lewisburgslowpitch: Welcome

Lewisburg SlowPitch Softball League

2017 Fall League 
If we dont get any Sundays rained out the fall league playoff tournament will start ,Sunday October 29. The games will run from 9am til sundown so plan to be there all day! The top 2 or 3 teams from each tour bracket will need come back the following Sunday morning to finish up playoffs.
 
 


 
Below is the current Fall League playoff tournament divisions based on records as of 10/12/17

Division - A
Klines                    8-0
570 Sports            8-0
Melcot  Rad.          8-1
Mosers                    7-1
Enforcers                 6-2
Guisewites Painting      6-3
Milton  40 & 8           6-3 
Martzs                    5-3 
 
Division - B 
Cogan Valley   5-3
Susquehanna Marbal   5-4
T.W. Guide    5-4
ProCare      4-4
Devils Rejects    4-4
Redeye/Badboyz    3-5
Bugytown    3-5
McCreary's    3-6 
Division - C 
Savoy  Furniture     2-6
S.M.C              2-6
Mulls Auto          2-6
Micks Saw          2-7
River Side          1-7
Rusty Rail         1-8
U.S.G.              0-8 
 
 



2017 League Divisions
Elite Division 

LTS , M.R. Doors/MidState, Reichards Auto,  Thin Blue Line/Cross Painting, Unhinged
**Homerun Rule Elite Div. is 4 anytime then 1up**.
**The Elite Division has voted to only play within their division. The home team may NOT go 1 up in the bottom of the 7th inning**
Division -1-
Danville Moose , Millers Const, Milton 40&8 ,Enforcers , Voelkus Beer Dist. , Klines ,Bayard Printing, Guisewite Painting ,Prosseda Apts
Division -2-
Sons of Italy, Cherry Alley , Cogan Valley , Melccot Rad. , Lewisburg Hotel , U.S.G. , Hillyards , Sunbury Motors, Bugytown Subs

**Homerun Rule for Div. 2 & 3 is 1 per inning**
 
 
**Important Bat News **
The ASA National has just announced that Easton Bat Co. has voluntarily removed the following bat models from the ASA/USA list of certified bats: SCN1,SCN11BH,SCN1B,SCN3,SCN4B,SCN5,SCN5B,SCN6B,SCN7,SCN7B,SCN8,SCN8B,SCN9,SCX14,SCX14B,SCX24B,SCX3.



  2017  League & Championship Tournaments   
 Rained Out-March 18, ASA,Class-“OPEN” -3 GG, $125,Mike Ulmer 570-875-8551 - 
Rained Out-March 25, ASA,Class- OPEN"-3 GG,$125,Mike Ulmer  570-875-8551  -
Rained Out April 1 ,Class "D1-D2-E" Dist.4-Qualifier - 3 GG ,$160, 570-875-8551  
  April 22, Class-"D1-D2-E" Dist 4- Qualifier-3 GG, $160, 570-875-8551   
Rained Out May 6 Class–“D1-D2-E Dist.4-Qualifier”-  3 GG ,$160, 570-875-8551  
May 27 thru 29 ,39th"ASA COKE TOUR ",Class ,C,D1,D2,E, 4-GG, $225,  Mike  Ulmer 570-875-8551
June 3 , Class "D2",ASA District -4- Champ,$200 Dave Persing 570-286-9492 or Mike Ulmer
June 10, Class "E, D1", ASA District-4- Champ,$200 Dave Persing 570-286-9492 or Mike Ulmer
Rain out-June 25 , Womens  State Qualifier Class D & E  Tour., $160 , Mike 570-875-8551 
  Rain out-July 8 , ASA Class-Open" Coed" ,5 men-5 women, 3-GG, $150, Mike 570-875-8551  
Cancelled-Aug 12 ,Class  D2, E  ASA  Invitational Tour., Mike 570-875-8551 

Sept. 16 -17, ASA  Law Enforcement Tour. 
 
2017 ASA State Championships 
Class E  States  @  Drifton    July 8 &9  
Class D2 States  @  Drifton    July 15 & 16  
Womens Class C , D, E States  @  State College   July  29 & 30  
Class D1 States  @  Drifton    July 29 & 30     
Class C / Open States  @  Drifton    Aug 5 & 6   
35 & Over States  @  State College   Aug  19 & 20 
165947 1/21/2017


Sunday, January 29
New Elite Division Established




Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Guiswite Painting vs. Devils Rejects 10:00 AM F-1
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch SMC vs. 570 Sports 10:00 AM F-2
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Riverside vs. Savoy Furn. 10:00 AM F-3
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Melcot Rad. vs. Milton 40 & 8 10:00 AM F-4
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Redeye/Bad boyz vs. Bugytown 11:00 AM F-1
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Rusty Rail vs. McCrearys 11:00 AM F-2
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch TW Guide Service vs. Klines 11:00 AM F-3
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Enforcers vs. Cogan Valley 11:00 AM F-4
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Susguehanna Marbal vs. Micks Sawing 12:00 PM F-1
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch TW Guide Service vs. SMC 12:00 PM F-2
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Devils Rejects vs. 570 Sports 12:00 PM F-3
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch ProCare vs. USG 12:00 PM F-4
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Melcot Rad. vs. Riverside 1:30 PM F-1
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Mulls Auto Sales vs. Cogan Valley 1:30 PM F-2
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch McCrearys vs. Redeye/Bad boyz 1:30 PM F-3
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Savoy Furn. vs. Milton 40 & 8 1:30 PM F-4
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Micks Sawing vs. Martzs Lawn 2:30 PM F-1
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Bugytown vs. Klines 2:30 PM F-2
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Rusty Rail vs. Mosers San. 2:30 PM F-3
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch ProCare vs. Enforcers 2:30 PM F-4
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Mosers San. vs. Martzs Lawn 3:30 PM F-1
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch USG vs. Susguehanna Marbal 3:30 PM F-2
Sun 10/22 Softball-Slowpitch Mulls Auto Sales vs. ProCare 3:30 PM F-3
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch TW Guide Service vs. Guiswite Painting 10:00 AM F-1
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Milton 40 & 8 vs. McCrearys 10:00 AM F-2
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Mulls Auto Sales vs. Devils Rejects 10:00 AM F-3
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Rusty Rail vs. Micks Sawing 10:00 AM F-4
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Devils Rejects vs. TW Guide Service 11:00 AM F-1
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Guiswite Painting vs. McCrearys 11:00 AM F-2
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Klines vs. Susguehanna Marbal 11:00 AM F-3
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch ProCare vs. Melcot Rad. 11:00 AM F-4
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Susguehanna Marbal vs. ProCare 12:00 PM F-1
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Mulls Auto Sales vs. Klines 12:00 PM F-2
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Rusty Rail vs. Milton 40 & 8 12:00 PM F-3
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Micks Sawing vs. Melcot Rad. 12:00 PM F-4
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Martzs Lawn vs. Riverside 1:30 PM F-1
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Redeye/Bad boyz vs. Devils Rejects 1:30 PM F-2
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Bugytown vs. Savoy Furn. 1:30 PM F-3
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch 570 Sports vs. Mosers San. 1:30 PM F-4
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Riverside vs. Klines 2:30 PM F-1
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Cogan Valley vs. 570 Sports 2:30 PM F-2
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Bugytown vs. SMC 2:30 PM F-3
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Enforcers vs. USG 2:30 PM F-4
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Martzs Lawn vs. USG 3:30 PM F-1
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch SMC vs. Cogan Valley 3:30 PM F-2
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Mosers San. vs. Enforcers 3:30 PM F-3
Sun 10/15 Softball-Slowpitch Savoy Furn. vs. Redeye/Bad boyz 3:30 PM F-4