Fort Hill HS Wrestling: 2008-2009 Season: 2009 Western Maryland Spring Classic Results

Monday, March 16
2009 Western Maryland Spring Classic Results

March 14, 2009

BANTAM

Championship Finals

45 lb. JOEY MCCOMAS (SOUTHERN) def. JOSH THOMAS (NORTHERN) 7-4

50 lb. LOGAN GWIN (RIVER HILL) def. TRISTIN FOX (KEYSER) 6-0

55 lb. ETHAN SWICK (TRI COUNTY) def. DALTON RIEGEL (CHESTNUT RIDGE) 9-2

60 lb. DECLAN HORNER (SOUTHERN) def. DEVREN MUSSER (TRI COUNTY) 6-0

65 lb. TYLER MASON (KEYSER) def. WILLIE ACK (KEYSER) Major Dec. 11-3

70 lb. JC COUSINS (FRANKFORT) - First, JACOB SMITH (FRANKFORT) - Second (Round Robin)

75 lb. SEBASTIAN BARNHOUSE (BEDFORD) - First, JORDAN DAVIS (HOWARD COUNTY) - Second (Round Robin)

80 lb. DALTON RINKER (SOUTHERN) - First, MADISON HALLENBECK (ALLEGANY) - Second (Round Robin)

90 lb. AARON KETTERMAN (TRI COUNTY) - First, SANE ATKINSON (FORT HILL WC) - Second (Round Robin)

285 lb. RICKY ALEXANDER (FORT HILL WC) - First, () - Second (Round Robin)

Consolation Finals

45 lb. JACOB DIEHL (FORT HILL WC) def. BLAKE WHITE (ALLEGANY) Pin at 0:39

50 lb. JACOB PEREZ (TRI COUNTY) def. TREY HARPER (FORT HILL WC) Pin at 2:26

55 lb. BRANDON EMERICK (FRANKFORK MC) def. NATHAN TASKER (SOUTHERN) 7-4

60 lb. ALTON BENNETT (TRI COUNTY) def. IAN GWIN (RIVER HILL) 5-4

65 lb. BRANDY GRAHAM (CHESTNUT RIDGE) def. CONNOR KELLY (FORT HILL WC) 10-4

70 lb. WYATT BREHN (FORT HILL WC) - Round Robin

75 lb. WALKER APPEL (FORT HILL WC) - Round Robin

 

INTERMEDIATE

Championship Finals

65 lb. AUSTIN BARR (TRI COUNTY) def. CODY WHITACRE (FORT HILL WC) Major Dec. 8-0

70 lb. JOSHUA KING (SOUTHERN) def. JC COUSINS (FRANKFORT MC) Pin at 2:20

75 lb. LUKE CARLS (DAMASCUS) def. JUSTIN STREETS (MARTINSBURG) Major Dec. 11-2

80 lb. JUSTIN OPEL (NORTHERN) def. MICHAEL WILKERSON (DAMASCUS) 6-0

85 lb. CARTER FUNK (FORT HILL WC) def. MALEK MUSSER (TRI COUNTY) Major Dec. 13-2

90 lb. NOAH STECKMAN (FORT HILL WC) - First, () - Second (Round Robin)

95 lb. AUSTIN SINES (SOUTHERN) - First, NOAH STECKMAN (FORT HILL WC) - Second (Round Robin)

100 lb. OWEN BROOKS (COUGARS) - First, () - Second (Round Robin)

105 lb. OWEN BROOKS (COUGARS) - First, RICHARD HESS (FORT HILL WC) - Second (Round Robin)

115 lb. CODY RODEHEAVER (KEYSER) - First, TIMOTHY ROBEY (FORT HILL WC) - Second (Round Robin)

125 lb. ADAM SWICK (TRI COUNTY) def. - ()

285 lb. STEVEN FINK (FORT HILL WC) - First, BRITTANY SHIFFLETT (TRI COUNTY) - Second (Round Robin)

Consolation Finals

65 lb. DALTON RIEGEL (CHESTNUT RIDGE) def. RIVER RIFFEY (FORT HILL WC) Major Dec. 14-6

70 lb. BRIAN KING (FRANKFORT) def. GARRETT SLIDER (FORT HILL WC) Pin at 1:43

75 lb. CHASE MESSICK (FRANKFORT MC) def. BLANCO HEDRICK (TRI COUNTY) 7-2

80 lb. ERIK FIKE (SOUTHERN) def. DEVIN DORSEY (FORT HILL WC) Pin at 2:47

85 lb. DAVID FRENDLICH (FORT HILL WC) def. DREW EMERICK (FRANKFORT) 7-1

105 lb. RICKY ALEXANDER (FORT HILL WC) - Round Robin

 

JUNIOR

Championship Finals

80 lb. NATHANIEL HUMPHRIES (TRI COUNTY) - First, JOSHUA KISAMORE (TRI COUNTY) - Second (Round Robin)

85 lb. JOHN INDA (LANDOVER) def. - ()

90 lb. RYAN DIEHL (RENEGADE FORCE) - First, DAULTON BARNHART (FORT HILL WC) - Second (Round Robin)

100 lb. GAVIN MYERS (ALLEGANY) def. - ()

115 lb. LOGUEN MCKEE (BERKELEY SPRINGS) def. SKYLER ATKINSON (FORT HILL WC) Tech Fall 15-0

125 lb. TITO ONYEKWELI (INDEPENDENT) def. DARREN STREETS (MUSSLEMAN) Major Dec. 11-0

135 lb. ZACH SHOEMAKER (WILLIAMPORT) def. DAVID WILBRAHAM (BOONSBORO) Major Dec. 9-0

145 lb. MIKEY SKIPPER (SOUTHERN) def. TYLER OWENS (NORTHERN) 5-2

155 lb. ANDREW MCDONALD (FORT HILL WC) - First, CHRIS GILLESPIE (FREDERICK COUNTY) - Second (Round Robin)

170 lb. TORY BENNETT (ALL AMERICAN) - First, CONNOR MCHOSE (NORTH HAGERSTOWN) - Second (Round Robin)

190 lb. MARK BEAN (VALLEY PREDATORS) def. GARRETT MAIERS (ALLEGANY) Pin at 0:42

285 lb. MORGAN PRESGRAVES (GORE VA) def. - ()

Consolation Finals

90 lb. JOHN INDA (LANDOVER) - Round Robin

115 lb. KILLIAN BAKER (WILLIAMSPORT) def. TYLER ROHRBAUGH (TRI COUNTY) Pin at 2:25

125 lb. DILLON DARR (FORT HILL WC) def. THOMAS DEMPSEY (SHADYSIDE) 5-3

135 lb. GEORGE MARTIN (RAWLINGS) def. DILLON DARR (FORT HILL WC) Pin at 0:44

145 lb. SEAN KAMP (NORTHERN) def. NICK MENEGINI (FORT HILL WC) Pin at 1:10

155 lb. JORDAN NICHOLS (FORT HILL WC) - Round Robin

170 lb. COTY RASEL (SOUTHERN) - Round Robin

190 lb. NICK HAYDEN (JAMES WOOD PREDATORS) def. SHAWN EVANS (FRANKFORT) Win by Forfeit

 

SENIOR

Championship Finals

112 lb. COLBY KIGGINS (KEYSER) def. - ()

119 lb. SAM KEISTER (TEAM CUVO) def. TRAVIS BORENI (BOONESBORO) 4-1

125 lb. PARKE OVERMILLER (GEORGETOWN PREP) def. JOHN CHENAULT (PALLOTTI) Win by Forfeit

130 lb. ROBERT ARDINGER (WILLIAMSPORT) - First, BOBBY HARWOOD (BOONSBORO) - Second (Round Robin)

135 lb. ZACH MAUST (TEAM CUVO) def. ZACH SHOEMAKER (WILLIAMSPORT) 3-1

140 lb. JOEY SUTCH (WILLIAMSPORT) def. ZACH MAUST (TEAM CUVO) 3-1

145 lb. ANIMESH SINGH (ERHS) def. BILLY CLANCEY (CENTURY) 8-3

152 lb. DAMEN CAPPER (RENEGADE FORCE) - First, JARAAD PADGETT (ERHS) - Second (Round Robin)

160 lb. COREY FERGEN (WEST RIVER) def. MARCUS CARTER (ERHS) Major Dec. 8-0

171 lb. TORY BENNETT (ALL AMERICAN) def. JASON OPEL (NORTHERN) 2-0

189 lb. GLEN VINCENT (FORT HILL WC) - First, DREW WINTERS (MOUNTAIN RIDGE) - Second (Round Robin)

215 lb. KRIS WARINER (YOUNGBLOODS) - First, JORDAN MELLOTT (MINERAL COUNTY MONSTERS) - Second (Round

285 lb. ELI KERR (MEYERSDALE) - First, GLEN VINCENT (FORT HILL WC) - Second (Round Robin)

Consolation Finals

119 lb. COLBY KIGGINS (KEYSER) def. NICK ROWE (NORTH HAGERSTOWN) 4-0

125 lb. ALAN FRUSH (KEYSER) def. TERRY HARENS-WALGREN (SHADYSIDE) Win by Forfeit

130 lb. CAULEN WARD (RC BYRD) - Round Robin

135 lb. MARK INDA (LANDOVER) def. RICHARD MARSHALL (BERKELEY SPRINGS) 6-4

140 lb. ROBERT VINCENT (FORT HILL WC) def. JAMES BENDER (FORT HILL WC) 4-2

145 lb. KEVIN MOTHERSHED (NORTH HAGERSTOWN) def. DAKOTA WORKMAN (SOUTHERN) 1-0

160 lb. DEREK DEWITT (SOUTHERN) def. JOHN HARTMAN (INDEPENDENT) Major Dec. 11-0

171 lb. ISAAC NOZE-WILLIAMS (INDEPENDENT) def. CORY SCHROCK (VALLEY PREDATORS) 2-1

189 lb. CODY LAMBKA (KEYSER) - Round Robin

215 lb. MORGAN PRESGRAVES (GORE VA) - Round Robin

285 lb. NICK OWENS (NORTHERN) - Round Robin

OPEN

Championship Finals

130 lb. () def. ()

140 lb. BILLY BARRETT (MARTINSBURG) def. MARK LYONS (MEYERSDALE) Major Dec. 8-0

150 lb. LEX OZIAS (SOUTHERN) def. DANIEL CARR (SOUTHERN) 4-2

160 lb. NATHAN SINES (SOUTHERN) def. JAMES EICHELBERGER (NORTH HAGERSTOWN) Major Dec. 10-1

170 lb. JAKE OPEL (NORTHERN) - First, KYLE COBB (RIVER HILL) - Second (Round Robin)

180 lb. MICHAEL TOWNSEND (CROFTON) def. JORDAN BRENNEMAN (SALISBURY) 2-1

190 lb. MATTHEW BARRETT (ANNAPOLIS) def. MATTHEW JONES (FROSTBURG STATE) 4-0

215 lb. NICK DOLAN (INDEPENDENT) def. DAVE WADSWORTH (MARTINSBURG) 6-1

385 lb. STEPHEN TWIGG (RIDGELEY) def. ZACK GITZEN (FROSTBURG) Pin at 0:58

Consolation Finals

140 lb. JAMES BENDER (FORT HILL WC) def. JASON RIGGLEMAN (FORT HILL WC) Major Dec. 14-0

150 lb. JOSH ARMSTRONG (SOUTHERN) def. JAKE TAYLOR (MT RIDGE MAT CLUB) Tech Fall 16-1

160 lb. SHAWN BENNETT (FORT HILL WC) def. ADAM KOLBERG (RAWLINGS) Pin at 0:48

170 lb. STEPHEN WHETSTONE (MT RIDGE) - Round Robin

180 lb. COLE GREEN (FORT HILL WC) def. JON HANNAH (BOONESBORO) Pin at 1:25

190 lb. JEREMY GREGORY (SOUTHERN) def. GLEN VINCENT (FORT HILL WC) Win by Forfeit

215 lb. SHANE SNIDER (NORTHERN MAT CLUB) def. CARL VANDUNK (ERHS) 4-3

385 lb. TONY MILLER (CHAMBERSBURG) def. JAMI ROHRBAUGH (YOUNGBLOODS) 4-0

2009 Western Maryland Spring Wrestling Classic