Blue Lightning: Player Accomplishements

Wednesday, July 23
BLUE LIGHTNING GIRLS CAN DO MORE THAN PLAY SOCCER...JUST LOOK AT THIS!
                           Individual Accomplishments



Maria - 4th grade: Presidential GOLD award for Outstanding Academic Excellence,
         Citizen of the Month (January), Discover, Fireman's Poster Contest Winner,
         Conflict Crusader, member of 4th grade storytellers, school orchestra,

         5th grade:
         Discover, First semester Principal's Honor Roll, Orchestra, chosen for Hav
         Middle School Play, Dare essay winner, second qurter - honor roll, AAU
         third quarter - honor roll, AAU regional finalist...4th quarter
         Principal's Honor Roll, Discover Play (Mid-Summer Night's Dream)

         6th Grade:
         First Quarter, Honor Roll, lead roll in Velveteen Rabbit at the
          Nyack Village Theatre,
         Role in Haverstraw Middle School Play, River Clean up, Student GOvernment,
         Orchestra
         
Emma   - 2cnd grade:
          Citizen of the Month (December), Fireman's Poster Contest Winner

          3rd Grade:
          Citizen of the Month (November)
         
          4th grade:
          Student Governement, Orchestra
         

Nicole:    4th grade:
          Presidential SILVER award for Outstanding Academic Excellence,
          PE Student of the week (6/ 11/07), Presidential Fitness Award (2006/2007)
          Citizen of the month (March), invited to be member of student government,
          Selected for adminstrations art display

          5th Grade:
          Principal's Honor Roll, Math Club, second quarter - principal's honor roll
          third quarter - principall's honor roll, forth quarter, principal's
          honor roll, presidential fitness award, science award, ski club

          6th Grade:
          First qurter Principal's honor roll, Little League Major's Cahmpions

Ciera:    4th Grade:
          Presidential SILVER award for Outstanding Academic Excellence,
          Camper of the week (ALburtus Basketball camp), 1v1 winner (Alburtus
          Basketball), member of school band, morning announcement crew

          5th Grade:
          Discover, First quarter Pricipal's honor roll, fifth grade Winner of      
          North Rockland school district foul shooting contest, second quarter -
          principal's honor roll, AAU basketball Division 1 regional finalist,
          4th quarter: Principal's Honor Roll, SS award

          6th Grade:
          first quarter Principal's Honor Roll, River Clean up,
         

Christine: 4th Grade:
          Presidential SILVER award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Music
          Excellence, Conflict Crusader, School bamd member

          5th Grade:
            First semester Principal's Honor Roll, Math Olympiads, second quarter -
            principal's honor roll, AAU Basketball, CYO basketball county finialist
            AAU regional finalist, third quarter principal's honor roll,
            4th quarter Principal's Honor Roll, Science Award

            6th grade;
            first qurter honor roll, river clean up, Student Government, math dynmos
            St Greg's Altar Server

Victoria: 4th Grade:
          Presidential Fitness Award (2007), Discover

          5th Grade:
          Discover, Principal's Honor Roll, Student of the Month, Peer Mediator,
          Band & Chorus, math olympiads, CYO basketball county finalist, third
          quarter principals honor roll, 4th Quarter Principal's Honor Roll

          6th Grade:
          Principal's honor roll first quaurter, backstage crew for middle school
          play, math olympiads, technology club, band, St Greg's Altar server

Kayla Bozz: 4th grade:
             Presidential Fitness Award (2006/2007), Perfect Attendance

             5th Grade:
             Physical education Student of the Month, Honor Roll
             forth quarter honor roll
            
             6th Grade:
             First quarter honor Roll. Five mile "Turkey Trot" on Thanksgiving,
             Presidential Fitness Award Winner

Kayla S. (Tink): 3rd Grade:
                  ELA high honors at Goshen Elemntary, School band

                  4th Grade:
                  Presidential Fitness Award, Band, Art hall of fame (Goshen Elem),
                  school band

Natalie :    4th Grade:
             Presidential Fitness Award (2006/2007), Perfect attendance, school
             orchestra

             5th Grade:
             Honor Roll, Orchestra, chosen for Hav. Middle School Play, Fifth grade
             class vice president (HMS), second quarter - principal's honor roll,
             AAU basketball, CYO basketball first place west division, third quarter
             principal's honor roll, 4th Quarter Principal's Honor Roll, physical
             education award, technology award

             6th Grade:
             First Qurter Principal's Honor Roll, River Clean up, Role
             in Haverstraw Middle School play, 6th Grade School vice
             President, Broke record at Haverstraw Middle School for
             jumping rope, orchestra


Bria:       4th Grade:
            National Science League, Perfect Attendance, Music Excellence Award,
             school band member

            5th grade:
            Honor Roll, Math Olympiads, second quarter, principals honor roll,
            CYO basketball first place west division, third quarter principals
            honor roll, 4th Quarter Principal's Honor Roll

            6th Grade:
            River Clean up, first qurter Honor roll



Alyssa:    4th Grade
          Presidential Ftness Award (2006/2007), Discover

          5th Grade:
          First semester Principal's Honor Roll, Elected student government
          Vice President, Finalist in County CYO Basketball foul shooting contest.
          second quarter - principal's honor roll, AAU basketball, third quarter
          principal's honor roll, fourth quarter principal's honor roll,
          Trailblazer of the Year, Fifth grade Vice Pres, Little League All Stars

          6th Grade:
          first quarter principal's list, Student gov/sixth grade vice pres.
          November Student of the Month. November Phys ed Student of the month

Jessie:    4th Grade:
          Performed in Camp Venture telethon with The Stage Left Children's Theater,
          WInner of Thiells elentary Reflections art contest, member of school band

          5th grade:
          Chosen for and acted in Willowgrove School Play "Suessical Jr", played in
          high school play..Wizard of Oz, prsidential fitness
          award,outstanding acheivement in reading award

          6th Grade:
          Willow Grove Middle school Play


Isabel:    4th Grade:
          Student of the Month (September), Presidential SILVER award for Academic
          Excellence, National Social Studies Award Medal, National Social studies
          Olympiad participation with distinction), National Science league      
          (participation with distinction), Participation in Science fair, Discover

          5th Grade:
          Discover, Principal's Honor Roll, second quarter - principal's honor roll
          third quarter principal's honor roll, third and forth quarter principal
          honor roll

Micaela:   5th grade;
          Fifth grade band, school jazz band (sits first chair), high honors in
          Goshen Elem., JrNYLC scholar
         
          6th Grade:
          First quarter high honor roll, Treasurer of Youth Ending Hunger Club
          volunteers at local food pantry, jazz band and chorus
             First quarter honor Roll