Jackson 96ers Baseball Club: Welcome

Welcome to the Jackson 96ers Baseball Club and the 2017 NABF World Classic Championship Series

 Welcome to the official site of Mississippi's premier amateur baseball program since 1978; the Jackson 96ers Baseball Club. Home of the 1994, 1996 and 2006 NABF Senior Division World Series Champions and the 2016 NABF Junior Division World Series Champions!!! The Jackson 96ers Baseball Club will also host the 2017 NABF 18U Classic World Series in Jackson, MS.

 You can find information about the Jackson 96ers Baseball Club, its teams, tournaments, the 2017 NABF 17U Classic World Series Qualifier and the 2017 NABF Classic World Series for 16U and 18U Teams.

 



Jackson 96ers Championships

NABF Senior Division World Series Championships

1994- World Champions (Marietta, GA) 96ers 12 v Seattle, WA Chaffey Baseball 5

1996- World Champions (Indianapolis, IN) 96ers 6 v New Lennox, IL 2

2006- World Champions (Jackson, MS) 96ers 5 v Long Island, NY Bayside Yankees 4

 

NABF Senior Division World Series Runner-Up

2002- Runner-Up (Welland, Ontario, Canada) 96ers 6 v Columbus, OH Cobras 15

2005- Runner-Up (Jackson, MS) 96ers 1 v Long Island, NY Bayside Yankees 7

2009- Runner-Up (Jackson, MS) 96ers 8 v Bowie, MD Maryland Monarchs 15

 

NABF Junior Division World Series Chmpionships 

2016- World Champions Jackson Diamond 96ers (MS) 9 v Frozen Ropes Outlaws (NY) 1 

 

NABF 15U World Series

2014- Runner-Up (Millington, TN) Diamond Jackson 96ers 9 v Rawlings Prospects (MO) 15

 

NABF Sophomore Division World Series Runner-Up

2014- Runner-Up (Knoxville, TN) Diamond 96ers Elite 1 v Creekside Fitness (OH) 4

 

AABC "Connie Mack" Southeast Regional Champions

1989

1990

 

AABC "Mickey Mantle" Southeast Regional Champions  

1988

1991

 



Thursday, September 1
2016 Fall Player Payments

Fall Player Fee


Saturday, September 10
2016 Fall Roster

Reid Blakely                                 RHP/3B/C                    Brandon         2018

Greyson Calhoun                           RHP                              Lamar            2016

Jovante Dorris                             SS                               Raymond        2017                Hinds CC

Kace Garner                                 C/OF                           NWR              2018

Jackson Hollinsworth                   RHP                             Brandon          2017

Brandt Jones                               C/UTL                         Copiah Acd      2017

Duncan Jones                               LHP/1B                         Prep              2018

Cam Lewis                                    OF/SS/RHP                 Murrah           2018

Garrett Maxvell                           C                                 Center Hill      2018

Eldeshun Miller                            1B/OF                         Raymond          2018

Jordan Murphy                            SS/RHP                      Murrah            2018

Julian Murphy                              C/RHP/INF                Murrah             2018 

Trevor Muzzi                               RHP/C                        Greenville SJ    2017

Gage Selby                                   RHP                           Desoto Central  2017

Thomas Smith                              RHP                           Canton Acdemy 2018

Will Smith                                   RHP                           Canton Acdemy  2019

Mont Spann                                 1B/OF                       Desoto Central   2017

John David Topik                        2B/3B/RHP                St. Joseph         2017

Hank Van                                    2B                              Brandon              2017

Zach Warren                              OF/UTL                     Canton Acdemy   2017



Saturday, September 10
2016 Fall Roster White

Kevin Brown INF/OF/RHP Jim Hill 2019

Calebe Collins 1B/3B Raymond 2019

Robbie Cummins 2B/RHP Raymond 2019

Austin Easterling OF NWR 2020

Jordan Holt INF/OF/RHP Jim Hill 2019

Lanacus Hudson LHP/OF Raymond 2019

Matt Jones OF/RHP Jim Hill 2020

Tucker Jones 2B/RHP Pearl 2018

Jared Keyes 2B/OF Raymond 2018

Julian Murphy C/RHP/INF Murrah 2018

Garrett Riggs C Southaven 2018

Alex Shelton 1B/RHP St. Joseph 2020

Will Smith RHP Germantown 2019

Bridley Thomas C/UTL Pearl 2019



Saturday, September 10
2016 Fall Roster Orange

Tyler Starnes OF/RHP Germantown 2020

Cole Senn C/3B/RHP Germantown 2020

Austin Griffin RHP/SS West Lincoln 2020

Blake Summerlin RHP/3B NWR 2021

Holden Grimes SS/RHP/OF Germantown 2020

Ayden Furrer OF/RHP NWR 2021

Mason Nichols RHP Prep 2021

Mark Hunt C/OF Philadelphia 2021

Gabriel Katzenmeyer 1B/3B/RHP Warren Central 2020

Ethan Parmagiani C/3B Warren Central 2020

Austin Arrant 1B/RHP Pearl 2021

Sam Thomas McInnis 1B/LHP MRA 2020

Chevalier Dorris SS/2B Raymond 2020

Tyrone Moore RHP Vicksburg 2020

Bryce Gaston OF/RHP Desoto Central 2020

Aiden Foeller OF/RHP Desoto Central 2020

Jack Gatlin LHP/OF Prep 2020

Treadwell Kennedy 2B Manchester Acd 2020



Saturday, September 10
2016 Fall Schedule

Sept. 11 (SUN) Orange (15U) Hinds CC 9:00 am and 1:30 pm Golden Spikes/SE Canes

Sept. 11 White (16U) Colin CC 1:00 pm DH All Star White

Sept. 11 Blue (18U) Colin CC 9:00 am DH All Star Red

Sept. 18 (SUN) Orange (15U) Southwest CC 9:00 am DH All Star White

Sept. 18 White (16U) Southwest CC 1:00 pm DH Golden Spikes

Sept. 18 Blue (18U) Colin CC 11:00 am DH All Star 18s Blue

Sept. 24 Blue (18U) ULM Monroe, LA TBA

Sept. 25 (SUN) Orange (15U) Pearl River CC 9:00 am DH Golden Spikes/SE Canes

Sept. 25 White (16U) Southwest CC 9:00 am DH All Star White

Sept. 25 Blue (18U) Tulane 12:00 pm DH All Star 17s Blue

Oct. 1 (SAT) Orange/White MS College TBA DH TBA

Oct. 1 Blue MS College TBA DH TBA

Oct. 2 (SUN) Orange (15U) LSU Alexandria 9:00 am DH All Star White

Oct. 2 White (16U) Hinds CC 11:15 am DH SE Canes/Golden Spikes

Oct. 2 Blue (18U) Pearl River CC 1:00 pm DH All Star 18s Blue

Oct. 9 (SUN) Orange/White Colin CC 1:00 pm DH All Star White

Oct. 9 (SUN) Blue (18U) Colin CC 9:00 am DH Madison Thunder

Oct. 16 (SUN) Orange (15U) TBA

Oct. 16 (SUN) White (16U) TBA

Oct. 16 (SUN) Blue (18U) TBA

Oct. 22 (Sat) Blue (18U) SWCC 

Oct. 23 (SUN) Orange (15U) TBA

Oct. 23 (SUN) White (16U) TBA

Oct. 23 (SUN) Blue (18U) TBA

Oct. 30 (SUN) Orange (15U) TBA

Oct. 30 (SUN) White (16U) TBA

Oct. 30 (SUN) Blue (18U) TBA

Nov. 5 (SAT) Orange/White Jones CC

Nov. 5 (SAT) Blue (18U) Jones CC

Nov. 6 (Sun) Orange/White Jones CC

Nov. 6 (Sun) Blue (18U) Jones CC 



WS Champs_1
Friday, July 29
2016 NABF 16U World Champions!!

image_name2
The 16U Jackson Diamond 96ers team won the 2016 NABF Junior World Series in Knoxville, TN last week! They went 7-0 on the tournament and beat the Frozen Ropes Outlaws, NY for the Championship by a score of 9-1.
We scored 61 runs and allowed 17. I am very proud of this group and all of the accomplishments that the 96ers have had past and present!!

All Tournament Team:
Eldeshun Miller- 1B (Raymond) .500 avg
Elisha Hickman- 3B (Picayune)  .412 avg
Jovante Dorris- UTL (Raymond) .399 avg 
DJ Lewis- OF (Warren Central)  .563 avg
Trey Frierson- OF (Madison St. Joe) 1 Save, .300 Avg
Grayson Guillory- RHP (Madison St. Joe) 1-0 record, Complete Game Victory, 6 strikeouts, .500 Avg
John Topik- RHP (Madison St. Joe) 1-0 record, shutout, complete game victory, 7 strikeouts, .444 avg

World Series MVP- Brandon Smith (Richland) 2-0 record, 12 innings, 14 strikeouts, 0.50 ERA
.556 Avg



Friday, July 29
2016 NABF 18U Classic World Series Schedule and Results

 Pool A

Topeka Stars 2-2

MS Stars 2-2

Jackson Diamond 96ers 18U 1-2

MS Blues 1-2

 

Pool B

Jackson Diamond 96ers 17U 1-2

Mid South Brewers 4-1 Runner Up

Team MS Prospects 0-3

Pure Momentum Stars 4-1 Champion

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, July 28

MS Stars 3

Tpoeka Stars 2

 

Pure Momentum Stars 4

Team MS Prospects 3

 

Friday, July 29

 

10 am MS Stars 4 v Jackson Diamond 96ers 18U 3

12:30 pm Mid South Brewers 6 v Team MS Prospects 1

3 pm Topeka Stars 10 v MS Blues 4

5:30 pm Mid South Brewers 6 v Pure Momentum Stars 5

8 pm Jackson Diamond 96ers 17U 11 v Team MS Prospects 10

 

Saturday, July 30

 

10 am MS Stars 5 v MS Blues 6

12:30 pm Jackson Diamond 96ers 18U  0 v Topeka Stars 12

3 pm Jackson Diamond 96ers 17U 3 v Pure Momentum Stars 8

5:30 pm Jackson Diamond 96ers 18U 2 v MS Blues 1

8 pm Jackson Diamond 96ers 17U 0 v Mid South Brewers 1

 

Sunday, July 31

 

10 am Pure Momentum Stars 5 v MS Stars 3

12:30 pm Mid South Brewers 3 v Topeka Stars 0

3 pm Pure Momentum Stars 6 v Mid South Brewers 3

 



Become a Jackson 96ers Sponsor!!!!!

 If you are interested in becoming a Jackson 96ers sponsor or advertising in the 2015 Jackson 96ers Media Guide please click on the forms, email dtopik@bellsouth.net or call (601) 940-5720 and get involved!!!!

 The Jackson 96ers Baseball Club, Inc. is a 501 (c) 3 non-profit corporation and all sponsorships and advertisements are tax deductible. The advertisements and sponsorships help pay for the 2015 Season and player fees of less fortunate players.  


Handout: 2015 Ad Order Form

Interested in becoming a 96er!!!!!

 If you are interested in becoming a part of the Premier Youth Baseball Organization in the State of Mississippi, the Jackson 96ers, then please fill out the form and email it to Derek Topik at dtopik@bellsouth.net or fax it to (601) 853-2254 Attention: Derek Topik.

 


Handout: Player Information