NKSC Explosion '93: Welcome

image_name2
2010 US Club Regional Champions


     
Sponsors   ~ Suquamish Tribe,      Tolman & Kirk Law Offices, Hill Moving, Peninsula Paint Co.   



image_name3
Champions Starfire 2010 Labor Day

Team Accomplishments

NK Explosion 93 at a glance:

  • Has ten of its original athletes from 2004 (BU-11)
  • Has won 19 tournaments
  • Has been runner-up 4 times
  • Ten players named to 2011 All-Olympic League High School Team
  • Has won the WSYSA P-1 League Championship
  • Has traveled to Oregon, Idaho and Virginia to compete
  • Was US Club Region IV Champion
  • Attended US Club National Finals 2010

2011 Starfire Memorial Day Cup (May 28-30)

  • Defeated RV Slammers                            3-1
  • Lost to Abbotsford Mariners (Canada)    1-2 (eventual champions)
  • Defeated Columbia Timbers                      2-0

 

2011 Pacific Coast Super Cup (US Club Soccer)

  • Defeated West Side Metros Pretige    5-1 (Jan. 22)
  • Tied West Side Metros - Spartans       2-2 (Jan. 22)
  • Defeated THUSC -Oregon                    6-0 (Jan. 23)
  • First place in Flight A of Round 1

2011 FC Portland Winter College Showcase

  • Tied Harbor Premier B93                      0-0 (Jan. 14)
  • Defeated BNSC93-94 Premier -ID      2-0 (Jan. 16)
  • Tied Eugene Metro FC Fusion - OR       0-0 (Jan. 16)
  • Tied RC Phoenix                                      1-1 (Jan. 17)
  • Placed 11th of 25 teams

2010 Fall League (Puget Sound Premier League U17 Super)

  • Defeated Tynecastle BU 93R                3-1  (Sept. 11)
  • Defeated Emerald City M93 White       3-0  (Sept. 12)
  • Defeated Emerald City FC M93 Green  2-1  (Sept. 19)
  • Defeated Emerald City M93 White        4-1  (Oct. 3)
  • Lost to Tynecastle FC 93                        2-4  (Oct. 10)
  • Defeated Emerald City M93 White        6-4  (Oct. 17)
  • Lost to Emerald City M93 Green             4-0 (Oct. 24)
  • Defeated Tynecastle BU 93R                  5-1  (Oct. 31)
  • Defeated Emerald City M93                   2-0  (Nov. 4)
  • Lost to Emeralc City M93 Green             0-4 (Nov. 13)
  • Defeated Tynecastle BU 93R                 2-0 (Dec. 4)
  • Defeated Tynecastle BU 93R                 6-0 (Dec. 5)
  • Lost to Tynecastle FC 93                        0-2 (Dec. 11)

2010 Tournament Season:    (4 CHAMPIONSHIPS & 1 QUARTERFINALIST)

Champions at Starfire Labor Day 2010

  • Lost to Eastside FC Red 0-5
  • Defeated SH Revolution 3-0
  • Defeated Eastside FC White 3-0
  • Defeated Eastside FC Red 2-1 in Finals

Champions at 2010 Snohomish Bigfoot Tournament

  • Defeated Storm 93 4-2
  • Tied SH Revolution 0-0
  • Lost to Arsenal 2-1
  • Defeated SSC Faridnia 5-2
  • Defeated SH Revolution in Finals 2-1

Champions at US Club National Cup Seattle Regional

  • Defeated U-16 Missoula 3-0
  • Defeated Tynecastle 6-2
  • Defeated NW Nationals 4-3
  • Defeated S.W.A.T. 1-0 (West Side Metros)
  • Defeated Crossfire 2-1 (Collings)

Champions at Starfire Memorial Day Tournament

  • Defeated HPFC 93 Red 1-0
  • Tied ESUFC Everton 0-0
  • Defeated Tacoma United Manchester 3-0
  • Defeated GRFC 93 in the Finals 1-0

Quarterfinalist at Nike Crossfire Challenge 2010

  • Defeated Crossfire Premier B93A  1-0
  • Defeated TIFC Tynecastle Red 1-0
  • Defeated SH Revolution 4-2
  • First place in bracket
  • Lost in quarterfinal to TIFC Tynecastle 93 1-2 (eventual champions)

2009-2010 State League

  • 6 wins
  • 5 losses
  • 1 tie
  • Placed fifth out of ten teams in Division 1

 2009 Tournament Season

US Club National Cup VIII Regional Super Group

  • Won 2-0 against Northwest Nationals B93 Red
  • Won 5-0 against Eugene Metro Futbol 93 Fusion
  • Tied 0-0 against Crossfire Premier B93A Leeming
  • Lost in semifinal round 2-1 against Tynecastle FC 93

Snohomish Bigfoot Tournament Champions

  • Won 3-0 over MVP Rapids 93 Navy
  • Won 2-0 over Snohomish United Black Lamb
  • Tied 2-2 against Westsound 93
  • Won 2-0 in Championship vs Snohomish United Black

Pacific Coast Challenge

  • Won 3-0 over Crossfire Black Collings
  • Tied 1-1 against NW Nationals Red
  • Lost 2-1 against Three Rivers United
  • Placed 5th of twelve teams in Premier Group

Rainier Challenge

  • Tied 2-2 against Crossfire Collings
  • Won 5-0 against Crossfire  Premier Red
  • Tied 1-1 against Snohomish United Black

Starfire Memorial Day Tournament Champions

  • Won 2-0 over SCFC Fury 93
  • Won 2-0 over FC Shoreline Lions
  • Won 4-0 over HPFC Red 93
  • Won in semifinal over Vipers (Oregon) 1-0
  • Won in final over Eastside FC 93 Red 2-1



          
    PAST ACCOMPLISHMENTS

    BU-15

2008 WSYSA Premier Division 1 League Champions
1st place.............Snohomish United Invitational Tournament 2008
1st place.............Viking Cup 2008
1st place.............Skagit Diadora Firecracker Tournament 2008
US Club National
Collegiate Showcase...Elected to Super Group (3rd place in bracket, losing to
                      eventual tournament champions)
1st & 2nd place.......SCORE 6 a Side 2008
1st place.............Snohomish Bigfoot Tournament 2008

Thanksgiving Surf Cup Tournament trip to San Diego (2nd place in bracket, did not advance)

BU-14

League Placement
Tournament...........Undefeated - selected for Division 1
2nd place............North Kitsap Viking Cup
4th place............WSYSA P-1 league
1st place............SCORE 6 a Side 2007


BU-13

1st place...........Baker Blast, Bellingham WA
2nd place...........North Kitsap Viking Cup
1st place...........Skagit Labor Day
1st place...........WSYSA Premier League green
Quarterfinalist.....Washington Championship Cup

BU-12

1st place............Snohomish Bigfoot
1st place............Tacoma Narrows Cup
2nd place............North Kitsap Viking Cup
1st place............WSYSA District 3 GTR
Semifinalist.........Washington State Challenge Cup

BU-11

1st place ...........Viking Cup
1st place ...........Puma Clash at the Border