<FONT COLOR=blue>Charter XC, Track and Field: Outdoor Track & Field

2010 TRACK AND FIELD

Link to New Website 


5/14-15 - DIAA Championships

Boys are Runner Up to AI DuPont!  Girls place 4th.

Brandon long jumps 23-6 for 2nd place (#5 all-time for DE). He also wins the 200 and takes 2nd in the 100.  Jarrett places 3rd in the 100 and 6th in the triple jump.  4 x 100 is 2nd, 4 x 200 is 3rd, 4 x 800 is 3rd and 4 x 400 is 5th.  Steve is 3rd in the pole vault.  Thomas, Chris and Tyler go 2-3-5 in the 3200.  Tyler is also 6th in the 1600.  Tahir is 5th in the 300H.  Jon is 5th in the 400.  Eugene takes 6th in the shot put.

Julie wins the 1600 and 3200.  Girls 4 x 800 places 3rd.  Caressa takes 4th in discus and 3rd in the shot put.  Katie places 3rd in pole vault.  Carrie ties for 5th in pole vault. .   Kayleigh placed 5th in the 1600 and 6th in the 800.  4 x100 was 5th and 4 x 400 was 6th.

5/7-8 - County Championship update soon 

4/27-28 - Blue Hen Conference update soon 

4/22 Penn Relays - Girls 4 x 800 sets school record in 9:34.41, 4 x 100 runs 53.51.

4/19 - Concord Delcastle

Steve Cherry breaks school record in pole Vault, 12'- 4" 

Brandon Ross goes 10.7h in 100.

4/16 - Twilight Relays

Girls run DE#4 All-Time in Distance Medley Relay

Full Results

4/14 - AI Dupont Boys 101, Charter 43  Boys Box Score

AI Dupont Girls 81, Charter 63 Girls Box Score

Full Results

4/10 - Burgess Invitational Results

Brandon Ross breaks school record in the 200

Katie Dixon breaks school record in the Pole Vault at 8' 9"

Julie Macedo breaks the meet record in winning the 3200

4/3 - Diamond State Relays Results

Girls 4 x 800 breaks school record

Steve Cherry equals school record in the Pole Vault at 12' 0"

3/31 - Girls 91, Brandywine 34 Girls Box Score 

Boys 82, Brandywine 54 Boys Box Score

Brandywine Full Results

3/27 - AI Field and Track Relays Results  



2009 TRACK AND FIELD

Girls Win State Meet!!

Nikko wins 110 Hurdles , Long Jump and Triple Jump.  DJ wins Discus and Shot Put.  Kayleigh and Julie go 1-2 in the 1600.  Kayleigh also wins 800.  Julie wins 3200.  Other scorers are Sunny (2nd in HJ), Nikko (4th in 300H), Carresa (4th in SP), Carrie (3rd in PV), Katie (tie 5th in PV), Chelsea (5th in TJ), 4 x 800 (2nd) and 4 x 400 (5th).

Boys Place 5th as Tim wins Discus title and place 2nd in Shot Put.  Brandon takes 2nd in 200.  Other scorers are Steve (tie 4th in PV), Tahir (4th in 300H), Chris (5th in 3200), Tyler (6th in SP), 4 x 100 (5th) and 4 x 800 (6th). 

State Meet Photos  


Meet of Champions 

Nikko wins 100 Hurdles, Long Jump and Triple Jump to earn All State honors.  Kayleigh and Julie set school records. 

Meet of Champions Results 


Girls Win County Meet!

DJ adds Discus title to her Shot Put win.  Nikko wins Long Jump and 110 Hurdles as well as placing 3rd in the 300 Hurdles.  Others to earn All County honors are Kayleigh (2nd in 800), Julie (2nd in 3200), Chelsea (2nd in Triple Jump), Carresa (3rd in Shot Put and Discus) and the 4 x 800 relay team (Meredith, Julie, Becky and Kayleigh).  School records by DJ in Discus (122-2), Julie in 3200 (11:19.07), 4 x 100 (50.24) and 4 x 800 (9:45.93).

Boys place 10th as Tim Lewis (Discus), Eric Macedo (3200) and Tahir West (300 Hurdles) earn All County honors.

County Meet Photos


Photos by the Macedos


Meet Schedule

Season Summary Results
 
3/27 - Field and Track Relays    Results 
4/2 - Full Newark-Glasgow Results   
Girls (2-0):  Newark, W 76-65; Glasgow, W 96-30  Girls Box Score
Boys (1-1): Glasgow, W 83-40; Newark, L 83-40  Boys Box Score
4/4 - Diamond State Relays   Results
4/8  - Full Christiana-Middletown Results
Girls (4-0):  Middletown, W 88-56; Christiana, W 97-39   Girls Box Score
Boys (1-3): Middletown, L 79-67; Christiana, L 82-64   Boys Box Score
4/11 - Keith S. Burgess Invitational   Results 
DJ Wood and Julie Macedo set school records to lead Girls to team title!
Tim Lewis wins shot and discus to pace boys team to 3rd place!
4/17 - Twilight Relays  Results
Girls Team 3rd as Distance Medley sets school record with #9 All Time Delaware 
Performance, Shot Put Discus and Triple Jump Relays win.
Boys team 5th as 4 x 1600 and Shot Put Relay win!
4/21 - Full AI DuPont Results
Girls (4-1):  AI DuPont, L 82-64 Girls Box Score
Boys (2-3):  AI Dupont, W 77-65  Boys Box Score
4/23 - Penn Relays - Girls 4 x 100 and 4 x 400
4/24 - Penn Relays - Boys 4 x 100
4/25 - Penn Relays - Boys 4 x 400
4/28-29 Blue Hen Conference Meet Results
Girls win!  Boys place 3rd!
5/2   First State Invitational  Results 
DJ breaks her own record in the Discus at 114' 4"!!
Kayleigh wins the 400, Julie wins the 1600, Nikko wins the LJ to take home clocks! 
5/5 - Full Delcastle-William Penn Results
Parker runs 3200 and has now competed in every track event!  
Sydney Revelle (300H), Nikko Brady (TJ), Tom Carlson (PV), Nolan Weaver (800) 
and Chris Rinschler (800) qualify for states
Girls (5-2):  William Penn, L 73-59
Delcastle, W 85-33
Boys (4-3):  William Penn, W 90-53
Delcastle, W 77-51
5/8-9 -  New Castle County Championship Results
5/15-16 -  DIAA Championship Results 
5/20 -  Meet of Champions Results 


2008 TRACK AND FIELD

 2008 Performance List

4/2 Results 

BOYS:  Newark, L 76.5-69.5; Glasgow, L 80.5-60.5

GIRLS:  Newark, W 81-60; Glasgow, W 94-44

4/5 Diamond State Relays Results 

Diamond State Relays Photos

4/9 Results

BOYS:  Middletown, L 74-72; Christiana, L 99-46

GIRLS:  Middletown, W 83-63; Christiana, W 108-33

4/12 Burgess Invitational Results 

4/16 Results

BOYS:  William Penn, L 81-64; Delcastle, W 90-54

GIRLS:  William Penn, W 82-62; Delcastle, W 87-59

4/18 Twilight Relays Results

4/21 Results  

Boys:  AI DuPont, L 87-55

Girls:  AI Dupont, L 99-47 

4/23 St. Mark's Results

Penn Relays Results

4/29 Blue Hen Conference Results 

4/30 Blue Hen Conference Results 

Girls lead after first day 31-26 over AI DuPont.  DJ and Caressa go 1-3 in shot put!  Nikko takes 2nd in LJ, makes finals of 100H and 200.  Katie and Emily place 4-5 in PV.  4 x 800 places 6th.

Boys score 10 points on Day 1 led by Mike Rada's 2nd in the DT.  4 x 800 places 5th.

Girls finish 2nd with 83 points.  Nikko wins 100 hurdles is 2nd in the 200 and 3rd in the 300H, DJ wins Discus, Kayleigh takes 2nd in the 1600 and 3rd in the 800.  Erinn is 6th in 300H, Chelsea in 6th in the TJ, Sunny is 6th in HJ, 4 x 400 is 6th.

Boys place 9th with 24 points as Mike Rada throws 50' 0.25" for 2nd in the SP, Andrew Kelly is 4th in PV and Eric Macedo takes 5th in the 3200.

5/2 Henderson HS Inv Results

 Andy Weaver runs DE #2 all-time 3200 (9:19.21) and 2 mile (9:22.31) at Henderson HS Invitational !!!

5/3 First State Inv Results 

5/5 Results 

5/10 County Meet Results

Nikko wins LJ and 100H, Andy wins 3200!!

5/14 Brendan Czupryna wins Inaugural Charter Mile in 4:59.7!

1600 splits:  Brendan 4:58.4, Tyler 4:58.7, Nolan 4:59.0, Andrew 4:59.5, Jaymin 4:59.9, Logan 5:19.7.  11 boys have broken 5:00 for 1600 this season.

5/17 - Girls finish 2nd to Padua in State meet, edging AI Dupont 76-74!  Nikko wins 100 hurdles, 2nd in 300 hurdles and 200 meters.  Kayleigh places 2nd in 1600 and 4th in 800.  Caressa takes 2nd in SP, Sunny ties for 2nd in HJ.  DJ places 5th in SP, Emily places 5th in PV.

Andy repeats as 3200 champion.  Andrew places 3rd in PV.  Boys team finishes 11th.

5/16-17 State Meet Results 

5/16 - Nikko wins Long Jump at 18' 8.25" on Day 1 of States, DJ 2nd in DT, Mike 2nd in SP, Girls 4x800 places 5th.

5/21 Meet of Champions Results 

5/21 - Nikko wins 100 Hurdles and Long Jump, Andy wins 3200!

BOYS
Date Opponent Location Full Results Box Score
Apr 2 Glasgow/Newark Glasgow HS Results Glasgow, L 80.5-60.5; Newark, L 76.5-69.5
Apr 5 Diamond State Relays AI Dupont HS Results
Apr 9 Middletown/Christiana Christiana HS Results Middletown, L 74-72; Christiana, L 99-46
Apr 12 Burgess Invitational Lake Forest HS Results
Apr 16 William Penn/Delcastle William Penn HS Results William Penn, L 81-64; Delcastle, W 90-65
Apr 18 Twilight Relays Caravel Acadmey Results
Apr 21 AI DuPont AI DuPont HS Results AI DuPont, L 87-55
Apr 23 St. Mark's St. Mark's HS Results St. Mark's, L
Apr 24 -26 Penn Relays Franklin Field, Phila, PA Results
Apr 29 - 30 Blue Hen Conference Championship Appoquinimink HS Day 1 Results Day 2 Results
May 3 The First State Invitational Caravel Academy Results
May 9-10 New Castle County Championship Baynard Stadium Results
May 16-17 DIAA Championship Caesar Rodney HS Results
May 21 Meet of Champions Dover HS Results
GIRLS
Date Opponent Location Full Results Box Score
Apr 2 Glasgow/Newark Glasgow HS Results Glasgow, W 94-44; Newark, W 81-60
Apr 5 Diamond State Relays AI Dupont HS Results
Apr 9 Middletown/Christiana Christiana HS Results Middletown, W 83-63; Christiana, W 108-33
Apr 12 Burgess Invitational Lake Forest HS Results
Apr 16 William Penn/Delcastle William Penn HS Results William Penn, W 82-62; Delcastle, W 87-59
Apr 18 Twilight Relays Caravel Academy Results
Apr 21 AI DuPont AI DuPont HS Results AI DuPont, L 99-47
Apr 23 St. Mark's St. Mark's HS Results St. Mark's, L
Apr 24 -26 Penn Relays Franklin Field, Phila, PA Results
Apr 29 - 30 Blue Hen Conference Championship Appoquinimink HS Day 1 Results Day 2 Results
May 3 The First State Invitational Caravel Academy Results
May 9-10 New Castle County Championship Baynard Stadium Results
May 16-17 DIAA Championship Caesar Rodney HS Results
May 21 Meet of Champions Dover HS Results


2007 TRACK AND FIELD

SHANNON MATTHEWS ELECTED TO DELAWARE TRACK AND FIELD HALL OF FAME!
Shannon ran for Wilmington High School and in 1984, he was Division II State Champion in both the 100m (10.7) and the 200m (21.6). He was also 1984 New Castle County Champion in the 200m and tied the State Record in the trials of that meet with a time of 21.2. Shannon went on to run for Jackson State (1984-85) and Grambling (1985-86). He came back to Delaware and began coaching at his alma mater, Wilmington High School. He was the sprint coach at Wilmington H. S., which became the Charter School of Wilmington/Cab Calloway School of Performing Arts in 1999. During his coaching career, Shannon's 4 x 200m team won the1999 indoor championships at the University of Delaware. Shannon was one of the co-creators of the 400 Elite Track Club, which took local athletes to National meets around the country. Shannon is tied for 1st on the Delaware H. S. All-Time Performance List (Outdoor) in the 200m with a converted time of 21.40. Sadly, Shannon passed away in February, 2004.



5/23 Meet of Champions
Nikko wins 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and the long jump to earn All-State honors. Her time of 14.41 in the 100 hurdles is a school record, a state sophomore record and #7 on the all-time list. Her jump of 18' 11" is a school record, a state sophomore record and the 2nd best jump in state history. DJ threw 36' 1/2" for 2nd in the shot put. Andy Weaver set a school record and state junior record with his 3rd place finish of 9:24.13 in the 3200. Andy's performance was #8 all-time.
Results
Photos from Mrs. Macedo


5/18-19 State Meet
Girls finish 2nd with 105 points!
Boys finish 9th with 21.5 points.
Nikko wins Long Jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and gets 2nd in 200, Funke wins 100 and 200, DJ wins Shot Put and gets 2nd in Discus, Autumn takes 2nd in the 100 hurdles!
Andy wins 3200, Terence jumps school record 6-4 for 2nd in High Jump!

5/11-12 County Meet
Girls are Runner-Up with 83 points!
Boys tie for 9th.
Nikko wins 100 hurdles setting a State sophomore record!! She also won the 300 hurdles. Andy sets State junior record in winning the 3200!!
Photos from Mrs. Macedo

All County Performers
Nikko Brady - 100 Hurdles (1st), 300 hurdles (1st), Long Jump (2nd) and 100 (2nd)
Andy Weaver - 3200 (1st)
DJ Wood - Shot Put (2nd)
Laura Booth - Pole Vault (2nd)
Autumn Carter - 100 hurdles (2nd)
CJ Freeman - Shot Put (3rd)

Foschi Photos


BOYS (3-4)
DateOpponentLocationScore
Mar 28AI DuPontAI DuPont HSCharter 82.5, AI DuPont 63.5; Photos
Mar 31Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 14Burgess InvitationalLake Forest HSResults
Apr 18ChristianaChristiana HSCharter 74, Christiana 72
Apr 20AI Field and Track InvitationalAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 21Glasgow InvitationalGlasgow HSResults
Apr 24DelcastleDelcastle HSCharter 80, Delcastle 66
Apr 26-28Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
Apr 30NewarkNewark HSNewark 77, Charter 59
May 2GlasgowGlasgow HSGlasgow 71.5, Charter 66.5
May 5Twilight RelaysCaravel AcademyResults
May 7Middletown and SalesianumBaynard StadiumMiddletown 91, Charter 55
May 9William PennWilliam Penn HSWillaim Penn 83, Charter 62
May 11-12New Castle County ChampionshipBaynard StadiumResults
May 18-19DIAA ChampionshipPolytech HSResults
May 23Meet of ChampionsCaravel AcademyResults

GIRLS (6-1) Flight A Co-Champions, New Castle County Runner-Up, State Div 1 Runner-Up
DateOpponentLocationScore
Mar 28AI DuPontAI DuPont HSCharter 78, AI DuPont 68; Photos
Mar 31Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 14Burgess InvitationalLake Forest HSResults
Apr 18ChristianaChristiana HSCharter 105.5, Christiana 39.5
Apr 20AI Field and Track InvitationalAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 21Glasgow InvitationalGlasgow HSResults
Apr 24DelcastleDelcastle HSCharter 91, Delcastle 46
Apr 26-28Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
Apr 30NewarkNewark HSCharter 84, Newark 50
May 2GlasgowGlasgow HSCharter 102, Glasgow 21
May 5Twilight RelaysCaravel AcademyResults
May 7MiddletownBaynard StadiumMiddletown 85, Charter 61
May 9William PennWilliam Penn HSCharter 76, William Penn 67
May 11-12New Castle County ChampionshipBaynard StadiumResults
May 18-19DIAA ChampionshipPolytech HSResults
May 23Meet of ChampionsCaravel AcademyResults



2006 TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS (3-4)
DateOpponentLocationScore
Mar 25Christiana RelaysChristiana HSResults
Mar 29AI DuPontAI DuPont HSCharter 74, AI DuPont 72
Apr 1Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 5DelcastleDelcastle HSDelcastle 79, Charter 67
Apr 10NewarkNewark HSNewark 84, Charter 62
Apr 12ChristianaChristiana HSChristiana 95, Charter 51
Apr 21AI Field and Track InvitationalAI DuPont HS2nd place, 122 points
Apr 27-29Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
May 3GlasgowGlasgow HSGlasgow 75, Charter 71
May 6Twilight RelaysBrandywine HS9th place, 21 points
May 8MiddletownBaynard StadiumCharter 90, Middletown 56
May 10William PennWilliam Penn HSCharter 74, William Penn 72
May 12-13New Castle County ChampionshipBaynard Stadium15th place, 7.5 points
May 19-20DIAA ChampionshipPolytech HS7th place, 25 points
May 24Meet of ChampionsCaesar Rodney HSResults

GIRLS (7-0) Blue Hen Conference Flight A Champs, County Runner-up, State Div 1 Runner-up
DateOpponentLocationScore
Mar 25Christiana RelaysChristiana HSResults
Mar 29AI DuPontAI DuPont HSCharter 90, AI DuPont 56
Apr 1Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 5DelcastleDelcastle HSCharter 77.5, Delcastle 63.5
Apr 10NewarkNewark HSCharter 94, Newark 42
Apr 12ChristianaChristiana HSCharter 103, Christiana 41
Apr 21AI Field and Track InvitationalAI DuPont HS1st place, 106 points
Apr 27-29Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
May 3GlasgowGlasgow HSCharter 98, Glasgow 34
May 6Twilight RelaysBrandywine HS3rd place, 61 points
May 8MiddletownBaynard StadiumCharter 100, Middletown 38
May 10William PennWilliam Penn HSCharter 80, William Penn 65
May 12-13New Castle County ChamiponshipBaynard Stadium2nd place, 74 points
May 19-20DIAA ChampionshipPolytech HS2nd place, 86 points
May 24Meet of ChampionsCaesar Rodney HSResults


2005 TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS (3-4) 5th in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Mar 26Christiana RelaysChristiana HSResults
Apr 4Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 6NewarkNewark HSNewark 77, Charter 69
Apr 9AI Field and Track RelaysAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 11AI DuPontAI DuPont HSAI DuPont 86, Charter 60
Apr 13William PennWilliam Penn HSCharter 104.5, William Penn 41.5
Apr 16Cape Henlopen Coed RelaysCape Henlopen HSResults
Apr 18ChristianaChristiana HSChristiana 108, Charter 38
Apr 20GlasgowGlasgow HSGlasgow 78, Charter 59
Apr 22AI Field and Track InvitationalAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 23Father Judge RelaysFather Judge HS, Phila, PAResults
Apr 25DelcastleDelcastle HSCharter 79, Delcastle 58
Apr 27-29Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
May 7Twilight RelaysBrandywine HS5th place, 48 points
May 11MiddletownBaynard StadiumCharter 85, Middletown 56
May 13-14New Castle County ChampionshipCaravel Academy10th place, 20 points
May 20-21DIAA ChampionshipPolytech HS5th place, 40 points
May 26Meet of ChampionsCaravel AcademyResults

GIRLS (7-0) Blue Hen Conference Flight A Champs, County Champs, 5th in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Mar 26Christiana RelaysChristiana HSResults
Apr 4Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 6NewarkNewark HSCharter 107, Newark 39
Apr 9AI Field and Track RelaysAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 11AI DuPontAI DuPont HSAI DuPont 95, Charter 51
Apr 13William PennWilliam Penn HSCharter 111, William Penn 34
Apr 16Cape Henlopen Coed RelaysCape Henlopen HSResults
Apr 18ChristianaChristiana HSChristiana 120, Charter 26
Apr 20GlasgowGlasgow HSGlasgow 86, Charter 51
Apr 22AI Field and Track InvitationalAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 23Father Judge RelaysFather Judge HS, Phila, PAResults
Apr 25DelcastleDelcastle HSCharter 94, Delcastle 43
Apr 27-29Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
May 7Twilight RelaysBrandywine HS5th place, 48 points
May 11MiddletownBaynard StadiumCharter 109, Middletown 37
May 13-14New Castle County ChampionshipCaravel Academy1st place, 96 points
May 20-21DIAA ChampionshipPolytech HS5th place, 51 points
May 26Meet of ChampionsCaravel AcademyResults


2004 TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS (6-0)Flight B Champions, County Meet Champions, 4th in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Mar 24HodgsonHodgson HSCharter 87, Hodgson 59
Mar 27Christiana RelaysChristiana HSResults
Apr 3Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 7DickinsonDickinson HSCharter 124, Dickinson 22
Apr 10Burgess InvitationalLake Forest HSResults
Apr 17DISC RelaysAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 20AI DuPontAI DuPont HSCharter 105, AI DuPont 36
Apr 22-24Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
Apr 29HowardConcord HSCharter 91, Howard 45
Apr 29ConcordConcord HSCharter 105, Concord 31
May 1Twilight RelaysAI DuPont HS5th place, 48 points
May 3Mt. PleasantMt. Pleasant HSCharter 79, Mt. Pleasant 58
May 8Blue Hen InvitationalChristiana HS2nd place, 110 points
May 13-14New Castle County ChampionshipCaravel Academy1st place, 69 points
May 20-21DIAA ChampionshipPolytech HS4th place, 49 points
May 26Meet of ChampionsCaravel AcademyResults

GIRLS (6-0) Blue Hen Conference Flight B Champs
DateOpponentLocationScore
Mar 24HodgsonHodgson HSCharter 127, Hodgson 19
Mar 27Christiana RelaysChristiana HSResults
Apr 3Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 7DickinsonDickinson HSCharter 125.5, Dickinson 15.5
Apr 10Burgess InvitationalLake Forest HSResults
Apr 17DISC RelaysAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 20AI DuPontAI DuPont HSCharter 86, AI DuPont 60
Apr 22-24Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
Apr 29HowardConcord HSCharter 110, Howard 26
Apr 29ConcordConcord HSCharter 125, Concord 12
May 1Twilight RelaysAI DuPont HS5th place, 48 points
May 3Mt. PleasantMt. Pleasant HSCharter 111, Mt. Pleasant 25
May 8Blue Hen InvitationalChristiana HS2nd place, 110 points
May 13-14New Castle County ChampionshipCaravel Academy7th place, 23 points
May 20-21DIAA ChampionshipPolytech HS9th place, 20 points
May 26Meet of ChampionsCaravel AcademyResults


2003 TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS (6-0) Flight B Champions, 4th in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Mar 26HodgsonHodgson HSCharter 87, Hodgson 59
Apr 2AI DuPontAI DuPont HSCharter 105, AI DuPont 36
Apr 5Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 19DISC RelaysAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 24-26Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
Apr 30HowardBaynard StadiumCharter 91, Howard 45
Apr 30ConcordBaynard StadiumCharter 105, Concord 31
May 3Twilight RelaysAI DuPont HS5th place, 48 points
May 7DickinsonDickinson HSCharter 124, Dickinson 22
May 9-10New Castle County ChampionshipBaynard Stadium14th place, 11 points
May 12Mt. PleasantMt. Pleasant HSCharter 74, Mt. Pleasant 72
May 16-17DIAA ChampionshipLake Forest HS12th place, 11 points
May 21Meet of ChampionsUniversity of DelawareResults

GIRLS (6-0) Blue Hen Conference Flight B Champs
DateOpponentLocationScore
Mar 26HodgsonHodgson HSCharter 119, Hodgson 22
Apr 2AI DuPontAI DuPont HSCharter 85, AI DuPont 61
Apr 5Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 19DISC RelaysAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 24-26Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
Apr 30HowardConcord HSCharter 84.5, Howard 48.5
Apr 30ConcordConcord HSCharter 118, Concord 10
May 3Twilight RelaysAI DuPont HS5th place, 48 points
May 7DickinsonDickinson HSCharter 129, Dickinson 13
May 9-10New Castle County ChampionshipBaynard Stadium7th place, 23 points
May 12Mt. PleasantMt. Pleasant HSCharter 85, Mt. Pleasant 51
May 16-17DIAA ChampionshipLake Forest HS9th place, 20 points
May 21Meet of ChampionsCaravel AcademyResults


2002 TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS (7-1) Flight B Runner Up
DateOpponentLocationScore
Apr 5Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 9Mt. PleasantMt. Pleasant HSCharter 70, Mt. Pleasant 67
Apr 9ArchmereArchmere HSCharter 85, Archmere 57
Apr 11Bohemia ManorBohemia Manor HSCharter 83, Bohemia Manor 52
Apr 17DickinsonDickinson HSCharter 78, Dickinson 68
Apr 22HowardBaynard StadiumCharter 81, Howard 56
Apr 22ConcordBaynard StadiumCharter 72, Concord 64
Apr 20DISC RelaysAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 25-27Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
Apr 29MiddletownMiddletownCharter 80-1/3, Middletown 65-2/3
May 1HodgsonHodgson HSHodgson 86, Charter 60
May 4Twilight RelaysAI DuPont HS5th place, 48 points
May 10-11New Castle County ChampionshipBaynard Stadium14th place, 11 points
May 17-18DIAA ChampionshipLake Forest HS12th place, 11 points
May 22Meet of ChampionsUniversity of DelawareResults

GIRLS (6-2) Flight B Runner Up
DateOpponentLocationScore
Apr 5Diamond State RelaysAI Dupont HSResults
Apr 9Mt. PleasantMt. Pleasant HSCharter 89, Mt. Pleasant 43
Apr 9ArchmereArchmere HSCharter 84, Archmere 62
Apr 11Bohemia ManorBohemia Manor HSCharter 88, Bohemia Manor 58
Apr 17DickinsonDickinson HSCharter 130, Dickinson 13
Apr 20DISC RelaysAI DuPont HSResults
Apr 22HowardBaynard StadiumCharter 102, Howard 33
Apr 22ConcordBaynard StadiumCharter 80, Concord 51
Apr 25-27Penn RelaysFranklin Field, Phila, PAResults
Apr 29MiddletownMiddletownMiddletown 76-1/2, Charter 69-1/2
May 1HodgsonHodgson HSHodgson 80, Charter 65
May 4Twilight RelaysAI DuPont HS5th place, 48 points
May 10-11New Castle County ChampionshipBaynard Stadium14th place, 11 points
May 17-18DIAA ChampionshipLake Forest HS12th place, 11 points
May 22Meet of ChampionsUniversity of DelawareResults