Lakeshore Area Youth Basketball League: Welcome

2015-2016 Season Is Underway

Welcome the the Lakeshore Area Youth Basketball League web site.  The 2015 Girls Fall Lakeshore Area Basketball League is comprised of teams from Allendale, Black River, Fennville, Grand Haven, Holland, Saugatuck, South Haven, Zeeland Christian, Innocademy & West Ottawa.  This season begins on Saturday, November 7 and concludes on Saturday, December 19.

The 2016 Winter Lakeshore Area Youth Basketball League is comprised of teams from Allendale, Allegan, Black River, Calvary, Fennville, Hamilton, Holland, Holland Christian, Innocademy, Saugatuck, South Haven, Zeeland & West Ottawa. 

Each entity features a director(s) who, along with the other directors, organizes and administers this league.  The Fall program is comprised of Girls' teams currently in grades 6th - 8th.  The Winter program is for boys currently in grades 5th - 8th while the girls program features participants currently in grades 5th & 6th.  The purpose of both of these program offerings is providing a fun, healthy, and educational opportunity to learn and to play the great game of basketball in an area-wide collaborative setting. 

The Fall season will occur during the months of November & December (2015) while the Winter season will occur during the months of January & February (2016).  As always, we look forward to working with fellow directors, players, parents, and coaches in making this program a successful one.  The Fall season begins November 7 with the Winter season beginning January 9!

 

 



Wednesday, January 27
Lakeshore Area Website Updated

The Lakeshore Area Basketball League for January & February 2016 includes basketball leagues in the following age groups - Girls 5th Grade, Girls 6th Grade, Boys 5th Grade, Boys 6th Grade, and Boys 7th & 8th Grade. All games are played on Saturday mornings at various gym locations throughout the West Michigan Lakeshore area. The league website has been updated with the game schedules, league rules, and gym locations sheet. Please note that the game schedules have been posted for the final four weeks of game play.

Web Site Directions



The Lakeshore Youth Basketball League web site is up and running.  Here are a few directions on how to navigate this site, what the "tabs" feature, and how to utilize the information provided...

  • Site Home...This site is actually a sub-site of the Holland Township Parks & Recreation web site.  The SITE HOME tab will get you to the HCT Recreation Home Page.  However, the direct link to the Lakeshore Youth Basketball League is listed below:
  • Home...This is the Home Page of the Lakeshore Area Youth Basketball League web site.  This page will also feature news items as well as a listing of game results and scores as the season progresses
  • Lakeshore News...This is where you will find informational pieces on what is happening with the 2014/2015 season including special announcements, community highlights, and more.  You may also find information on possible cancellations, however, always check with your local director, first, before assuming that the information will be posted here
  • Schedules, Rules, General Information...Here is where you will be able to download hard copies of the rules, schedules, and the site addresses of the facilities being used for the 2014/2015 season as well as information on concussion signs and symptoms
  • Results/Upcoming Games...Clicking this tab will get you to a listing of each individual league.  Click the league link you are interested in and you will get that week's schedule and, eventually, the results of games played.  Results & upcoming games will also be featured on the Home Page one week before the season starts and after the season begins 
  • Standings...Here is where you will find the overall standings as well as information on points scored and points allowed, per team.  Clicking each team individually at this tab will give you a rundown of the teams your selected choice has played as well as their scores.  These standings will be utilized to schedule the remaining two weeks of the season for all leagues.  This is why it is important for all coaches to communicate scores, ASAP
  • Locations...Click this tab and you will get a listing of numerous venues throughout West Michigan, including the various sites the Lakeshore Youth Basketball League will be playing at.  Find the facility you need and click the nautical icon listed next to it.  Clicking that icon will get you to Google directions in case directions are needed 
  • Links...This tab features links to the various Recreation departments and schools that are part of the Lakeshore Area Youth Basketball League

 



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 2/13 Basketball Zeeland East - Tyler Bing vs. West Ottawa - Rick Becker 8:30 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/13 Basketball Hamilton - Jon VanderZwaag vs. West Ottawa - Jodie Zegunis 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball HC Marroons - Robb VanderZwaag vs. West Ottawa - Sally Barveld 9:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball West Ottawa - Scott Pedersen vs. HC Maroons - Dani Roskamp 9:00 AM Great Lakes Elementary
Sat 2/13 Basketball Zeeland East - Greg Steenwyk vs. Hamilton - Kevin Schut 9:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Fennville - Steve Peterson vs. Holland Christian South - Dave Huisman 9:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/13 Basketball Black River - Ed Davidson vs. West Ottawa - Craig Janetzke 9:00 AM Black River Public Schools
Sat 2/13 Basketball Holland Christian East - Brian Cannon vs. Hamilton - Corey Matthews 9:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Holland - Rudy Perez vs. Zeeland East - Adrian Lopez 9:00 AM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/13 Basketball West Ottawa - Scott Postma vs. Holland - Bryan Hawkins 9:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/13 Basketball West Ottawa - Ed Maas vs. Innocademy - Frank Rodriguez 9:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/13 Basketball Hamilton - Tim McIllwain vs. Fennville - Josh Weimer 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Allegan - Jen Aldrich vs. Saugatuck - Phil Czarnecki 9:00 AM Allegan HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Hamilton - Jeff Scholten vs. Saugatuck - Darwin Cooke 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Zeeland West - Lisa Spitters vs. Hamilton - Dan Kleinheksel 9:30 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/13 Basketball West Ottawa - Jason Woldring vs. Zeeland East - Jamie Post 10:00 AM Great Lakes Elementary
Sat 2/13 Basketball Fennville - Manny Sanchez vs. Zeeland West - Tasha Dingler 10:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/13 Basketball Hamilton - Tim McIllwain vs. West Ottawa - Paul Meier 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Holland Christian North - Rich Strabbing vs. Holland - Han Chittisane 10:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Hamilton - Corey Berkimer vs. Zeeland West - Jim Rockel 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball West Ottawa - Mike Levandoski vs. Holland - Spencer Rasmussen 10:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/13 Basketball Holland Christian East - Mark VandenBosch vs. Saugatuck - Mario Diaz 10:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball West Ottawa - Chris Reimink vs. Holland Christian South - Aric Carpenter 10:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/13 Basketball Holland - Rudy Perez vs. Innocademy - Frank Rodriguez 10:00 AM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/13 Basketball Holland Christian North - Michael Overway vs. West Ottawa - Chris Reimink 10:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Hamilton - Jeff Scholten vs. Zeeland East - Gary Dykhouse 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Allegan - Brad Iler vs. Calvary - Brian Maat 10:00 AM Allegan HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Zeeland West - Ryan McFall vs. Holland - Mark Carter 10:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Holland - Danny Garcia vs. Zeeland East - Andrew Lewis 10:00 AM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/13 Basketball Black River - Brian Dykema vs. Zeeland West - Vince Bush 10:00 AM Black River Public Schools
Sat 2/13 Basketball Saugatuck - Adam Deboer vs. Hamilton - Chris Wedeven 10:30 AM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Zeeland West - Robin Brands vs. Saugatuck - Dan Pannozzo 10:30 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/13 Basketball Saugatuck - Tim Antel vs. Innocademy - Tyler Huizenga 10:30 AM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Holland - Alexandria TerHaar vs. HC Marroons - Stephanie VandenBrink 11:00 AM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/13 Basketball Holland Christian East - Mark VandenBosch vs. Zeeland West - Ryan Loeprich 11:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Hamilton - Jon Herek vs. Fennville - Sammy Callejas 11:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Holland Christian North - Michael Overway vs. Fennville - Travis Grigg 11:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Hamilton - Ken Osborne vs. Holland Christian South - Tim Alderink 11:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Hamilton - Mark Geurink vs. Zeeland West - Jim Kamer 11:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Black River - David Seymour vs. Holland - Ron Smith 11:00 AM Black River Public Schools
Sat 2/13 Basketball Zeeland - Jeremy Overweg vs. Hamilton - Travis Williams 11:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Saugatuck - Jason Page vs. Fennville - Catherine MacDonald 11:30 AM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Zeeland East - Chad Barense vs. Holland - Matt Ferguson 11:30 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/13 Basketball Saugatuck - Tom Halbert vs. West Ottawa - Todd Tulgestke 11:30 AM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/13 Basketball Black River - Raymond Hearn vs. Holland - Joy Zomer 12:00 PM Black River Public Schools
Sat 2/13 Basketball Saugatuck - Dane Schreckengust vs. Zeeland East - Curt Echols 12:00 PM Zeeland Creekside MS
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 2/6 Basketball Zeeland West - Robin Brands vs. West Ottawa - Scott Pedersen 8:30 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/6 Basketball West Ottawa - Sally Barveld vs. Zeeland West - Lisa Spitters 9:00 AM Great Lakes Elementary
Sat 2/6 Basketball Fennville - Catherine MacDonald vs. Hamilton - Dan Kleinheksel 9:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/6 Basketball Holland - Joy Zomer vs. Zeeland East - Jamie Post 9:00 AM Holland West MS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Hamilton - Chris Wedeven vs. Fennville - Manny Sanchez 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball HC Maroons - Dani Roskamp vs. Zeeland East - Greg Steenwyk 9:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball West Ottawa - Rick Becker vs. Fennville - Steve Peterson 9:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/6 Basketball West Ottawa - Todd Tulgestke vs. Holland Christian South - Dave Huisman 9:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/6 Basketball Holland Christian South - Tim Alderink vs. West Ottawa - Chris Reimink 9:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Zeeland East - Adrian Lopez vs. Innocademy - Frank Rodriguez 9:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Hamilton - Ken Osborne vs. Zeeland West - Jim Kamer 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Hamilton - Travis Williams vs. Saugatuck - Phil Czarnecki 9:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Fennville - Josh Weimer vs. Allegan - Jen Aldrich 9:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/6 Basketball Black River - David Seymour vs. Innocademy - Tyler Huizenga 9:00 AM Black River Public Schools
Sat 2/6 Basketball Holland - Danny Garcia vs. Zeeland West - Vince Bush 9:00 AM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/6 Basketball Zeeland West - Jim Rockel vs. Holland - Han Chittisane 9:30 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/6 Basketball West Ottawa - Jodie Zegunis vs. Saugatuck - Jason Page 10:00 AM Great Lakes Elementary
Sat 2/6 Basketball HC Marroons - Robb VanderZwaag vs. Holland - Alexandria TerHaar 10:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Hamilton - Kevin Schut vs. West Ottawa - Jason Woldring 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball West Ottawa - Paul Meier vs. Holland Christian East - Brian Cannon 10:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/6 Basketball West Ottawa - Craig Janetzke vs. Hamilton - Corey Matthews 10:00 AM West Ottawa High School South Building
Sat 2/6 Basketball Zeeland East - Tyler Bing vs. Hamilton - Tim McIllwain 10:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Holland - Matt Ferguson vs. Holland Christian North - Rich Strabbing 10:00 AM Holland West MS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Hamilton - Corey Berkimer vs. Zeeland East - Chad Barense 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Holland Christian East - Mark VandenBosch vs. West Ottawa - Scott Postma 10:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Hamilton - Jon Herek vs. Holland Christian South - Aric Carpenter 10:00 AM Hamilton HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Fennville - Sammy Callejas vs. Holland Christian North - Michael Overway 10:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/6 Basketball Fennville - Travis Grigg vs. Holland - Bryan Hawkins 10:00 AM Fennville Athletic Center
Sat 2/6 Basketball Black River - Brian Dykema vs. Saugatuck - Tim Antel 10:00 AM Black River Public Schools
Sat 2/6 Basketball Holland - Ron Smith vs. Calvary - Brian Maat 10:00 AM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/6 Basketball Saugatuck - Dane Schreckengust vs. West Ottawa - Mike Levandoski 10:30 AM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Zeeland East - Andrew Lewis vs. Hamilton - Jeff Scholten 10:30 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/6 Basketball HC Marroons - Stephanie VandenBrink vs. Hamilton - Jon VanderZwaag 11:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Black River - Raymond Hearn vs. Saugatuck - Adam Deboer 11:00 AM Black River Public Schools
Sat 2/6 Basketball Holland - Spencer Rasmussen vs. West Ottawa - Ed Maas 11:00 AM Holland West MS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Holland Christian East - Mark VandenBosch vs. Hamilton - Mark Geurink 11:00 AM Holland Christian HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Zeeland West - Ryan McFall vs. Hamilton - Tim McIllwain 11:00 AM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Holland - Ron Smith vs. Allegan - Brad Iler 11:00 AM Holland Civic Center
Sat 2/6 Basketball Saugatuck - Mario Diaz vs. Zeeland West - Ryan Loeprich 11:30 AM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Zeeland - Jeremy Overweg vs. Saugatuck - Darwin Cooke 11:30 AM Zeeland Christian School
Sat 2/6 Basketball Black River - Ed Davidson vs. Saugatuck - Tom Halbert 12:00 PM Black River Public Schools
Sat 2/6 Basketball Zeeland East - Curt Echols vs. Holland - Rudy Perez 12:00 PM Zeeland Creekside MS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Saugatuck - Dan Pannozzo vs. Zeeland West - Tasha Dingler 12:30 PM Saugatuck HS
Sat 2/6 Basketball Zeeland East - Gary Dykhouse vs. Holland - Mark Carter 12:30 PM Zeeland Christian School