CHANDLER GIRLS SOFTBALL: Rule Changes

Saturday, July 8
Changes Within league
Whats New?
 
Rule Changes Per Board Meeting 8/20/18 
 

3.15 Pitcher/Catcher Forms. In addition to CGS Line-Up Forms, Pitcher/Catcher forms must be used to document all pitchers and catchers used in all games regular season, pool play and Tournament (8/20/18); they must be submitted to the umpire at the beginning of the game or at the time a substitution is made.

 

 We will produce a list of girls who cannot pitch or catch for all coaches in the divisions at the beginning of each season. The player must not pitch or catch unless they specifically request to be re-instated as a pitcher or catcher at registration (prior to the pitcher/catcher evaluation). A player cannot be reinstated after the evaluation has occurred. 8/20/18 any girl that has not pitched or caught for two consecutive seasons will be automatically removed as Pitcher/Catcher or the No Pitch/No Catch list.

 

3.16 Pitching modifications. The pitcher may start her pitch with a minimum of one foot in contact with the rubber. 8/20/18

 
 
Changes Per Board Meeting 7/9/18 
 
Sponsorships - CGS is now offering any coach/team that brings in a Banner sponsor half ($75) will go to the coach/team for that season to be used on Light Fees, Equipment or a Post season party.  
League Rules - 
3.3 Borrowing Players. 
During league and tournament play, teams are allowed to
borrow players from other CGS teams under the following stipulations: 
(1) Players will only be allowed to play in the outfield and
must bat at the end of the lineup;
(2) Players must be CGS registered and age eligible;
(3) The coach borrowing the players must have the line-up
approved by the on duty Field Supervisor prior to the start of the
game; and
(4) Coaches are limited to a total of three (3) borrowed
players per team to bring their team to the minimum legal line-up. See Rule
3.1.

During regular season play only (not valid for pool play or tournament), a borrowed player may play pitcher or catcher only if the team can
not field a pitcher or catcher from their own team due to absence, illness or injury.  A player borrowed as a pitcher or catcher can only play in the pitcher or catcher position for the game in
question and must bat last. Only in the case that a pitcher or catcher is borrowed because the team has no other players who can pitch or catch, the team can go
above the minimum legal limit for that game, but can not exceed 9 or the number of registered players assigned to the team in question who show up to play plus
the borrowed pitcher or catcher. NEWLY ADDED You can only borrow a Pitcher/ Catcher up to twice in one season. If this is needed more than two time the division chair will need to be 
involved on a case by case basis.  
  
Time limit/Drop Dead Rule  
 T-Ball games are 55 minutes. 8u and Slow Pitch games are 65 minutes. All remaining age groups are 75 minutes
or seven innings whichever occurs first (except for tied games during tournament play). The inning in progress when time expires will be
completed with the exception of 10U which will have a 90 minute drop dead time at which time, the score will revert back
to the last completed inning. During Regular Season Only If a game is called for weather or circumstances beyond the control of the
Board, a legal game shall be 5 innings (or 4 1/2 innings if the home team is ahead).

Registration - Coaches may combine for the purpose of coaching a team if no more than four players are involved and if all
players register together at walk-in registration. The group of four players can contain no more than a total of 2
players that are designated as a pitcher or catcher. (Max per group = 1 pitcher & 1 catcher, or 2 – pitchers, or 2 – catchers.) The
Board must verify all four-player requests (including coach combination requests) each season.  All pichers/catchers not linked to a coach
will need to attend the pitcher/catcher evaluation.  Any pitcher/catcher that does not attend the evaluation will NOT be included in
the draft for the season and will be randomly assigned by the CGSL player agent to the next team in need of a pitcher or catcher.