build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
The Cougar Den
The Cougar Den:All-Area athletes  
 
 
Home Home
Cougar news Cougar news
Team sites Team sites
Maps / directions Maps / directions
Spirit Wear Spirit Wear
Cougar Links Cougar Links
Alumni in the news Alumni in the news
All-Area athletes All-Area athletes
State Champions State Champions
State Final Four State Final Four
Round of 8 Round of 8
Round of 16 Round of 16
Round of 32 Round of 32
Divisions Divisions
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin

Get Directions to Cardinal MooneySarasota Local Weather
Cardinal Mooney
Robert Greene
941-371-4917
Fax: 941-371-6924
Cardinal Mooney High School
4171 Fruitville Rd.
Sarasota, Florida
34232
 
  All-Area athletes  
 

Sunday, March 6
ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM 2010-2011 Herald-Tribune

Jacquie Garcia '11 Girls Swimming

Alex Nugent '11 Football

Cody Tope '11 Football

Sarah Kim '12 Girls Golf

Matt O'Connell '13 Boys Swimming



Sunday, March 6
ALL-AREA Honorable Mention 2009-2010 Herald-Tribune

Tyler Chartrand '11 Boys Golf

Kristen Fields '11 Girls Swimming

Lauren Kennedy '11 Volleyball

Peter Lang '11 Football

Shawn Leonard '11 Boys Swimming

Tim McGrail '11 Boys Swimming

Sharon Dominguez Girls Golf

Peter Grabowski '12 Boys Golf

Annie Montgomery '12 Volleyball

Christian Rauch Boys Swimming

Hunter Sagar Boys Golf

Gabrielle Theofanous '14 Girls Swimming



Saturday, February 13
ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2009-2010 Herald-Tribune

Patrick Ceddia could not have envisioned all the success that has come his way since he started swimming competitively for the Sarasota Family YMCA Sharks when he was 10 years old.


During that time, Ceddia experienced rapid development.

Years later, as a senior at Cardinal Mooney High, Ceddia certainly hasn't slowed down. He recently capped off a sensational high school career by repeating as the Class 1A sate champ in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events to repeat as the Herald-Tribune's Boys Swimmer of the Year.

Ceddia narrowly edged out Riverview High junior and Sharks distance training partner Nicholas Caldwell for the top honor.

In his final high school competition, Ceddia had a time of 4:24.00 in the 500 and a 1:37.38 in the 200 on the way to easy victories over Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest junior Thomas Veale.

"Winning the state championships my junior and senior years and being recruited by some of the top college programs in the country are highlights," said Ceddia, who has signed a scholarship with the University of North Carolina. "I am also proud that while swimming at Mooney, I earned All-America honors in the 100-, 200- and 500-freestyle events a total of 10 times.

"It's been great being part of the program at Mooney. I've been fortunate to have some really good teammates and coaches. I'd especially like to thank (Mooney) Coach (Alice) Smithers and Coach Brown (Sharks age group coach Steve).

"Coach Smithers and Coach Brown had a great plan that worked at the state meet. My goal was to build to the halfway mark in each race and then hit a higher gear. They wanted me to save my legs. I was able to blast and go when it was time and I was able set two personal bests."

Ceddia, who plans to major in American History, intends to compete in the 200 and 500 freestyles and 200 butterfly, along with relay events, for the Tar Heels.



Saturday, February 13
ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM 2009-2010 Herald-Tribune

FERNANDO GUTIERREZ '10 Swimming

MEGAN McCURDY '10 Soccer

MARK SMITH '10 Football

TORI KONTOR '11 Swimming

 



Saturday, February 13
ALL-AREA Honorable Mention 2009-2010 Herald-Tribune

SHEREEN BAGHI '10 Soccer

KATIE BARTLETT '10 Swimming

RAY COWERT '10 Golf

BLAKE FLESSNER '10 Football

CARLTON KREBS '10 Swimming

LEXI PULICE-FARROW '10 Basketball

SEGER SIPE '10 Swimming

GRAYSON WEBBER '10 Football

JAKE FALTER '11 Football 

KRISTEN FIELDS '11 Swimming

JACQUE GARCIA '11 Swimming

ALEX NUGENT '11 Football

ALEXA STEIN '11 Soccer

CHRISTIAN RAUCH '12 Swimming

HANNAH HOWARD '13 Soccer



Patrick C 2009
Sunday, January 11
ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2008-2009 Herald-Tribune

PATRICK CEDDIA '10 Swimming

     2A State Champion 200 free

     2A State Champion 500 free



Sunday, January 4
ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM 2008-2009 Herald-Tribune

BEN BOBISH '09 Weightlifting

TOMMY  GOODMAN '09 Baseball

STEVE IERULLI '09 Football

JENNA NALES '09 Basketball

JORDAN ROMECKI '09 Pole Vault

JOHN VAN VRANKEN '09 Golf

JONATHAN ZALUD '09 Baseball

ALICE SMITHERS Coach of the year Swimming



Sunday, January 4
ALL-AREA Honorable Mention 2008-2009 Herald-Tribune

SCOTT BARLETTA '09 Football

TIM BERG '09 Tennis

NICK CONFORTTI '09 Baseball

MIKE HELLER '09 Baseball

KALIN MERKLEY '09 Golf

KRISTEN MURPHY '09 Soccer

JACK MYLOTT '09 Golf

CAROLYN RUSH '09 Volleyball

MIKE WASSERMAN '09 Soccer

NICOLE YOUNG '09 Softball

JOE CERAVOLO '10 Weightlifting

RAY COWART '10 Golf

FERNANDO GUTIERREZ '10 Swimming

CARLTON KREBS '10 Swimming

MEGAN McCURDY '10 Soccer

LEXI PULICE-FARROW '10 Basketball

MARK SMITH '10 Football

MARK SMITH '10 Weightlifting

SEAN DAUGHERTY '11 Cross-country

JACQUE GARCIA '11 Swimming

SHAWN LEONARD '11 Swimming



Monday, February 4
ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM 2007-2008 Herald-Tribune

CLAYTON HAZELTINE '08 Football

MIKE HELLER '09 Baseball

JORDAN ROMECKI '09 Pole Vault 

PATRICK CEDDIA '10 Swimming

TRISH ZUKNICK '10 Softball 

 



Monday, February 4
ALL-AREA Honorable Mention 2007-2008 Herald-Tribune

LAURA GERDNIC '08 Basketball

JUL'Z GIBSON '08 Swimming

JOHNNY HORNE '08 Swimming

CLIFTON LEWIS '08 Swimming

AUSTIN PETERSON '08 Football

NOELLE PINEIRO '08 Soccer

LEAH SCHWARTZ '08 Volleyball

ZACH SLOAN '08 Football

BRIAN SPRAGUE '08 Baseball

BRIAN ZEPEDA '08 Baseball 

 

COURTNEY DOWLING '09 Swimming

STEVE IERULLI '09 Football

ROBBY LYONS '09 Football

KALIN MERKLEY '09 Golf

TORI ROESSLER '09 Volleyball

JOHN VAN VRANKIN '09 Golf

NICOLE YOUNG '09 Softball 

 

BLAKE FLESSNER '10 Football

JACQUIE GARCIA '10 Swimming

FERNANDO GUTIERREZ '10 Swimming

SHAWN LEONARD '10 Swimming



Friday, August 3
ALL-STATE 2006-2007 (Sportswriters)

CODY COLE '07 Football 2B First Team

TOMMY McCABE '07 Football 2B First Team

CHRIS MULDOON '07 Football 2B First Team

HUNTER OVENS '07 Football 2B First Team

TRAVIS SAMULES '07 Football 2B First Team



Tuesday, December 26
ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2006-2007 Herald-Tribune
HUNTER OVENS '07 Football-Defense

Tuesday, December 26
ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM 2006-2007 Herald-Tribune

JACE BROWN '07 Baseball

CODY COLE '07 Football

TOMMY McCABE '07 Football

TOMMY McCABE '07 Boys Soccer

MIKE NUGENT '07 Weightlifting

HUNTER OVENS '07 Baseball

HUNTER OVENS '07 Football

RYAN SHAEFFER '07 Weightlifting

NOELLE PINEIRO '08 Girls Soccer

PATRICK CEDDIA '10 Boys Swimming

MIKE DOWLING Coach of the Year Football



Tuesday, December 26
ALL-AREA Honorable Mention 2006-2007 Herald-Tribune

MIKE CONNOLLY '07 Football

MIKE CONSTANTINO ’07 Weightlifting

LIVIO “MATT” CRISTIANI ’07 Weightlifting
LIVIO "MATT" CRISTIANI '07 Football
KEVIN CURTIN '07 Boys Golf

KALYNNE CUZA ’07 Girls Tennis
BRIAN DILLON '07 Baseball

MATT DOBLE ’07 Boys Basketball

MIKE FIELDS '07 Boys Swimming
HILARY FROMAN '07 Girls Swimming

KAITLYN HENNESSEY ’07 Track
MARLENA KNOPP '07 Girls Swimming
DENNIS MALLOY '07 Boys Swimming
MIKE MISOFF '07 Football
CHRIS MULDOON '07 Football
TRAVIS SAMUELS '07 Football

GREG BUERGLER ’08 Boys Soccer

CLAYTON HAZELTINE '08 Football
KAITLIN QUINN '08 Girls Swimming
ZACH SLOAN '08 Football

COURTNEY DOWLING '09 Girls Swimming

TIM BERG ’10 Boys Tennis

LEXI PULICE-FARROW '10 Girls Cross-Country



Monday, May 29
ALL-STATE 2005-2006 (Sportswriters)
BOBBY SEIDOF '06 Football 2B Second Team Defense
LESLIE CONETTA '06 Basketball 3A Third Team
ERIN MURPHY '06 Softball 3A Honorable Mention

HUNTER OVENS '07 Baseball 3A First Team
HUNTER OVENS '07 Football 2B Second Team Defense
JACE BROWN '07 Baseball 3A Honorable Mention


Monday, May 29
ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2005-2006 Herald-Tribune
LESLIE CONETTA '06 Basketball

Friday, May 19
ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM 2005-2006 Herald-Tribune
LESLIE CONETTA '06 Ladies Basketball(ATHLETE OF THE YEAR)
PATTY DURET '06 Ladies 100 meter breaststroke
CHRIS KENNEDY '06 Men's Golf
BOBBY SEIDOF '06 Football
LIVIO "MATT" CHRISTIANI '07 Weightlifting
HUNTER OVENS '07 Football
HUNTER OVENS '07 Baseball
NOELLE PINEIRO '08 Ladies Soccer


Friday, May 19
ALL-AREA Honorable Mention 2005-2006 Herald-Tribune
TOM BELL '06 Football
TRAVIS BROWN '06 Football
JACK BRUNSON '06 Mens Swimming
JIM DAILEY '06 Mens Swimming
BEN FOODMAN '06 Weightlifting
STEPHEN FUCHS '06 Baseball
ALLISON GREENE '06 Volleyball
ALLISON GREENE '06 Soccer
ALLISON GREENE '06 Softball
TARA LANG '06 Volleyball
KEEGAN MULLANEY '06 Baseball
ERIN MURPHY '06 Softball
KATIE NEWMAN '06 Ladies Soccer
LOGAN ROGERS '06 Mens Soccer
DOMINIC SANTORE '06 Mens Basketball

JACE BROWN '07 Baseball
MIKE FIELDS '07 Men's Swimming
HILARY FROMAN'07 Ladies Swimming
DENNIS MALLOY '07 Men's Swimming
JULIE PRITCHARD'07 Swimming ladies


Saturday, July 8
East County Observer Top Athletes 2005
Top Athletes:
Leslie Conetta '06
Tom Bell '06
Bobby Seidof '06
Hunter Ovens '07

Honorable Mention:
Allison Greene '06
Chris Kennedy '06
Katie Newman '06

Athletes to watch in 2006:
Hunter Ovens '07
Vinny Corona '08
Matt Doble '07
Noelle Pineiro '08


ALL-STATE 2004-2005 (Sportswriters)
JOHN BELLO '05 Men's Soccer 3A Second team (College of Charleston)
ALLISON GREENE '06 Ladies Soccer 3A Second team
KATIE NEWMAN '06 Ladies Soccer 3A Second team
SARA DELMONTE '05 Volleyball 3A honorable mention


ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM 2004-2005 Herald-Tribune
PATTY DURET '06 Ladies 100 meter breaststroke
CHRIS KENNEDY '06 Mens golf
JOHN BELLO '06 Mens Soccer
ALLISON GREENE '06 Ladies Soccer
KATIE NEWMAN '06 Ladies Soccer
BRITTANY JANSON '05 Ladies Pole Vault


ALL-AREA Honorable Mention 2004-2005 Herald-Tribune
ANDREW HORAN'05 Cross Country mens
BOBBY SEIDOFF'05 Football
KYLE WETZEL'05 Football
KATHRYN RIVERA'06 Swimming ladies
HILARY FROMAN'07 Swimming ladies
KEVIN BEIN'05 Swimming mens
JACK BRUNSON'06 Swimming mens
KYLE LARSON'05 Swimming mens
SARA DELMONTE'05 Volleyball
SAMANTHA MOORE'05 Ladies Basketball
KEENEN SIMONS'05 Mens Soccer
KALYNNE CUZA '07 Ladies Tennis
ROBBY BARBARO '06 Mens Tennis
TOM BELL '06 Mens Weightlifting
MATT CRISTIANI '07 Mens Weightlifting
RYAN SHAEFFER '07 Mens Weightlifting


ALL-STATE 2003-2004 (Sportswriters)
PHIL DURET'04 Mens soccer Second Team 3A
STEVE YOUNG'04 Mens basketball Second Team 3A

HEATHER HUBER'04 Volleyball Third Team 3A

JOHN BELLO'05 Mens soccer Honorable Mention 3A
MICHAEL GILBERT'04 Baseball Honorable Mention 3A
JEN MISIEWICZ'04 Ladies soccer Honorable Mention 3A
STEVE YOUNG'04 Baseball Honorable Mention 3A


ALL-STATE 2003-2004 (Coaches)
PHIL DURET'04 Soccer mens 3A
JEN MISIEWICZ'04 Soccer ladies 3A


ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2003-2004 Herald-Tribune
BRITTANY JANSON'05 Track ladies

ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM 2003-2004 Herald-Tribune
MICHAEL GILBERT'04 Baseball
STEVE YOUNG'04 Basketball mens
JOHN BELLO'05 Soccer mens
PHIL DURET'04 Soccer mens
JEN MISIEWICZ'04 Soccer ladies
PATTY DURET'06 Swimming ladies
ROBBY BARBERO'06 Tennis mens
HEATHER HUBER'04 Volleyball
TROY BROWN'04 Weightlifting
PAT CALLAGHAN'04 Weightlifting
JOE CONSTANTINO'04 Weightlifting
PAT JUDGE'04 Weightlifting
COACH JORDAN Weightlifting


ALL-AREA Honorable Mention 2003-2004 Herald-Tribune
Philip Joseph'04 Baseball
Steve Young '04 Baseball
Leslie Conetta'06 Basketball ladies
Andrew Doble'04 Basketball mens
Troy Brown, '04 Football
Juan Chavez '05 Soccer mens
Brandon Skonieczny '04 Soccer mens
Michelle Bilodeau '04 Softball
Krista Schuett '06 Softball
Julie Pritchard, '06 Swimming ladies
Jack Brunson, '06 Swimming mens
Jeff McClaugherty, '06 Swimming mens
Justin Lacy '07 Tennis mens
Ben Maxwell '07 Tennis mens
Julio Zavala '06 Tennis mens


ALL-STATE 2002-2003
MATT BUCHANAN'03 Football Second Team
ASHLEY CONGDON'03 Softball Second Team
PATRICK DANAHY'03 Football First Team
DANE HANSEN'03 Football First Team


ASHLEY MATTHEWS'04 Soccer ladies First Team(coaches)


DAVID PAGE'03 Football Second Team

HEATHER HUBER'04 Volleyball Second Team

STEVE YOUNG'04 Basketball mens Third Team


ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM 2002-2003 Herald-Tribune
MATT BUCHANAN'03 Football
ASHLEY CONGDON'03 Softball
PATRICK DANAHY'03 Football
NICOLE GROESBECK'03 Volleyball
DANE HANSEN'03 Football
KRISTEN JANSON'03 Ladies pole vault
ASHLEY LAMBERT'03 Ladies Golf
MIKE SHAFER'03 Mens pole vault
AARON SNYDER'03 Mens Soccer
JEN MISIEWICZ'04 Ladies Soccer
HEATHER HUBER'04 Volleyball
RANDY WARREN'04 Mens Soccer
STEVE YOUNG'04 Basketball

JOHN BELLO'05 Mens Soccer
JUAN CHAVEZ'05 Mens Soccer

ALEJANDRA SANTOS'06 Ladies Soccer

COACH DEREK HARRINGTON Coach of the Year
COACH JOHN NEWMAN Coach of the Year


ALL-AREA Honorable Mention 2002-2003 Herald-Tribune
Dani Gallock'03 Ladies Swimming
Angela Halstead'03 Ladies Swimming
Ryan Hart'03 Mens Swimming
Blake Hoonhout'03 Mens Soccer
Brett Mades'03 Mens Soccer
David Page'03 Football
Jeff Perry'03 Mens Swimming
Joe Ruane'03 Football
Brian Schmidt'03 Mens Golf

Michelle Bilodeau'04 Ladies Soccer
Lauren Burke'04 Volleyball
Brian DeZutter'04 Mens Swimming
Phil Duret'04 Mens Soccer
Devin Flores'04 Mens Swimming
Mike Gilbert'04 Baseball
Val Hansen'04 Ladies Soccer
Colby Whitman'04 Football
Steve Young'04 Baseball

Kevin Bein'05 Mens Swimming
Kyle Larson'05 Mens Swimming
Will Martinez'05 Mens Soccer
Samantha Moore'05 Ladies Basketball
Lauren Pritchard'05 Ladies Swimming

Patricia Duret'06 Ladies Swimming
Krista Shuett'06 Softball


Herald Tribune All-Area Boys soccer 2002
Freshman Juan Chavez, sophomore Philip Duret, and junior Blake Hoonhout all received honorable mention

Herald-Tribune All-Area Girls Soccer 2002
Jennifer Misiewicz second team defender.
Jen Cirillo and Katrina DiBella received honorable mention.


Herald-Tribune All-Area Baseball 2002
First Team BRETT POMYKALA '02 catcher
Second Team MICHAEL GILBERT '03 infield
Honorable mention
ANDREW BARROWS'02, JUSTIN O'BRIEN'02, MATT O'BRIEN'02, TONY WELCH'02, TRAVIS WETZEL'02, and LONNIE WHITEHEAD'02.


2002 All-State Sports Writers
Brett Pomykala'02 Class 2A Baseball Third team
Ashley Congdon'03 Class 2A Softball Honorable mention


   
The Cougar Den
The Cougar Den

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"Even if you are on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there." - Will Rogers
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement