Jr Axewomen & Kentville Wildcats Basketball: Welcome

REGISTRATION 

Welcome back to another opportunity to play club basketball in Kentville.

Kentville Basketball will be offering programs for boys and girls grade primary to grade 8 as long as there is adequate interest. Registration sheets can be found on the side menu (Registration) they must be completed and returned with payment.

Registration will take place at KCA gym Sept.20th & 21st.

This is a volunteer based program, so in order to make things great we need your help. Late registrations may or may not be accepted based on number of kids registered on time at each level.

Registration Times Friday: 6 pm to 7:30

Sat: 10:30 to 12:30

Sun: 1 pm to 3 pm

We will have:

Little Dribblers (primary to Grade 2) Wed and Thurs Night 5:30 to 6:30 at Aldershot Elementary Coach Dave Harris and local talent (parents will be needed as well to help out on the floor)

Jr. Mini (gr 3 and 4) Girls: Tuesday and Friday Nights at KCA (5:30 to 7:30 TBC) Anne King, Dave Fagan Jeff MacLeod and others

Jr. Mini Boys: T and Th nights at NSCC 5:30 to 6:30 (possibly Mon and Fri till Nov.. Coaches to confirm) Lloyd Boutilier and Others

Mini (gr 5/6) Girls: KCA T and F evenings Anne King and others

Mini Boys: NSCC T and Th 6:30 to 7:30 (possibly Mon and Fri till Nov...Coaches to confirm) Don Mailman, Fred Oickle and others

Bantam (gr 7/8) Girls: KCA Wed 7:30 and possibly Friday and/or Sunday early evening) Anne King and others

Bantam Boys : NSCC T and TH 7:30 to 8:30 Peter Simmons and Geoff Mercer

 

FALL LEAGUE DATES & TIMES

 

  GRADES 3-4 CO-ED

EACH FRIDAY 5:30-7:30

EACH SUNDAY 4:30-6:00

   1/2 the session will consist of fundamental skills required to develop efficiently in this game and 1/2 will be small sided games to promote active participation.

  GRADES 5-6 GIRLS

 EACH SATURDAY 2:00-4:00

EACH TUESDAY 5:30-7:30 (NO SESSION THE 27th)

  GRADE 7 GIRLS

EACH SUNDAY 12:30-2:30(NO SESSION THE 27th)

  EACH FRIDAY 7:30-9:30

EACH SATURDAY 12:00-2:00 (NO SESSION THE 26th & THE 27th)

GRADES 8-9 GIRLS 

EACH SATURDAY 10:00-12:00

   GRADES 10-12 GIRLS

EACH SUNDAY 2:30-4:30

EACH WEDNESDAY 7:30-9:30 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Thursday, July 10
Eastern Canadian Champs!