King Cross Country
 
Events
School Records
Coaching Staff
Team Accomplishments
Team History
Race Results 2017
Race Results 2016
Race Results 2015
Race Results 2018
Race Results 2010-2014
Race Results 1999-2009
Motivation Mondays
Scrip Program
Alumni
Training/Racing Stats
Mammoth Camp Info
Summer Camp Info
Team Photos
Event Directions
Sponsors
Running Web Links
Last updated
08-14-18 02:32 PM
Get Directions to King Cross CountryRiverside Local Weather
King Cross Country
Coach Brad Peters
951-789-5690
Fax: 951-789-5680
9301 Wood Road
Riverside, California
92508
Admin

 
King Cross Country:Team Accomplishments

King Cross Country

 CIF CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFYING TEAMS

Boys: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Girls: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

 



 NIKE CROSS NATIONALS QUALIFIERS

2017 - Lauren Peurifoy, 50th place, 18:45
 2016 - Lauren Peurifoy, 25th place, 18:10
2010 - Lane Werley, 6th Place, 16:26 - All American
2009 -
Lane Werley, 25th place, 15:42



STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 

2017 Division One
Girls Team - 6th Place
Lauren Peurifoy 5th, All State, KaryLee Taylor, Kela Mavhera, Allison Janes, Joanie Green
Amanda Sosa, Joelle Ramos, Carissa Avila, Jenna Bernath, Sydney Magno

2016 Division One
Girls Team - 6th Place
Lauren Peurifoy State D1 Runner Up, All State Rebekah Pendleton, Kela Mavhera, Allison Janes
Amanda Sosa, Joelle Ramos, Skylar Smith, Kathryn Hammar, Mackenzie Peters, Ashley Haring

2015 Division One
Tyler Janes, Individual 46th Place

2014 Division One
Boys Team - 8th Place
Carlos Ramirez, Tyler Janes, Rolando Phalen, Seth Villanueva
Mark Werley, Daniel Gonzalez, David Huff, Andrew Boebinger, Isaiah Quiambao, Blake Simpson

2010 Division One
 Lane Werley, Individual 3rd place
Hanna Peterson, Individual 38th place

2009 Division One
Lane Werley, Individual 3rd Place
Girls Team - 12th Place,
Hanna Peterson, Kelsi Tippets, Carrie Soholt, Raelyn Werley
Rebecca Asplund, Katrina Graham, Aubrey Bowman, Kasey Tippents, Emma Jaramillo

2008 Division One
Kelsi Tippets, Individual, 23rd place


2006 Division One
Carissa Bowman, Individual, 11th place



  CIF FINALS RESULTS

2017 - Girls 5th, D1 State Qualifiers
 2016 - Boys, 21st, Girls 7th, D1 State Qualifiers
2015 - Boys, Division 1, 8th
2014 - Boys, 6th D1  State Qualifiers
2013 - Girls, 11th, D1
2012 - Boys, 10th, D1
2011 - Raelyn Werley, Individual D1
2010 - Boys 11th, Girls 12th, D 1
2009 - Girls 6th, D1. State Qualifiers
Lane Werley, Individual 2nd D1, State Qualifier
2008 - Girls 10th, D1
2007 - Girls 16th, D1
2006 - Girls 12th, D1
2005 - Girls 14th, D1 
2004 - Girls 12th, D1 
2003 - Girls 13th, D2 
2002 - Boys 11th, Girls 11th, D2
2000 - Boys 12th, Girls 12th, D4 
1999 - Boys 12th, D5

 



  ALL-CIF DISTINCTION

2017 Division One
Lauren Peurifoy, 3rd
 
2016 Division One
Lauren Peurifoy, 2nd, CIF Runner-UP

2015 Division One
Tyler Janes, 10th

2012 Division One
Joe Casco, 14th

2010 Division One 
Lane Werley 2nd CIF Runner-Up
Hanna Peterson 4th
 
2009 Division One
Lane Werley 2nd CIF Runner-Up
Hanna Peterson 6th
Kelsi Tippets 9th

2008 Division One
Kelsi Tippets 5th

2006 Division One
Carissa Bowman 8th
Kelsi Tippets 15th

 



ALL RIVERSIDE COUNTY RUNNERS 
Seven Runners Per Team, County-wide.  Inland Empire Rankings begin 2016


2016
Lauren Peurifoy, Inland Empire Press Enterprise Runner of the Year
Rebekah Pendleton, 1st Team All Inland Empire

2014
Tyler Janes, 2nd Team
Rolando Phalen, 3rd Team
Carlos Ramirez, 3rd Team
Seth Villanueva, 3rd Team
Mark Werley, 3rd Team

2013
Ruth Wiggins, 2nd Team
Alyssa Haring, 3rd Team
Brianna Jacklin, 3rd Team

Tyler Janes, 3rd Team

 
2012
Joe Casco, 2nd Team
Brandon Berz, 3rd Team 

2010
Lane Werley, County Runner of the Year, The Press Enterprise Runner of the Year
Hanna Peterson County Runner of the Year
Nick Rini, 3rd Team
Devin Becerra, 3rd Team
Lisa Garside - All Sophomore Class
 

2009
Lane Werley, County Runner of the Year, The Press Enterprise Runner of the Year
Kelsi Tippets, 1stTeam
Hanna Peterson, 1st Team
Raelyn Werley - All Freshman Class 

2008
Kelsi Tippets, County Runner of the Year, The Press Enterprise Runner of the Year
Carrie Soholt, 2nd Team
Kasey Tippets, 3rd Team
Lane Werley, 2nd Team

2007
Carissa Bowman, 1st Team
Kelsi Tippets, 1st Team
Patrick Gonzalez, 3rd Team
Lane Werley, All Freshman Class

2006
Carissa Bowman, County Runner of the Year
Kelsi Tippets, 1st Team
Matt Cummins, 3rd Team

2005
Carissa Bowman, 1st Team
John Ashley, 3rd Team
Matt Cummins, 3rd team

2004
Carissa Bowman, 1st Team
Kristina Moore, 1st Team
Morgan Sjogren, 3rd Team

2003
Megan Fairley, 1st Team
Kristina Moore, 1st team
Morgan Sjogren, 3rd team.

2002
Megan Fairley 2nd team
Morgan Sjogren, 2nd Team
Kristen McHugh, 3rd Team
Tawny Odekirk, 3rd Team



LEAGUE MEET WINS AND LOSSES - 1999 TO PRESENT

Boys Varsity
: 237- 46
Girls Varsity: 249 - 20



 

LEAGUE RECORDS

VARSITY
2017 Boys - 3rd, Girls 2nd
 2016 Boys - Tie 2nd, Girls 1st
2015 Boys - 1st, Girls 2nd
2014 Boys - 2nd, Girls 2nd
2013 Boys - 2nd, Girls 1st
2012 Boys - 1st, Girls 1st
2011 Boys - 3rd, Girls 3rd
2010 Boys - 1st, Girls 1st
2009 Boys - 2nd, Girls 1st
2008 Boys - 2nd, Girls 1st
2007 Boys - 2nd, Girls 1st
2006 Boys - 2nd, Girls 1st
2005 Boys - 1st, Girls 1st
2004 Boys - Tie 1st, Girls 1st
2003 Boys - 2nd, Girls - 1st
2002 Boys - 2nd, Girls - 1st
2001 Boys - 2nd, Girls - 1st
2000 Boys - 3rd, Girls - 2nd
1999 Boys - 1st, Girls - DNF

JUNIOR VARSITY
2017 Boys Tie 1st, Girls 2nd
2016 Boys - 2nd, Girls 2nd
2015 Boys - 1st, Girls 2nd
2014 Boys - 1st, Girls 2nd
2013 Boys - Tie 1st, Girls 1st
2012 Boys - 1st, Girls 1st
2011 Boys - 1st, Girls 3rd
2010 Boys - 1st, Girls 2nd
2009 Boys - 1st, Girls 1st
2008 Boys - 1st, Girls 2nd
2007 Boys - 1st, Girls 1st
2006 Boys - 2nd, Girls Tie 1st
2005 Boys - 1st, Girls - 1st
2004 Boys - 1st, Girls - 1st
2003 Boys - 2nd, Girls - 1st
2002 Boys - 1st, Girls - 1st
2001 Boys  2nd, Girls - 1st
2000 Boys - 2nd, Girls - 2nd
1999 Boys - 1st, Girls - DNS

 



Wednesday, November 1

2017 ALL LEAGUE RUNNERS 

Big 8 League Top 21 Qualify; 3 teams of 7

 Boys:
 Second Team
 Mitchell Machuca, 9th
Austin Fortenberry, 11th
Garrett Vasta 13th

 Third Team
Francisco Zavaleta, 21st

Girls: 1st Team
Lauren Peurifoy, 1st, League MVP
KaryLee Taylor, 4th 
Kela Mahvera, 6th

2nd Team
 Amanda Sosa, 8th
 Allison Janes, 10th
Joan Green, 14th

3rd Team
Joelle Ramos, 20th


2016 ALL LEAGUE RUNNERS

Big 8 League 
Top 21 Qualify; 3 teams of 7 

Boys: 
Second Team 
Andrew Simpson, 12th
Mario Machuca, 13th

Third Team
Jonathan Moncada, 15th
Austin Dai, 17th
Chris Barba, 18th

Girls:
1st Team
Lauren Peurifoy, 1st, League MVP
Rebekah Pendleton, 3rd
Kela Mahvera, 4th

2nd Team
Kathryn Hammar, 10th
Allison Janes, 12th
 

 



Wednesday, November 4
2015 ALL LEAGUE RUNNERS

Big 8 League Top 21 Qualify;
3 teams of 7

Boys:

First Team
2nd: Mark Werley
3rd: Michael Robinson
4th: Tyler Janes

Third Team
16th: Wyatt Smith
18th:  David Huff

Girls:
First Team
4th: Alyssa Haring
5th: Rebekah Pendleton

Second Team 
11th: Jessica Ferguson
13th: Allison Janes

Third Team
21st: Amanda Sosa



Wednesday, November 5
2014 ALL LEAGUE RUNNERS

Saturday, November 9
2013 ALL LEAGUE RUNNERS

Thursday, November 1
2012 ALL LEAGUE RUNNERS

Friday, November 4
2011 ALL LEAGUE RUNNERS

Friday, November 5
2010 ALL LEAGUE RUNNERS

Friday, November 6
2009 ALL LEAGUE RUNNERS

1999 - 2008 ALL LEAGUE RUNNERS

MARTIN LUTHER KING SERVANT LEADER AWARD

2017 - None
2016 - None
 2015 - Mark Werley
2014 - None
 2013 - None
 2012 - None
 2011 - Ethan McAbee
2010 - Carrie Soholt
2009 - Derek Nelson
2008 - Charlie Alvarez 
2007 - Rebekah Fairley



 INDIVIDUAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 

2017 - Lauren Peurifoy, Big 8 League
 2016 - Lauren Peurifoy, Big 8 League
2013 - Ruth Wiggins - Big 8 League
2010 - Hanna Peterson, Big 8 League
2009 - Kelsi Tippets, Big 8 League
2008 - Kelsi Tippets, Big 8 League
2007 - Carissa Bowman, Ivy League
2006 - Carissa Bowman, Ivy League
2005 - Carissa Bowman, Ivy League
2004 - Kristina Moore, Ivy League
2003 - Megan Fairley, Sunkist League
2001 - Tawny Odekirk, Sunkist League

2010 - Lane Werley, Big 8 League
2009 - Lane Werley, Big 8 League


Friday, December 9
 MOST VALUABLE RUNNERS

Boys
2017 - Garrett Vasta, Mitchell Machuca
    2016 - Mario Machuca
    2015 - Tyler Janes
     2014 - Tyler Janes, Rolando Phalen
    2013 - Rolando Phalen
    2012 - Brandon Berz, Joe Casco
    2011 - Joe Casco
2010 - Lane Werley
2009 - Lane Werley
2008 - Lane Werley
2007 - Charlie Alvarez
2006 - Matt Cummins
2005 - Jeremy Baugus
2004 - John Ashley
2003 - Adam Schwarz, David Galante
2002 - Garret Allen 
2001 - Jon MacLaughlin
2000 - Jon MacLaughlin
1999 - Shawn Lawrence 

 Girls
2017 - Lauren Peurifoy
2016 - Lauren Peurifoy
2015 - Alyssa Haring, Rebekah Pendleton
 2014 - Emily Sanchez
2013 - Ruth Wiggins
2012 - Raelyn Werley
2011 - Raelyn Werley
2010 - Hanna Peterson
2009 - Kelsi Tippets
2008 - Kelsi Tippets
2007 - Carissa Bowman
2006 - Carissa Bowman
2005 - Carissa Bowman
2004 - Kristina Moore
2003 - Megan Fairley
2002 - Megan Fairley
2001 - Tawny Odekirk 
2000 - Angella Nanyonyi
1999 - Tawny Odekirk 



 ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

Boys
2016 - Cameron Boydd
    2015 - Jonathan Moncada
    2014 - Chris Barba
    2013 - Evan Tinker
    2012 - Mark Werley
    2011 - Dalton Seckinger, Weston Templeton
2010 - Joe Casco
2009 - Nathan Torres
2008 - Devin Becerra
2007 - Lane Werley
2006 - Matt Wolf
2005 - Charlie Alvarez
2004 - Patrick Gonzalez
2003 - John Ashley
2002 - Matthew Sheppard
2001 - Kevin Marquardt
2000 - Grant Carter, Brian Brierly
1999 - Regis Riley 

Girls
2016 - Kela Mavhera
    2015 - Lauren Peurifoy, Amanda Sosa
    2014 - Joelle Ramos
    2013 - Rebekah Pendleton, Lauren Boydd
    2012 - Alyssa Haring
    2011 - Brianna Jacklin
2010 - Katelyn Fatten
2009 - Raelyn Werley
2008 - Katrina Graham
2007 - Casey Candelaria
2006 - Kelsi Tippets, Brandi Rosenau,
            Rebecca Asplund
2005 - Kloey Glass, Amber Mooney,
            Sara Strasbaugh
2004 - Carissa Bowman
2003 - Monika Valenzuela,Jodi Mettler
2002 - Carly Sjogren and Bridget Gonzalez
2001 - Sarah Moore and Kristin McHugh  
2000 - Megan Fairley



FOUR-YEAR KING CC MEMBERS

2013 - 2016 - Austin Adams, Austin Dai, Kathryn Hammar, Mario Machuca, Rebekah Pendleton, Austyn Wild
2012 - 2015 - Alyssa Haring, Mark Werley, Tyler Janes, Blake Simpson, Wyatt Smith, Austin Hoffman, David Huff, Andrew Boebinger, Michael Robinson
2011 - 2014 - Hannah Johnson, Matt Cleland, Carlos Ramirez, Dalton Seckinger, Rolando Phalen, Seth Villanueva, Kyle Johnson
2010 - 2013 - Jacob Enriquez, Aimee Martinez, Iveth Gutierrez, Britney Saucedo, Savannah Saucedo, Morgan Sherman, Madeline Wrathal
2009 - 2012 - Trevor Berney, Lauren Soholt, Brandon Berz, Nathan Torres, Robert Sanchez, Raelyn Werley, Lisa Garside, Bayleigh Porter, Emma Jaramillo
2008-2011 Ryan Aguirre, Monique Carrasco, Kaitlyn Gonzalez, Taylar Amiot, Adam Schupp, Jon Torres, Mitchel Cleland, Joey Tompkins, Tyler Parrish, Nathan Meier, Ethan McAbee, Courtney Mort
2007-2010 Daniel Balcazar, Rafi Perez, Ben Huscher, Lane Werley, Nick Rini, Samantha Enriquez, Kasey Tippets, Hanna Peterson, Carrie Soholt, Aubrey Bowman
2006-2009 Brandon Rogers, Brad Sheets, Derek Nelson, Jarod Nocella, Sean Lee, Craig Aguilar, Rebecca Trupp, Rebecca Asplund, Danielle Fillmore, Kelsi Tippets
2005-2008 Sara Strasbaugh, Hayden Traver, Jason Schupp
2004-2007 Ethan Park, Patrick Gonzalez, Nick Hernandez, Carissa Bowman, Bekah Fairley, Stacy Yarbrough, Tatiana Balcazar, Larissa Davis
2003-2006 Jon Clem, Matt Cummins, Alec Fillmore, Nashatar Gill, Brett Meier, Markus Rabbit, Brittany Schuette, Kaitlin Traver, Colton Underwood, Monika Valenzuela, Ed Willits, Bradley Yarbrough
2002-2005 Lauren Antrim, Kristen Beal, Shawna Brierly, Bridget Gonzalez, Mary Griesinger, Carly Sjogren,  Joe Chen, Jeremy Baugus, Ivan Guevara, Chris Norris, Matt Sheppard
2001-2004 James Griesinger, Kevin Marquardt, Adam Schwarz, Erin Fitzgerald, Lindsay Vitort
2000-2003 Harry Agustin, Glenn Carter, Grant Carter, Megan Fairley, Stephanie Fematt, Jimmy Jacobsmeyer, Kevin Rodgers
1999-2002 Garret Allen, Daniel Beld, Laura Fairley, Thomas Gerdes, Diane Griesinger, Donald Hartness, David Lee, Jon MacLaughlin, Tawny Odekirk, Adam Pritchard, Eric Stevens, Steven Vance
1999-2001* Steve Griesinger, Shamari LaCour, Jason Patterson


*Charter members of school's first team



FOUR YEAR LETTER EARNERS
2017 - Joelle Ramos, Skylar Smith
2016 - Rebekah Pendleton
2015 - Mark Werley, Alyssa Haring
2014 - Dalton Seckinger
2013 - None
2012 - Brandon Berz, Raelyn Werley, Emma Jaramillo
2011 - None
2010 - Daniel Balcazar, Carrie Soholt, Kasey Tippets, Lane Werley
2009 - Rebecca Asplund, Danielle Fillmore, Kelsi Tippets
2007 - Carissa Bowman, Patrick Gonzalez
2006 - Monika Valenzuela
2005 - Bridget Gonzalez, Carly Sjogren
2004 - Erin Fitzgerald
2003 - Megan Fairley
2002 - Garret Allen, Laura Fairley, Donald Hartness, Jonathon MacLaughlin, Tawny Odekirk, Steven Vance


INAUGURAL SEASON ACCOMPLISMENTS
Boys
Arrowhead League Champions, CIF Finalists, Ranked 20th in State, Division Five.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Jason Patterson, Shawn Lawrence, John Denton, Eric Stevens, Regis Riley, Anthony Burton, Don Hartness, Steven Vance, Garret Allen, David Lee, Steve Greisinger, Jon MacLaughlin, Daniel Beld, Tom Gerdes, Shamari LaCour, Correy Simmons, Adam Pritchard, Paul Bouley, Tawny Odekirk, Sarah Brookhouser, Laura Fairley

FINAL STATE RANKINGS, DIV.5
1. FLINTRIDGE PREP (LA CANADA) (SS)
2. CALVARY CHAPEL (DOWNEY) (SS)
3. UNIVERSITY (SF)(NCS)
4. DESERT CHRISTIAN (LANCASTER) (SS)
5. SANTA CLARA (OXNARD) (SS)
6. CALVIN CHRISTIAN (ESCONDIDO) (SD)
7. ST. JOSEPH/NOTRE DAME (ALAMEDA) (NCS)
8. TRANQUILITY (CE)
9. BRANSON (ROSS) (NCS)
10. AVENAL (CE)
11. WEBB (CLAREMONT) (SS)
12. WOODCREST CHRISTIAN (RIVERSIDE) (SS)
13. L.A. BAPTIST (SS)
14. ST. MARGARET'S (SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO) (SS)
15. MARANATHA (SIERRA MADRE) (SS)
16. YORK SCHOOL (MONTEREY) (SS)
17. PASADENA POLY (PASADENA) (SS)
18. LICK-WILMERDING (SAN FRANCISCO) (NCS)
19. BOYS REPUBLIC (CHINO) (SS)
20. MARTIN LUTHER KING (RIVERSIDE) (SS)



 
 

King Cross Country

 

Web Sites Instruction Community  
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


"To see things in the seed, that is the genuis." - Lao-tsu
Powered By
Copyright © 2018, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement