IPBC: Rules

Monday, February 16
Are you READY???

 ARE YOU READY TO PLAY?

 Rule 4.I.1

Not Ready Signals

The receiver must use one of the following to signal that he or she is not ready to receive the serve:

 1. Raising the paddle above his or her head.

2. Raising the non-paddle hand above his or her head  or

3. Completely turning his or her back to the server. 

 

 So if you are not ready to receive the serve follow one of the given procedures. 



Wednesday, January 21
Faults Rule #7
rules 7

 This Section of the Rule book tells us about WHAT IS A CONSIDERED a FAULT

Pay special attention to RULE # 7. F 

We saw this twice this week. Play by the rules. We don't have too far to walk to get a ball. So we play by the rules.

Tourney or not,  it's important to know the rule and follow it.

7.F as stated in the IFP Rules book:

The ball in play strikes a player or anything the player is wearing or carring. There is one exception to this rule: if the ball strikes the player's paddle hand below the wrist, the ball is still in play. If the ball strikes a player standing out of bounds before a fault has occurred, that player loses the rally. In doubles, if the serve strikes the receiver's partner, it is a point for the serving team, providing it is not a let serve or a fault serve. This rule also includes balls that appear to be hit out of bounds. During play, if you catch the ball or try to stop it from heading out of bounds, you lose the rally. 

 Be mindful of ALL the rules.. Be sure to read them and know what to expect on the court. 

 

 

 



Thursday, December 11
IN or OUT
line call

LINE CALL RULES 

Rule 6.D.8

Any ball that cannot be called "OUT" is presumed to be "IN".

The player cannot claim a  "LET" (replay) because the ball was not seen.

The oppenent's opinion can be requested, and if the oppenent says the ball was "IN" ..or.. the oppenent could not see it the ball must be declared "IN"

SO.. when in doubt... it's "IN" 



Wednesday, November 26
Legal Serve

The serve must be made with an underhand stroke so that contact with the ball is made below waist level.

 Your waist is defined as the navel level

RULE 4.A.1.

The arm must be moving in an upward arc and the paddle head shall be below the wrist when it strikes the ball

(the paddle head is that part of the paddle excluding handle).

BIG OFFENSIVE MISTAKE --  the highest point of the paddle head cannot be above any part of line formed where the wrist joint bends.

Keep that paddle head completely below your wrist.

Stepping into the court before the ball is contacted is ILLEGAL ( Some indoor rules may differ due to space, know your local indoor rules)

Josh and Zack Grubbs  put together a video of what is legal.. Take a peek.

SERVING RULE VIDEO

 



Subscribe to this site