Dumfries District Little League: DTQLL News

2017 DTQ All Star Teams

Congratulations to the 2017 DTQ All Star selectees. Below are the rosters for each team that will be representing DTQ in their respective age groups.

Little League (8-10)

KYLER ALLISON
YOGI COLANGELO
GABRIEL DOMBEK
MICHAEL KEYES
ERIK LINDGREN
LANDON LUDINGTON
JOSHUA PERRY
MATTHEW POKORAK
ALEXANDER QUIGLEY-SKILLIN
DYLAN SCALICE
MARCO SMITH
MIGUEL SMITH
GEOFFREY WINKWORTH

ERIC POKORAK COACH
DANIEL LINDGREN COACH
WILL SMITH MANAGER 

Little League (11u)

SOLOMON BELLE
JIMMY CHAMBERS
CALEB DARRAH
JJ HAYDEN
CHASE HUBRED
WILL HUNNIFROD
DILLON JORDAN
GABRIEL KETCH
HARRISON LUDINGTON
ISAAC RICHARDSON
ALEX SHELKIN
MICHAEL SWARTZBAUGH
CONNER YARNELL

BRYAN YARNELL COACH
AARON RICHARDSON COACH
HARRISON LUDINGTON MANAGER

Little League (12u)

CODY ARNDT
ETHAN BITONTI
TYLER BLAKE
 ANDREW CHERIPKA
 ZACH COLANGELO
 BILLY FROELICH
 CURREN HOLT
 JIM LEDFORD
 AJ ORLANDO
 ADEN RITENOUR
 JACK STEELE
 NICK TITUS
 AJ WILLIAMS
 
BARRY BLAKE COACH
BOB CHERIPKA COACH
DAVID COLANGELO MANAGER

Junior League

JOSEPH ALTIERI
TRISTEN ASUNCION
CARLOS CARVALLO
JAMES DUMOULIN
JADEN GUTHRIE
BENJAMIN MOORE
JACK NICKLES
RYAN OWLETT
DOMINIC PROCTOR
ROBERT ROTHENBERGER
SAMUEL SHELKIN
LIAM SEMONES
HANNAH STEELE
AUSTIN ZUBAIR

MICHAEL ASUNCION COACH
JAMIE STEHLIN COACH
GLENN ROTHENBERGER MANAGER

Senior League

GRIFFIN BOONE
JUSTIN BRAINERD
QUINTEN BUYUSSE
SAMUEL BUYSSE
EVAN COOPER
BRANDON GRIGSBY
JOSEPH HENRIQUES
BRYAN HIGHSMITH
CONNOR PEDERSEN
JIMMY SPELLMAN
CHASE STOLTMANN 
AIDEN UNROE
ADAM WEBB

MICHAEL HANIFAN COACH
DON BUYSSE COACH
JIM SPELLMAN MANAGER


DTQ Little League elects board of directors for year 2017-2018

President Mel Barlow

Vice President Cynthia Ludington

Treasurer Jon Williams

Secretary Amy Brunner-Craig                                       

Safety/Field Coordinator Tim Jabs            

Chief Umpire Glenn Rothenberger                                

Minor/Major Player Agent Laurel Devine           

JR/SR Player Agent Harrison Ludington                    

T-Ball Coordinator Dexter McKinnon                      

Machine Pitch Coordinator Eric Pokorak       

Minor American Coordinator Dave Alachnowicz   

Minor National Coordinator James Hunniford     

Major Coordinator Wayne Arguin                     

JR/SR Coordinator Brian Hills                      

Fundraiser Coordinator April Richardson             

Sponsor Coordinator Jerrie Williams                 

League Information Officer Bryan Maynard      

Equipment Coordinator  Will Smith             

Tournament Coordinator Nick Leon          




SR 16 SE
2016 SR League SE Regional Champs
SR League win Southeast Regional Championship
For the third year in row, DTQ SR League has won the Southeast Regional Championship earning them a trip to the SR League World Series in Maine!

2016 SR VA
2016 SR League VA State Champs
SR League win VA State Championship
For the sixth consecutive DTQ SR League wins the VA State Championship!

2016 B VA
2016 Big League VA State Champs
Big League win VA State Championship

DTQ Big League team wins the VA State Championship for the third consecutive year.



2016 SR
2016 SR League District 9 Champs
SR League win District 9 Championship
DTQ SR Little League won the District 9 Championship for the 9th year in a row.

Big 16
2016 Big League District 9 Champs
Big League win District 9 Championship
For the fifth year in a row DTQ Big League (ages 17-18) won the District 9 Championship.