HTRBA Little League: HTRBA News

bat border
All Star Schedules and Results
Day     
Date    
Time            
Opponent           
Location             
Result          
 12s District Team - District Tournament
 Mon  6/27  6:00 pm  Florence    Bordentown    W 11-0
 Tue  6/28  7:00 pm  Ewing  Ewing  
         
 11s District Team - Early 11s at West End
 Sat  6/25  2:00 pm  Sunnybrae  West End  W 21-3
 Sun  6/26  11:00 am  West Windsor  West End  L 20-0
 Tue  6/28  6:00 pm  Robbinsville  West End  
           
 10s District Team - District Tournament
 Fri  7/1  6:00 pm  Robbinsville    Robbinsville  

         

         
 9s Tournament Team - Early 9s at Sunnybrae
 Sat  7/2  12:15 pm  Ewing  Sunnybrae  
 Sun   7/3  12:15 pm  Robbinsville  Sunnybrae  
 Tue  7/5  6:00 pm  Sunnybrae Blue  Sunnybrae  
 Thu  7/7  8:00 pm  Bordentown  Sunnybrae  
           
 7s Red Tournament Team - Early 7s at HTRBA
 Sat  7/2  10:00 am  Ewing  HTRBA  
 Thu  7/7  6:00 pm  West Windsor  HTRBA  
 Sat  7/9  3:00 pm  Bordentown  HTRBA  
 Sun  7/10  10:00 am  Nottingham  HTRBA  
 7s Grey Tournament Team - Early 7s at HTRBA
 Sat  7/2  4:00 pm  Sunnybrae Blue  HTRBA  
 Sun  7/3  12:00 pm  Robbinsville Gold  HTRBA  
 Tue  7/5  6:00 pm  Six - Eleven  HTRBA   
 Sat   7/9  5:00 pm  Ewing  HTRBA


bat border
Congratulations to our Champions!

Majors Division

Regular Season - Play Good Play Well
Playoffs - Golden Dawn
 
International Division
 
Regular Season - B&E Service
Playoffs - Go Ballistic Sports

Minors Division

Playoffs - Doctors Express 



bat border
HTRBA Announces Kyle Sirimis as 2016 Jim Davis Sportsmanship Award Recipient

Each season, every league in NJ District 12 selects one 12 year old player to receive the Jim Davis Sportsmanship Award. The HTRBA Executive Board is proud to announce that Kyle Sirimis has been selected as the 2016 recipient. The Jim Davis Sportsmanship Award recipient is selected based on the following criteria:

 Helps other players   Is a graceful loser 
 Always tries hard  Doesn't argue with the umpires
 Displays enthusiasm and team spirit      Is polite and courteous
 Sets a good example  Always does what the managers asks    
 Plays fair at all times  Is a team player

Kyle will be honored prior to a District 12  Tournament game at HTRBA, along with the recipients from the other District 12 leagues.

Congratulations to Kyle for this well-deserved award!



bat border
HTRBA Night at the Thunder - Thursday, June 16

Thank you to everyone who participated in HTRBA's NIght at the Thunder!  The kids were able to parade around the field and stand by one of the Thunder players duing the national anthem.  Everyone seemed to have a really good time.  Between ticket sales and the 50/50 that night, we were also able to raise over $1600 for the league!

Special thanks to Lisa Septak and Bill Scannon for organizing the event!



Thunder 1

bat border
Pitch Hit & Run - Results

Tyler Conard recently qualified for the Team Level Competition when he competed in theSectional Competition in South Brunswick.  He next competes on Saturday, June 18 at Citi Field prior to the Mets/Braves game.  He is now one step away from the National Championships which will be held in San Diego prior to the MLB All Star Game.  Best of luck to Tyler!

Congratulations to the following players for winning an event at the Pitch Hit & Run competition earlier this evening. Each player listed below has qualified for the Sectional Competition to be held in Cranbury on May 15.

7 & 8 Year Olds

Pitch - Anthony Lacey
Hit - Logan McGuire
Run - No qualifying times
Overall - Nick Marino

9 & 10 Year Olds

Pitch - Jack Burke & Mikey Septak
Hit - Justin Allen
Run - Matthew Juliano
Overall - Jack Burke

11 & 12 Year Olds

Pitch - Alex Marino
Hit - Tyler Conard
Run - Tyler Conard
Overall - Tyler Conard


bat border
Playoffs Schedule

Majors Division

Semifinals

Monday, June 13 at 5:45 pm on A Field - Golden Dawn (4) 9 vs. Play Good Play Well (1) 1
Monday, June 13 at 8:00 pm on A Field - Hamilton Fire (3) 8 vs. Allegretti Builders (2) 9

Championship

Wednesday, June 15 at 7:00 pm on A Field - Golden Dawn (4) 12 vs. Allegretti Builders (2) 5

International (AAA) Division

Semifinals

Tuesday. June 14 at 6:00 pm on A Field - Garden State Legal Services (4) 11 vs. B&E Service (1) 5
Tuesday, June 14 at 6:00 pm on B Field - Frascella Abstract (3) 4 vs. GoBallistic Sports (2) 8

Championship

Saturday, June 18 at 3:00 pm on A Field - Garden State Legal Services 10 (4) vs. GoBallistic Sports 15 (2)

Minors (AA) Division 

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 15 at 6:00 pm on B Field - A+ Athlete Sports Medicine (4) 2 vs, Poor Boy Subs (1) 8
Wednesday, June 15 at 6:00 pm on C Field - A Contract Climber (3) 4 vs. Doctors Express (2) 7

Championship

Saturday, June 18 at 12:30 pm on A Field - Doctors Express 8 (2) vs. Poor Boy Subs 5 (1)



bat border
Super Saturday Raffle

Congratulations to the following winners of our annual Super Saturday Raffle!

$1000 Gift Certificate       Maria Vargas 
$500 Gift Certificate Tahara Ortiz
$250 Gift Certificate  Michelle Hutchinson
$150 Gift Certificate  Kevin Milton
$100 Gift Certificate  Sharon Evanko 
$100 Gift Certificate  Helen Sharpley
$100 Gift Certificate Lea Harrison
$100 Gift Certificate  Lisa Siddall 
$100 Gift Certificate  Wendy Baxter
$100 Gift Certificate Roseanne Funke


bat border
Regular Season Schedules Now Posted
The regular season schedules for all divisions except Instructional are no posted.  Find your child's manager's name below to determine division, team name, and team colors.

Team Names