Fidelity House AAU Basketball: Welcome

Wednesday, March 25
Weekly Schedule Updated

Weekly Schedule

 

9 and under Boys- Friday, March 27th  5:00-6:30pm  & Saturday, March 28th  10:30am-noon & Tuesday, March 31st  6:15-7:30pm + Skills & Drills Mondays 5:00-6:00pm

11 and under Boys- Thursday, March 26th  5:30-7:00pm & Weekend Time + Skills & Drills Mondays 5:00-6:00pm

13 and under Boys- Wednesday, March 25nd  3:45-5:00pm & Wednesday, April 1st  4:00-5:15pm + Skills & Drills Mondays 5:00-6:00pm

14 and under Boys- RUSSO- Friday, March 27th  6:15-7:30pm  &  Saturday, March 28th  12:00-1:30pm  + Skills & Drills Mondays 6:00-7:00pm

14 and Under Boys- GONCHAR- Thursday, March 26th  7:00-8:30pm & Weekend time + Skills & Drills Mondays 6:00-7:00pm

10th Grade-16 and under Boys- Thursday, March 26th  4:00-5:30pm & Weekend Time + Skills & Drills Mondays 6:00-7:00pm

11th Grade-17 and under Boys- Tuesday, March 24  6:15-7:30pm & Sunday, March 29th  12:00-1:30pm & Wednesday, April 1  6:30-8:00pm  + Skills & Drills Mondays  6:00-7:00pm  

8th/9th Grade Girls- Royals- Wednesday, March 25th  6:30-8:00pm & Weekend Time + Skills & Drills Mondays 4:00-5:00pm

For More Information on Fidelity House AAU, contact us at fhkingsaau@gmail.com   

 



Monday, March 23
Spring 2015 Rosters



Spring 2015 Team Rosters

11th Grade Kings- Coach Paladino/Woods/Rojo

Edwin Woods                      Arlington Catholic

Lou Doherty                        Arlington Catholic

Mike Maher                         Arlington Catholic

Adrian Mourato                 Arlington Catholic

Dylan Madden                    Arlington Catholic

Muhaned Ghabour            Arlington HS

Matt Moroney                    Arlington HS

Owen Bailey                        Medford HS

Dan Bertrand                      Saugus HS

Craig Thomsen                    Somerville HS

Chris David                           Somerville HS 

 

10th Grade Kings- Coach Aiello/Scaro

TBA 

8th Grade Kings- Coach Russo/Pazzia/Rury

Joey Pazzia                           Arlington

Jack Connaughton             Lincoln

Joe Greaney                         Bedford

Joe Greenwood                  Wakefield

Ryan Cafferkey                   Medford

Jhkyos Neal                          Cambridge

Ngor Manyang                    Arlington

Elliot Harris                          Cambridge

Essen Similien                      Cambridge

Leo Minniti                           Arlington

Anthony Bell                        Cambridge

Stephen MacGilvray          Arlington

** Ilan Saenz-Grant          Arlington

** Will Clifford                    Arlington

**Sam Swift                         Arlington

 

8th Grade Kings- Coach Gonchar/Wesoloski

Ilan Saenz-Grant                Arlington

Will Clifford                          Arlington

Sam Swift                             Arlington

Jack Driscoll                         Medford

Mike Morrill                         Arlington

Matt Morrill                         Arlington

Nezar Nokrachi                   Arlington

Jeff Orelus                            Woburn

Winston Chen                     Arlington

Gustavo Sahagian              Arlington

Carlos Abreu                        Arlington

Keaton Magnussen            Belmont

Matthew Wu                       Belmont

 

7th Grade Kings- Coach Woods

Cam Garber                         Billerica

Jack Billings                          Woburn

Timmy Walsh                      Arlington

Miles Harrison                     Arlington

Matt Chen                            Arlington

Zach Pappas                                    Arlington

Kiran Pyles                           Arlington

Effrayil Pierre                      Cambridge

Manny Oliver                      Cambridge

Nash Weaver Sutton         Winchester

Zach Hubbard                     Belmont

Henry Grill                            Arlington

Gerald Alfonseca                Cambridge

Alejandro Ruiz                    Cambridge

 

5th Grade Coach Scaro

TBA

 

3rd Grade Coach Moody/Donovan/Smith

TBA



Thursday, February 19
AAU tryouts are rescheduled for Sunday, March 1st



Fidelity House is rescheduling our Spring 2015 AAU tryouts for Sunday, March 1st.  Here is the schedule:

Sunday, March 1st

12:00-1:30pm  10th/11th grade- 16 and under/17 and under

1:30-3:00pm  8th/9th grade- 14 and under/15 and under

3:00-4:30pm  6th/7th grade- 12 and under/13 and under

4:30-6:00pm  5th grade- 11 and under 

Saturday, February 28th

4:00-5:30pm 3rd Grade- 9 and under 

Thanks!



Sunday, February 15
Today's Tryouts are Postponed



Due to inclement weather, today's tryouts will be postponed. New dates will be announced this week.

Thanks.


Tuesday, February 10
Spring 2015 Tryout Info is here!



Fidelity House will be running AAU basketball teams for multiple ages this Spring.  We will be running boy's teams at the 9 & under, 11 & under, 12 & under, 13 & under, 14 & under, 9th grade, 10th grade and 11th grade in Spring 2015.     

 

Fidelity House will be holding a Skills clinic every week for AAU participants and members of Fidelity House, each team will have 1-2 practices per week and we will be going to 4-6 tournaments this spring, depending on the team.  The AAU fee will be determined by the number of events each team decides to play in.  

 

1st Tryout Dates

9 and under-  Saturday, February 28  4:00-5:30pm

11 and under- Sunday, February 15  4:30-6:00pm

12 and under/13 and under- Sunday, February 15  12:00-1:30pm

14 and under/9th Grade- Saturday, February 14  4:00-5:30pm

10th Grade/11th Grade- Open Gym- Sunday Feb 15, 2:00-4:00pm

$20 TRYOUT FEE

Additional tryouts will be held following these dates!

 

High School Players still engaged in their season, will not be required to tryout til the conclusion of their season.  If you can attend the "Open Gym" session to fill out registration forms and meet the players/coaches, that would be beneficial for all.  

 

Anyone intending to tryout (all age groups) , please contact fhkingsaau@gmail.com to pre-register.  

 

If you are curious about which age group you qualify for, check the following link:

http://image.aausports.org/dnn/boysbasketball/pdf/Eligibility-Rules.pdf

 



Tuesday, September 2
What is Fidelity House AAU?



Fidelity House Kings AAU is back for it's 16th year.  We will be offering an AAU team for grades 7-12 this Fall.  Our goal is to bring a positive basketball experience to all of our players while competing locally in invitational tournaments, qualifying tournaments and other events.  Fidelity House looks to maintain it's strong reputation as a quality AAU basketball program within the Greater Boston area.     

This Fall's AAU season will feature: weekly skills clinics for AAU participants and members of Fidelity House, each team will have 1-2 practices per week and we will be going to 3 tournaments this Fall.  The AAU fee will be determined by the number of events each team decides to play in.  Generally our AAU fee is much more affordable than our competitor's price.  We are able to do this by having our own gym for practices, making smart decisions as an organization, having volunteer coaches and our not-for-profit mindset.    
 
Fidelity House AAU began in 2000 with a single AAU team, and has grown each year.  Former Fidelity House players have gone on to play Division I, II and III college basketball.  We have had 50+ athletes play sports at the collegiate level without the luxury of multiple teams per grade or corporate sponsorship.  In the meantime, lifelong friendships and relationships have been formed through the great sport of basketball.  Fidelity House AAU is known for their competition level, sportsmanship and player camaraderie throughout New England.  It's a tribute to the players, coaches and families that make the commitment each season.
 
Fidelity House AAU prioritizes team play and skill development, we are able to achieve this through quality coaching, lofty expectations (player & team) & committed players/families/coaches.  A typical Fidelity House King is a gym rat who can't wait for their next practice, skills & drills clinic or open gym opportunity.  This mindset leads to the Fidelity House teams' ability to compete in all circumstances against all competition.
 
Fidelity House is extremely proud of our former players, who routinely return as coaches or supporters of the program.  We've been lucky to have 11 former Kings go on to become captains of their college team and dozens more were captains of their HS teams.  A captain is someone that has the trust of their teammates as well as coaches, as high an honor as any all-league recognition in our eyes.   
 
We look forward to meeting this Fall's Kings at upcoming tryouts!    


Friday, June 13
Pat Connaughton signs with Orioles!



Congrats to Fi-Ho's own, Patrick Connaughton, drafted in the 4th round last week by the Baltimore Orioles.  Patrick signed with the Orioles yesterday and will begin his professional baseball career ASAP.  The Orioles will let him continue his basketball pursuit as well, he will join the Irish Hoop squad in August to prepare for the upcoming season.  

Congratulations to Patrick & his parents, Lenny & Sue!   



image_name3

Friday, June 6
Fidelity House Kings Honored at MBCA Awards Banquet



Fidelity House is proud to announce that the Massachusetts Basketball Coaches Association has recognized 3 players for their efforts this past season.  Joe Bertrand (Saugus HS) was recognized as a member of the All-North Region All-Star team.  Joe will be attending Norwich University after a stellar career at Saugus HS in which he scored over 1,000 and led Saugus to the state tournament his last 3 seasons.  Liam McKersie and John Roop (Arlington HS) were recognized as North Region All-Academic performers.  Liam and John captained the Spy Ponders to a 14 win season without adjusting their lofty academic profiles.  Next year, Liam is doing a post-grad year at Phillips Exeter and John will be attending Clark University.  Congrats to all!

 

http://leagueathletics.com/Page.asp?n=81969&org=mbcaorg.com

 



Thursday, April 3
Joe Bertrand & Aaron Swenson make Boston Globe All-Scholastic



Boston Globe, Winter 2014 All-Scholastics: 

Joe Bertrand Saugus, senior

In his first year in the Cape Ann League, the forward earned All-Star honors after being named a Northeastern Conference All-Star a year ago. Bertrand averaged 27 points, 14 rebounds, and 4.8 assists,finishing with a double-double in all 24 games.

Joe had a fantastic 4 year career at Saugus High School. A 2 year starter and captain, Saugus High School went to the state tournament all 4 years of Joe's high school career. Joe broke out in a major way his senior year, averaging 27 points per game and 14 rebounds per game. Joe had 12 30+ point games, a double double in all 24 games & a school record 90 three pointers (almost 4 per game). His versatility on offense was a nightmare matchup for his opponents. As a 3 year AAU player for Fidelity House, Joe helped the Kings qualify for Nationals his sophomore & junior year. His junior year, the team won the NEAAU Super Regional Silver Bracket and had a 5th place finish in Division I States. Joe will continue his playing career in college, as of right now is undecided.  

Aaron Swenson ISL: Middlesex, basketball

The guard averaged 20.0 points and 6.0 assists en route to being named a NEPSAC Class B second-team member. He scored 1,126 career points and was named ISL MVP for his terrific final season. He’ll attend Connecticut College. 

Aaron helped elevate The Middlesex School in the ISL League.  Winning the League MVP in the process, joining the likes of Shabazz Napier, Nik Stauskas & Fidel alumni/coach Brendan Kiernan (Brooks '94).  Aaron joined The Middlesex School after playing at Arlington Catholic his freshman & sophomore year.  Prior to that, Aaron helped the St. Agnes Trojans in the 2009 New England CYO title, their 3rd in 8 years.  Aaron began playing AAU at Fidelity House his 7th grade year through his sophomore season.  He will continue his playing career at Connecticut College.    

 

League All-Stars 

Cape Ann League:

Joe Bertrand, Saugus

Catholic Central:

Matt Wesoloski, Arlington Catholic

Lou Doherty, Arlington Catholic

Catholic Conference:

Phil Leotsakos, BC High

Commonwealth:

Anthony Burns, Minuteman

Dual County:

Ryan Smith, Waltham

ISL

Harry Roberson, Belmont Hill

Aaron Swenson, Middlesex

MBIL

Phil Budding, Commonwealth Academy

Middlesex League:

Adam Kleckner, Belmont (co-MVP)

 



Wednesday, September 3
Kings Alumni Playing Collegiately



 

Kings Alumni Playing Collegiately

Class of 2009
Fran Cusick- Lesley University, Cambridge, MA
Tim Graham- Fitchburg State, Fitchburg, MA
Mike Woods- Fitchburg State, Fitchburg, MA
Mike Walsh- Salve Regina, Newport, RI 
Octavio Cruz- Bunker Hill Community College, Boston, MA

Ryan McGuire- Holy Cross, Worcester, MA (football)
Ben Roopenian- Trinity College, Hartford, CT (football)

Class of 2010
Heman Honore- UMass-Lowell- Lowell MA 
Mike Paladino, Jr.- Trinity College Hartford, CT (football)
Bobby Wronski- Northeastern/Southern New Hampshire University (baseball)
Tom Lang- Rutgers University, New Jersey (football) 
Dave Stein - Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY 
Keith Rineer - Lesley University, Cambridge, MA

Class of 2011
Chris Hurley- St. Michael’s College, Vermont
Brad Tramontozzi- Hobart College, New York
Ralph Celestin, Castleton College, Vermont
Andrew Van Nest- Harvard University, Cambridge, MA & Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
Nick Halloran- Boston College/Bentley University, Waltham, MA (football)
Gaelen McGrail- UMass-Boston, Boston, MA 

Class of 2012
Brian Emerson- Williams College Williamstown, MA
Corey Ryser- Bridgewater State, Bridgewater, MA
Brian Mahoney- Connecticut College, New London, Connecticut
Joe Granato, Rivier College, Nashua, NH 
Rom Cius, Bunker Hill Community College, Boston, MA 
Dennis Woods, Fitchburg State, Fitchburg, MA
Devin Lally-McGurl, Rivier College, Nashua, NH
Cliften Bonner-Desravines- Wheaton College, Norton, MA
Matt Gaither- Bates College, Lewiston, ME 
Kyle Pierce - Wheelock College, Boston, MA 
Nick Friedman- Bates College, Lewiston, ME 
Bobby Bellotti- Connecticut College, New London, CT 

Class of 2013 
Joe Wesoloski- Worcester Polytechnic Institue- Worcester, MA 
Adam Russo- Wheelock College- Boston, MA 

Class of 2014
Peter Mattera- Rivier College, Nashua, NH 
Justin Conway- Bates College, Lewiston, ME 

Class of 2015
Patrick Connaughton, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN 
Ryan Putney- Framingham State University, Framingham, MA 
Adam Zakaria- Tufts University, Medford, MA

Class of 2016
Bob Crane, Keene State College Keene, NH
Brandon Castro, Mt. Ida College, Newton, MA
Conor Dunleavy, Bridgewater State College, Bridgewater, MA
Quinton Dale II, Wheaton College, Norton, MA
Paul Brooks, Worcester State, Worcester, MA
Connor O'Leary, Regis College, Weston, MA
Connor Macomber, Assumption College, Worcester, MA

Class of 2017
Matt Woods, Clark University, Worcester, MA
Frantz Pinard, Suffolk University, Boston, MA
Kevin Connors, Amherst College, Amherst, MA (Cross Country)
Michael Gelineau, UMass-Lowell/Western New England Springfield, MA

Mark Bonner, Bentley University, Waltham, MA(football)
Alex Kim, Washington University at St. Louis, St. Louis, MO
Marcus Faison, Salem State University, Salem, MA

Dan Fitzgerald, Worcester State University, Worcester, MA

Class of 2018 
Joe Bertrand, Norwich University, Norwich VT
Aaron Swenson, Connecticut College, New London CT

Keith Burns, Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY (basketball & soccer)
Harrison Roberson, Amherst College, Amherst, MA (baseball)
Ryan Smith, Endicott College, Beverly, MA (football)


MORE TO COME!



Monday, March 3
Fidelity House Winter Accolades



FIDELITY HOUSE AAU

POST-SEASON ACCOLADES 

Brian Emerson- Former player/coach Brian Emerson helped led the MIT Engineers to the D3 NCAAs in his role as assistant coach.  The Engineers won the NEWMAC conference tournament as the 4th seed.   

Cara Paladino- Cara captained the Rhode Island College women’s team to the Little East regular season & tournament championship.  Cara, sister Jill & the RIC women now head to the D3 NCAAs.   

Emma Roberson- Emma helped the Tufts Women’s Basketball team to their first NESCAC championship.  They finished the year 26-1 and will head to the D3 NCAAs. 

Paul Brooks- Paul Brooks of Worcester State via Arlington was named MASCAC Rookie of the Year for the 2013-14 season.  The 6’9 freshman and the Lancers lost in the league tournament in heartbreaking fashion to the eventual champ, Bridgewater State.   

Frantz Pinard- Frantz Pinard of Suffolk University via Arlington Catholic was named GNAC Rookie of the Year for the 2013-14 season.  Frantz led the Rams in rebounding and scored over 10 points per game this season. 

Conor Dunleavy- Conor and the BSU Bears won the MASCAC league tournament and will be heading to the D3 NCAAs.  The 6’6 Winchester native had a solid sophomore season for Bridgewater State.   

Aaron Swenson- Aaron guided the Middlesex School to the postseason for the first time in quite a while, losing a tough game in the NEPSAC Tournament.  Aaron scored his 1,000th point this season and was named ISL MVP in the process.  He joins Brendan Kiernan as former Fi-Ho players with ISL MVPs.   

Joe Bertrand- Joe guided the Saugus Sachems back to the MIAA state tournament for the 4th straight year.  Joe averaged over 25 points per game and scored his 1,000th career point late in the season.  Joe was named All-League for the Cape Ann.   

Harrison Roberson- Captained the Belmont Hill varsity through the difficult ISL season with an outstanding year.  Harry was named All-League for the ISL & a huge win over power house Vermont Academy in an invitational tournament highlight the year.    

Jeff Bellotti- Jeff had a solid season, captaining the Winchester High School basketball team.  Jeff was one of the leading three point shooters in the Middlesex League this past season.   

Arlington Catholic- Fi-Ho Kings players Matt Wesoloski, Mike Maher, Edwin Woods, Lou Doherty, Jack Ryan, Steven Kelly, Peter Kelly, Nick Carvello & Frank Greenwood have led the Cougars into the semi-finals of D3 North.  Lou Doherty & Matt Wesoloski were Catholic Central League All-Stars this past season as well.  Good Luck men! 

Arlington HS- Fidelity House former and current players John Ammondson, John Roop, Liam McKersie, Josh Lee, Jae Woo Chung, Gabe Adams Keane, Miki Zaganjori, Emmit Rojo, Matt Moroney, Svilen Kolev and Colin McNamara all contributed to the Spy Ponders 14-8 record.   

Belmont HS- Adam Kleckner had an amazing year for Belmont HS as they captured the Middlesex League title and Adam was named co-MVP for the league.  Teammates Keith Burns, Ben Lazenby, Tom Martin, Jaehmar Paul, Brian Scordino, Peter Durkin, Daniel Fisher, Barrett Lyons and Luke Peterson all play(ed) for Fidelity House AAU.   

Minuteman HS- Minuteman won the Voke School championship and competed in the D3 North tournament this season with the help of Fidelity House players: Aidan Rojo, Anthony Burns, Aidan Sands & Mark Tanner.   

Waltham HS- Waltham qualified for the State Tournament yet again behind the leadership of Ryan Smith, Terrell Sylvestre & Vinny Pasquarosa.  Great season boys! 



Tuesday, February 11
Fidelity House 1,000 Point Club adds two more! Congrats Aaron & Joe!



Fidelity House Kings

1,000 Point Scorers List

 

Heman Honore- St. Clements- 2,000+ points

Mike Paladino, Jr- Arlington Catholic/BB&N

Peter Georgakas- Beaver Country Day School

Brad Tramontozzi- Cambridge School of Weston

Brian Emerson- Arlington High School

Corey Ryser- Malden Catholic High School

Joe Granato- Arlington Catholic High School

Joe Wesoloski- Arlington Catholic High School

Patrick Connaughton- St. John’s Prep

Bob Crane, Jr- Matignon High School

Brandon Castro- Arlington High School

Bob Wesoloski- Arlington Catholic High School

Michael Gelineau- Waltham High School

Ron Slager, Jr- Matignon High School

Aaron Swenson- Arlington Catholic/Middlesex School*

Joe Bertrand- Saugus High School*

 

Fidelity House Royals

1,000 Point Scorers List

 

Kelsey Roberson- Arlington Catholic High School

Emma Roberson- Arlington Catholic High School

Colleen Kane- Arlington High School