Little League Baseball & Softball - Florida District 13: Welcome

Sunday, July 27
Section 4 Tournaments Completed

image_name2

Congrats to the following District 13 teams for their tournament runs:

South Brandon Little League 11-12 team won the State title and play next at the Southeast Regional Championship 8/2 - 8/8. 

Belmont Heights Little League Junior BB won their Section tournament and participated in the State tournament.


Many thanks to all the volunteers at the District 13 Leagues who helped make the Section 4 tournaments a success! And a big thanks to the other three District Administrators in our Section 4—Sue Carrigan (D25), Beth Van Vranken (D26), and Joe Tucker (D4)—who help out since we had four tournament sites this year, not the usual one site.

Congrats to our very own South Brandon 11-12 BB and Belmont Heights Junior BB for winning their Section tournament and moving on to State. Tournament information for State and Region can be found at the Florida District Administrators' State Tournament site.  

SECTION 4 CHAMPIONS TO DATE:                      

9-10 Softball:  Land O'Lakes
10-11 Softball: Palmetto
11-12 Softball: Land O'Lakes
Senior Softball: Lake Wales 
 
9-10 Baseball: Plant City
10-11 Baseball: Lakewood Ranch
11-12 Baseball: South Brandon
Intermediate Baseball: Braden River
Junior Baseball: Belmont Heights
Senior Baseball: Braden River
Big League Baseball: Dade City
                

Winning District Managers should download the Tournament Packet below and read the General Information page.  
 
Click on the division links below to view the Section schedules and games scores. Scores will be updated each evening after games have been completed.

                                  Tournament Packet 

 9-10 Baseball  9-10 Softball

10-11 Baseball  10-11 Softball

11-12 Baseball* 11-12 Softball

Intermediate (50/70) Baseball         Senior Softball

Junior Baseball*

Senior Baseball*

Big League Baseball

 

*Please note time changes



Subscribe to this site