<FONT COLOR=blue>Charter XC, Track and Field: Cross Country

2010 CROSS COUNTRY

Link to New Website


 11/13 - Girls win Divison 1 State Championship, Boys take 3rd.

Julie Macedo repeated as individual state champion and led the Girls to another state title.  Lexi Santer, Meredith Steenkamer and Amanda Rickert finished 3-4-5 to help secure the victory.  Kristin Weiher, Frankie Reyes and Kendall Savage placed 14, 16 and 19 to complete the scoring.

Zach Binder led the boys with a 9th place finish.  Thomas Griffith was 12th and Eric Staats 16th to pace the boys.  Darian Sorouri and Eric McClure finished 29-30.

Results


Charter XC Photo Site

Boys Summary

Girls Summary


11/6 Girls 2nd, Boys 6th at County Meet

Julie Macedo placed 2nd to lead 5 girls onto the All-County team.  Amanda Rickert ran the best race of her career to finish 8th, Meredith Steenkamer and Lexi Santer placed 11th and 12th and Frankie Reyes placed 23rd.

Jaymin Modi led the boys with a 16th place finish to earn All-County honors. 

Results

10/28 - Charter sweeps team and individual titles at Blue Hen Conference meet! 

Julie Macedo wins Girls Varsity race, Jaymin Modi wins Boys Varsity race, Kendall Savage wins Girls JV race and Darian Sorouri wins Boys JV race.

Results

10/15 - Girls place 2nd at O'Neill Invitational!   Julie places 2nd with 5th fastest time in the nation!

O'Neill Invitational Results

10/13 - Boys take Flight A crown with wins over Middletown and Christiana; Girls finish at 8-1

Boys vs Middletown W, 20-34; Christiana W, 17-46

Girls vs Middletown L, 21-34; Christiana W, 20-41

10/6 - Boys and Girls Improve to 7-0 with wins over AI DuPont and Delcastle.

Boys vs AI DuPont W, 27-28; Delcastle w, 15-50

Girls vs AI DuPont W, 15-50; Delcastle w, 15-50

10/2 - Paul Short Results

9/25 - Six Flags Wild Safari Results

9/22 - Boys and Girls Improve to 5-0 with wins over Brandywine and Newark.  Lexi Santer, Meredith Steenkamer, Kristin Weiher, Frankie Reyes, Elise Braun, Natalie Rinschler and Rachel Walsh finished 2 - 7 to lead the Girls.  Jaymin Modi won the race to lead the boys.  Thomas Griffith, Zach Binder, Darian Sorouri and Sam Hershberger placed 3,4,8 and 10 to secure the victories for the boys.

Boys vs Brandywine, W19-44; Newark, W22-33

Boys Results

Girls vs Brandywine, W20-43; Newark, W15-50

Girls Results

 

9/15 - 3 wins for Boys and Girls.

The dual meet season opened with the Boys and Girls posting 3 wins each.  Jaymin Modi, Zach Binder and Thomas Griffith went 1-2-3 to lead the boys.  Julie Macedo and Meredith Steenkamer went 1-2, followed by Lexi Santer and Kristin Weiher at 4-5 to lead the girls. 

Boys vs Concord, W17-38; Glasgow, W19-41; William Penn, W 15-50

Boys Results

Girls vs Concord, W19-42; Glasgow, W15-50; William Penn, W15-50

Girls Results

 

9/11 - Lake Forest XC Festive for Charter as Girls win all 3 races and Boys place 3rd in all 3 races!  Julie Macedo led the Varsity Girls to a 3 point win over Oakton, Va.  Jaymin Modi placed 3rd overall to lead the Boys Varsity to a 3rd place finish.  Frankie Reyes won the JV girls race and Jenna Saunders won the Girls 3rd team race.

Charter Results

Full Results


N5CTA Website

 Running Log   
BOYS 
Date Opponent Location Score

Sep 11

Lake Forest XC Festival

Killens Pond State Park Results

Sep 15

Concord, Glasgow, William Penn

Bellevue State Park Concord, W 17-38; Glasgow, W 19-41; WP, W 15-50

Sep 25

 Six Flags Wild Safari

Jackson, NJ  
Sept 29
Newark, Brandywine
Rockford Park

Oct 1 Paul Short Run Lehigh University
Oct 6 AI DuPont, Delcastle Brandywine Creek State Park
Oct 8 UD Invitational White Clay Creek State Park
Oct 13 Christiana, Middletown Lums Pond State Park

 Oct 15

Joe O'Neill Invitational Bellevue State Park
Oct 28 Blue Hen Conference Championship Bellevue State Park
Nov 6 New Castle County Championship Winterthur
Nov 13 DIAA Championship Brandywine Creek State Park
  Boys Summary

 

GIRLS 
Date Opponent Location Score

Sep 11

 Lake Forest XC Festival

Killens Pond State Park  Results

Sep 15

Concord, Glasgow, William Penn

Bellevue State Park Concord, W 19-42; Glasgow, W 15-50; WP, W 15-50 

Sep 25

 Six Flags Wild Safari

Jackson, NJ  
Sept 29
Newark, Brandywine
Rockford Park

Oct 1 Paul Short Run Lehigh University
Oct 6 AI DuPont, Delcastle Brandywine Creek State Park
Oct 8 UD Invitational White Clay Creek State Park
Oct 13 Christiana, Middletown Lums Pond State Park
Oct 15 Joe O'Neill Invitational Bellevue State Park
Oct 28 Blue Hen Conference Championship Bellevue State Park
Nov 6 New Castle County Championship Winterthur
Nov 13 DIAA Championship Brandywine Creek State Park
  Girls Summary


XC Meet Primer


Charter Historical Records




2009 CROSS COUNTRY

STATE CHAMPS!

GIrls win D1 meet with 25 points!  Julie Macedo wins individual title, with Meredith Steenkamer 2nd, Kayleigh Skinner 6th, Lexi Santer 7th, Amanda Rickert 9th, Kendall Savage 17th and Elise Braun 19th.

Boys place 3rd with strong showing.  Tyler Slouf, Nolan Weaver and Andrew Ho place 8th, 9th and 12th.  Jaymin Modi placed 19th, Zach Binder 20th, Brad Brooks 25th and Eric Staats 33rd.

Results


COUNTY CHAMPS!

Girls upset nationally ranked Tatnall team to win County title, 47-50.  Meredith Steenkamer and Lexi Santer lead the way, placing 4th and 6th.  Julie Macedo, Kayleigh Skinner and Amanda Rickert go 11-12-14 to seal the win as 5 make All-County team.

Boys score 85 to place 4th in one of the best Charter team performances ever.  Jaymin Modi placed 6th to lead 5 boys onto the All-County team.  Tyler Slouf, Nolan Weaver, Andrew Ho and Brad Brooks went 15-19-20-25.

Girls JV placed 3rd with Kristin Weiher taking 2nd overall.  Boys JV placed 2nd with Eric Staats finishing 8th.

Results

Girls Season Summary Results

Boys Season Summary Results


Boys and Girls win Conference Championship again.

JV teams also win.  Julie Macedo wins Varsity race, Kristin Weiher wins JV race and Eric Staats wins JV race.

Results 

10/16 - Joe O'Neill Invitational Results 

Results

 10/9 - UD Invitational Results 

Results

10/7 -  Boys and Girls win Flight A Titles!

Girls Results

Boys Results

Both the Boys and Girls teams won Flight A titles with wins over AI Dupont and Delcastle.  For the Boys, it is the 8th straight Flight Championship.  Jamin Modi and Tyler Slouf led the way, placing fiirst and second in the first race on our new home course at Rockford Park.  Nolan Weaver, Andrew Ho, Nolan O'Connor, Zach Binder and Logan Brady completed the scoring as the Boys beat AI Dupont 18-43 and Delcastle 15-50.

For the Girls, it is the 4th straight Flight Championship.  Kayleigh Skinner, Meredith Steenkamer, Amanda Rickert, Kendall Savage, Lexi Santer, and Elise Braun took the top 6 places as the Force cruised to 1 wins over AI DuPont (15-49) and Delcastle (15-50).

9/30 - Girls and Boys improve to 7-0 with wins over Newark and Brandywine

Girls Results

Boys Results 

Julie Macedo and Kayleigh Skinner led the girls to 2 wins by tieing for  first in this meet at White Clay Creek State Park.  Meredith Steenkamer, Amanda Rickert, Kendall Savage, Kristin Weiher and Elise Braun placed 4th thru 8th to complete the scoring for the Force. 

Final scores:  Brandywine (W, 18-45); Newark (W, 15-50)

Jaymin Modi led the boys by taking first place.  Nolan Weaver, Zach Binder finished 4th and 5th, Nolan O'Connor and Brad Brooks placed 7th and 8th, and Logan Brady and Eric Staats placed 10th and 11th to complete the scoring. 

Final scores:  Brandywine (W, 23-36); Newark (W, 17-46)

9/23 - Girls and Boys improve to 5-0 with wins over Middletown and Christiana 

Girls Results

Boys Results 

Kayleigh Skinner led the girls to 2 wins by placing first at Bellevue State Park.  Meredith Steenkamer, Kristin Weiher, Kendall Savage, Amanda Rickert and Elise Braun placed 3rd thru 7th, and Lexi Santer took 9th to complete the scoring for the Force. 

Final scores:  Middletown (W, 19-44); Christiana (W, 15-49)

Jaymin Modi and Tyler Slouf went 1-2 to lead the boys.  Andrew Ho, Nolan Weaver and Zach Binder finished 4-5-6 to lock up both wins.  Nolan O'Connor and Brad Brooks placed 10th and 11th to complete the scoring.  Final scores:  Middletown (W, 18-39); Christiana (W, 15-48)

9/19 - Boys and Girls win Varsity A race at Killens

 Lake Forest XC Festival Results

 2009 Results Summary

9/16 - Charter rolls over hills to beat Concord, Glasgow and WIlliam Penn. 

Girls Results

Boys Results

 Julie Macedo led the girls to 3 wins by placing first in a school record time of 19:49 at Brandywine Creek State Park.  Amanda Rickert and Meredith Steenkamer took 2nd and 3rd to ensure the victories.  Kendall Savage and Kristin Weiher placed 6th and 7th, while Elise Braun and Nicole Podesta placed 11th and 12 th to complete the scoring for the Force.  Final scores:  Concord (W, 19-36); Glasgow (W, 15-50); William Penn (W, 15-50)

 Jaymin Modi, Chris Rinschler, Tyler Slouf and Andrew Ho finished 2-5 to lock up 3 wins for the boys.  Zach Binder, Nolan Weaver and Brad Brooks placed 8, 9 & 10 to complete the scoring.  Final scores:  Concord (W, 22-37); Glasgow (W, 15-50); William Penn (W, 15-50)


BOYS 

Sep 16

Concord, Glasgow, William Penn

Brandywine Creek State Park  

Sep 19

 Lake Forest XC Festival

 Killens Pond State Park  
Sep 23 Christiana, Middletown, Archmere Bellevue State Park
Sept 30
Newark, Brandywine
White Clay Creek State Park

Oct 2 Paul Short Run Lehigh University
Oct 7 AI DuPont, Delcastle Rockford Park
Oct 9 UD Invitational White Clay Creek State Park
Oct 16 Joe O'Neill Invitational Bellevue State Park
Oct 30 Blue Hen Conference Championship Lums Pond State Park
Nov 7 New Castle County Championship Winterthur
Nov 14 DIAA Championship Killens Pond State Park
  Boys Summary

 

GIRLS 

Sep 16

Concord, Glasgow, William Penn

Brandywine Creek State Park  

Sep 19

 Lake Forest XC Festival

 Killens Pond State Park  
Sep 23 Christiana, Middletown, Archmere Bellevue State Park
Sept 30
Newark, Brandywine
White Clay Creek State Park

Oct 2 Paul Short Run Lehigh University
Oct 7 AI DuPont, Delcastle Rockford Park
Oct 9 UD Invitational White Clay Creek State Park
Oct 16 Joe O'Neill Invitational Bellevue State Park
Oct 30 Blue Hen Conference Championship Lums Pond State Park
Nov 7 New Castle County Championship Winterthur
Nov 14 DIAA Championship Killens Pond State Park
  Girls Summary


2008 CROSS COUNTRY

08 Boys Summary Results

08 Girls Summary Results


11/8 - Girls Place 2nd, Boys Place 2nd in best State meet ever for Charter!!

Boys finish 3rd, 13 points behind 1st, Girls finish 4th, a one place improvement from last year
Eric, Matt, Jaymin, Tyler, Julie and Meredith earn All-County honors
Boys JV 2nd, Girls JV 3rd

SWEEP!! 

CHARTER WINS INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM TITLES IN ALL FOUR RACES

Eric leads boys to win. Jaymin, Tyler, Matt go 5-6-7 with Chris, Nolan and Andrew at 14-18-19.  Kayleigh repeats as Conference Champ, Julie, Meredith, Elise and Kristin, Becky and Hilary go 2-4-8-9-11-17 as girls score 24 points.  

Dhanush wins to lead a boys sweep in the JV race with Brad, Shane, David B and Brendan placing 2-5.  Nicole A leads the girls to the JV title with Lauren, Gretchen, Frankie, Becca and Nicole P placing 2, 4,5,6,7.

 Photos from Mrs. Macedo  


Girls 3rd, Boys 3rd with fast times in County Meet preview
Julie and Eric finish 4th.  Course record set by Julie.  Class records set by Kayleigh, Meredith and Zach.  Andrew wins JV race, Brad wins Novice race.

10/13 Girls - Newark, W 22-35; Delcastle W, 15-50 

Boys - Newark, W 20-43; Delcastle, W 15-50 

FLIGHT A CHAMPS! 
Girls and Boys wins over Newark and Delcastle secure titles with 7-0 seasons as young runners step up. 
Nicole A, Lauren, Bryn, Nicole P and Gretchen finish 2-3-4-6-7 to ensure the Girls victory.  Andrew H, Eric M, Shane, David B, Brad, Logan and Sam place 2-8 on the boys side.  The Girls have won three straight Flight A titles.  The boys have won seven straight Flight Championships (2 in B, 5 in A).

10/10 - UD Invitational Results

Girls win varsity race as Julie sets meet record in 18:53.   Kayleigh 2nd in 19:39, Meredith 5th in 20:23, Elise (21:12), Kristin (21:31), Becky (21:34) and Hilary (22:00).   JV wins, led by 1-2-3 finish of Brooke, Nicole A and Lauren.

Boys 2nd to Salesianum 57-74.  Eric leads the way in 4th at 16:43.  Jaymin 10th in 17:22, Zach 12th in 17:27, Matt (17:54), Nolan (17:59), Brendan (18:05) and Chris (18:07).  Boys 2nd led by Andrew (5th), Shane (7th) and Brad (8th).


10/8  - Girls - AI DuPont, W 17-42

Boys - AI DuPont, W 23-34  

Girls and Boys win, now 5-0.  Julie, Kayleigh and Meredith led the girls, all setting class records at Brandywine Creek.  Elise and Becky completed the scoring in 5th and 6th, while Hilary and Bryn displaced the Tigers 4th and 5th runners.

Eric led the boys with a school record performance.  Jaymin, Zach, Nolan and Chris went 3, 4, 7 and 8 to complete the scoring.  Brendan displaced the Tigers 4th and 5th runners while Matt rounded out the Force's top 7.

 Photos from Mr. Gonye 


                      10/3 - Paul Short Run Results    
Paul Short Photos 

9/24 - Girls - Christiana, W 15-50; William Penn, W 15-50 

Boys - Christiana, W 15-50; William Penn, W 15-50

Girls and Boys win twice to improve to 4-0.  Julie and Kayleigh lead the girls, Jaymin and Eric lead the boys.


9/16 -  Girls - Middletown, W 18-41; Glasgow, W 15-50  

Boys - Middletown, W 24-32; Glasgow, W 15-50

Girls and Boys start dual meet season 2-0 with wins over Middletown and Glasgow.  Julie and Kayleigh lead the girls, Jaymin and Eric lead the boys on the new course at Lums Pond.  Watch out for racoons and dogs!

9/13 - Lake Forest XC Festival Results 

Julie Macedo wins the A race, Kayleigh Skinner takes 3rd to lead Girls to 3rd place.  Eric places 6th as boys are top DE team, 3rd overall.  Girls and Boys JV teams also take 3rd place. 

9/4 - 2 mile time trial at Rockford Park

 Time Trial Results 

BOYS 7-0 Flight A Champs, BHC Champs, State D1 Runner-Up
Date Opponent Location Score
Sep 13 Lake Forest XC Festival Killens Pond State Park Varsity 3rd, JV 3rd 
Sep 16 Middletown and Glasgow Lums Pond State Park

Middletown, W 24-32; Glasgow, W 15-50

Sep 24 William Penn and Christiana Banning Park Christiana, W 15-50; William Penn, W 15-50
Oct 3 Paul Short Run Lehigh University Results 
Oct 8 AI DuPont Brandywine Creek State Park W 23-34
Oct 10 UD Invitational White Clay Creek State Park Varsity 2nd, JV 2nd
Oct 13 Newark and Delcastle White Clay Creek State Park Newark, W 20-43; Delcastle, W 15-50
Oct 17 Bellevue Invitational Bellevue State Park Varsity 3rd, JV 3rd, Novice 3rd
Oct 24 Blue Hen Conference Championship Banning Park Results
Nov 1 New Castle County Championship Winterthur Results
Nov 8 DIAA Championship White Clay Creek State Park Results
  Boys Summary

 

GIRLS 7-0 Flight A Champs, BHC Champs, State D1 Runner-Up
Date Opponent Location Score
Sep 13 Lake Forest XC Festival Killens Pond State Park Varsity 3rd, JV 3rd 
Sep 16 Middletown and Glasgow Lums Pond State Park

Middletown, W 18-41; Glasgow, W 15-50

Sep 24 William Penn and Christiana Banning Park Christiana, W 15-50; William Penn, W 15-50
Oct 3 Paul Short Run Lehigh University Varsity 8th 
Oct 8 AI DuPont Brandywine Creek State Park W 17-42
Oct 10 UD Invitational White Clay Creek State Park Varsity 1st, JV 1st
Oct 13 Newark and Delcastle White Clay Creek State Park Newark, W 22-35; Delcastle, W 15-50
Oct 17 Bellevue Invitational Bellevue State Park Varsity 3rd, JV 3rd
Oct 24 Blue Hen Conference Championship Banning Park Results
Nov 1 New Castle County Championship Winterthur Results
Nov 8 DIAA Championship White Clay Creek State Park Results
  Girls Summary


2007 CROSS COUNTRY

Photos

9/15 Lake Forest Invitational
Boys 4th in Varsity A race.  Andy Weaver runs fastest time in Charter history on Killens Pond course.  Eric Macedo #4, David Appleby #5 and Phil Depenbusch #8.  Nolan Weaver #5 sophomore time, Jaymin Modi #4 frosh time.

Girls 5th in Varsity A race, Alex Zerbe runs #5 all-time for girls.  Becca Virden #5 frosh time.

9/18 Boys (2-0):  Middletown, W 21-38; Glasgow, W 15-50 

Girls (2-0): Middletown, W 21-38; Glasgow, W 15-48

9/20 DMA Invitational
 

9/25 - Boys (4-0): Christiana, W 21-39; William Penn, W 16-44

Girls (4-0): Christiana, W 15-50; William Penn, W 19-44

9/28 Paul Short Run - Boys 14th, Girls 32nd

4 Top Ten Charter Performances for Girls, 4 Top Ten Charter Performances for Boys including All-Time Record for Andy Weaver, Freshman records for Jaymin Modi and Meredith Steenkamer (see XC Records link at top)

10/3 - Kayleigh sets a sophomore record at Brandywine Creek.

Boys (6-0): Newark, W 15-50; Delcastle, W 15-50

Girls (6-0):  Newark, W 21-39; Delcastle, W 15-50

 

10/10 Double Flight A Champs!!

Boys (7-0): AI DuPont, W 19-41

Girls (7-0): AI DuPont, W 15-50


10/12 UD Invitational

Girls win Varsity and JV races!

Kayleigh sets sophomore record and runs 2nd fastest Charter time ever!  Meredith, Kristin and Elise are top 3 freshmen ever.  Becky is 5th fastest junior.

Boys 2nd in Varsity and JV races!

Andy runs fastest Charter time ever!  Eric moves to #2 on junior list, Nolan is #3 on sophomore list, Jaymin is #2 on freshman list.

Girls 4th, Boys 5th.  Andy Weaver, Sam Nobles and Andrew Ho win Boys races!

10/29 SWEEP!

CHARTER WINS ALL 4 RACES AT 

BLUE HEN CONFERENCE MEET!

Boys Varsity 61-72 over Concord, Girls 34-68 over Brandywine, Boys JV 19 points, Girls JV 22 points

Results

11/3- Girls and Boys 5th in County Meet

Kayleigh, Meredith, Andy, Eric and Nolan All-County!

JV Boys 3rd, JV Girls 4th

More than half the team run PRs!

Results 

November 10 - State Meet - Andy wins DI race in fastest time of the day, Kayleigh 2nd as both earn All-State honors!

  Girls place 2nd, Boys 3rd!

Results

Andy's performance is 5th all-time at Killens pond, Kayleigh's performance is tied for 13th all-time!!  Meredith sets Charter freshman record, Kristin and Elise are 2-3 on Charter frosh list.

BOYS (7-0) Flight A Champs, BHC Champs, UD Invitational Runner-up, 3rd in State Div 1
Date Opponent Location Score
Sep 15 Lake Forest Invitational Killens Pond State Park Varsity 4th; JV 2nd
Sep 18 Middletown and Glasgow White Clay Creek State Park

Middletown, W 21 - 38; Glasgow, W 15-50

Sep 20 DMA Invitational Banning Park Varsity 13th; JV 6th
Sep 26 William Penn and Christiana White Clay Creek State Park William Penn, W 17-46; Christiana, W 21-39
Sep 28 Paul Short Run Lehigh University 14th of 50 
Oct 3 Newark and Delcastle Brandywine Creek State Park Newark, W 15-50; Delcastle, W15-50
Oct 10 AI DuPont Banning Park W 19-41
Oct 12 UD Invitational White Clay Creek State Park Varsity 2nd; JV 2nd
Oct 22 Bellevue Invitational Bellevue State Park Varsity 5th, JV 3rd, Novice 2nd
Oct 27 Blue Hen Conference Championship Banning Park Varsity 1st, JV 1st
Nov 3 New Castle County Championship Winterthur Varsity 5th, JV 3rd
Nov 10 DIAA Championship Killens Pond State Park 3rd
  Boys Summary

GIRLS (7-0) Flight A Champs, BHC Champs, UD Champs, 2nd in State Div 1
Date Opponent Location Score
Sep 15 Lake Forest Invitational Killens Pond State Park Varsity 5th, JV 4th
Sep 18 Middletown and Glasgow White Clay Creek State Park Middletown, W 21-38; Glasgow, W 15-50
Sep 20 DMA Invitational Banning Park Varsity 12th; JV 9th
Sep 26 William Penn and Christiana White Clay Creek State Park William Penn, W 19-44; Glasgow, W 15-50
Sep 28 Paul Short Run Lehigh University 32nd of 45
Oct 3 Newark and Delcastle Brandywine Creek State Park Newark, W 21-39; Delcastle, W 15-50
Oct 10 AI DuPont Banning Park W 15-50
Oct 12 UD Invitational White Clay Creek State Park Varsity 1st, JV 1st
Oct 22 Bellevue Invitational Bellevue State Park Varsity 4th, JV 4th
Oct 27 Blue Hen Conference Championship Banning Park Varsity 1st, JV 1st
Nov 3 New Castle County Championship Winterthur Varsity 5th, JV 4th
Nov 10 DIAA Championship Killens Pond State Park 2nd
  Girls Summary


2006 CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS (7-0) Flight A Champs, BHC Runner Up, County Runner Up, 3rd in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Sep 1Concord and Brandywine scrimmageBellevue State ParkL 22-34; W 16-47
Sep 16Lake Forest InvitationalKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV "A" 5th place
Sep 19Middletown and GlasgowBrandywine Creek State ParkMiddletown, W 17-43; Glasgow, W 15-50
Sep 27William Penn and ChristianaBellevue State ParkWilliam Penn, W 15-50;Christiana, W 15-49
Sep 29Paul Short RunLehigh UniversityVarsity 19th of 47
Oct 4Newark and DelcastleBrandywine Creek State ParkNewark, W 20-36; Delcastle, W 15-48
Oct 7Salesianum InvitationalBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV "A" 5th place
Oct 11AI DuPontBrandywine Creek State ParkW 19-42
Oct 13UD InvitationalWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 2nd place; JV 3rd place
Oct 20Bellevue InvitationalBellevue State ParkVarsity 3rd place; JV 4th place
Oct 30Blue Hen Conference ChampionshipWhite Clay Creek State Park Varsity 2nd place; JV 2nd place
Nov 4New Castle County ChampionshipWinterthurVarsity 2nd place; JV 5th place
Nov 11DIAA ChampionshipKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 3rd place
Boys Summary

GIRLS (7-0) Flight A Champs, BHC Champs, UD Invitational Champs, 3rd in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Sep 1Concord and Brandywine scrimmageBellevue State ParkW 17-44; W 25-31
Sep 16Lake Forest InvitationalKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 3rd place; JV "A" 3rd place
Sep 19Middletown and GlasgowBrandywine Creek State ParkMiddletown, W 21-40;Glasgow, W 15-50
Sep 27William Penn and ChristianaBellevue State ParkWilliam Penn, W 15-50; Christiana, W 15-50
Sep 29Paul Short RunLehigh UniversityVarsity 28th of 45
Oct 4Newark and DelcastleBrandywine Creek State ParkNewark, W 16-47;Delcastle, W 19-44
Oct 7Salesianum InvitationalBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 2nd place; JV "A" 2nd place
Oct 11AI DuPontBrandywine Creek State ParkW 28-31
Oct 13UD InvitationalWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 1st place; JV 1st place
Oct 20Bellevue InvitationalBellevue State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV 3rd place
Oct 30Blue Hen Conference ChampionshipWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 1st place; JV 1st place
Nov 4New Castle County ChampionshipWinterthurVarsity 4th place; JV 3rd place
Nov 11DIAA ChampionshipKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 3rd place
Girls Summary


PHOTOS
LFI (Mrs. Macedo)LFI (Mr. Avallone) UD Inv (Mrs. Macedo) Bellevue (Mrs. Macedo)
NCCBellevueBHC (Mrs. Macedo) NCC (Mrs. Macedo)
State Meet Season (Megan Scott) SeasonSeason (Mrs. Macedo)


2005 CROSS COUNTRY



BOYS (7-0) Flight A Champs, BHC Champs, 3rd in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Sep 17Lake Forest InvitationalKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV "A" 3rd place
Sep 20Middletown and GlasgowLums Pond State ParkMiddletown, W 18-45; Glasgow, W 18-45
Sep 27William Penn and ChristianaBellevue State ParkWilliam Penn, W 15-50; Christiana, W 15-50
Oct 1Paul Short RunLehigh UniversityVarsity 13th place
Oct 4Newark and DelcastleBrandywine Creek State ParkNewark, W 15-50; Delcastle, W 15-50
Oct 7UD InvitationalWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 3rd place; JV 2nd place
Oct 10AI DuPontBrandywine Creek State ParkW 24-37
Oct 14Bellevue InvitationalBellevue State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV 3rd place
Oct 29Blue Hen Conference ChampionshipLums Pond Creek State ParkVarsity 1st place; JV 1st place
Nov 3New Castle County ChampionshipWinterthurVarsity 6th place; JV 3rd place
Nov 10DIAA ChampionshipBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 3rd place
Boys SummaryFoot Locker



GIRLS (6-1) Flight A Runner Up, 5th in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Sep 17Lake Forest InvitationalKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 5th place; JV "A" 4th place
Sep 20Middletown and GlasgowLums Pond State ParkMiddletown, W 26-33; Glasgow, W 15-50
Sep 27William Penn and ChristianaBellevue State ParkWilliam Penn, W 15-50; Christiana, W 15-50
Oct 1Paul Short RunLehigh UniversityVarsity 36th place
Oct 4Newark and DelcastleBrandywine Creek State ParkNewark, W 19-40; Delcastle, W 19-44
Oct 7UD InvitationalWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 6th place; JV 3rd place
Oct 10AI DuPontBrandywine Creek State ParkL 18-40
Oct 14Bellevue InvitationalBellevue State ParkVarsity 8th place; JV 4th place
Oct 29Blue Hen Conference ChampionshipLums Pond State ParkVarsity 3rd place; JV 1st place
Nov 3New Castle County ChampionshipWinterthurVarsity 8th place; JV 3rd place
Nov 10DIAA ChampionshipBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 5th place
Girls Summary


2004 CROSS COUNTRY



BOYS (7-0) Flight A Champs, BHC Champs, 2nd in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Sep 14Hodgson scrimmageBrandywine Creek State ParkHodgson, W 16-45
Sep 18Lake Forest InvitationalKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 3rd place; JV "A" 3rd place
Sep 21Middletown and GlasgowLums Pond State ParkMiddletown, 26-32; Glasgow, W 15-48
Sep 25Paul Short RunLehigh UniversityVarsity ?th place
Oct 2Salesianum InvitationalBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 4th place
Oct 8UD InvitationalWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 3rd place; JV 2nd place
Oct 13AI DuPontBellevue State ParkW 20-43
Oct 22Bellevue InvitationalBellevue State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV 2nd place
Oct 26Newark, Delcastle, Christiana, William PennBellevue State ParkNewark, W 20-40; Delcastle, W 15-50; Christiana, W 15-50; William Penn, W 15-50
Oct 29Blue Hen Conference ChampionshipCarousel ParkVarsity 1st place; JV 1st place
Nov 3New Castle County ChampionshipBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV 2nd place
Nov 10DIAA ChampionshipKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 2nd place
Boys Summary

GIRLS (4-3) 7th in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Sep 14Hodgson scrimmageBrandywine Creek State ParkHodgson, W 15-49
Sep 18Lake Forest InvitationalKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 5th place; JV "A" 4th place
Sep 20Middletown and GlasgowLums Pond State ParkMiddletown, L 24-36; Glasgow, W 23-38
Sep 25Paul Short RunLehigh UniversityVarsity ??th place
Oct 2Salesianum InvitationalBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 8th place
Oct 8UD InvitationalWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 6th place; JV 3rd place
Oct 13AI DuPontBellevue State ParkL 23-36
Oct 22Bellevue InvitationalBellevue State ParkVarsity 10th place; JV 7th place
Oct 26Newark, Delcastle, Christiana, William PennBellevue State ParkNewark, L 25-34; Delcastle, W 18-48; Christiana, W 15-48; William Penn, W 20-40
Oct 29Blue Hen Conference ChampionshipCarousel ParkVarsity 4th place; JV 2nd place
Nov 3New Castle County ChampionshipBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 8th place; JV 7th place
Nov 10DIAA ChampionshipKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 7th place
Girls Summary


2003 CROSS COUNTRY

9/5 - Newark/St. Mark's
The Charter Girls opened the season with losses to Newark (26-29) and St. Mark's (23-33). Colleen McCarthy led the girls with a personal best at White Clay Creek State Park of 21:53. Rachel Ogburn, Pooja Aysola, Laura Boyd (also a PB in 23:44) and first year runner Madhuri Saigrama completed the scoring for Charter. Kendra Dobson and freshman Jessica Kaminski rounded out the varsity.

The Charter Boys also opened with losses to Newark (18-37) and St. Mark's (15-42). Neil Johnston (18:49) and Joe Debus (a PB of 18:51) paced the boys, with Brian Feely, Chor Hang Lam and Ben Binder-Macleod completing the scoring. Dave Moak and first year runner Doug DeVoto rounded out the varsity.

9/10 Mt. Pleasant

The Girls started Flight B dual meet competition with a shutout of Mount Pleasant. Colleen McCarthy led the way again for the Force, running 22:36 at Brandywine Creek State Park. Rachel Ogburn was second (23:44), followed by Pooja Aysola (only 15 seconds off her PB at 23:56), Madhuri Saligrama (24:04) and Laura Boyd (24:07 PB). Jess Kaminski (24:41) and Camille Legge (25:23) completed the varsity 7.

The Boys also opened Flight B competition with a win, 20-42. Phil Weigel of Mount Pleasant won the race in 18:49. Charter took the next 6 places with Brian Feely leading the team in 19:11. Joe Debus was 2nd man (19:32) followed by Ben Binder-Macleod (19:38), Neil Johnston (19:48), Chor Hang Lam (19:52) and Mason Hickey (19:57). Dave Moak (20:10) completed the varsity 7 for Charter.

10/1 Hodgson

The Boys and Girls teams improved to 4-0 in Flight B with wins over Hodgson today. The Boys were led by Joe Debus and Mason Hickey as they ran to a 16-45 win. Neil Johnston, Dave Moak and Ben Binder-Macleod ran 3rd, 4th and 6th to complete the scoring. Dan Suher and Chor Hang Lam finished 8 and 9 to complete the varsity for the Force. Joe Debus, Ben Binder-macleod, Raj Nath, Jeff Camp, Brian Kinney, Rajeev Patel, Mark Mulrooney, Howie Shen, Chris Leininger, Pat Brogan, Dave Chen, Steve Reid and Steve Frederick all posted their best times on the course today as the weather was perfect for running.

The girls took the top 8 spots to record another shutout at 15-50. Colleen McCarthy led the way with Rachel Ogburn in 2nd. Camille Legge, Madhuri Saligrama, Jess Kaminski, Laura Boyd and Kendra Dobson all recorded personal best times in finishing 3-7. Rachel Burns, Maraina Cox and Kathy Johnston also ran personal bests.


10/4- Paul Short Invitational Results
Boys 8th, Girls 15th at Paul Short Invitation
Led by Mason Hickey in 21st place (17:13), the Charter boys placed 8th. Neil Johnston ran 2nd for the Force placing 44th (17:48). Joe Debus and Dan Suher were 51st and 52nd in 17:58 and Chor Hang Lam completed the scoring in 61st (18:06). Other runners were Dave Moak (18:10), Brian Feely (18:24), Ben Binder-Macleod (18:24), Raj Nath (18:43), Kyle Niziolek (19:29), Matt Davis (19:42), Brian Kinney (19:49), Doug DeVoto (19:59) and Jeff Camp (20:50).

The girls were led by Colleen McCarthy (21:03). Rachel Ogburn (21:24), Camille Legge (22:22), Laura Boyd (22:30), Kendra Dobson (23:16) and Rachel Burns (25:26) completed the varsity team.

10/7 Concord/Dickinson
The Charter Boys and Girls teams swept past Concord and Dickinson to repeat as Flight B Champions. Both teams finished the conference dual meet season with perfect 6-0 records.


10/17 - Bellevue Invitational Results
4th Places and Fast times at Bellevue Invitational

All four Charter teams finished in 4th place. Boys Varsity scored 160 points, Girls Varsity scored 142 points, Boys JV scored 97 points, Girls JV scored 119 points.

10/20-Charter Sweeps Middletown, Boys lose to Sallies

Charter completed its dual meet season by sweeping Middletown. The Girls won 19-36, the Boys won 24-35. The Boys team also lost to Salesianum 16-47.

The Girls were led by Colleen McCarthy, Rachel Ogburn, Pooja Aysola, Laura Boyd and Jessica Kaminski with all running at or near personal best performances for Brandywine Creek State Park.

The Boys were led by Mason Hickey and Neil Johnston finishing 1-2 against Middletown. Dave Moak, Dan Suher, Chor Hang Lam, Kyle Niziolek and Brian Feely ran 6th-10th for the Force. Against Sallies, Mason broke up the shutout by placing 5th, as the Sals had 7 of the top 8 finishers.

Salesianum 16, Charter Boys 46
1. Dominick DellaPelle, S, 17:58; 2. DeCecchis, S, 18:07; 3. Kowal, S, 18:13; 4. Crowley, S, 18:15; 5. Hickey, CSW, 18:17; 6. McClory, S, 18:24; 7. Gambogi, S, 18:36; 8. Donnelly, S, 18:36; 9. Johnston, CSW, 18:46; 10. Moak, CSW, 19:07

10/25 - Blue Hen Conference Championship Results
10/25 - Boys Win Blue Hen Conference Meet, Girls Run 2nd!!

The Charter Boys won the first Blue Hen Conference Championship in their history today, scoring 50 points to outdistance Middletown (107) and the rest of the field. Mason Hickey won the individual title, improving his best performance at White Clay Creek State Park to 17:01. Neil Johnston was 6th in 17:18, moving him to 2nd on the Top Ten list at WCC. Dan Suher was 11th in 17:48, Joe Debus was 14th in 17:56, Brian Feely was 18th in 18:13, Chor Hang Lam was 20th in 18:18 and Dave Moak was 24th in 18:28.

The Girls finished a close second to Brandywine 50-59, by running a strong second half of the race and placing 5 runners in the top 20. Colleen McCarthy led the way in 7th at 20:57. Rachel Ogburn was 9th (21:11), Pooja Aysola was 11th (21:40), Camille Legge was 13th (21:42), Madhuri Saligrama was 19th (22:04), Jessica Kaminski was 21st (22:10) and Laura Boyd was 22nd (22:10). These are now the top 7 Charter Girls performers at White Clay Creek!

The Boys JV took the first 6 places to post a shutout with 15 points. Raj Nath and Ben Binder-Macleod ran together for most of the race, with Raj pulling away in the last 800 meters to win in 18:40 to Ben's 18:47. Kyle Niziolek was 3rd in 18:52, Matt Davis 4th in 19:05, Doug DeVoto 5th in 19:14 and Brian Emmons 6th in 19:25. Jeff Camp, 11th in 19:47 and Pat Noelke 13th in 19:50 gave the Charter boys 16 runners under 20 minutes. Charter also had Brian Kinney 21st in 20:37, Will Dunlap 40th in 21:28, Tom Ferguson 43rd in 21:35, Dan Reidinger 46th in 21:55, Mark Mulrooney 48th in 22:02, Justin Hughes 52nd in 22:13, Ryan Poulsen 53rd in 22:14, Andrew Mao 60th in 22:45, Will Scott 62nd in 22:52, Ben Huang 72nd in 23:32, Dave Chen 79th in 24:11, Tom Mulrooney 81st in 24:16, Cory Niziolek 89th in 25:55, Steve Frederick 91st in 26:10 and Jeremy Smith 99th in 27:15.

The Girls JV placed 4th with Jackie Kozlowski leading the way in 3rd (23:48). Maraina Cox was 20th in 26:25, Camille Pouliot 21st in 26:27, Noemie Pouliot 22nd in 26:28, Rachel Burns 28th in 26:41, Meredith Jackson 43rd in 30:09 and Mary Anne Adjei 51st in 37:43.


11/1 - New Castle County Championship Results
Girls 3rd, Boys 5th in County Meet!
The Charter girls finished 3rd in the New Castle County Championship meet with a score of 116 points. Padua won with 41 points and brandywine was runner-up with 90. The girls team improved from a 6th place finish last year. Rachel Ogburn led the way finishing 15th to make the All-County team. Colleen McCarthy, Pooja Aysola and Camille Legge were 22nd, 23rd and 24th. Madhuri Saligrama was Charter's 5th runner finishing 32nd. Laura Boyd was 38th and Jessica Kaminski was 55th. Pooja became just the 5th Charter runner to break 21 minutes at Bellevue, running 20:59. Laura Boyd also ran a PB in 21:42.

The Boys placed 5th with 136 points, behind Arhcmere (37), Tatnall (60), St. Mark's (87) and Salesianum (89). Charter was led by All-County runners Mason Hickey in 10th and Neil Johnston in 13th. Dan Suher was 3rd man in 26th, followed by Chor Hang Lam (43rd), Brian Feely (44th), Dave Moak (46th) and Joe Debus (51st). Neil became the 3rd Charter runner under 17:00 by finishing in 16:57.

11/8 - State Division I Championship Results
Boys 2nd, Girls 3rd at State Meet!!
The Charter Boys scored 97 points to edge Caesar Rodney for 2nd place in the Div 1 State Meet at Brandywine Creek State Park. The Girls tallied 87 points to finish 3rd behind Padua and Brandywine.
Mason Hickey led the boys again, finishing 4th in 17:57. Neil Johnston was 12th in 18:19, followed by Dan Suher (18th in 18:33), Joe Debus (22nd in 18:40), Chor Hang Lam (41st in 19:32) and Brian Feely (48th in 19:58). Dave Moak injured his knee just past the 2 mile mark and could not finish. Mason, Neil, Dan and Joe are now the Top 4 Charter performers at Brandywine Creek.
Camille Legge ran her best race of the year finishing 11th in 21:07 to lead the girls, just ahead of Colleen McCarthy (13th in 21:27). Pooja Aysola was 17th in 21:49, Rachel Ogburn 21st in 22:06, Madhuri Saligrama 25th in 22:20, Jessica Kaminski 31st in 22:49 and Laura Boyd 34th in 23:05. All the girls performaces were personal bests at Brandywine Creek and all made the Charter Top Ten list at the Park.




BOYS (6-3) Flight B Champs, BHC Champs, 2nd in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Sep 5Newark and St. Mark'sWhite Clay Creek State ParkNewark, L 18-37; St. Mark's, L 15-42
Sep 10Mt. PleasantBrandywine Creek State ParkW 20-42
Sep 17AI DuPont and HowardBellevue State ParkAI DuPont, W 23-36; Howard, W 15-50
Sep 20Lake Forest InvitationalKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 5th place
Sep 26Middletown InvitationalLums Pond State ParkVarsity 1st; JV 1st
Oct 4Paul Short RunLehigh UniversityVarsity 8th place
Oct 7Concord and DickinsonBrandywine Creek State ParkDickinson, W 15-46; Concord, W 15-50
Oct 10UD InvitationalWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV 5th place
Oct 17Bellevue InvitationalBellevue State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV 4th place
Oct 20Middletown and SalesianumBrandywine Creek State ParkMiddletown, W 24-35; Salesianum, L 16-46
Oct 25Blue Hen Conference ChampionshipWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 1st place; JV 1st place
Nov 1New Castle County ChampionshipBellevue State ParkVarsity 5th place; JV 4th place
Nov 8DIAA ChampionshipBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 2nd place
Boys Summary

GIRLS (6-2) Flight B Champions, BHC Runner-up, 3rd in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Sep 5Newark and St. Mark'sWhite Clay Creek State ParkNewark, L 26-29; St. Mark's, L 23-33
Sep 10Mt. PleasantBrandywine Creek State ParkW 15-50
Sep 17AI DuPont and HowardBellevue State ParkAI DuPont, W 20-43; Howard, W 15-50
Sep 20Lake Forest InvitationalKillens Pond State ParkVarsity 4th place
Sep 26Middletown InvitationalLums Pond State ParkVarsity 1st; JV 1st
Oct 4Paul Short RunLehigh UniversityVarsity 15th place
Oct 8UD InvitationalWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 8th place; JV 6th place
Oct 7Concord and DickinsonBrandywine Creek State ParkDickinson, W 27-32; Concord, W 15-50
Oct 17Bellevue InvitationalBellevue State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV 4th place
Oct 20MiddletownBrandywine Creek State ParkW 19-36
Oct 25Blue Hen Conference ChampionshipWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 2nd place; JV 4th place
Nov 1New Castle County ChampionshipBellevue State ParkVarsity 3rd place; JV 8th place
Nov 8DIAA ChampionshipBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 3rd place
Girls Summary


2002 CROSS COUNTRY

2002 Middletown Inv - CWSXC results
Girls JV
4th Camille Pouliot 26:57
5th Jamie Winn 27:08
6th Lauren Kremer 27:09
7th Noemie Pouliot 28:08
10th Holly Malloy 29:09
14th Pam Shieh 30:20
Meredith Jackson 34:52
Alyssa Adams 37:45

Boys JV
7th Ron Bright 21:26
11th Brian Kinney 22:19
13th Jay Mittal 22:27
14th Dan Reidinger 22:28
Kevin Connolly 23:52
Will Dunlap 24:07
Andrew Mao 25:07
Mark Mulrooney 25:23
Cory Niziolek 27:46
Burke Cates 28:36
Mike Immordino 40:15

Girls Varsity 2nd 77 points
11th Laura Boyd 24:24
13th Colleen McCoy 24:37
15th Stephanie Huang 24:43
18th Anne Lee 25:08
20th Bridget Wessel 25:18
22nd Sarah Smith 25:34
26th Rachel Ramlochan 26:07

Boys Varsity 6th 162 points
19th Joe Debus 19:29
23rd Markus Lang 19:42
24th Ben Binder-MacLeod 19:43
46th Kyle Niziolek 20:49
50th Brian Emmons 21:03
54th Rob Culik 21:11
57th Matt Davis 21:18

9/28 - The Girls' team placed 12th at the Paul Short Invitational in a race that featured 149 runners and 16 teams. Emily Smith led Charter with a time of 22:42. Close behind were Rachel Ogburn (22:45) and Chrissy Reyes (22:49). They were followed by the pack of Jackie Kozlowski (23:50), Sarah Kong (23:51), Pooja Aysola (23:51) and Jess Klosiewicz (24:17).
The Boys team placed 9th of 13 teams in a race that had 134 runners. Eric Persak led the Force finishing in 18:09. He was followed by the pack of Danny Dougherty (18:26), Mike Pyle (18:27), Dan Suher (18:28), Neil Johnston (18:30) and Dave Moak (18:41). Mason Hickey was in the top 30 at 2-1/4 miles when he twisted his knee and was forced to stop.

10/5 - Brandywine Creek State Park

Charter had a good showing at the Salesianum Invitational today with the Girls Varsity 4th in the B race, the Boys Varsity 5th in the B race, the Girls JV 3rd in the B race and the Boys JV 5th in the B race. Those finishes earned team awards for each squad.

Girls Varsity - 4th, 131 points
18 Rachel Ogburn 23:16
21 Colleen McCarthy 23:33
23 Emily Smith 23:37
34 Pooja Aysola 24:44
35 Chrissy Reyes 24:45
45 Jess Klosiewicz 25:50
51 Jackie Kozlowski 26:31

Boys Varsity - 5th, 131 points
11 Mason Hickey 18:25
31 Eric Persak 19:16
33 Danny Dougherty 19:19
37 Neil Johnston 19:21
42 Dave Moak 19:38
45 Mike Pyle 19:42
53 Dan Suher 20:02

Girls JV - 3rd, 93 points
7 Kendra Dobson 25:20
16 Colleen McCoy 26:03
17 Stephanie Huang 26:04
23 Laura Boyd 26:42
30 Anne Lee 26:59
47 Camille Pouliot 28:24
48 Lauren Kremer 28:26
49 Jamie Winn 28:26

Boys JV - 5th, 150 points
20 Joe Debus 20:08
21 Ben Binder-MacLeod 20:10
29 Markus Lang 20:48
33 Kyle Niziolek 20:59
47 Brian Emmons 21:46
   Brian Booth 22:07
68 Matt Davis 22:56
70 Brian Kinney 23:03
72 Dan Reidinger 23:07
74 Ron Bright 23:07
75 Jay Mittal 23:08
85 Justin Hughes 24:01

JV - C race
102 Kevin Connolly 24:00
106 Mark Mulrooney 24:06
128 Andrew Mao 25:11
129 Will Dunlap 25:13
    Thomas Ferguson 27:46
161 Cory Niziolek 29:44
162 Jason Chong 31:46


10/15 - Girls 4th, Boys 5th at UD Invitational!

Varsity Boys 6th 170 points
14 Mason Hickey 17:10.46
28 Eric Persak 17:41.87
41 Mike Pyle 18:10.18
43 Neil Johnston 18:13.63
44 Dave Moak 18:14.15
46 Danny Dougherty 18:15.18
54 Dan Suher 18:31.77

Girls Varsity 4th 155 points
21 Rachel Ogburn 21:31.71
28 Emily Smith 22:10.12
30 Chrissy Reyes 22:15.32
36 Pooja Aysola 22:21.88
43 Colleen McCarthy 22:45.59
60 Jackie Kozlowski 23:30.21
68 Sarah Smith 23:49.43

Boys JV 3rd 92 points
14 Markus Lang 18:41.25
21 Joe Debus 18:52.41
28 Kyle Niziolek 19:13.38
29 Ben Binder-MacLeod 19:21.47
51 Brian Emmons 19:52.56
52 Rob Culik 19:53.56
58 Brian Booth 20:11.50
61 Tyler Faux-Dugan 20:17.64
79 Ron Bright 20:44.87
80 Dan Reidinger 20:46.08
121 Jay Mittal 21:36.90
125 Brian Kinney 21:38.77
131 Matt Davis 21:44.56
174 Justin Hughes 22:26.99
200 Andrew Mao 23:15.78
212 Tom Ferguson 23:47.37
221 Will Dunlap 24:01.43
237 Brian Lee 25:04.52
241 Mark Mulrooney 25:14.8
251 Steve Reid 25:44.85
253 Cory Niziolek 25:53.56
256 Sravan Polu 26:05.43
270 Steve Frederick 28:46.89
279 Mike Immordino 32:42.33

Girls JV 3rd 73 points
9 Colleen McCoy 23:31.68
10 Stephanie Huang 23:38.56
17 Kendra Dobson 24:03.81
18 Kelsey Poulson 24:09.41
24 Rachel Ramlochan 24:30.78
26 Anne Lee 24:33.63
29 Laura Boyd 24:39.29
40 Casey Drosehn 25:25.05
41 Holly Malloy 25:27.85
49 Camille Pouliot 25:46.76
50 Bridget Wessel 25:51.82
51 Jamie Winn 25:55.35
59 Noemie Pouliot 26:09.59
109 Meredith Jackson 29:56.53
123 Becca Zeisler 34:15.67
126 Alissa Adams 38:18.42


2002 Fast Times at Bellevue Invitational!
10/18 - Bellevue State Park

Unofficial results:
Varsity Boys 5th place 175 points
12 Mason Hickey 16:57
33 Eric Persak 17:28
36 Neil Johnston 17:31
46 Danny Dougherty 17:41
48 Mike Pyle 17:43
56 Dave Moak 17:54
66 Dan Suher 18:11

Varsity Girls 5th place 164 points
26 Rachel Ogburn 21:11
30 Colleen McCarthy 21:17
33 Chrissy Reyes 21:20
36 Pooja Aysola 21:30
39 Sarah Kong 21:40
55 Jackie Kozlowski 22:11
61 Colleen McCoy 22:27

Boys JV 5th place 185 points
Joe Debus 18:14
Markus Lang 18:18
Ben Binder-MacLeod 18:38
Kyle Niziolek 19:07
Tyler Faux-Dugan 19:39
Brian Booth 19:44
Brian Emmons 19:52
Rob Culik 19:53
Matt Davis 20:05
Ron Bright 20:07
Dan Reidinger 20:08
Jay Mittal 20:43
Brian Kinney 21:05
Kevin Connolly 21:07
Howard Wang 21:19
Justin Hughes 21:56
Tom Ferguson 22:30
Andrew Mao 22:50
Mark Mulrooney 23:03
Steve Reid 23:33
Will Dunlap 23:42
Sravan Polu 25:38
Cory Niziolek 26:33
Brian Lee 28:12
Steve Frederick 28:13
Mike Immordino 30:09

Girls JV 4th place 93 points
13 Stephanie Huang 22:55
14 Kendra Dobson 22:56
17 Kelsey Poulsen 23:04
23 Jess Klosiewicz 23:10
26 Rachel Ramlochan 23:17
Laura Boyd 23:40
Casey Drosehn 24:21
Anne Lee 24:23
Bridget Wessel 24:50
Holly Malloy 24:58
Jamie Winn 25:03
Camille Pouliot 25:07
Noemie Pouliot 25:08
Pam Shieh 25:46
Lauren Kremer 26:57
Meredith Jackson 27:09
Becca Zeisler 33:24
Alissa Adams 40:33
Alexandra Lang 40:33

10/27 - Boys Team 2nd, Girls Team 2nd at Conference Meet
Charter had a good day at the the Blue Hen Conference Championship. Both varsity teams finished 2nd to the Flight A winners, Newark for the Boys and Brandywine for the Girls. The Girls team won the JV race and the Boys JV team finished 2nd in a tie-break with Newark.

Boys Varsity 2nd place - 61 points
4 Mason Hickey 17:20.54
11 Neil Johnston 17:52.54
12 Eric Persak 17:54:57
16 Dan Suher 18:08.49
18 Mike Pyle 18:13.46
22 Dave Moak 18:18.35
29 Dan Dougherty 18:39.12

Girls Varsity 2nd place - 63 points
9 Rachel Ogburn 21:36.83
10 Colleen McCarthy 21:40.26
12 Pooja Aysola 21:51.79
14 Chrissy Reyes 22:00.41
18 Sarah Kong 22:17.76
26 Emily Smith 22:53.59
31 Jackie Kozlowski 23:24.16

Boys JV - 2nd place 28 points
2 Joe Debus 18:21.45
4 Ben Binder-MacLeod 19:08.09
5 Kyle Niziolek 19:22.73
6 Markus Lang 19:31.47
11 Tyler Faux-Dugan 19:46.79
18 Rob Culik 20:21.04
19 Matt Davis 20:38.27
21 Ron Bright 20:39.78
24 Brian Emmons 20:49.24
32 Dan Reidinger 21:06.92
40 Brian Kinney 21:14.39
47 Justin Hughes 21:38.12
55 Tom Ferguson 22:33.20
62 Andrew Mao 23:06.07
64 Brian Lee 23:11.86
69 Mark Mulrooney 23:47.74
70 Wilson Dunlap 24:06.54
73 Sravan Polu 24:45.34
75 Stephen Reid 24:54.15
88 Corey Niziolek 29:04.48
90 Stephen Frederick 29:43.05
91 Jason Chong 29:49.48
94 Mike Immordino 31:12.83

Girls JV 1st place - 26 poimts
3 Sarah Smith 23:10.38
4 Stephanie Huang 23:25.49
5 Laura Boyd 23:27.12
6 Colleen McCoy 23:30.61
8 Jess Klosiewicz 23:46.44
10 Rachel Ramlochan 24:08.37
11 Anne Lee 24:19.03
12 Bridget Wessel 24:36.18
13 Kendra Dobson 24:37.02
14 Kelsey Poulson 24:41.61
16 Casey Drosehn 25:13.93
18 Pam Shieh 25:34.07
20 Jamie Winn 25:41.00
21 Noemie Pouliot 25:43.29
22 Camille Pouliot 26:01.53
48 Meredith Jackson 29:22.03
60 Becca Zeisler 35:24.55

11/2 - Boys finsh 5th, Girls 6th at Counties!

Another good day for Charter runners at the New Castle County championships. The Girls varsity finished 6th and the Boys varsity finished 5th. Both the Girls JV and the Boys JV finished 4th. Congratulations to Mason Hickey and Rachel Ogburn for making the All-County teams!

Girls Varsity 6th place - 187 points
19 Rachel Ogburn 22:20.89
32 Chrissy Reyes 23:12.21
43 Pooja Aysola 23:41.40
45 Colleen McCarthy 23:44.85
48 Emily Smith 23:53.49
57 Sarah Kong 24:18.84
59 Sarah Smith 24:21.45

Boys Varsity 5th place - 167 points
13 Mason Hickey 18:02,75
31 Eric Persak 18:44.61
36 Dave Moak 18:51.81
37 Neil Johnston 18:52.67
50 Mike Pyle 19:05.77
52 Dan Suher 19:06.81
66 Joe Debus 19:42.14

Girls JV 4th place - 80 points
4 Jackie Kozlowski 23:48.90
15 Colleen McCoy 24:58.48
19 Jess Klosiewicz 25:13.28
20 Kelsey Poulsen 25:18.87
22 Anne Lee 25:19.84
23 Stephanie Huang 25:24.97
24 Kendra Dobson 25:25.71
30 Rachel Ramlochan 25:41.19
33 Casey Drosehn 25:56.79
35 Holly Malloy 26:03.74
36 Laura Boyd 26:05.44
46 Jamie Winn 26:25.46
47 Bridget Wessel 26:30.93
58 Noemie Pouliot 27:14.17
70 Camille Pouliot 27:53.39
71 Lauren Kremer 27:57.93
77 Pam Shieh 28:21.91
98 Meredith Jackson 31:59.42
102 Becca Zeisler 34:50.83
105 Alissa Adams 39:59.76
109 Alexandra Lang 42:38

Boys JV 4th place - 96 points
5 Danny Dougherty 18:52.48
17 Markus Lang 19:37.72
23 Ben Binder-MacLeod 19:59.13
29 Kyle Niziolek 20:14.71
66 Brian Emmons 21:31.26
72 Matt Davis 21:43.69
73 Rob Culik 21:44.22
75 Brian Kinney 21:47.70
114 Dan Reidinger 22:27.47
116 Ron Bright 22:28.15
122 Jay Mittal 22:32.40
159 Justin Hughes 23:11.40
185 Brian Lee 23:59.11
187 Andrew Mao 24:01.46
195 Thomas Ferguson 24:22.02
213 Wil Dunlap 25:07.34
223 Mark Mulrooney 25:52.59
228 Steve Reid 26:30.88
238 Cory Niziolek 27:33.58
254 Stephen Frederick 32:01.97
255 Mike Immordino 32:57.01


11/9 - Girls 5th, Boys 5th at State Meet!

Led by Colleen McCarthy in 13th place at 21:09, the girls scored 126 points in the State Meet to finish 5th, only 2 points behind St. Mark's. Chrissy Reyes was 22nd (21:26), Rachel Ogburn 29th(21:53), Pooja Aysola 30th (22:03), Jackie Kozlowski 32nd 22:07), Emily Smith 38th (22:42)and Sarah Kong 47th (23:11).
The boys were led by Mason Hickey in 14th at 17:17. Eric Persak was 25th (17:33), Neil Johnston 26th (17:36), Dave Moak 28th (17:41), Danny Dougherty 30th (17:45), Dan Suher 33rd (17:57) and Mike Pyle 34th (17:57).



BOYS (6-1) Flight B Champs, BHC Runner-up, 5th in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Sep 12Archmere and Mt. PleasantBrandywine Creek State ParkMt. Pleasant, W 20-41; Archmere, L 16-46
Sep 18AI DuPont and HowardBellevue State ParkAI DuPont, W 23-37; Howard, W 15-50
Sep 26Middletown InvitationalLums Pond State ParkVarsity 6th
Oct 2HodgsonBellevue State ParkW 20-43
Oct 4Paul Short RunLehigh UniversityVarsity 9th place
Oct 7DickinsonCarousel ParkW 19-44
Oct 10UD InvitationalWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 6th place; JV ?th place
Oct 17Bellevue InvitationalBellevue State ParkVarsity 5th place; JV ?th place
Oct 21ConcordBellevue State ParkW 15-50
Oct 25Blue Hen Conference ChampionshipWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 2nd place; JV ? place
Nov 1New Castle County ChampionshipBellevue State ParkVarsity 5th place; JV ?th place
Nov 8DIAA ChampionshipBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 5th place
Boys Summary

GIRLS (7-0) Flight B Champions, BHC Runner-up, 5th in State Div 1
DateOpponentLocationScore
Sep 12Mt. Pleasant and ArchmereBrandywine Creek State ParkMt. Pleasant, W 20-43; Archmere, W28-30
Sep 18AI DuPont and HowardBellevue State ParkAI DuPont, W 20-43; Howard, W 15-50
Sep 26Middletown InvitationalLums Pond State ParkVarsity 2nd
Oct 2HodgsonBellevue State ParkW 15-50
Oct 4Paul Short RunLehigh UniversityVarsity 12th place
Oct 8UD InvitationalWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 4th place; JV ?th place
Oct 7DickinsonCarousel ParkW 24-37
Oct 17Bellevue InvitationalBellevue State ParkVarsity 5th place; JV ?th place
Oct 21ConcordBellevue State ParkW 15-50
Oct 25Blue Hen Conference ChampionshipWhite Clay Creek State ParkVarsity 2nd place; JV ?th place
Nov 1New Castle County ChampionshipBellevue State ParkVarsity 6th place; JV 8th place
Nov 8DIAA ChampionshipBrandywine Creek State ParkVarsity 5th place
Girls Summary


2001 XC

2000 XC

1999 XC