High Park Baseball League: Major Division

1 Trophy
The Mel Wilding Trophy -- Major House League Champs
A's -'82,'85,'97,'03'
Braves -'58,'59,'60,'61
Cardinals -'69,'72,'79,'80
Cubs -'96,'08', '09'
Dodgers -'53,'57'
Expos -'76,'83,'84,'86,'90,'91,94,'95
Giants -'54,'55
Orioles -'63,'65,'68,'74,'88,'89,'99,'04,'06,'07,'11
Pirates -'62,'64,'66,'71,'75,'78,'87,'93,'00,'05, 10'
Red Sox -'70,'73,'77,'81,'92,'98,'12 
Tigers -'67'
White Sox -'01,'02'
Yankees -'56'


1 Medal
Danny Hallas Trophy -- Major House League 1st Overall

Started in 1974

Nationals - '09'
A's -'77,'78,'82,'87,'05,'07'
Cardinals -'79,'84,'98,'03
Cubs -'96,'99
Expos -'76,'85,'86,'90'
Orioles -'74,'83,'88,'91,'95,'04','12 
Pirates -'92,'97,'06,'10'
Red Sox -'75,'80,'81,'89,'93,'00,'08','11
White Sox -'94,'01,'02

 



award circle
Percy Hughes Memorial Trophy
The Percy Hughes Memorial Trophy presented annually to the Major Little League Player of the Year. Started in 1975. --------------------------------------------- 1975 - Joe Bevk 1976 - Scott Murphy & Chris Wowk 1977 - Terry Alderson 1978 - Chris Wysocki 1979 - Bruno Rukavina 1980 - David Wiseman 1981 - John Izumi 1982 - Robert Uzelac 1983 - Rick Benoit & David Smilsky 1984 - Roman Kula 1985 - Chris Smith 1986 - Colin Anders (A's) 1987 - Kenny Rodgers (Orioles) 1988 - Joe Trambulo (Pirates) 1989 - Kevin Kim (Red Sox) 1990 - Charlie Grahek (Red Sox) 1991 - ??? 1992 - David Ayres (Red Sox) 1993 - Cory Turchan (A's) 1994 - Jonathan Lockwood (White Sox) 1995 - Michael Visca (Orioles) 1996 - David Woroniuk (Cubs) 1997 - Brendan Gabel (A's) 1998 - Greg Palka (Pirates) 1999 - Matthew Gennaro (Cubs) 2000 - Ozzie Diaz (Orioles) 2001 - Cory Robinson (Expos) 2002 - Daniel Marra (A's) 2003 - Ryan Panas (A's) 2004 - JP Anderson (A's) 2005 - Connor Panas (A's) 2006 - Jeremy Newton (Orioles) 2007 - Tyler Whealy (Orioles) 2008 - Jonathan Kovack (Red Sox) 2009 - Adrian Anlacan (Cubs) 2010 - Ben Savoie (Red Sox) 2011 - Taka Ryan (Cubs) 2012 - Harley Gollert (Red Sox) 2012

award stars
Ronald Boulter Memorial Trophy
The Ronald Boulter Memorial Trophy presented annually to The Most Dedicated Major Athlete in the High Park Little League. --------------------------------------------- 1978 - Andrew Sokolovas 1979 - Chris Malinowski 1980 - Tom Urbaniak 1981 - Nico Poulas 1982 - Kevin Dec 1983 - Francis Chang 1984 - Jimmy Izzard (Red Sox) 1985 - Curtis MacEachern 1986 - Ryan Monaghan (Orioles) 1987 - Dan Yamasaki (A's) 1988 - Evan Cranley (A's) 1989 - Max Manriquez (Orioles) 1990 - Stu Wiles (A's) 1991 - Tommy Parker (Red Sox) 1992 - Fraser Robertson (Orioles) 1993 - Fiona Fitzpatrick (Expos) 1994 - Jeff Pridmore (Cubs) & Peter Stathakos (Orioles) 1995 - Christian Chmielewski (White Sox) 1996 - Kylee Attard (White Sox) 1997 - Albert Fava (Red Sox) 1998 - Aiden Dineen (Expos) 1999 - Justin Rocha (Red Sox) 2000 - Justin Hatulan (Pirates) 2001 - Anthony Warren (A's) 2002 - Justin Correia (Expos) 2003 - Ryan Anderson (Red Sox) 2004 - Andre Iori (Red Sox) 2006 - Jordan DeSousa (Pirates) 2006 - Elizabeth Benn (Nationals) 2007 - Paul Butler (Red Sox) 2008 - Ryan Grippo (Pirates) and Matthew Didiano (Nationals) 2009 - Matthew Voight (Red Sox) 2010 - Jennifer Bucci (Cubs) 2011 - Jack Reynolds (Nationals) 2012 - Connor Lawless (Cubs)

1 Fiesta
District # 1 Major Champions
Dundas -'80,'82 Erindale -'86,'92 Galt -'63,'69,'70. Glanbrook -'68,'77,'85 High Park - '57,'58,'59,'60,'67,'71,'73,'75, '76,'78,'79,'81,'83,'84,'89,'93,'94,'95,'96, '97,'98,'00,'01,'02,'03,'04,'05,'08,'09,'11,'12  Oakville -'99,'13 Stoney Creek -'61,'62,'64,'65,'72,'74,'87, '88,'90,'91,'07 Windsor East -'66 Ancaster - '06, 10

ontario_md_wht.gif
Ontario Major Champions
Brockville -'59,'71,'73,'74,'80','10' East Nepean - '04,'13 Erindale -'92 Ft. William -'63,'79,'83 Galt -'69. Glebe -'58 Glanbrook -'85 Gloucester -'02 High Park -'57,'60,'76,'78,'89,'94,'95,'96, '97,'00,'01,'03,'05,'11,'12 Noranda -'81,'82. Orleans -'90,'93 Pinecrest -'86,'87,'88 Stoney Creek -'61,'62,'64,'65,'91,'98 Thunder Bay -'75 Turtle Club -'99,'09' Windsor Central -'66 Windsor East -'67,'68 Windsor North -'77 Windsor South -'72 Windsor West -'70,'84 Timmins Lions - '08

Canada Flag
Canadian Major Champions
Brockville -'71 Calgary West -'01 Coquitlam,B.C.-'84 East Nepean - '04 Esquimalt,B.C.-'74 Glace Bay -'87,'88,'91,'94,'03 Glanbrook -'85 High Park -'60,'89,'95,'00 Langley -'98 Lethbridge -'77 Lynn Valley -'93 Montreal -'61 Noranda -'82 North Regina -'02 Trail -'67,'76,'80,'81,'90 Thunder Bay -'75 Sherbrooke -'68,'79,'83 Stoney Creek -'62,'65 Surrey -'96 Valleyfield -'58,'59,'63,'64,69,'70,'86,'92 Victoria -'99 Whalley -'73,'78,'97 Windsor Central -'66 Windsor South -'72