Fort Hill HS Wrestling: 2007-2008 Season: 2008 Western Maryland Spring Classic Results

Sunday, March 16
2008 Western Maryland Spring Classic Results
 

Western Maryland Spring Classic

March 15, 2008

Final Results

Bantam-

Championship Finals

45 lb. Ethan Zimmerman (Williamsport) def. Trey Harper (Fort Hill Mat Club) Pin at 1:56

50 lb. Kyle Moyer (Claysburg) def. Dalton Riegel (Chestnut Ridge) 6-2

55 lb. Steven Yutzy (Mountain Ridge) def. Remington Hiles (Berkeley Springs) Major Dec. 15-1

60 lb. David Mundey (Berkeley Springs) def. Blanco Hedrick (Tri-county) Pin at 1:44

65 lb. Clay Fritz (Tri-County) def. - ()

70 lb. Corey Secrist (Tri-County) def. Clay Fritz (Tri-County) Major Dec. 12-3

75 lb. Ty Shreve (Frankfort Mat Club) def. - ()

80 lb. Deegan Shaffer (Fort Hill Mat Club) - First, Ty Shreve (Frankfort Mat Club) - Second (Round Robin)

85 lb. Austin Layton (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. - ()

90 lb. Austin Layton (Fort Hill Mat Club) - First, Matthew Miller (Frankfort Mat Club) - Second (Round Robin)

95 lb. Ricky Alexander (Fort Hill Mat Club) - First, Timothy Robey (Fort Hill Mat Club) - Second (Round Robin)

200 lb. Richard Hess (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. - ()

Consolation Finals

45 lb. Jacob Diehl (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. Colby Barnhouse (Bedford) Pin at 1:15

50 lb. Jacob Harris (Chestnut Ridge) def. Austen Crowe (Fort Hill Mat Club) 6-2

55 lb. Demetreus Jalepes (Jefferson Jr Wrest) def. Colton Hudson (Fort Hill Mat Club) Pin at 0:11

60 lb. Scott Miller (Chestnut Ridge) def. Wyatt Brehm (Fort Hill Mat Club) 6-0

70 lb. Michael Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) def. Sebastian Barnhouse (Bedford) 10-8

80 lb. Alex Nelson (Fort Hill Mat Club) - Round Robin

 

Intermediate

Championship Finals

55 lb. Cody Whitacre (Fort Hill Mat Club) - First, Matthew Moles (Glade Valley AA) - Second (Round Robin)

65 lb. Joshua Kisamore (Tri-county) - First, Jacob Harper (Fort Hill Mat Club) - Second (Round Robin)

70 lb. Justin Opel (Northern Mat Club) def. Jordan Patterson (Frankfort Mat Club) Pin at 0:38

75 lb. Erica White (Keyser) def. Carter Funk (Fort Hill Mat Club) Pin at 1:55

80 lb. Daulton Barnhart (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. - ()

85 lb. Austin Sines (Southern Mat Club) - First, Daulton Barnhart (Fort Hill Mat Club) - Second (Round Robin)

90 lb. Kody Osselburn (Northern Mat Club) def. - ()

95 lb. Kody Osselburn (Northern Mat Club) - First, Bradley Dinges (Frankfort Mat Club) - Second (Round Robin)

100 lb. Kody Osselburn (Northern Mat Club) - First, - () - Second (Round Robin)

105 lb. Kody Osselburn (Northern Mat Club) - First, Adam McDonald (Fort Hill Mat Club) - Second (Round Robin)

115 lb. Jacob Mellott (Independent) def. - ()

135 lb. Dylan Shockey (Allegany Mat Club) def. - ()


Consolation Finals

70 lb. Lane Rounds (Independent) def. Alex McDonald (Fort Hill Mat Club) Pin at 0:17

75 lb. Leighton Winans (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. Stef Buser (Frankfort Mat Club) 9-2

100 lb. BYE () - Third, - () - Fourth (Round Robin)

 

Junior

Championship Finals

80 lb. Ryan Diehl (Renegade Force) - First, Taylor Swartz (Frederick County) - Second (Round Robin)

90 lb. Jon Sweeney (Catoctin) - First, Isaac Reed (Berkeley Springs) - Second (Round Robin)

95 lb. James Donahue (Northern Mat Club) - First, Mark Buchholz (Linganore) - Second (Round Robin)

100 lb. Nathaniel Proce (Boonsboro) - First, Logan Merrbach (Smithsburg) - Second (Round Robin)

105 lb. Loguen McKee (Berkeley Springs) def. Christian Wilson (Fort Hill Mat Club) Major Dec. 9-0

115 lb. Zac Coffman (Preston) def. Tom Patterson (Mountain Ridge) Major Dec. 9-1

125 lb. Robert Vincent (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. Kemper Baker (Williamsport) 4-2

135 lb. James Bender (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. Joe Malanga (Harford Grapplers) 4-2

145 lb. Jacob Scheffel (Redneck Wrestling) def. Steven Miller (Boonsboro) Tech Fall 16-0

155 lb. Jason Wright (Mountain Ridge) - First, Reggie Russ (Williamsport) - Second (Round Robin)

190 lb. Alex Ruff (Northern Mat Club) def. Tanner Shoemaker (Keyser) 3-0

285 lb. Cody Tenney (Frederick County) - First, Kyle Frankenberry (Everett) - Second (Round Robin)

 

Consolation Finals 

90 lb. Skyler Atkinson (Fort Hill Mat Club) - Round Robin

105 lb. Noah Candler (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. Cori Colella (North Hagerstown) 7-1

115 lb. Caulen Ward (Robert C. Byrd) def. Antonio Candler (Fort Hill Mat Club) 5-0

125 lb. David Wilbraham (Boonsboro Mat Club) def. Bane Fanton (Independent) Pin at 1:44

135 lb. Payton Hedrick (Allegany Mat Club) def. Joe Patterson (Mountain Ridge) Major Dec. 15-1

145 lb. Tyler Gregory (Redneck Wrestling) def. Colin Robertson (Fort Hill Mat Club) 7-0

155 lb. Chris Gillespie (Frederick County) - Round Robin

190 lb. Jonathan Best (Boonsboro) def. Garrett Maiers (Allegany Mat Club) Pin at 0:26

285 lb. D.J. Jolley (Fort Hill Mat Club) - Round Robin

   

Senior

Championship Finals

103 lb. Colby Kiggins (Keyser) def. - ()

112 lb. Brandon Gain (Harford Grapplers) def. Caulen Ward (Robert C. Byrd) Major Dec. 16-6

119 lb. Derek Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) - First, Mark Massimini (Harford Grapplers) - Second (Round Robin)

125 lb. Earl Eppard (Central MD) def. Brad Reed (Berkeley Springs) 2-0

130 lb. Josh Connor (Berkeley Springs) def. Josh Duckworth (Northern Mat Club) 3-2

135 lb. Tommy Stark (Keyser) - First, Chase Hare (Fort Hill Mat Club) - Second (Round Robin)

140 lb. Damen Capper (Berkeley Springs) - First, Eris Pinto (Old Mill) - Second (Round Robin)

145 lb. Dillon Appel (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. Louis Hardester (Redneck Wrestling) 8-2

152 lb. Blake Mangold (Keyser) def. Jason Wright (Mountain Ridge) Pin at 1:54

160 lb. Ben Snoberger (Frankfort Mat Club) def. Josh Guy (Mountain Ridge) 5-3

171 lb. Andrew Ganoe (Northern Mat Club) def. Jake Opel (Northern Mat Club) 3-2

189 lb. Glen Vincent (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. Lance Lepard (Harford Grapplers) 4-1

215 lb. Jacob Twigg (Allegany Mat Club) def. Jordan Mellott (Keyser) 2-0


Consolation Finals


112 lb. Gage Swartz (James Wood) def. Colby Kiggins (Keyser) 10-4

119 lb. Lenny Vega (Mountain Ridge) - Round Robin

125 lb. Andrew Reynolds (Northern Mat Club) def. Jesse Miller (North Hagerstown) Tech Fall 19-3

130 lb. Adrian Rivas (North Hagerstown) def. Brandon Mathews (Allegany Mat Club) Pin at 2:59

145 lb. Marty Oros (Uniontown) def. Jake Taylor (Mountain Ridge) 8-3

152 lb. Jacob Appel (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. Mike Leonard (North Hagerstown) Pin at 2:55

160 lb. Jake Merritt (Fort Hill Mat Club) def. Zach Dixon (Preston) 1-0

171 lb. Daniel Mazzei (North Hagerstown) def. Ace Casey (Allegany Mat Club) Major Dec. 15-3

189 lb. Tanner Shoemaker (Keyser) def. Andrew Doyle (Fort Hill Mat Club) 2-1

215 lb. Derrick Sisk (Mountain Ridge) def. Daniel Leasure (Fort Hill Mat Club) 6-0

 

Open

Championship Finals

130 lb. Justin Nichols (Fort Hill Mat Club) - First, Andrew Reynolds (Northern Mat Club) - Second (Round Robin)

140 lb. Jakob Scheffel (Redneck Wrestling) def. Josh Armstrong (Redneck Wrestling) 3-2

150 lb. Casey Kamp (Northern Mat Club) def. Shawn Sims (Independent) 5-2

160 lb. Ben Snoberger (Frankfort Mat Club) - First, Logan Snyder (Independent) - Second (Round Robin)

170 lb. Andrew Ganoe (Northern Mat Club) def. Daniel Mazzei (North Hagerstown) 6-1

180 lb. Brad Martin (Fort Hill Mat Club) - First, Andrew Smith (Fort Hill Mat Club) - Second (Round Robin)

190 lb. Darric Kamp (Northern Mat Club) def. Jeremy Gregory (Redneck Wrestling) Major Dec. 13-2

215 lb. John Breehl (North Hagerstown) def. Dave Wadsworth (Martinsburg) 5-3

300 lb. Tony Miller (Greencastle Wrest. Club) def. Nathan Ullery (Allegany Mat Club) 5-2

 

Consolation Finals

130 lb. Andrew Harper (Fort Hill Mat Club) - Round Robin

140 lb. Matt Oates (Harford Grapplers) def. Nick Sines (Southern Mat Club) Win by Forfeit

150 lb. Jonathan Wood (Independent) def. Dillon Appel (Fort Hill Mat Club) 5-3

160 lb. Scott Durr (Independent) - Round Robin

170 lb. Jake Opel (Northern Mat Club) def. Nathan Sines (Southern Mat Club) 5-0

180 lb. Justin Wagoner (Independent) - Round Robin

190 lb. Kyle Parry (Independent) def. Doug Shreve (Frankfort Mat Club) Win by Forfeit

215 lb. Jason Weeks (Southern Mat Club) def. Brian Kerling (Keyser) Pin at 0:26

300 lb. J.W. Stewart (Keyser) def. David White (Fort Hill Mat Club) 5-1