Hendersonville High School Baseball: Commandos in College and Pros

Click on a player's name for more information!!



Zac Curtis Phillies
2010 - Zac Curtis (Vol State, MTSU, Philadelphia Phillies)



Andrew Dorris 2017
2017 - Andrew Dorris (Chattanooga State CC)



Cooper Brenning Belmont
2016 - Cooper Brenning (Belmont University)



Grant Williams MTSU
2016 - Grant Williams (Middle Tennessee State University)



Collegiate Commandos Through The Years

If you know of anyone not on this list...please contact us. Our records only go back to 1989!!

1977 - Johnny Angell (Vol State / Belmont)
       Gary Williams (Vol State / University of Memphis)

1978 - DeWayne White (Vanderbilt / Belmont)
       Jimmy Whittaker (Vol State / Belmont)

1980 - Rusty Angell (Motlow State CC / Belmont)
       Mark McDaniel (Vol State CC / University of TN)

1981 - Tommy Stamps (University of Tennessee)
       Chris Carroll (University of          Kentucky / New York Yankees)

1982 - Bubba Angell - Aquinas

1983 - Jeff Dumas - Martin Methodist
      
1989 - Mike Gerlach (Belmont)

1990 - Anthony Lake (Birmingham Southern)
          Doug Trott   (Belmont)

1992 - Kerry West   (Belmont Basketball)

1994 - Dustin Layne (Volunteer State CC)
          Jeremy Townes(Belmont)
          Keith Jansen (Volunteer State CC)

1995 - Nathan Ballinger (Belmont)
          Ben Glover       (Birmingham Southern)
          Nick Barkley    (Volunteer State CC)
          Jim Burton       (Belmont)

1996 - Jeff Parsons    (Clemson / MTSU)

1997 - Mike Higdon      (Aquinas)

1998 - Steven Albert    (Lee University)
          Jason Kuhn       (MTSU)
          Brandon Steen    (Ohio State)

2000 - Brandon Hall    (Sacramento State)
          Worth Scott      (Vanderbilt)
          Ryan Darnell    (MTSU)
          B.J. Jenkins    (Trevecca / San Diego Padres)
          Dusty Johnson    (Trevecca)

2001 - B.J. Coffman    (Cumberland Univ.)
          Andrew Davis    (Cumberland Univ.)

2002 - Tommy Decker    (MTSU)
          John Pawlak      (Newark State)

2003 - Ryan Steen       (Columbia State CC)
          Matt Reynolds    (Belmont)
          Wilson Tucker    (Belmont)
          Ben Meador       (UT Martin / Belmont)
          Jeff Whitaker    (Columbia State CC)
          Kevin Cizmarik   (TN Tech)
          Les Lamberth    (Columbia State CC)

2004 - Lawson Watson    (Austin Peay - FBall)
          David Richardson (Motlow State CC)

2005 - Brandon McClurg (Lipscomb Univ.)
          Drew Denton      (Columbia State CC, Univ of the Cumberlands)

2006 - Alex White (Columbia State CC)
       Joey Decker (Columbia State CC)
       Bobby Hufham (Columbia State CC)
       Chad Blanton (Bethel College)
       Stick Sinyard (Volunteer State CC)
       Brent Ebinger (Lambuth University / Chicago Cubs)
      
2007 - Roo Collins (Columbia State CC)

2008 - A.J. Dulay (Lipscomb University)

2009 - Chad McDaniel (Trevecca University)
             Ben Hendrix (Volunteer State Community College)
             Brandon Hall (M.T.S.U)

2010 - Britte Underwood (Austin Peay)
       Daniel Tucker (Walters State CC / ETSU)
       Seth Owens (Vol State CC / Roane State CC, Bethel University)
       Dennis Jones (Vol State CC)
       Matt Griggs (Lambuth University)
       Zac Curtis (Vol State CC / MTSU)
       Wes Warren (Murray State, Bethel University)
       Harold Cannon (Dyersburg State CC)

2011 - Adam Dorris (Vol State CC)
       Logan Nash (Vol State CC)

2012 - Jordan Holland (Columbia State CC)
       Alex Aubrey (Trevecca University)

2013 - Matthew Slaton (Roane State CC)

2014 - Michael Brown (Volunteer State CC)

2015 - Matthew Osborne (Translyvania University/Volunteer State Community College)
       Connor Fischer (Sewanee)
       Ben Smith (John A. Logan Comm College)
      
2016 - Grant Williams (MTSU)
       Brandon Fuller (Maryville College)
       Will Wacaser (Austin Peay)

2017 - Andrew Dorris (Chattanooga State CC)