Ithaca Adult Hockey Association: News

Disciplinary Policy (click here for full text)

Friday, March 10
Boston Angler Sportfishing wins BC Division Ambis Trophy

Boston Angler Sportfishing completed a sweep of the league championship series with a 6-0 victory over Kirbylab Microfluidics to win the 2016-17 B/C Division Ambis Cup.  The Anglers capitalized on several quick strike goal opportunities to gain the victory.  Boston Angler won the first game of the final series 4-2 in similar fashion, scoring their goals on quick rushes into the offensive zone.

Both Boston Angler Sportfishing and Kirbylab Microfluidics earned their spots in the championship series with come-from-behind series wins against their semi-final opponents.  Each team lost the first game of their respective series then won their next two games for the 2-1 series victory.

Boston Angler Sportfishing was the regular season league champion, compiling a record of 18-5-3.  Kirbylab Microfluidics finshed in third place during the regular season.



2016-17 BC Boston Angler Sportfishing

Friday, March 10
2016-17 Playoff Results

B/C Division

Quarter-Final 1
Boston Angler Sportfishing: 5 - Collegetown Bagels: 3 - Boston Angler Sportfishing leads series 1-0
Boston Angler Sportfishing: 6 - Collegetown Bagels: 5 (Empty Net) - Boston Angler Sportfishing wins series 2-0 and advances to the semi-finals.

Quarter-Final 2
CRC Bandits: 5 - Hillside Inn: 2 - CRC Bandits lead series 1-0
CRC Bandits: 6 - Hillside Inn: 1 - CRC Bandits win series 2-0 and advance to the semi-finals.

Quarter-Final 3
Kirbylab Microfluidics: 2 - PSP Unlimited: 2 - series tied 0-0-1
Kirbylab Microfluidics: 3 - PSP Unlimited: 0 - Kirbylab Microfluidics wins series 1-0-1 and advances to the semi-final.

Quarter-Final 4
Whitmore Fence: 7 - James Orcut Real Estate: 5 - Whitmore Fence leads Series 1-0
James Orcutt Real Estate: 5 - Whitmore Fence: 1 - series tied 1-1
James Orcutt Real Estate: 1 - Whitmore Fence: 0 (mini-game) - James Orcutt Real Estate wins series 2-1 and advances to the semi-finals.

Semi-Final 1
James Orcutt Real Estate: 3 - Boston Angler Sportfishing: 1 - James Orcutt Real Estate leads series 1-0
Boston Angler Sportfishing: 5 - James Orcutt Real Estate: 4 - OT - series tied 1-1
Boston Angler Sportfishing: 5 - James Orcutt Real Estate: 3 (Empty Net) - Boston AnglerSportfishing wins series 2-1 and advances to the finals.

Semi-Final 2
CRC Bandits: 3 - Kirbylab Microfluidics: 0 - CRC Bandits lead series 1-0
Kirbylab Microfluidics: 3 - CRC Bandits: 2 - series tied 1-1
Kirbylab Microfluidics: 2 - CRC Bandits: 1 - Kirbylab Microfluidics wins series 2-1 and advances to the finals.

Finals
Boston Angler Sportfishing: 4 - Kirbylab Microfluidics: 2 - Boston Angler Sportfishing leads series 1-0
Boston Angler Sportfishing: 6 - Kirbylab Microfluidics: 0 - Boston Angler Sportfishing wins the series 2-1 and is B/C Division champion.

 



Wednesday, February 8
Final Regular Season Standings

B/C Division
1. Boston Angler Sportfishing
2. CRC Bandits
3. Kirbylab Microfluidics
4. James Orcutt Real Estate
5. Whitmore Fence
6. PSP Unlimited
7. Hillside Inn
8. Collegetown Bagels

 



Skate Sharpening Information

Phil's Skate Shop has no set hours for sharpening or repairs, although Ed is often there on Saturday mornings from 8-10.  E-mail eric@compcenter.com if you want to arrange an appointment for other times.

Instant Replay Sports offers sharpening at their Triphammer Marketplace location. Their location at The Rink can be used for drop-off and pick-up.

Cass Park and Lynah Rink offer skate sharpening as well.



Check "Home Page" for more announcements