Dublin Coffman Shamrocks: MY SITE NEWS

Wednesday, February 27
Three Rocks Receive All-District Recognition

All-Central District

Division I

First team: Wendell Davis (Reynoldsburg) 6-foot-4, sr., 20.0 points per game; Jack Gibbs (Westerville North) 5-11, sr., 16.2; Jalen Rhea (New Albany) 6-2, sr., 20.3; Jae’Sean Tate (Pickerington Central) 6-5, jr., 22.0; Mike Wells (Delaware) 5-7, sr. 20.7. Player of the year: Gibbs. Coach of the year: Sean Taylor (Northland). Second team: Josh Ashwill (Dublin Scioto) 6-2, sr., 16.6; Marcus Ball (Westerville South) 6-3, sr., 15.9; Javon Bess (Gahanna) 6-5, jr., 18.5; Charles Holland (West) 6-3, jr., 23.9; Armani Towns (Northland) 6-3, sr., 14.0. Third team: Jordan Dartis (Newark) 6-2, so., 15.6; Eric James (Westerville Central) 6-4, jr., 16.0; Alex Radkiewicz (Olentangy Liberty) 6-4, sr., 11.2; J.J. Smith (Westland) 6-4, sr., 14.6; Kevin Vannatta (Upper Arlington) 6-3, sr., 19.6. Honorable mention: Nate Axelrod (Dublin Coffman); Seth Badger (Mount Vernon); Nic Baker (Hilliard Darby); Brandon Bapst (Grove City); Jaylen Benton (Westerville North); Antonio Bisutti (Dublin Scioto); Kyle Christman (Dublin Jerome); Seth Clark (Olentangy); Adrian Cook (Westerville North); Kevin Crawford (Watkins Memorial); Duke Cunningham (Mount Vernon); Jalen Dartis (Newark); Nick Deitsch (Olentangy Orange); Mike DeLeon (Olentangy Liberty); David Dennis (Hilliard Darby); Chris Gore (Briggs); Jason Hall (Dublin Coffman); Tyrone Hairston (Northland); Ricardo Harris (Franklin Heights); Seth Hill (Worthington Kilbourne); Will Hill (Thomas Worthington); Gary Hoover (Whetstone); Danny Hummer (Upper Arlington); Khalil Iverson (Delaware); Aaron Jackson (Gahanna); Connor Kern (Pickerington Central); Marquiez Lawrence (Marion-Franklin); Kersey Long (Westland); Griffin Kinney (Delaware); Michael Lutter (St. Charles); Jalen Malone (Westerville Central); Kevin Marsh (Dublin Coffman); Craig Matthews (Olentangy); Seth McCoy (Canal Winchester); Derek McKeithen (Northland); Christian Meister (Grove City); Teddy Metzen (Newark); Thomas Nolan (Canal Winchester); Nick Nossaman (Olentangy Liberty); Desmond Palmer (Pickerington North); Devon Pitts (New Albany); Thomas O’Sickey (Watkins Memorial); DeVon Price (Pickerington North); Tyler Primmer (Teays Valley); Steve Romesburg (Marysville); Jack Serbin (New Albany); Michael Simon (Hilliard Davidson); Trent Slade (Westerville South); Bryce Spees (St. Charles); Tyler Stern-Tucker (Worthington Kilbourne); Alex Stewart (Westerville North); Ronnie Stokes (Gahanna); Seth Towns (Northland); Mykel Traylor-Bennett (Reynoldsburg); Jaylen Tucker (Northland); Taylor Van Winkle (Hilliard Darby); Shemar Waugh (Northland); Rob Wheelwright (Walnut Ridge); Kiante Woods (Briggs).



Tuesday, February 26
Several Rocks Selected to All Conference Teams

Congrats to Jason Hall, Kevin Marsh, Tyrel Jackson, Josh Morrow and Nate Axelrod on their selections to the OCC Central Division All-Conference Teams!!

 

Click on Header for full list



Friday, February 15
ROCKS FROSH FINISH PERFECT REGULAR SEASON!!
fr2
2012-13 FRESHMAN TEAM

The Rocks Freshmen defeated Upper Arlington Friday night to complete a perfect 16-0 regular season.  Congrats to Coach Adam Banks and the players on this fantastic and hard won accomplishment.  The Rocks open tournament play Friday night in Reynoldsburg where they are the #1 seed.  GO ROCKS!!!!



fr1

THE ROCKS ARE ON FACEBOOK (Dublin Coffman Basketball)!!!  ALL THE LASTEST GAME PHOTOS, LINKS AND STORIES CAN BE FOUND THERE.  CHECK IT OUT TODAY!!! 



Thursday, November 29
Boys basketball: Ohio Capital Conference Preview (Columbus Dispatch)

CENTRAL DIVISION

Upper Arlington (16-6, 12-2) and Coffman (13-9, 9-5) have ruled the roost in the Central for the past several seasons, and even with the addition of district champion Olentangy Liberty (21-3, 12-2) to the division, have the most firepower returning. The Golden Bears feature a nice backcourt in 6-foot junior Danny Hummer (8.5 points) and 6-2 junior Kevin Vannatta (13.5 points, 7.5 rebounds) and a system that features perimeter shooters. Coffman’s top returner is 6-5 junior forward Jason Hall (9.7 points, 7.1 rebounds). Thomas Worthington (11-10, 9-5), with four-year player Will Hill (12.7 points, 4.3 assists), and Hilliard Davidson (13-10, 7-7) are solid programs. Don’t rule out Westland (10-11, 8-6) as a sleeper.

Click Here to See Full Story



Monday, October 29
SENIOR PICS FROM LAST OPEN GYM OF SEASON

Fab5 Seniors
CLICK FOR MORE SENIOR PICS

Thursday, October 18
ROCKS SENIORS APPEAR IN TV COMMERCIAL FOR TANSKY TOYOTA
Tansky Commercial Pic
CLICK FOR VID

Thursday, May 10
Brad Schulze Earns Will Collins Memorial Scholarship

Awarded for outstanding academic and athletic performance, the Will Collins Memorial Scholarship recipient for the 2011-12 season is Brad Schulze.  The team captain carried a 4.04 GPA and an outstanding academic portfolio.  Congratulations Brad!!



Friday, February 24
Four Shamrocks Receive All-OCC Recognition

Brad Schulze-First Team

Jason Hall- Second Team

Eric Weisenbach- Special Mention

Kevin Marsh- Honorable Mention

CLICK HERE FOR FULL LIST



Wednesday, February 29
Schulze and Hall Receive All-District Recognition
BOYS
Division I
First team: Nick Archer (Olentangy Liberty) 6-8, sr., 14.9 points per game; Caris LeVert (Pickerington Central) 6-4, sr., 18.6; Jalen Robinson (Northland) 6-8, sr., 19.1; Devon Scott (Northland) 6-8, sr., 17.2; Mike Wells (Delaware) 5-7, jr., 25.2.

Second team: Andy Bosley (Olentangy Orange) 6-3, sr., 17.0; Jake Butt (Pickerington North) 6-6, jr., 17.1; Jordan Cowgill (Thomas Worthington) 6-10, sr., 15.7; Jordan Potts (Northland) 5-11, sr., 15.9; Isiah Rogers (Westerville South) 5-8, sr., 16.5.

Third team: Roy Alexander (Walnut Ridge) 6-4, sr., 13.4; Aaron Jackson (Gahanna) 6-6, jr., 15.2; Carter Smith (Upper Arlington) 5-11, sr., 14.0; Riley Swanson (Mount Vernon) 5-11, sr., 15.9; Taivion Thomas (Westerville North) 6-5, sr., 13.0.

Honorable mention: Josh Ashwill (Dublin Scioto); Marcus Ball (Westerville South); Brandon Bapst (Grove City); Jaylen Benton (Westerville North); Jake Bischoff (Olentangy Liberty); Antonio Bisutti (Dublin Scioto); Jacob Bosiokovic (Delaware); Kris Carius (Westland); Connor Casey (Upper Arlington); Alec Charbonneau (Olentangy Liberty); Taco Charlton (Pickerington Central); Seth Clark (Olentangy); Adrian Cook (Westerville North); Connor Dahn (Worthington Kilbourne); Jordan Dartis (Newark); Wendell Davis (Reynoldsburg); Nick Deitsch (Olentangy Orange); Malik Dime (Walnut Ridge); A.J. Dixon (Hilliard Bradley); Bradley Fenton (Mount Vernon); Christian Graves (Westerville Central); Jason Hall (Dublin Coffman); Brian Hanks (Worthington Kilbourne); Fred Hardgrove (Walnut Ridge); Julian Henderson (Thomas Worthington); Dan Hennessey (St. Charles); Caleb Hester (Lancaster); Will Hill (Thomas Worthington); Bryson Hook (Hilliard Darby); Dayyon Huot (Franklin Heights); Christian Keller (Newark); Connor Kern (Pickerington Central); Ke’Chaun Lewis (Northland); Daniel Logan (Newark); Chris Logsdon (Hilliard Davidson); Jay Marshall (New Albany); Adam McCall (Walnut Ridge); Nick Neale (Dublin Jerome); Thomas Nolan (Canal Winchester); Stephen O’D aniel (Westerville South); Davonte Peterson (Hilliard Davidson); Tyler Primmer (Teays Valley); Jalen Rhea (New Albany); Matt Rhodes (Westerville North); Stephen Romesburg (Marysville); Craig Runyan (Marysville); Austin Rutherford (Gahanna); Jim Ryan (St. Charles); Brad Saxton (Grove City); Brad Schulze (Dublin Coffman); J.J. Smith (Westland); Tyler Stern (Worthington Kilbourne); Mitchell Stevens (Grove City); Jae’Sean Tate (Pickerington Central); Le’Trel Taylor (Watkins Memorial); Kai Turner (Walnut Ridge); Kevin Vannatta (Upper Arlington); Shemar Waugh (Canal Winchester); Trent Weaver (Hilliard Bradley); Stephen Walczak (Olentangy); Charles Westbrook (Briggs).

Player of the year: Robinson (Northland). Coach of the year: Greg Nossaman (Olentangy Liberty).


Saturday, March 24
Schulze and Hall receive honorable mention All-Metro Team
Honorable mention: Alan Andrix (Amanda-Clearcreek), Marcus Ball (Westerville South), Brandon Bapst (Grove City), Grant Beam (Big Walnut), Jake Bischoff (Olentangy Liberty), Antonio Blount (Horizon Science), Andy Bosley (Olentangy Orange), Connor Burke (Northridge), Steven Carpenter (Fairfield Christian), Demetrius Carr (Whitehall), Charles Chandler (DeSales), Derek Clark (Fairfield Union), Randal Clarkson (Brookhaven), Jordan Cowgill (Thomas Worthington), Joe Delisio (Fisher Catholic), A.J. Dixon (Hilliard Bradley), John Draper (Eastmoor Academy), Reece Dupler (Lakewood), Khaleed Franklin (Beechcroft), Alton Frizzell (Millersport), Christian Graves (Westerville Central), Jason Hall (Dublin Coffman), Fred Hardgrove (Walnut Ridge), Terry Hopewell (Independence), Aaron Jackson (Gahanna), Bryan Jackson (Watterson), Julian Johnson (Horizon Science), Allasane Kah (Walnut Ridge), Marquiez Lawrence (Marion-Franklin), Ke’Chaun Lewis (Northland), Zach Maughmer (Millersport), David Meurer (Newark Catholic), Nathan Moats (Circleville), Babe Murphy (Licking Heights), J Murrell (Mifflin), Patrick Ngene-Igwe (Linden), Boo Osborne (Centennial), Rodney Porter (Heath), Justin Potochnik (Fairfield Christian), Alex Randall (Jonathan Alder), Zach Ratcliff (Columbus Academy), Justin Reife (Village Academy), Jalen Rhea (New Albany), Isiah Rogers (Westerville South), Brad Saxton (Grove City), Brad Schulze (Dublin Coffman), Luke Shetler (Shekinah Christian), Eric Siefert (Hartley), Carter Smith (Upper Arlington), Jae’Sean Tate (Pickerington Central), Tarron Taylor (Wellington), Taivion Thomas (Westerville North), Jordan Tomlinson (Buckeye Valley), Kevin Vannatta (Upper Arlington), Stephen Walczak (Olentangy), Brooks Weygandt (Worthington Christian), Rickey Wilson (Licking Valley), Dillon Young (Logan Elm)