryland
Maine vs. Massachusetts
Delaware vs. New York
Connecticut vs. Rhode Island
10:00 AM
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
8:00 PM
Tuesday
August 11
NE 3
MA 3
NE 4
MA 4
Winner NE 1 vs. Vermont
Winner MA 1 vs. New Jersey
Winner NE 2 vs. New Hampshire
Winner MA 2 vs. Pennsylvania
10:00 AM
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
7:00 PM
Wednesday
August 12
MA 5
NE 5
MA 6
NE 6
Loser MA 1 vs. Loser MA 4
Loser NE 1 vs. Loser NE 4
Loser MA 2 vs. Loser MA 3
Loser NE 2 vs. Loser NE 3
10:00 AM
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
7:00 PM
Thursday
August 13
MA 7
NE 7
Winner MA 3 vs. Winner MA 4
Winner NE 3 vs. Winner NE 4
4:00 PM
7:00 PM
Friday
August 14
NE 8
MA 8
Winner NE 5 vs. Winner NE 6
Winner MA 5 vs. Winner MA 6
11:00 AM
7:00 PM
Saturday
August 15
NE 9
MA 9
Loser NE 7 vs. Winner NE 8
Loser MA 7 vs. Winner MA 8
11:00 AM
7:00 PM
Sunday
August 16
NE 10 New England Championship
Winner NE 7 vs. Winner NE 9
1:00 PM
Sunday
August 16
MA 10 Mid-Atlantic Championship
Winner MA 7 vs. Winner MA 9
4:00 PM



Subscribe to this site