Temescal Canyon High - TITAN PRIDE!: School Records

ATHLETES of the YEAR
2013: Jacob Beas and Melissa Woody

2012: Louie Delatorre and Samantha Murphy

2011: Michael Pounds and Lauren Thatcher

2010: Maurice Rodriguez and Cara Deckert

2009: Allen Chu and Leah Janke

2008: Jon Warzeka, Joel Zinda and Amanda Kelly

2007: Kevin Johnston and Janelle Valle

2006: Joey Villegas and Alisha Heglund

2005: Myles Eden and Emily Fardig

2004: Erik Wyrick and Unique Anderson

2003: Channing Corral and Kimberly Hockett

2002: Brandon Williams and Anita Rivera

2001: Bob Cleary and Karie Fife

2000: Scott Eden and Kassandra Young

1999: Jason Fife and Jennifer Williams

1998: Ryan Allen and Carrie Rock

1997: ____________ and Michal Evers

1996: Ben Horton and _____________

1995: Bryan Mullin and Zina Cooper

1994: Bryan Mullin and Deanna Ause

1993: Bryan Mullin and Deanna Ause

1992: Johnny Ulibarri and Maria Prieto



TCHS Record Holders

Please contact the webmaster if you see an error or would like to add your information, which will be verified by the coaching staff. 

TEAM

LEAGUE CHAMPS CIF TITLES School Records RECOGNITION
Baseball

2007, 2011  

2000 2nd round, 2003 1st round, 2004 1st round, 2006 2nd round, 2008 2nd round, 2009 quarterfinals, 2011 2nd round, 2013 1st round Most Wins in a season 24 (2007)Most Wins in league 13 (2007)   Paul Coleman (’04) scholarship to Pepperdine then      drafted by LA DodgersChuck Isbell (’06) drafted by Texas RangersMatt Larkins scholarship to UC RiversideBrett Hambright (’07) scholarship to UC    Riverside and drafted by Philadelphia PhilliesBryce Reid scholarship to Vanguard UniversityGarrett Gooselaw scholarship to Sonoma StateMatt Heidenreich scholarship to UC RivesideTyler Putjenter scholarship to Azusa Pacific Univ.
Basketball – Boys 1996, 2001 1995 1st round, 1996 quarterfinals, 1998 1st round, 2000 1st round, 2001 quarterfinals, 2002 1st round, 2003 1st round, 2004 2nd round, 2005 semi finals, 2006 2nd round, 2011 1st round, 2012 1st round, 2013 quarterfinals Most Wins (2005) 26-4

Bryan Bird 2006 Riverside County Player of the Year,

Joe Roberson (’01) pro ball in Germany 

Basketball – Girls 1998, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2011 1994 semi finals,  2007 CIF Finalist, 2011 quarterfinals, 2012 1st round    
Cross Country – Boys 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000  

 

 
Cross Country - Girls 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 1992 CIF Finalist1993 CIF Champs,    1993 State Finalist, 1994 CIF Finalist, 1994 State Finalist    
Football 1998, 2003, 2004, 2005

1994 1st round, 1995 CIF Champs 1997 1st round, 1998 CIF Finalist, 1999 Semi-Finals, 2000 quarterfinals, 2002 1st round, 2003 quarterfinals, 2004 semi-finals, 2005 CIF Finalist, 2006 semi-finals, 2010 1st round, 2012 quarterfinals

  Riverside County Academic Champs1999, 2000, 2001, 2002
Golf – Boys 2000, 2002, 2011, 2013      
Golf – Girls 2004, 2011  

9/18/13 v. Chaparral. Lowest score ever recorded for a TCHS girls' golf team and lowest score ever recorded in the  Sunbelt League.  Baylee Barckley 34, Courtney Sharkey 39, Devin Wood 43, Taylor Connor 43, Alex Lanouette 43 for a total of 202.

2011 Undefeated League Champs.

2012 - Baylee Barckley MVP Sunbelt League and advances to CIFSS Finals.

2011 All League: Baylee Barckley 2nd, Brooke Wilkeson 3rd, Cheyenne Ackerman 6th, Shannon Wright 7th and Julia Williams 10th.

2011 Brooke Wilkeson advanced to CIFSS Individual Regionals and Baylee Barckley advanced to CIFSS Individual Finals. The team advanced to CIFSS Divisionals.

2010 Brooke Wilkeson was all league and advanced to CIFSS Individual Regionals

2007 Jackie Molstad was all league and advanced to CIFSS Individual Regionals

Soccer – Boys 1997, 1999, 2000, 2013 2013 CIF Semi-Finals     
Soccer – Girls 1997, 2000, 2003, 2011, 2013 1995 1st round, 1997 2nd round, 2000 2nd round, 2001 2nd round, 2002 quarterfinals, 2003 1st round, 2011 2nd round, 2012 1st round, 2013 quarterfinals    
Softball 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007 1999 quarterfinals, 2005 Finalist, 2006 Finalist, 2007 QuarterFinals, 2013 2nd round    
Swimming – Boys 2011, 2012, 2013

2012 CIF Champs 2013 CIF Champs

200 MEDLEY RELAY -  N. Pounds, J. Gallagher, J. Hayward, D. Deckert 1:41.20 (5/11/12)

200 FREE - Devin Deckert 1:46.42 (5/11/12)

200 I.M. - Devin Deckert 2:02.41 (4/10/13)

50 FREE - Devin Deckert 21.53 (5/10/13)

100 FLY - Jesse Hayward 53.57 (5/10/13)

100 FREE - Devin Deckert 47.53 (5/10/13)

500 FREE - Devin Deckert 4:59.22 (4/19/12)

200 FREE RELAY - CIF Division IV Meet Record J. Hayward, J. Rivas, A. DeJong, D. Deckert 1:28.70 (5/10/13)

100 BACK - Lexie Coliflores 56.74 (5/14/10)

100 BREAST - Bart Kelly 59.96 (5/11/06)

400 FREE RELAY - J. Hayward, J. Rivas, A. DeJong, D. Deckert 3:16.23 (5/10/13)

 
Swimming – Girls 2011, 2012, 2013  

200 MEDLEY RELAY - K. Hockett, Coliflores, Tarr, Nelson 1:58.45 (4/18/02)

200 FREE - S. Murphy 2:03.24 (5/9/12)

200 I.M. - S. Murphy 2:22.27 (5/5/10)

50 FREE - S. Inman 25:41 (5/9/12)

100 FLY - S. Murphy 1:03.21 (5/12/11)

100 FREE - A. Peters 55.65 (3/4/04)

500 FREE - S. Murphy 5:32.36 (5/12/11)

200 FREE RELAY - S. Murphy, A. Nelson, M. Woody, S. Inman 1:44.48 (5/9/12)

100 BACK - Kim Hockett 1:03.40 (4/12/03)

100 BREAST - Coliflores 1:12.36 (4/18/02)

400 FREE RELAY - L. Janke, H. Fardig, A. Mitchell, J. Hansen 3:55.71 (3/22/07)

 
Tennis – Boys        
Tennis – Girls  2011 2010 1st round, 2011 semi finals, 2012 1st round    
Track & Field – Boys 1998, 1999   Rick Youngquist – shotput – 56’5 ½ “  (2005)Rick Youngquist – discus – 177’7”  (2005)  
Track & Field – Girls 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000   Kim Avila – shotput – 40’ (2003)Samantha Gutierrez – discus – 141’9”(2008)  
Volleyball 1996, 1997, 1998, 2008

1997 quarterfinals, 2008 2nd round, 2010 1st round, 2011 1st round

Undefeated League Champs 10-0 (2008)  
Water Polo – Boys 2010, 2011, 2012

2002 1st round, 2005 1st round, 2008 quarterfinals, 2009 1st round, 2010 1st round, 2011 CIF Finalist, 2012 CIF Finalist

   
Water Polo – Girls 2002, 2004, 2011, 2012, 2013

2004 quarterfinals, 2005 quarterfinals, 2006 quarterfinals, 2007 quarterfinals, 2008 quarterfinals, 2010 1st round, 2011 CIF Champs 2012 CIF Champs 2013 quarterfinals  

 

Academic League Champs 2003

Teresa Fleming scholarship to  Natalie Hockett

2003 MVP Kim Hockett

2003 Female Athlete of the Year Kim Hockett

Wrestling

  
1995, 1999, 2011, 2012

1995 1st round, 1998 1st round, 1999 quarterfinals, 2000 1st round, 2001 1st round, 2004 1st round, 2009 quarterfinals, 2010 quarterfinals, 2011 CIF Champs, 2012 semi-finals, 2013 semi-finals 

Undefeated League Champs 1999