LDBA House: Welcome

Saturday, June 7
Looking forward to the 2014 Season

Hi folks...well the 2014 season is well underway.   Despite some rather wet weather early in the season teams are quickly working through their schedules.   Remember to ensure that rainout games are rescheduled as soon as possible.   Please check out our website for updates, summer tournaments and much more.  

Daryl Badder LDBA House League Director



Thursday, May 2
Lightning and Your Team


Friday, May 2
An Open Letter from a Coach



Today I heard a comment made about me behind my back. I started to turn around and look, but then decided better of it and kept my eyes on the field. My wife hears things like this more often than I do, because many of you don’t know who she is. She tells me what you say. I have received angry emails, full of “suggestions,” about who should be playing where and how I… lost that day’s game for the kids. I thought I’d write an open letter to all of you parents, even though I might never send it. I’ll start it this way: “I am a volunteer.”   read more http://www.bx93.com/blog/BXBreakfast/blogentry.aspx?BlogEntryID=10550986



Sunday, June 8
2014 Byron Rookie Ball Tournament July 4-6

Handout: 2014 Byron Rookie Tournament

image_name1
view full size
Saturday, May 24
T Ball on the Thames June 28, 2014


Saturday, May 24
2014 North London Baseball Houseleague Tournaments

Handout: 2014 North London HL Tournaments

Saturday, May 24
2014 Southwest London Baseball Houseleague Tournaments



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 8/2 Baseball Byron #4 vs. Byron #3 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Byron #1
Sat 8/2 Baseball North Jays vs. Thamesford Fury 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Stoneybrook #1&2
Sun 8/3 Baseball Lucan/Ilderton vs. EBBA Bobcats 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Lucan Community Centre
Sun 8/3 Baseball Thamesford Fury #1 vs. EBBA Seals 4:00 PM - 6:30 PM North Optimist Park (Thamesford)
Sun 8/3 Baseball Dorchester vs. Southwest 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Dorchester Outdoor Rec Complex
Sun 8/3 Baseball Thamesford Fury #2 vs. EBBA Sox 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM North Optimist Park (Thamesford)
Sun 8/3 Baseball St Thomas Source for Sports vs. Dorchester Diamondbacks 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Emslie Field
Mon 8/4 Baseball EBBA Kings vs. North Jays 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Kiwanis Park #1
Mon 8/4 Baseball EBBA Athletics vs. South #3 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Mornington Park #3
Mon 8/4 Baseball Thamesford Fury vs. Dor Diamondbacks #2 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM North Optimist Park (Thamesford)
Mon 8/4 Baseball South #1 vs. Woodstock #2 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Paul Haggis Field
Mon 8/4 Baseball Byron #2 vs. Southwest #2 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Byron #2
Mon 8/4 Baseball Strathroy Black vs. St Thomas Century 21 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM York St (Strathroy)
Mon 8/4 Baseball Strathroy #1 vs. Strathroy #2 6:15 PM - 8:15 PM York St (Strathroy)
Mon 8/4 Baseball EBBA Bandits vs. North Jays 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Citywide Lower
Tue 8/5 Baseball Oakridge (MW) vs. Byron #2 (MW) 6:00 PM - 11:30 PM Byron #3
Tue 8/5 Baseball Thorndale Tue vs. Thorndale Mon 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Thorndale #3
Tue 8/5 Baseball Southwest #1 vs. Byron #1 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Southwest Optimist Park #1
Tue 8/5 Baseball DKMB #1 vs. DKMB #2 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Komoka "Libro" Field
Tue 8/5 Baseball Woodstock vs. EBBA Kings 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tip O'Neill Southside Park (Woodstock)
Tue 8/5 Baseball Tincaps vs. South 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Byron #3
Tue 8/5 Baseball Southwest vs. EBBA Bobcats 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Southwest #2 (Dreamers)
Tue 8/5 Baseball South #2 (MW) vs. DKMB (MW) 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Citywide Upper
Wed 8/6 Baseball EBBA Kings vs. Dorchester Diamondbacks 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Kiwanis Park #1
Wed 8/6 Baseball North Jays vs. Woodstock 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Stoneybrook #1&2
Wed 8/6 Baseball Southwest #2 vs. Byron #2 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Southwest Optimist Park #1
Wed 8/6 Baseball Woodstock#1 vs. Thamesford Fury 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Kintrea (Woodstock)
Wed 8/6 Baseball Byron #2 (MW) vs. South #1 (MW) 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Byron #3
Thu 8/7 Baseball EBBA Kings vs. North Cardinals 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Kiwanis Park #1
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Thu 7/24 Baseball South vs. EBBA Bandits 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Citywide Upper
Thu 7/24 Baseball DKMB vs. Lucan/Ilderton 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Komoka Back
Thu 7/24 Baseball North Middlesex vs. Dorchester 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Parkhill North Middlesex Arena
Thu 7/24 Baseball Southwest (B): 21 - North Cardinals (B): 3 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM Southwest #2 (Dreamers)
Fri 7/25 Baseball EBBA Sox vs. EBBA Seals 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Mornington Park #2
Fri 7/25 Baseball Strathroy #1 vs. DKMB #3 6:15 PM - 8:15 PM York St (Strathroy)
Sat 7/26 Baseball North Jays vs. EBBA Senators 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Stoneybrook #1&2
Sun 7/27 Baseball Strathroy (B): 11 - Forest (B): 17 10:00 AM - 8:30 PM Strathroy Royals Field (Alexandra Park)
Sun 7/27 Baseball Ingersoll vs. EBBA Bandits 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Currie Park (Ingersoll)
Sun 7/27 Baseball Dorchester Diamondbacks vs. North Cardinals 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM Dorchester Outdoor Rec Complex
Sun 7/27 Baseball Thamesford Fury #1 vs. Thorndale Tue 4:00 PM - 6:30 PM North Optimist Park (Thamesford)
Sun 7/27 Baseball Strathroy (MW): 4 - Byron #2 (MW): 7 5:00 PM - 11:30 PM Strathroy Royals Field (Alexandra Park)
Sun 7/27 Baseball Dorchester vs. Lucan/Ilderton 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Dorchester Outdoor Rec Complex
Sun 7/27 Baseball Thamesford Fury #2 vs. Dor Diamondbacks 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM North Optimist Park (Thamesford)
Mon 7/28 Baseball St Thomas Source for Sports vs. North Cardinals 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Emslie Field
Mon 7/28 Baseball North Cardinals (B): 2 - DKMB (B): 19 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Stoneybrook #1&2
Mon 7/28 Baseball Thorndale Mon vs. EBBA Pirates 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Thorndale #3
Mon 7/28 Baseball EBBA Crusaders MON vs. Dor Diamondbacks #1 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Mornington Park #1
Mon 7/28 Baseball South #2 vs. Woodstock#1 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Heritage Park
Mon 7/28 Baseball Thamesford Fury vs. South #3 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM North Optimist Park (Thamesford)
Mon 7/28 Baseball South #1 vs. EBBA Athletics 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Paul Haggis Field
Mon 7/28 Baseball Byron #2 vs. Byron #1 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Byron #2
Mon 7/28 Baseball St Thomas Century 21 vs. St Thomas Centennial 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Greenlane #1 Sauve Complex (St. Thomas)
Mon 7/28 Baseball Strathroy Black vs. DKMB 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM York St (Strathroy)
Mon 7/28 Baseball Strathroy #1 vs. DKMB #1 6:15 PM - 8:15 PM York St (Strathroy)
Mon 7/28 Baseball Woodstock vs. St Thomas Yureks 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM Tip O'Neill Southside Park (Woodstock)
Mon 7/28 Baseball Forest vs. DKMB #3 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Coultis Park (Forest)
Mon 7/28 Baseball EBBA Bandits vs. Tincaps 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Citywide Lower
Mon 7/28 Baseball EBBA Bobcats vs. North Middlesex 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Citywide Upper
Mon 7/28 Baseball Byron #1 (MW): 15 - Byron #2 (MW): 12 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Byron #3
Tue 7/29 Baseball South #1 vs. EBBA Rays 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Citywide Lower
Tue 7/29 Baseball North Cardinals (B): 0 - Southwest (B): 14 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Stoneybrook #1&2
Tue 7/29 Baseball Strathroy (B) vs. Oakridge #2 (B) 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM York St (Strathroy)
Tue 7/29 Baseball Byron #1 vs. Southwest #3 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Byron #1
Tue 7/29 Baseball Byron #1 vs. Byron #2 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Byron #2
Tue 7/29 Baseball DKMB #1 vs. DKMB #2 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Komoka Front
Tue 7/29 Baseball Southwest #1 vs. DKMB #3 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Southwest Optimist Park #1
Tue 7/29 Baseball Southwest #1 vs. Byron #2 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Southwest Complex #12 (Dreamers)
Tue 7/29 Baseball Strathroy #1 vs. Forest 6:15 PM - 8:15 PM York St (Strathroy)
Tue 7/29 Baseball Forest (B): 8 - DKMB (B): 9 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM McRae Field (Forest)
Tue 7/29 Baseball Thamesford Fury vs. Woodstock 8:15 PM - 10:15 PM North Optimist Park (Thamesford)
Tue 7/29 Baseball Southwest vs. Tincaps 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Southwest #2 (Dreamers)
Tue 7/29 Baseball Thamesford Fury vs. South #2 8:30 PM - 11:00 PM North Optimist Park (Thamesford)
Tue 7/29 Baseball South #2 (MW) vs. Byron #1 (MW) 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Citywide Upper
Tue 7/29 Baseball DKMB (MW): 13 - South #2 (MW): 4 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Komoka Back
Wed 7/30 Baseball North Jays vs. Dorchester Diamondbacks 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Stoneybrook #1&2
Wed 7/30 Baseball EBBA Seals vs. EBBA Pirates 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Mornington Park #2
Wed 7/30 Baseball Southwest #2 vs. Southwest #1 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Southwest Optimist Park #1
Wed 7/30 Baseball DKMB #2 vs. Strathroy #1 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Komoka "Libro" Field
Wed 7/30 Baseball Southwest #2 vs. Byron #2 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Southwest Optimist Park #1
Wed 7/30 Baseball Strathroy Black vs. Byron #1 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Byron #2
Wed 7/30 Baseball Southwest #1 vs. St Thomas Century 21 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Southwest Complex #12 (Dreamers)
Wed 7/30 Baseball DKMB vs. St Thomas Centennial 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Delaware Lions
Wed 7/30 Baseball Forest vs. DKMB #2 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Coultis Park (Forest)
Wed 7/30 Baseball South #1 (MW) vs. Strathroy (MW) 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Citywide Lower
Wed 7/30 Baseball Byron #1 vs. Strathroy Black 8:30 PM - 11:00 PM Byron #2
Thu 7/31 Baseball EBBA Senators vs. North Jays 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Kiwanis Park #1
Thu 7/31 Baseball Southwest (B) vs. Oakridge #2 (B) 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Southwest #2 (Dreamers)
Thu 7/31 Baseball Dor Diamondbacks vs. Thorndale Tue 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Dorchester Arena #1
Thu 7/31 Baseball Byron #2 vs. Byron #1 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Byron #1
Thu 7/31 Baseball DKMB #3 vs. Strathroy #2 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Komoka "Libro" Field
Thu 7/31 Baseball South #1 Thu vs. EBBA Tigers Thu 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Heritage Park
Thu 7/31 Baseball St Thomas Briwood vs. Byron #1 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Greenlane #1 Sauve Complex (St. Thomas)
Thu 7/31 Baseball Southwest #2 vs. Strathroy Black 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Southwest Complex #12 (Dreamers)
Thu 7/31 Baseball South vs. North Jays 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Citywide Upper
Thu 7/31 Baseball DKMB vs. Southwest 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Komoka Back
Thu 7/31 Baseball North Middlesex vs. Lucan/Ilderton 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Parkhill North Middlesex Arena
Thu 7/31 Baseball Thamesford Fury vs. St Thomas Source for Sports 8:30 PM - 11:00 PM North Optimist Park (Thamesford)