Elite Runners: New Business

Thursday, September 15
2011 - 2012 WINTER TRACK REGISTRATION (click here for info)

Tuesday, March 29
SPRING SEASON MEET RESULTS
Outdoor Track

ATHLETE PROFILES

4/10 SSTC Development Meet #1              4/17 SSTC Development Meet #2            

4/23 SSTC Development Meet #3             5/1 New Jersey State Invitational     

5/7 Pee Wee Meet                                   5/15 USATF Prelimins                              

                              5/22 Camden Invitational                          

6/5 AAU District Championships: Boys 

6/5 AAU District Championships: Girls 

6/11-12 USATF State Championships - Track   Events      

6/11-12 USATF State Championships - Field Events    

6/18 Transy East Invitational                  6/25 NJ Relay Carnival                      

7/1-7/4 AAU Nat'l Qualifier - Boys        7/1-7/4 AAU Nat'l Qualifier - Girls         

7/9-7/10 Flying Angels Invitational         7/15-17 UAGTCA Invitational      

7/30 - 8/6 AAU Junior Olympic Championships



Wednesday, May 11
USATF Prelims in Pennsauken

Plan on arriving by 9 AM

Directions

 Pennsauken HS, Pennsauken: 800 Hylton Road, Pennsauken, NJ 08110:

PHS is easily accessible from the turnpike Exit 4 to NJ Rt. 73 (Remington or Hylton Rd. exits) or from NJ Rt. 130 (Hylton Rd. exit).



Thursday, June 16
TRANSEY EAST INVITATIONAL

Please arrive to at the stadium by 8 AM

Driving Directions (click here)

 Campus Map (click here)



Monday, August 22
CROSS COUNTRY SEASON STARTS SEPTEMBER 8
Registration for cross country season will take place prior to the first practice on September 8th at Warren Park.  Meet at Soccer field #1 at 6 PM

Thursday, February 3
2010 NJ USATF ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Five members and 1 relay team of the Elite Runners TC program were awarded Athlete of the Year honors for their exemplary performances during the 2010 season by the New Jersey Association of the United States Track & Field (USATF) organization.  USATF is the organizing body for the sport of track & field, the world’s longest running organized sport and most watched event of Olympic sports.  It takes dedication and hard work to become a recipient of such a prestigious award; these members are commended for their successes during the 2010 season.  We look forward to another stellar 2011 season from each.

The athletes honored and their accomplishments follow:

Felicia Quainoo  (Avenel):  Cross Country

     ·         1st Place USATF Cross Country State Championship  [2k race]

     ·         1st Place USATF Cross Country Regional Championship [2k race]

Steven Payne (Fords):  Long Distance

     ·         1st Place USATF State Track & Field Championships          800m

     ·         1st Place USATF State Track & Field Championships          1500m

     ·         1st Place USATF Regional Track & Field Championships    1500m

Brandon Laraque (Woodbridge):  Jumps

     ·         1st Place USATF State Track & Field Championships          Long Jump

     ·         1st Place USATF State Track & Field Championships          100m

     ·         1st Place USATF Regional Track & Field Championships    Long Jump

     ·         1st Place USATF Regional Track & Field Championships    100m

Marcus Valdez (Perth Amboy):  Throws

     ·         3rd Place USATF State Track & Field Championships          Shot Put

     ·         1st Place USATF State Track & Field Championships          Discus

Alan Broussard (Edison):  Special Recognition

     ·         2nd Place USATF State Track & Field Championships         400m Int. Hurdles

Bantam Boys 4 x 400 Relay:  Brandon Laraque, Trey Rogers, Steven Payne, Markus Bagley

     ·         1st Place USATF State Track & Field Championships1st Place USATF Regional Track & Field Championships



Tuesday, January 25
COLGATE GAMES FINALISTS BRITTANY and FELICIA

Friday, December 17
ELITE UPDATES & SCHEDULE CHANGES 12/17/2010

Tuesday, December 7
ELITE RUNNERS EXCEL @ AAU NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN ORLANDO, FL

Friday, December 17
2011 WINTER SEASON MEET RESULTS
Indoor Track

 COLGATE WOMEN'S GAMES RESULTS

12-12  USATF NJ Meet #1                              12-28  Holiday Classic

1-8     UAGCTA Meet #1                                  1-15   UAGTCA Meet #2

1-23   UAGTCA Meet #3                                  1-30   New Haven Track Classic

2-6     FAST Camp                                            2-13  First State Indoor Classic

2-27  USATF Zonal Championships



Thursday, April 17
SPRING / SUMMER RESULTS (Click Here)

Tuesday, August 18
"ELITE NEWS NEWSLETTER"

Check out the newest edition of  "ELITE NEWS".