Fidelity House AAU Basketball: My Site News

Thursday, April 28
April 30-May 1 Tournament Schedule



MetroWest Roundball Classic

Games at Waltham HS, Kennedy MS, Medford HS, Brown MS, Salemwood

 

3rd Grade Kings

Saturday, April 30th        

1:25pm         vs.        Middlesex Magic                 @ Kennedy MS Court 2

3:35pm         vs.        GT Elite                             @ Kennedy MS Court 4

Sunday, May 1st  

1:25pm         vs.        Boston Warriors-Finn          @ Kennedy MS Court 1

4th Grade Kings

Saturday, April 30th        

8:00am         vs.        Boston Warriors-Ben           @ Brown MS Court 1

Sunday, May 1st

8:00am         vs.        Boston Spartans                  @ Kennedy MS Court 3

10:10am       Championship or Crossover Game    @ Kennedy MS Court 2-4

7th Grade Kings

Saturday, April 30th        

6:50pm         vs.        Boston Warriors-Al             @ Waltham HS Court 2

Sunday, May 1st  

3:35pm         vs.        PSA Cardinals                     @ Kennedy MS Court 4

5:45pm         vs.        Mass Premier                      @ Kennedy MS Court 4

8th Grade Kings

Saturday, April 30th

5:45pm         vs.        Boston Warriors-Cupid         @ Waltham HS Court 1

Sunday, May 1st

4:40pm         vs.        SSW Bailey                          @ Kennedy MS Court 3

6:50pm         Championship or Crossover Game     @ Kennedy MS Court 2-4

9th Grade Kings-ROJO

Saturday, April 30th

9:05am         vs.        Boston Warriors-Reggie        @ Brown MS Court 2

11:15am       vs.        Mass Elite-Prez                    @ Brown MS Court 2

Sunday, May 1st

5:45pm         2nd/3rd Place Game                          @ Medford HS Court ½

6:50pm         Championship                                  @ Medford HS Court 1

10/11 Grade Kings

Saturday, April 30th

7:55pm         vs.        Boston Warriors-AL              @ Waltham HS Court 2

Sunday, May 1st

4:40pm         vs.        MYCW Black                        @ Waltham HS Court 2

6:50pm         vs.        CMAC Hawks                       @ Kennedy MS Court 1

7/8 Grade Royals

Saturday, April 30th

8:00am         vs.        MV Pride                             @ Salemwood Court 1

10:10am       vs.        Mass Huskies                       @ Medford HS Court 2

Sunday, May 1st

10:10am       vs.        Boston Warriors-Sarah         @ Salemwood Court 2

2:30pm         Championship Game                        @ Medford HS Court 1

 

Facilities

Waltham HS                 617 Lexington St          Waltham MA       02452

Kennedy MS                 655 Lexington St          Waltham MA       02452

Brown MS                    125 Meadowbrook Rd    Newton MA         02459

Medford HS                 489 Winthrop St            Medford MA        02155

Salemwood Elementary  529 Salem St              Malden MA         02148



Thursday, March 31
Attn Families



If any families are interested in paying their Spring 2016 fee online, please follow this link:

 https://fidelityhouse.org/info/activities/program_details.aspx?ProgramID=29854 



Wednesday, February 24
What is Fidelity House AAU?



Fidelity House Kings AAU is back for it's 17th year.  Our goal is to bring a positive basketball experience to all of our players while competing locally in invitational tournaments, qualifying tournaments and other events.  Fidelity House looks to maintain it's strong reputation as a quality AAU basketball program within the Greater Boston area.     

This AAU season will feature: weekly skills clinics for AAU participants and members of Fidelity House, each team will have 1-2 practices per week and we will be going to 4-6 tournaments.  The AAU fee will be determined by the number of events each team decides to play in.  Generally our AAU fee is much more affordable than our competitor's price.  We are able to do this by having our own gym for practices, making smart decisions as an organization, having volunteer coaches and our not-for-profit mindset.    
 
Fidelity House AAU began in 2000 with a single AAU team, and has grown each year.  Former Fidelity House players have gone on to play Division I, II and III college basketball.  We have had 50+ athletes play sports at the collegiate level without the luxury of multiple teams per grade or corporate sponsorship.  In the meantime, lifelong friendships and relationships have been formed through the great sport of basketball.  Fidelity House AAU is known for their competition level, sportsmanship and player camaraderie throughout New England.  It's a tribute to the players, coaches and families that make the commitment each season.
 
Fidelity House AAU prioritizes team play and skill development, we are able to achieve this through quality coaching, lofty expectations (player & team) & committed players/families/coaches.  A typical Fidelity House King is a gym rat who can't wait for their next practice, skills & drills clinic or open gym opportunity.  This mindset leads to the Fidelity House teams' ability to compete in all circumstances against all competition.
 
Fidelity House is extremely proud of our former players, who routinely return as coaches or supporters of the program.  We've been lucky to have dozens of former Kings go on to become captains of their college team and many more were captains of their high school teams.  A captain is someone that has the trust of their teammates as well as coaches, as high an honor as any all-league recognition in our eyes.   
 
We look forward to meeting the next FiHo Kings at upcoming tryouts!    


Wednesday, February 24
Kings Alumni Playing Collegiately



 

Kings Alumni Playing Collegiately

Class of 2009
Fran Cusick- Lesley University, Cambridge, MA
Tim Graham- Fitchburg State, Fitchburg, MA
Mike Woods- Fitchburg State, Fitchburg, MA
Mike Walsh- Salve Regina, Newport, RI 
Octavio Cruz- Bunker Hill Community College, Boston, MA

Ryan McGuire- Holy Cross, Worcester, MA (football)
Ben Roopenian- Trinity College, Hartford, CT (football)

Class of 2010
Heman Honore- UMass-Lowell- Lowell MA 
Mike Paladino, Jr.- Trinity College Hartford, CT (football)
Bobby Wronski- Northeastern/Southern New Hampshire University (baseball)
Tom Lang- Rutgers University, New Jersey (football) 
Dave Stein - Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY 
Keith Rineer - Lesley University, Cambridge, MA

Class of 2011
Chris Hurley- St. Michael’s College, Vermont
Brad Tramontozzi- Hobart College, New York
Ralph Celestin, Castleton College, Vermont
Andrew Van Nest- Harvard University, Cambridge, MA & Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
Nick Halloran- Boston College/Bentley University, Waltham, MA (football)
Gaelen McGrail- UMass-Boston, Boston, MA 

Class of 2012
Brian Emerson- Williams College Williamstown, MA
Corey Ryser- Bridgewater State, Bridgewater, MA
Brian Mahoney- Connecticut College, New London, Connecticut
Joe Granato, Rivier College, Nashua, NH 
Rom Cius, Bunker Hill Community College, Boston, MA 
Dennis Woods, Fitchburg State, Fitchburg, MA
Devin Lally-McGurl, Rivier College, Nashua, NH
Cliften Bonner-Desravines- Wheaton College, Norton, MA
Matt Gaither- Bates College, Lewiston, ME 
Kyle Pierce - Wheelock College, Boston, MA 
Nick Friedman- Bates College, Lewiston, ME 
Bobby Bellotti- Connecticut College, New London, CT 

Class of 2013 
Joe Wesoloski- Worcester Polytechnic Institue- Worcester, MA 
Adam Russo- Wheelock College- Boston, MA 

Class of 2014
Peter Mattera- Rivier College, Nashua, NH 
Justin Conway- Bates College, Lewiston, ME 

Class of 2015
Patrick Connaughton, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN 
Ryan Putney- Framingham State University, Framingham, MA 
Adam Zakaria- Tufts University, Medford, MA

Class of 2016
Bob Crane, Keene State College Keene, NH
Brandon Castro, Mt. Ida College, Newton, MA
Conor Dunleavy, Bridgewater State College, Bridgewater, MA
Quinton Dale II, Wheaton College, Norton, MA
Paul Brooks, Worcester State, Worcester, MA
Connor O'Leary, Regis College, Weston, MA
Connor Macomber, Assumption College, Worcester, MA

Class of 2017
Matt Woods, Clark University, Worcester, MA
Frantz Pinard, Suffolk University, Boston, MA
Kevin Connors, Amherst College, Amherst, MA (Cross Country)
Michael Gelineau, UMass-Lowell/Western New England Springfield, MA

Mark Bonner, Bentley University, Waltham, MA(football)
Alex Kim, Washington University at St. Louis, St. Louis, MO
Marcus Faison, Salem State University, Salem, MA

Dan Fitzgerald, Worcester State University, Worcester, MA

Class of 2018 
Joe Bertrand, Norwich University, Norwich VT
Aaron Swenson, Connecticut College, New London CT

Keith Burns, Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY (basketball & soccer)
Harrison Roberson, Amherst College, Amherst, MA (baseball)
Ryan Smith, Endicott College, Beverly, MA (football)

Class of 2019
Matt Moroney, Worcester State, Worcester, MA

Salim Warsame, Thomas College, Waterville, ME

Phil Leotsakos, Connecticut College, New London, CT

Class of 2020 

Lou Doherty, Worcester Polytechnic Institue, Worcester, MA

Mike Maher, Nichols College, Dudley, MA

Dan Bertrand, Norwich University, Norwich VT  

MORE TO COME!



Friday, September 25
2015: A Banner Year for FiHo!



2015 League All-Stars 

Catholic Central:                 Matt Wesoloski,, Lou Doherty, Edwin Woods, Mike Maher-AC

Commonwealth:                 Aidan Rojo, Anthony Burns, Minuteman

Greater Boston League:    Salim Warsame, Somerville

MBIL                                       Phil Budding, Commonwealth Academy

Middlesex League:             Josh Lee, Matt Moroney-Arlington HS, Adam Kleckner-Belmont  

2015: A Banner Year for Fidelity House Hoops

Fidelity House was intertwined with multiple championship runs this past Spring at the travel, CYO, High School & NCAA levels.  The highest profile banner chase was with FiHo Kings Alum, Patrick Connaughton, who capped off his Notre Dame career with an ACC championship & Elite 8 appearance, both achievements that had eluded the Irish for decades prior.  A four-year starter and two-year captain, Patrick scored over 1,000 career points, led the Irish to a team record 31 wins and was drafted by the Portland Trailblazers in the 2nd round of the NBA draft.  After signing a three year contract, Patrick is preparing for his NBA career in Portland as we speak! 

 

At the HS level, Arlington HS finished with an undefeated Middlesex League record (16-0) and advanced to the Division 2 North Finals at the Tsongas Arena in Lowell for the first time in school history.  FiHo alums littered the roster including Josh Lee, Jaewoo Chung, Matt Moroney, Emmit Rojo, Gabe Adams-Keane, Miki Zaganjori, Svilen Kolev, Peter Clifford, Clark Ewen and Colin McNamara.  The Ponders are coached by FiHo alum John Bowler and assisted by AAU Director Jack Woods. 

 

Arlington Catholic capped off a strong regular season in the CCL and non league wins over Arlington, Winchester & Wakefield, with a tremendous tournament run.  The Cougars also advanced to the Division 3 North Finals at the Tsongas Arena, a first for the program since the divisional system was put into place.  FiHo Alums Matt Wesoloski, Peter Kelly, Edwin Woods, Lou Doherty, Mike Maher, Will Dynan, Jack Ryan, Frank Greenwood and Nick Carvello lead the way for the Cougars on the year with AAU coach Alex Aiello and alum Peter Mattera helping on the bench. 

 

At the elementary school level, the Saint Agnes Trojans captured yet another Archdiocesan of Boston title and advanced to the New England CYO tournament.  This was the 7th time the Trojans won the “Gold Banner” in the past 12 years.  FiHo players Jack Connaughton, Jeff Orelus, Jack Driscoll, Joe Greaney, Packy Bradley-Cooney, Cam Garber and Timmy Walsh all contributed to the great season. 

 

In the Winter Travel BBall season, the Fidelity House 5th Grade Boys capped off a great regular season with a Gold Bracket win in the NYSBL tournament in March.  They brought home the second “Black Banner” for the boy’s travel program, finally catching the girls program in Black Banners.  Great job boys, we hope to hang three more before you head off to HS.  


Tuesday, February 11
Fidelity House 1,000 Point Club adds two more! Congrats Aaron & Joe!



Fidelity House Kings

1,000 Point Scorers List

 

Heman Honore- St. Clements- 2,000+ points

Mike Paladino, Jr- Arlington Catholic/BB&N

Peter Georgakas- Beaver Country Day School

Brad Tramontozzi- Cambridge School of Weston

Brian Emerson- Arlington High School

Corey Ryser- Malden Catholic High School

Joe Granato- Arlington Catholic High School

Joe Wesoloski- Arlington Catholic High School

Patrick Connaughton- St. John’s Prep

Bob Crane, Jr- Matignon High School

Brandon Castro- Arlington High School

Bob Wesoloski- Arlington Catholic High School

Michael Gelineau- Waltham High School

Ron Slager, Jr- Matignon High School

Aaron Swenson- Arlington Catholic/Middlesex School

Joe Bertrand- Saugus High School

 

Fidelity House Royals

1,000 Point Scorers List

 

Kelsey Roberson- Arlington Catholic High School

Emma Roberson- Arlington Catholic High School

Colleen Kane- Arlington High School