Chicago Demons Basketball Program: Welcome

Monday, May 22

Chicago Demons Basketball Program
For more info: pepdemons@aol.com 312.520.0905 
OFFICE: Stamps-Rhine Center 1327 N. Larrabee Chicago 60610
 
 The Chicago Demons Basketball Program needs all players and parents to understand that there needs to be a sense of responsiblity and commitment to coming to practice and tournaments.  If you cannot attend an event, you must contact a coach in advance.   All fees need to be paid before May 15!
 
Time to get your fees paid
  
This Week in Demons Basketball 
 




 
 
 
 
As of May 1, 2017, the following sites/dates are confirmed for practice. 
 
Grades K-4 Coach Banks 312.493.0468, Coach Rogers 773.983.5050
Tuesdays 6:00-7:30 pm @ Cook Elementary 8130 S. Bishop Door 14;
Saturdays 9:00-11:00 am @ Seward Park 375 W. Elm 
 
Grade 5 Coach Brown 773.458.9451, Coach Jackson 773.431.2705 
 Wednesdays 6:00-7:30 pm @ Seward Park 375 W. Elm;
Saturdays 9:00-11:00 am @ Seward Park 375 W. Elm 
 
Grade 6 Coach Alan Carter 773.407.4846
Tuesdays 6:00-7:30 pm @ Simons Park 1640 N. Drake 
Thursdays 6:00-7:30 pm @ Simons Park 1640 N. Drake 
 
Grade 7 Coach Stephens 312.428.1883, Coach Gutierrez 773.759.3971 
 Tuesdays 6:00-7:30 pm @ Simons Park 1640 N. Drake 
Thursdays 6:00-7:30 pm @ Simons Park 1640 N. Drake
Saturdays 11:00 am -1:00 pm @ Seward Park 375 W. Elm 
 
Grade 8 Coach Tatum 773.899.7407
Thursdays 6:00-8:00 pm @ 5000 S. Indiana, enter parking lot door.
Saturdays 11:00 am - 1:00 pm @ Seward Park 375 W. Elm 
 
Grade 9 Coach Carter 312.520.0905, Coach Anderson 773.683.7939
Mondays  6:00-7:30 pm @ JLM Center 2622 W. Jackson
Wednesdays  6:30-8:00 pm @ JLM Center 2622 W. Jackson
 
Grade 10 Coach Steward 773.392.2591
Mondays  6:00-7:30 pm @ JLM Center 2622 W. Jackson
Wednesdays  6:30-8:00 pm @ JLM Center 2622 W. Jackson 
 
Grade 11 Coach Horton 312.961.2042 
Only current players should contact the coach about practice site
Wednesdays 6:00-8:00 pm 
 

 
 
The Chicago Demons High School Programs
Spring Session begins March 1-May 31
Summer Session June 26-August 6


  The Chicago Demons Elementary Programs.  
The Spring Session begins February 1-May 31
Summer Session June 1-August 6


image_name3

Monday, May 22
CHICAGO DEMONS HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS SCHEDULES

SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Grade 9/15U; Grade 10/16U; Grade 11/17U 
 
SPRING SESSION
 
March 26        Larry Butler's Spotlite, Plainfield, IL 
 
April 8-9         AND1 Tournament, Moraine Valley College
 
April 21-23     Chicago Spring Showcase, Chicago Suburbs
 
April 28-30     Terrific 24, Indianapolis, IN
 
May 7              Chicago Demons Scholarship Banquet
 
May 12-14       Battle at the Lakes, Minneapolis, MN 
 
May 26-30      Gym Rats Run-N-Gun, Fort Wayne, IN
 
 
SUMMER SESSION
 
June 30-July 2    Jr. Hoops Elite
 
July 12-16           Chicago Summer Jam, Romeoville, IL
 
July 19-23          NY2LA, Milwaukee, WI
 
July 26-30         Big Foot Las Vegas Classic, Las Vegas, NV
 
 
Coaches
 17/11 
Michael Horton, Sr.
Akeem Jackson
Michael Horton, Jr.
Jan Turner
16/10
Patrick Steward
Alan Geneo Carter 
15/9 
Vince Carter                          
Josh Anderson


 


Monday, May 22
CHICAGO DEMONS ELEMENTARY TEAMS SCHEDULES

ALL SCHEDULES SUBJECT TO CHANGE
 Grades 5-8
SPRING SESSION
 
March 4-5       Will schedule a tournament later. 
 
March 18-19    Practice
 
March 25-26   Baylor All Star Classic, Romeoville, IL 
 
April 8-9 Rock & Ball Hardwood Classic, Morton HS Hammond, IN
 
April 21-23      Chicago Jr. Sprong Showcase, North Suburbs
 
April 28-30     Nothin But Net, St. Louis, MO
 
May 7             Chicago Demons Scholarship Banquet
 
May 20-21      Play Hard Hoops, Libertyville 
 
 
SUMMER SESSION
 
To be announced in April 
 
COACHES
10/4-5
Eric Brown
Osun Jackson
 
11/6 
Alan Carter

12/7
Henry Stephens
Alex Gutierrez
Tahirah Liberty 
 
 13/8
Sherman Tatum 
DeMarko Hughes
 
 
 


Wednesday, May 3
CHICAGO DEMONS GRADE K-4 SCHEDULE

SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Grades K-2 & Grades 3-4
 
SPRING SESSION
 
April 23 One Day Spring Invite, North Suburbs

May 6 Kentucky Derby Shootout, West Suburbs
 
May 7 Chicago Demons Scholarship Banquet 
 
May 21 Culver's Shootout, West Suburbs
 
June 3-4 AAU Regional Qualifiers, Zion-Benton HS or Joy of the Game Deerfield
 
SUMMER SESSION
 
June-July League Play, St. Columbanus Chicago
 
Other tournaments to be announced...... 
 
COACHES
Brian Banks
Jimmie Rogers, Sr. 


Wednesday, May 3
Grade 11 17U Final Team

Coaches:
Michael Horton, Sr., Michael Horton, Jr. Akeem Jackson 
 
Team:
Braquan Echols, Zion Fortune, Antwone Lampkin, Kobe Mapp, Javion May, Jamari Norwood, Jayden Reed, Alex Saunders, Naseer Turner, Hunter Walder, Brandon Whiteside 


Sunday, May 24
Chicago Demons take over in Ohio

Chicago Demons 15U-HTIH wins All-Ohio Midwest Showdown and Showcase Championship.

Most Valuable Player: Naseer Turner

All-Tournament Team: Kobe Mapp, Edward Bryant, Javion May

Honorable Mention: Alex Saunders 



Wednesday, May 3
Grade 10 16U Final Team

Coaches
Patrick Steward, Alan Carter
 
Team:
Brad Anguh, Steven Bradford, Jayvon Clark, Awudu Habib, Samuel Herenton, Ben Krambeck, Teon Nesbitt, Demetrius Ready, Terence Shannon, Tavis Stampley, Joseaphat Tamatekou, Leondre Townsen, Tyjautae Williams, 
 



Wednesday, May 3
Grade 9 15U Final Team

Coaches:
Vince Carter, Josh Anderson 
 
Team: 
Kyle Agno, Anton Bloxton, Brian Brooks, Edmond Bryant, Tyler Bullock, Christopher Espinoza, Cleveland Jones, Jacob Tate, Nashuan Townsen, Aaron Varilla,