JACKSON MEMORIAL WRESTLING: Welcome

Official Website of the Jackson Memorial Jaguars Wrestling Team of Jackson, New Jersey

PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS!!! THEY SUPPORT US!


Follow JMHSWrestling on Twitter

 


 **CONGRATULATIONS** 
DALLAS WINSTON
2012 NJSIAA 182 LB. STATE CHAMPION
   
BRIAN HAMANN
2012 NJSIAA 126 LB. 4TH PLACE

 
 2011 Group 4 Champs
JACKSON MEMORIAL JAGUARS
BACK-TO-BACK
GROUP 4 NJ STATE CHAMPS!!
2010 - AND - 2011
Program Established 1966

Head Coach: Aaron Gottesman

Assistants: Tony Compitello * Dave Palmese * Chris Rash

                  Matt Bradley * Zach Huxford * Doug Withstandley

Section: Central Jersey Group IV

Division: A - South

District: 21


New Jersey TOP TEN Ranking 12 Consecutive Years 2001 -2012

2006 & 2007 #1 Team in NJ

4X NJ Group 4 State Champs

7X NJ Group 4 State Sectional Champs

6X Shore Conference Tournament Champs

17X Division Champs

25X District Champs


INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS

15 NJSIAA State Champions (Most of ALL Shore Conference Teams)

56 NJSIAA State Place Winners (Most of ALL Shore Conference Teams)

50 Region Champions (Most of ALL Shore Conference Teams)

171 District Champions (Most of ALL Shore Conference Teams)


TRADITION NEVER GRADUATES!
Site Meter


Sunday, March 4
JAGS COME AWAY WITH TWO STATE PLACEWINNERS AT THE 2012 NJSIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS IN ATLANTIC CITY!



Dallas Winston claims the 2012 NJSIAA 182 lb. State Championship!
Brian Hamann places fourth at 126 lbs.! 

NJSIAA STATE FINALS

182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) d. Tevin Shaw (Picataway)  4-3

NJSIAA STATE CONSOLATIONS

126: Kevin Devoy (Northern Burlington) d. Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial)  6-2

NJSIAA STATE WRESTLEBACK #4

126: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. Justin Colon (Belleville)  7-2

NJSIAA STATE SEMIFINALS

126: Gary Dinmore (Hunterdon Central) d. Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial)  4-2 (SV)

182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) d. Bryan Loughlin (Becton-Wallington)  1-0

NJSIAA STATE WRESTLEBACK #1

132: Jesse Meaney (Manchester) d. Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial)  5-4

NJSIAA STATE QUARTERFINALS

126: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. Nick Anderson (Delbarton)  3-1

182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) md. Liam Korbul (North Hunterdon)  11-0

NJSIAA STATE PRE-QUARTERFINALS

126: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) tf Connor Burkert (St Peters Prep)  16-1 (5:52)

132: Jimmy Shuitema (Phillipsburg) d. Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial)  15-10

182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) d. Jancel Nunez (Nottingham)  4-0

NJSIAA STATE PRELIMINARIES

132: Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) p. Aaron Lambert (Burlington Township)  4:41



Saturday, February 25
JAGS CLAIM TWO REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS AND SEND THREE WRESTLERS ON TO ATLANTIC CITY



REGION 6 FINALS

182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) md. Anthony Miller (Brick Memorial)  10-1.

126: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) md. Jalen Ramos (Central)  10-1.

132: Rich Lewis (Toms River East) d. Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial)  3-1 (OT).

REGION 6 WRESTLEBACK SEMIFINALS

195: Matt Schofield (Barnegat) d. Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial)  3-1 (OT)

220: Taylor Avino (Rumson-Fair Haven) p. Mike Lopez (Jackson Memorial)  5:33

REGION 6 SEMIFINALS

126: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. Matt Theobold (Toms River South)  7-2.

132: Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) p. Tom Nulty (Freehold)  5:15

182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) d. Glenn Cross (Matawan)  1-0

195: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) p. Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial)  5:15

REGION 6 WRESTLEBACK QUARTERFINALS

220: Mike Lopez (Jackson Memorial) d. Nick Rice (Raritan)  3-2 (3OT)



Friday, February 24
FOUR OF SIX JAGS’ DISTRICT PLACE WINNERS ADVANCE TO REGION SEMIFINALS – ONE INTO WRESTLEBACKS



REGION 6 QUARTERFINALS

126: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) tf. Dan Kinsella (Wall)  16-0 (2:46)

132: Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) d. Mike Aronson (Manalapan)  6-1

182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) d. Steve Hodgson (Southern)  10-4

195: Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. Matthew Sulkowski (Howell)  5-1

220: Francis Palumbo (Matawan) d. Mike Lopez (Jackson Memorial)  3-2

REGION 6 PRE-QUARTERFINALS

138: Jake Campana (Southern) d. Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial)  8-5



Saturday, February 18
BRAD ROYLE NAMED OUTSTANDING WRESTLER OF 2012 DISTRICT 21 TOURNAMENT - CONGRATULATIONS BRAD!!




Saturday, February 18
JAGS CROWN FIVE DISTRICT CHAMPIONS IN DISTRICT 21 TOURNAMENT - TEAM FINISHES SECOND TO HOWELL



Jaguars Claim FIVE District Championships

Jackson Memorial has gone 28 Consecutive Years With A District Champion

DISTRICT 21 FINALS

126: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. William Rodriguez (Matawan)  3:19

132: Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) d. Thomas Nulty (Freehold Boro)  12-6

182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) tf. Glen Cross (Matawan)  17-2

195: Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) tf. Jason Cocklin (Manalapan)  16-1

220: Mike Lopez (Jackson Memorial) d. George McCoy (Howell)  5-3

 

DISTRICT 21 CONSOLATIONS

106: Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) tf. Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial)  16-0

138: Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) d. Ed Chandler (Manalapan)  9-5

152: Joey Schultz (Howell) d. Dylan McLaughlin (Jackson Memorial)  2-1

 

DISTRICT 21 SEMIFINALS

106: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial)  5:04

126: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. Peter Powell (Marlboro)  4:58

132: Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) p. Mike Aronson (Manalapan)  4:13

138: Cole Cameron (Howell) p. Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial)  5:44

145: Zach Mostowsky (Freehold Borough) won by injury default over Randy Royle (Jackson Memorial)

152: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Dylan McLaughlin (Jackson Memorial)  3-0

182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) p. Zachary Goldrosen (Marlboro)  4:26

195: Kenneth Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. Matthew Sulkowski (Howell)  2-0

220: Mike Lopez (Jackson Memorial) d. Francis Palumbo (Matawan Reg)  5-3

 

DISTRICT 21 QUARTERFINALS

106: Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial) md. Paul Piccione (Saint John Vianney)  13-0

120: Daniel Saraiva (Marlboro) md. Hunter Reese (Jackson Memorial) 10-0

126: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) tf. Chris Miscia (Freehold Township) 19-4

132: Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) p. Steven Varsanyi (Matawan Reg)  2:52

138: Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) p. Tim Duffy (St. John Vianney)  3:51

145: Randy Royle (Jackson Memorial) p. Jeff Goldrosen (Marlboro)  3:46

152: Dylan McLaughlin (Jackson Memorial) d. Steven Chandler (Manalapan)  7-5

170: John Baumann (Freehold Township) p. Dylan Harrington (Jackson Memorial)  1:18

182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) p. Conner Peppard (Freehold Borough)  :34

195: Kenneth Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. Tom Boylan (Freehold Township)  6-5

220: Mike Lopez (Jackson Memorial) d. Michael McKenzie (Jackson Liberty)  6-1

285: Anthony Fernicola (Holmdel) d. Corey Johnson (Jackson Memorial)  6-1

 

DISTRICT 21 PREQUARTERFINALS

113: Jared Blum (Freehold Borough) d. Vinny Falzarano (Jackson Memorial)  9-2

120: Hunter Reese (Jackson Memorial) p. Kevin Krumbine (Freehold Township)  1:46

160: Javier Teles (Colts Neck) d. Charles Clark (Jackson Memorial)  5-2



Thursday, February 16
DISTRICT 21 SEEDING IS DONE - JAGS HAVE THREE TOP SEEDS - THREE 3RD & FOUR 4TH



          DISTRICT 21 SEEDS
  Weight    Wrestler    Seed

106

Terranova

4

113

Falzarano

10

120

Reese

7

126

Hamann

1

132

B. Royle

3

138

Young

1

145

R. Royle

3

152

McLaughlin

3

160

Clark

10

170

Harrington

4

182

Winston

1

195

Bradley

4

220

Lopez

4

285

Johnson

5



Wednesday, February 15
JACKSON MEMORIAL REMAINS IN INTERMAT WRESTLING'S "FAB 50" NATIONAL RANKINGS AT #44 IN THE COUNTRY




Wednesday, February 8
THE LATEST STAR LEDGER RANKINGS KEEP JACKSON MEMORIAL JAGUARS AS #1 IN NEW JERSEY!



THE STAR-LEDGER TOP 20 AS OF 2/8/2012

1-Jackson (18-0)
2-St. Peter's Prep (14-2)
3-South Plainfield (27-2)
4-Southern Regional (9-2)
5-Brick Memorial (17-3)
6-Phillipsburg (12-3)
7-Bergen Catholic (13-5)
8-Timber Creek (19-2)
9-Howell (18-3)
10-Ocean Township (19-1)
11-Delbarton (16-4)
12-Bound Brook (13-3)
13-Delsea (19-1)
14-Morris Knolls (16-1)
15-Watchung Hills (15-3)
16-North Hunterdon (17-4)
17-Delaware Valley (12-3)
18-Voorhees (22-3)
19-Camden Catholic (22-5)
20-Kittatinny (14-4)


Wednesday, February 8
AMATEUR WRESTLING NEWS NATIONAL RANKINGS KEEP JACKSON MEMORIAL IN THE TOP 30 AT #26 IN THE COUNTRY!




Wednesday, February 8
JAGS STAY IN THE TOP 40 NATIONALLY ACCORDING TO INTERMAT'S LATEST "FAB 50" NATIONAL RANKING




Monday, February 6
#5 Seed South Brunswick tops #4 Seed Old Bridge in CJG4 Quarterfinal to advance to CJG4 Semifinal vs. Jackson Memorial!




Wednesday, February 1
JAGS CONTINUE TO BE RANKED IN THE TOP 40 NATIONALLY ACCORDING TO INTERMAT'S LATEST "FAB 50" NATIONAL RANKING




Wednesday, February 1
JACKSON MEMORIAL JAGUARS REMAIN ATOP THE STAR LEDGER RANKINGS AS #1 IN NEW JERSEY!




Wednesday, January 25
JACKSON MEMORIAL CONTINUES AS #1 IN NJ ACCORDING TO THE STAR LEDGER



THE STAR-LEDGER TOP 20 - JANUARY 25, 2012

1-Jackson (15-0)
2-St. Peter's Prep (8-2)
3-South Plainfield (22-2)
4-Southern Regional (6-2)
5-Timber Creek (12-2)
6-Brick Memorial (10-3)
7-Bergen Catholic (10-5)
8-Franklin (8-3)
9-Phillipsburg (7-2)
10-Ocean Township (15-0)
11-Howell (14-2)
12-Delbarton (11-3)
13-Bound Brook (8-2)
14-Delsea (16-1)
15-North Hunterdon (10-2)
16-Toms River South (8-3)
17-Delaware Valley (6-3)
18-Voorhees (14-1)
19-Warren Hills (10-3)
20-Kittatinny (9-1)


Wednesday, January 25
JACKSON MEMORIAL MOVES UP TO #23 IN THE COUNTRY IN THE AMATEUR WRESTLING NEWS NATIONAL RANKINGS!




Wednesday, January 25
JACKSON MEMORIAL REMAINS IN THE TOP 40 IN INTERMAT'S FAB 50 NATIONAL RANKINGS




Sunday, January 22
01/22: 2012 All Star Invitational



126: Mike Pongracz (Delaware Valley) d. Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 3-2
132: Steve Schneider (Emerson) d. Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) 6-5
195: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) d. Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) 4-3


Thursday, January 19
JACKSON MEMORIAL JAGS RANKED #29 IN THE COUNTRY BY AMATEUR WRESTLING NEWS!




Wednesday, January 18
JAGS TAKE OVER STAR LEDGER #1 RANKING IN NEW JERSEY ON 1/18/12!!!



THE STAR-LEDGER TOP 20 - 1/18/12
1-Jackson (14-0)
2-St. Peter's Prep (8-1)
3-South Plainfield (20-2)
4-Southern (6-1)
5-Timber Creek (9-2)
6-Brick Memorial (7-3)
7-Bergen Catholic (7-5)
8-Franklin (7-3)
9-Phillipsburg (5-2)
10-Howell (11-1)
11-Bound Brook (7-3)
12-Ocean Township (12-0)
13-North Hunterdon (10-1)
14-Delsea (13-1)
15-Toms River South (6-3)
16-Delbarton (8-3)
17-Delaware Valley (6-2)
18-Voorhees (12-1)
19-Warren Hills (9-2)
20-Kittatinny (7-1)


Wednesday, January 18
JACKSON MEMORIAL MOVES UP TO #36 IN THE COUNTRY IN INTERMAT'S NATIONAL RANKINGS!



NJSIAA Schools in the "Fab 50"

Jackson #36

South Plainfield #38

Saint Peter's Prep #45



Wednesday, January 11
INTERMAT RANKS JACKSON MEMORIAL HIGHEST OF ALL NJSIAA TEAMS IN THEIR NATIONAL RANKINGS AT #39



JAGUARS RANKED # 39 IN THE COUNTRY

SOUTH PLAINFIELD # 44

BERGEN CATHOLIC # 46

TIMBER CREEK & ST. PETER'S PREP - NOT IN THEIR TOP 50.



Wednesday, January 11
STAR LEDGER RANKS FIVE JAGS IN THE TOP 8 IN NJ AT THEIR WEIGHTS



As of 1/11/12: Huxford (106) - Hamann (126) - Royle (132) - Young (138) - Winston (182) all ranked by the Star Ledger as one of the top eight in NJ for their respective weight classes!



Wednesday, January 11
LATEST STAR LEDGER / NJ.COM RANKINGS HAVE JACKSON MEMORIAL AT #2 IN NEW JERSEY




Tuesday, January 10
JAGS RANKED #1 IN NJ BY MSG VARSITY!!




Wednesday, January 4
JAGS BREAK INTO THE TOP 40 IN THE COUNTRY AT #39 IN INTERMAT'S FAB 50




Tuesday, December 27
INITIAL 2011-2012 STAR LEDGER POLL PUTS JACKSON MEMORIAL JAGUARS AT #2 IN NJ!




Tuesday, December 27
Jags move up one spot to #41 in the Intermat "Fab 50" National Rankings




Wednesday, December 21
JAGS BREAK INTO THE INTERMAT "FAB 50" NATIONAL RANKINGS AT #42 IN THE COUNTRY!!!



Intermat "Fab 50" National Rankings HERE



Sunday, December 18
2011 BEAST OF THE EAST TOURNAMENT



  2011 BEAST OF THE EAST TOURNAMENT UPDATE:

JAGS FINISH IN 9TH PLACE (OF 96 TEAMS)

Team Standings - Teams from NJ (NJSIAA)

Place  School                            Score

  9      Jackson Memorial            92.5

10      Bergen Catholic                86.0

12      Saint Peters Prep             83.0

19      Don Bosco Prep               66.0

22      Delbarton School             60.0

25      Southern                          57.0

34      Timber Creek                   52.0

49      Hanover Park                  34.0

50      David Brearley                 33.0

53      North Bergen                   31.0

54      Northern Burlington         30.0

54      Westfield                         30.0

63      DePaul Catholic                24.0

 BRACKETS HERE

TEAM SCORES HERE

B. ROYLE (132) FINISHES 7-2 FOR 5TH PLACE

WINSTON (182) FINISHES 5-2 FOR 4TH PLACE

HUXFORD (106) FINISHES 3-2

 CLARKE (113) FINISHES 1-2

REESE (120) FINISHES 0-2

HAMANN (126) FINISHES 4-2

YOUNG (138) FINISHES 5-2

MCLAUGHLIN (145) FINISHES 0-2
R. ROYLE (152) FINISHES 2-2
LANGSHULTZ (160) FINISHES 1-2
HARRINGTON (170) FINISHES 1-2
 BRADLEY (195) FINISHES 2-2
LOPEZ (220) FINISHES 0-2
JOHNSON (285) FINISHES 0-2