Kentucky District Two: My Site News

Baseball State Tournament

Baseball District 2 Champions teams  were both eliminated  last night at the state tournament Bowling Green.   North Oldham Little League lost to Paintsville 6-5 in the semi-finals of the 11-12 year old Division.   In the 10-11 Year old Division  Nelson County lost 14-12 to Owensboro Southern in the Semi-Finals. 

 



Sunday, June 15
2014 District 2 Tournaments
Here are the schedules for the 2014  District Two Tournaments
Handout: 2014 District Two Tournaments

Friday, June 27
2014 District 2 Champions

Congratulations to the Winners

 6-7 Year Olds Post-Season Baseball Champions -  North Oldham  defeated South Oldham 17-15.           Players: Chase Cissell, Henry Marcum, Jackson Martin, Carter Mickus, Jaxon Perkins, Jack Robson,Cameron Roush, Logan Simpson, Logan Slechter, Nathan Strausbaugh, Levi Wade, Adam Zinser  Manager Bo Simpson, Coaches:  Kelly Cissell, Donnie Cissell,Trey Perkins, Robbie Wade 

7-8 Year Old Post-Season Baseball ChampionsSouth Oldham                                          defeated Trimble County 16-7   Players:  Conner Carr, Davis Gunn, Eli Baker,Gavin Collett, Grant Neal, Jace Biullock, Jack Fischer, Jack Murtaught, Jonahtan Pesko, Matthew Higgins, Peyton Dhein, Ryan Woosley.  Manager: Matt Bullock.  Coaches Michael Higgins & Chris Neal                                                                                     

9-10 Year old Post-Season Baseball Champions  South Oldham B defeated South Oldham A 20-10  players;Chaz Dages, Aaron Rothballer, Bruce grady, Carson Motta, Colin Cheatham, Garret Evans, James Russell, Reed Sanders, Ronnie Simpson, Tyler Butler.  Manager  Rick Dages  Coaches:  Bill Rothballer & Jimmy Sanders

11-12 Year old Post-Season Baseball Champions : Grant County  defeated North Oldham 8-7.            Players: Austin Helmer, Hunter Colson, Brendan Morris, Dristen Young, Dylan Knoblach Ryan Mitts, Trent SMith, Ben Vickers, Joey Miskell, Luke Dawalt, Chas Morgan, Isaiah Magee, Matthew Rothwell, Adam Epperson.  Manager: Mike SMith.  Coaches: Troy Mitts & Chris Helmer 

11-12 Year Old National Softball  Champions : North Oldham defeated Nelson County   17-0                Players: Aubree Alford, Chloe Banaszak, Hailee Bates, Hollan Bates, Anah Campbell, Jenna Froehle, Audrey Hale, Caroline King, Karly Schneider, Lauren Stone,Anna Taylor, Savannah Thomerson.  Manager Matt Schneider. Coaches: Jamie Alford and Shane Bates. 

9-10 Year Old  National Softball Champions: North Oldham  defeated Nelson County 16-6  Players:  Katherin Blumenshein, Gabrielle Boler, Rylee Callister, Kennedy Clark, Baylee Denham, Rachel Grigg, Miranda Gruse, Lexi Hirtzel, Jordan Roberts, Kalee Rose, Savannah Russell, Kaitlyn  Walsh  Manager:  jamie Russell  Coaches: Casey Callister and Tony Denham

 7-8 Year old Post-Season Softball Champions:  Nelson County defeated  North Oldham  12-10  Players:Emma Lovelace, Emil Schmidt, Payton Parsons, Virginia Clements, Kaitlyn Cissell,Erica Glutch, Jillian Minter, Avery Simpson, Addison, Riley,Emma O'Daniel, Grace Pegago, Kaitlin Schoenbachler.  Coaches:  Adrian Simpson, Jimmy Schmidt, Paul O'Daniel, Brian Clements

10-11 year old National Baseball ChampionsNelson County  defeated North Oldham 5-4.  Players;  Lucas Bendcock, Jeb Bradley,Brady Clark, Gray Clark, Ethan Davis, Samuel Floyd, Adam Hood, William Koger,Barrett McGill, JaRel Montgomery,Jase Phillips, Trey Settle, Ethan Winkler,  Manager:Toddm Hood  Coaches:  David Clark & Jason Floyd

11-12 Year old National Baseball Champions:  North Oldham  defeated Nelson County 24-2    Players, Gavin McLarty,  Steven Votaw, Trenton Mills, Anthony Reynolds, Trevor Amburgey, Ross Pfost, Marshall Cuzick, Caleb Jones,  Deaton Oak,Austin Reed, Parker Caudill, Isaiah Kelly, Ben Gibson.  Manager Doug oak  Coaches:  Mark Votaw & Todd Boice.

 9-10 Year Old National Baseball Champions:  North Oldham   defeated South oldham 14-4.   Players:  Sam Young, Brad Pickle, Logan Wade, Drue Osbourne, Jake Lindeman, Grant Gibson, Luke Schneider, Michael Starks, Eli Meyers, Jaron Cotton,  Nick Cox, Jonathan Klein, Tristan Wilson  Manager Shane Young   Coaches:  Aaron Cotton & Matt Schneider



Saturday, June 29
2013 District 2 Champions



 Age Group  Champions   Runner up State Games 
 6-7 Year Old Post-Season  North Oldham 12  Valley Sports 2  
 7-8 Year old Post-Season  South Oldham 15  North Oldham  
 9 Year Old Post-Season  North Oldham 15   South Oldham 7  
 9-10 Year Old Post-Season  North Oldham 14  Grant County 5  
 11-12 Year Old Post-Season  North Oldham 13  Trimble County 4  
 10-11 National Baseball  North Oldham 13  Nelson County 0  
 7-8 Post-Season Softball  North Oldham  16  Nelson County 5  State  Semi-Finals(3-1)
 9-10 Nationals Softball  North Oldham 20  Nelson County 1  State Champions
 11-12 Nationals Softball  North Oldham    State 3rd place
 9-10 Nationals Baseball  Nelson County 12  North oldham 3  State Runner-Up(4-1)
 11-12 Nationals Baseball  North Oldham 3  Nelson County 2  State Runner-up(4-1)
 Senior League Softball

 Trimble County

   State Runner-Up
 Junior league Baseball  North Oldham    State Runner-Up
 Senior league Baseball  South Oldham    State 4th place