build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
Mills Godwin High School
Mills Godwin High School:Looking Back  
 
 
Home Home
Varsity News Varsity News
Events Events
Schedules Schedules
Standings Standings
Teams Teams
Divisions Divisions
Locations Locations
Albums Albums
Links Links
Team Page Team Page
Guestbook Guestbook
Looking Back Looking Back
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin

Get Directions to Mills Godwin High SchoolRichmond Local Weather
Mills Godwin High School
Jason Garrett
804-750-2600
Fax: 804-750-2611
2101 Pump Road
Richmond, Virginia
23233
 
  Looking Back  
 

Team Honors

State Champions
1995 & 1997

State Finalist
1993, 1994 & 2000

State Semi Finalist
1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, & 2007

State Quarter Finalist
1996, 2003, & 2008

Central Region Champions
1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2008, & 2009

Central Region Finalist
1989, 1994, 1999, 2003, & 2007

Colonial District Champions
1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, & 2007

Colonial District Tournament Champions:
1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2007, 2008, & 2009



2004
26-3
Colonial District Tri-Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion
State Semi-Finalist

First Team All District
Melinda Clelland
Brittany Thompson
Second Team-All District
Ali Good
Honorable Mention All District
Cassie Sweeney

First Team All Region
Melinda Clelland
Brittany Thompson

VHSCA First Team All State
Melinda Clelland
Brittany Thompson



2003
25-3
Ukrops Volleyball Showcase Winner
Colonial District Champion
Central Region Runner-Up
State Quarter-Finalist

First Team All District
Gorana Bacic
Brittany Collins
Lesley Schmidt
Brittany Thompson
Second Team-All District
Ginny Dolan
Honorable Mention All District
Melinda Clelland

Colonial District Player of the Year
Brittany Thompson

First Team All Region
Gorana Bacic
Lesley Schmidt
Brittany Thompson
Second Team All Region
Brittany Collins

VHSCA First Team All State
Brittany Thompson
VHSCA Second Team All State
Lesley Schmidt
VHSCA Honorable Mention All State
Gorana Bacic

Richmond Times Dispatch First Team All Metro
Gorana Bacic
Lesley Schmidt
Brittany Thompson
Richmond Times Dispatch Second Team All Metro
Melinda Clelland


2002
23-2
Ukrops Volleyball Showcase Semi Finalist
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion
State Semi Finalist

First Team All District
Amanda Snead
Brittany Thompson
Lesley Schmidt
Honorable Mention All District
Brittany Collins
Lauren Good
Sheri Treantadue
Colonial District Player of the Year
Amanda Snead

First Team All Region
Amanda Snead
Brittany Thompson
Second Team All Region
Lesley Schmidt
Central Region Player of the Year
Amanda Snead

VHSCA First Team All Central Region
Amanda Snead
Brittany Thompson
Lesley Schmidt
VHSCA Second Team All Central Region
Brittany Collins

VHSCA First Team All State
Amanda Snead
VHSCA Second Team All State
Brittany Thompson
VHSCA Honorable Mention All State
Lesley Schmidt

VHSCA All-Star
Amanda Snead

Richmond Times Dispatch First Team All Metro
Amanda Snead, Brittany Thompson, Lesley Schmidt
Richmond Times Dispatch Second Team All Metro
Brittany Collins
Richmond Times Dispatch All Metro Player of the Year
Amanda Snead




2001
24-2
Ukrops Volleyball Showcase Finalist
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion
State Semi Finalist

First Team All District
Amanda Snead
Elizabeth Aldredge
Shahrzad Firouzabadian
Second Team All District
Michelle Clelland
Honorable Mention All District
Blake Tyson
Karla Lazenby
Colonial District Player of the Year
Elizabeth Aldredge

First Team All Region
Elizabeth Aldredge
Shahrzad Firouzabadian
Second Team All Region
Amanda Snead
Central Region Player of the Year
Elizabeth Aldredge

Richmond Times Dispatch All Metro First Team
Amanda Snead
Elizabeth Aldredge
Michelle Clelland
Shahrzad Firouzabadian
Richmond Times Dispatch All Metro Second Team
Laura Hall
Richmond Times Dispatch Metro Player of the Year
Elizabeth Aldredge

VHSCA All State
Elizabeth Aldredge
Shahrzad Firouzabadian
VHSCA All Star
Shahrzad Firouzabadian


2000
25-3
First Union Volleyball Showcase Semi Finalist
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion
State Finalist

First Team All District
Hayley Michealson
Holly Long
Second Team All District
Elizabeth Aldredge
Shahrzad Firouzabadin
Honorable Mention All District
Blake Tyson
Karla Lazenby
Colonial District Player of the Year
Holly Long

First Team All Region
Holly Long
Second Team All Region
Hayley Michaelson
Central Region Player of the Year
Holly Long

Richmond Times Dispatch All Metro First Team
Corri Pfister
Elizabeth Aldredge
Holly Long
Richmond Times Dispatch All Metro Second Team
Hayley Michaelson
Shahrzad Firouzabadian
Richmond Times Dispatch Metro Player of the Year
Holly Long

VHSCA All State
Holly Long
VHSCA All Star
Holly Long


1999
24-3
First Union Volleyball Showcase Finalist
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Finalist
State Semi Finalist

First Team All District
Courtney Collins
Holly Long
Second Team All District
Hayley Michaelson
Shahrzad Firouzabadin
Honorable Mention All District
Blake Tyson
Emily Smith
Colonial District Player of the Year
Courtney Collins

First Team All Region
Courtney Collins
Holly Long
Central Region Player of the Year
Courtney Collins

Richmond Times Dispatch All Metro First Team
Courtney Collins
Holly Long

VHSCA All State
Courtney Collins
VHSCA All Star
Courtney Collins


1998
25-2
Volleyball Showcase Semi Finalist
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion
State Semi Finalist

First Team All District
Dana Wingfield
Nikki Ford
Second Team All District
Jessica Peed
Holly Long
Honorable Mention All District
Courtney Collins
Emily Smith
Colonial District Player of the Year
Nikki Ford

First Team All Region
Dana Wingfield
Nikki Ford
Central Region Player of the Year
Nikki Ford

VHSCA All State
Dana Wingfield
Nikki Ford
VHSCA All Star
Dana Wingfield


1997
23-1
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion
State Champion

First Team All District
Jessica Collings
Laura Marcuson
Second Team All District
Dana Wingfield
Nikki Ford
Honorable Mention All District
Jessica Peed
Sarah McCormack
Colonial District Player of the Year
Laura Marcuson

First Team All Region
Jessica Collings
Laura Marcuson
Central Region Player of the Year
Laura Marcuson

VHSCA All State
Jessica Collings
Laura Marcuson
VHSCA State Player of the Year
Laura Marcuson
VHSCA All Star
Jessica Collings
Laura Marcuson


1996
21-1
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion
State Quarter Finalist

First Team All District
Laura Marcuson
Samantha Kim
Second Team All District
Julie Kim
Nikki Ford
Honorable Mention All District
Dana Wingfield
Sarah McCormack
Colonial District Player of the Year
Laura Marcuson

First Team All Region
Laura Marcuson
Samantha Kim
Central Region Player of the Year
Laura Marcuson

VHSCA All State
Laura Marcuson
VHSCA State Player of the Year
Laura Marcuson
VHSCA All Star
Samantha Kim


1995
21-1
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion
State Champion

First Team All District
Kelly Ford
Laura Marcuson
Second Team All District
Samantha Kim
Amy Fisher
Honorable Mention All District
Dana Wingfield
Colonial District Player of the Year
Kelly Ford

First Team All Region
Kelly Ford
Laura Marcuson
Central Region Player of the Year
Kelly Ford

VHSCA All State
Kelly Ford
Laura Marcuson
VHSCA State Player of the Year
Kelly Ford
VHSCA All Star
Kelly Ford
Amy Fisher


1994
20-2
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Finalist
State Finalist


1993
21-1
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Finalist
State Finalist


1992
20-1
Albemarle Invitational Semi Finalist
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion


1991
18-1
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion


1990
18-0
Colonial District Champion
Colonial District Tournament Champion
Central Region Champion


1989
16-2
Colonial District Champion
Central Region Finalist


Individual Honors
2003 Colonial District Player of the Year
Brittany Thompson

2002 Central Region Player of the Year &
Colonial District Player of the Year
Amanda Snead

2001 Central Region Player of the Year
& Colonial District Player of the Year
Elizabeth Aldredge

2000 Central Region Player of the Year
& Colonial District Player of the Year
Holly Long

1999 Central Region Player of the Year
& Colonial District Player of the Year
Courtney Collins

1998 Central Region Player of the Year
& Colonial District Player of the Year
Nikki Ford

1997 State Player of the Year,
Central Region Player of the Year
& Colonial District Player of the Year
Laura Marcuson

1996 State Player of the Year,
Central Region Player of the Year,
& Colonial District Player of the Year
Laura Marcuson

1995 State Player of the Year,
Central Region Player of the Year
& Colonial District Player of the Year
Kelly Ford

1994 Central Region Player of the Year
& Colonial District Player of the Year
Katie Wallace

1993 Central Region Player of the Year
& Colonial District Player of the Year
Beth Tyson





Richmond Times Dispatch All Metro Team
2009
Meghan Meleski, Maggie Murphy, Maddie Wood

Metro Player of the Year: Maggie Murphy

2008
Elizabeth Drewry

2003
Brittany Collins, Lesley Schmidt & Brittany Thompson

2002
Brittany Collins, Lesley Schmidt, Amanda Snead & Brittany Thompson

Metro Player of the Year: Amanda Snead

2001
Elizaberth Aldredge, Michelle Clelland, Shahrzad Firouzabadian, Laura Hall and Amanda Snead

Metro Player of the Year: Elizabeth Aldredge

2000
Elizabeth Aldredge, Shahrzad Firouzabadian, Holly Long and Corri Pfister

Metro Player of the Year: Holly Long

1999
Courtney Collins and Holly Long


Team Awards
2002
A.C.E. Award
Amanda Snead

Most Valuable Offense
Lesley Schmidt
Brittany Thompson

Most Valuable Defense
Ginny Dolan
Amanda Snead

Most Improved
Gorana Bacic

2001
A.C.E. Award
Karla Lazenby
Amanda Snead

Most Valuable Offense
Elizabeth Aldredge

Most Valuable Defense
Laura Hall

Most Improved
Brittany Collins

2000
A.C.E Award
Corri Pfister

Best Defensive Player
Corri Pfister

Best Offensive Player
Holly Long

Most Improved
Liz Aldredge
Laura Hall

1999
A.C.E. Award
Allison Jones

Best Defensive Player
Allison Jones

Best Offensive Player
Courtney Collins

Most Improved Player
Shahrzad Firouzabadian









Virginia High School Coaches Association Senior All-Stars

2009
Elizabeth Drewry

2003
Amanda Snead-Most Valuable Player for the East Team

2002
Shahrzad Firouzabadian

2001
Holly Long

2000
Courtney Collins

1999
Dana Wingfield

1998
Jessica Collings &
Laura Marcuson-Most Valuable Player for the East Team
1997
Samantha Kim

1996
Amy Fisher & Kelly Ford

1995
Michelle Ellis & Katie Wallace

1994
Paola Leal & Beth Tyson



   
Mills Godwin High School
Mills Godwin High School
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
0 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"One man with courage makes a majority." - Andrew Jackson
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement