build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz

Central Carolina Scholastic Summer Baseball League

Central Carolina Scholastic Summer Baseball League:My Site News  
 
 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Events Events
Schedules Schedules
Standings Standings
Teams Teams
Divisions Divisions
Locations Locations
Albums Albums

Admin

Get Directions to Central Carolina Scholastic Summer Baseball LeagueRaleigh Local Weather
Central Carolina Scholastic Summer Baseball League
123 Central Carolina Blvd
Raleigh, North Carolina
27606
 
  My Site News  
 

Saturday, July 30
2011 CCSSL Championship: Fuquay-Varina wins the title!

At Cary Academy           Monday, 7/25
GAME 1   Orange County 6, Sanderson 5  
GAME 2   Cary Independent 12, Riverside Martin 8  

At Apex HS                     Monday, 7/25
GAME 3   Fuquay Varina-2 5, Smithfield Selma 2
GAME 4   Apex 2, South Central 0   

At So. Lee HS                 Monday, 7/25
GAME 5   Garner 13, Richmond County 8
GAME 6   Southern Lee 4, Midway 2  

At West. Harnett HS       Monday, 7/25
5:00  GAME 7   Scotland County 11, Terry Sanford 1
8:00  GAME 8   Fuquay Varina-1 14, Cape Fear 1  

At Cary Academy           Tuesday, July 26
5:00  GAME 9     Cary Independent 5, Orange County 4
8:00  GAME 10   Fuquay Varina-2 4, Apex 3
 

At So. Lee                       Tuesday, July 26
5:00  GAME 11   Southern Lee 14, Garner 4
8:00  GAME 12   Fuquay Varina-1 8, Scotland County 1 
 

SEMI-FINALS:
At Lee County HS          Thursday, July 28
5:00  GAME 13   Fuquay Varina 1 10, Fuquay Varina 2 8  
8:00  GAME 14   Cary Independent 12, Southern Lee 9  

CHAMPIONSHIP:
Lee County HS            Friday, July 29
7:00  GAME 15   Fuquay Varina 1 10, Cary Independent 4   



Sunday, July 31
2011 Futures Team Announced

Futures Game   TIME TBD Aug 7th at TBD

SOUTH  

Name  Position  Grad Year High School 
 TBD  Travis Holder  P  2013  Overhills
   TJ McDonald  P  2013  Victory Christian
   Spencer Faircloth  P  2013  Cape Fear
   Hunter Stephens    P  2013  East Montgomery
   Blake Bennett  P  2013  Scotland
   Derek Jackson  P  2013  Southern Lee
   Earl Johnson  C  2013  Cape Fear
   Earl Woods  C  2013  Purnell Swett
   Todd Matthews  C  2013  Overhills
   Douglas Tayler  CIF  2013  Grays Creek
   Matt Phillips  CIF  2013  Midway
   Alston Embler  CIF  2013  Pinecrest
   Cullen Boyette  CIF  2014  Southern Lee
   Jordan Jacobs  MIF  2013  Cape Fear
   Austin Fuentes  MIF  2013  Southview
   Josh Genthe  MIF  2013  Western Harnett
   Jerad Kehagias  MIF   2013  Southern Lee 
   Chase Arrington  OF  2013  Lee County
   Dakota Chavis  OF  2013  Purnell Swett
   Dustin Adams  OF  2013  Jack Britt
   Nic Bullard  OF  2014  Richmond County

NORTH

 

Name  Position  Grad Year  High School 
 TBD  Brady Hill  P  2014  South Central
   Brighton Hudson  P  2014  Garner
   Brett Daniels  P  2014  Fuquay Varina
   Daniel Dulaney  P  2013  Sanderson
   Christopher Sledge  P  2014  Bunn
   Jackson Bellenkes  P  2013  Northwest Guilford
   Brian Mitchell  C  2013  Fuquay Varina
   Carrington Austin  C  2013  Garner
   Austin Lee  C  2014  Triton
   Nick Debo  CIF  2013  Orange
   Trey Cobb  CIF  2013  Holly Springs
   Alex Yarem  CIF  2014  Apex
   Zack Layne  MIF  2013  Cary Academy
   Trevor Lee  MIF   2013  Garner
   Tyler Tyndall  MIF  2014  Triton
   DJ Burt  MIF   2014  Fuquay Varina 
   Garrett Suggs  OF  2013  Fuquay Varina
   Keenan Herring  OF  2013  Middle Creek
   Matt Summers  OF  2014  South Central
   Gavin Locklear  OF  2013  Apex


Thursday, July 28
2011 All Star Team Announced

Senior All Stars Game (All players in the Class of 2012 unless noted)

TIME: TBD  AUG 7th  LOCATION: TBD

SOUTH

 

Name  Position  High School 
 TBD  Tim Chavis  P  Scotland County
   Ryan Merser  P  Richmond County
   Jordan Brooks  P  Purnell Swett
   Riley Baggett  P  Midway
   Connor Hunt  P  Southern Lee
   Bryce Owens  C  Pinecrest
   Addison Braswell  C  Fuquay Varina
   Anthony Luna   C  Southview
   Ben Floyd  CIF  Lumberton
   Stephen Nalls  CIF  Greys Creek
   Tyler Matthews  CIF  Overhills
   Chase Armstrong  MIF  Purnell Swett
   Cam Embler  MIF  Pinecrest
   Josh Paul  MIF  Jack Britt
   Austin Brower  OF  Richmond County
   Jeremy Osteen  OF  Scotland County
   Robert Novak  OF  Southview
   Daniel Furr  OF  Cape Fear
   Daniel Walters  OF  Scotland

NORTH

 

 # Name  Position  High School 
 TBD  Kyle McCauley  P  Triton
   Keaton Oaks  P  Apex
   Kyle Boraski  P  Fuquay Varina
   Tom Preister  P  Sanderson
   Graham Edwards  P  Middle Creek (2013)
   Joey Roach  C  Holly Springs
   Kyle May  C  Apex
   Matt Wisniewski  C  Riverside Martin (2013)
   Austin Debevec  CIF  Apex
   Keon Holt  CIF  Orange
   Mike Roach  CIF  Holly Springs
   Aaron Byrd  MIF  Western Harnett
   Noah Greenblatt  MIF  Cary Academy
   Ronnie Hatfield  MIF  Wake Christian
   Caleb Whitley  MIF  Riverside Martin
   Alex Moore  OF  East Chapel Hill
   Eric Fisher  OF  Cary Academy
   Christian Densmore  OF  Sanderson
   Will Gurganus  OF  Riverside Martin


Saturday, July 24
2010 ALL STAR TEAM ANNOUNCED

 

    South         North    
                   
P 71  Thomas Williams Lumberton 2011   5  Travis Long FV 2011
  72  Jordy Farthing Midway 2011   4  Josh Branch Farmville 2011
  55  Brian Taylor Harnett Cent. 2011   13  Duncan Everett NW Guilford 2011
  56  Josh Collins Scotland 2011   38  Joe Mackey Holly Springs 2011
  73  J.T. Howington W. Harnett 2011   14  Ben Schmucker NW Guilford 2011
  41  Andrew Brayboy Hoke 2011   37  Taylor Davis Clayton 2011
     ?  Heath Bowers Harnett Cent.  2011          
C 76  Matt McKnight Jack Britt 2011   ?  Brett Bailey Garner 2011
  78  Chris Power Lumberton 2011   32  Corey Bolam S. Central 2011
                   
1B 57  Blake Marion W. Harnett 2011   33  Trey Hardesty S. Central 2011
  80  Lou Adams South View 2011   34  Britt Cherry Mid. Creek 2011
                   
MI 58  Brandon Tant Garner 2011   15  Matt Ashorn Farmville 2011
  59  Cameron Banduraga Terry Sanford 2011   16  Edgar Lazano Orange 2011
  42  Jordan Cummings Hoke 2011   1  Josh Jensen Raleigh Ind. 2011
                   
3B 74  Dale Urquhart South View 2011   17  Justin Manning Holly Springs 2011
  79  Bernardo Torres Jack Britt 2011   35  Kyle Tighe Apex 2011
                   
OF 43  David Lopez Jack Britt 2011   36  Ben Snotherly Athens Drive 2011
  46  Gabriel Gonzalez Union Pines 2011   2  Parker Tew E. Chapel Hill 2011
  60  Travis Sirois South View 2011   18  Peter Owens Chapel Hill 2011
            19  Bill James Granville 2011



Monday, July 26
2010 FUTURES TEAMS ANNOUNCED
    South Team         North Team    
                   
    Name School Year     Name School Year
P 47  Nick Durazo Lee 2012     20  Evan Phillips Clayton 2012
  61  T.J. McDonald Village Chr. 2013   21  Justin Taylor Farmville 2012
  48  Graham Edwards Mid. Creek 2013   22  Camby Abell Apex 2013
  62  Chase Armstrong Swett 2012   3  Tom Preister Sanderson 2012
  63  Kyle Boraski FV 2012   23  Bo McMillan Apex 2011
            39  Ravi Patel Wakfield 2011
                   
C 77  Addison Braswell FV 2012   24  Joey Roach Holly Springs 2012
  64  Bryce Owen Pinecrest 2012   25  Keaton Oaks Apex 2012
                   
1B 75  Joshua Smith Lumberton 2012   26  Andrew Toney Orange 2013
  65  Alex Hulmes Garner 2012          
                   
MI 49  Jered Kehagias Southern Lee 2012   6  Alex Furl Lee 2012
  50  Zak Orrison FV 2012   27  Henry Branson E. Chapel Hill 2012
  51  Aaron Byrd W. Harnett 2012   7  Daniel Adams Sanderson 2012
                   
3B 66  Matt Phillips Midway 2012   28  Thomas Conlin S. Central 2012
            29  Mike Roach Holly Springs 2012
                   
OF 52  Keenan Herring Mid. Creek 2013   30  Frankie LaGuardia Wakefield 2012
  44  Garrett Suggs FV 2013   8  Christian Densmore Sanderson 2012
  67  Jeremy Osteen Scotland 2012   9  Deonte Mullins S. Central 2013
  68  Matthew Jackson Triton 2012   10  Royce Alston Bunn 2014


Friday, July 23
Fuquay-Varina wins 2010 CCSSL Championship!

Wed  7/21
At Pinecrest 
Gray's Creek 16, Jack Britt 10  
Lumberton 5, Terry Sanford  4

At Fuquay-Varina
Fuquay-Varina 10, Sanderson 0
Wakefield 13, Holly Springs 12

At Garner

Farmville Central 8, Orange 6

South View 9, Garner 8  

Thu 7/22
At Pinecrest
Lumberton 17, South View 9
Richmond County 7, Gray's Creek 6

At Garner

Fuquay-Varina 8, Farmville Central  1

South Central 11, Wakefield 10 

Fri 7/23 FINAL FOUR at Lee County

Lumberton 11, Richmond County 4

Fuquay-Varina 8, South Central 3

Sat 7/24 CHAMPIONSHIP at Lee County

Fuquay-Varina 7, Lumberton 1 



Friday, June 25
2010 News and CCSSL Interest Stories

CCSSL Player Nick Schavone Holds Baseball Clinic for Raleigh Boys Club:   

(From the Garner News)
http://www.garnernews.net/view/full_story/8028005/article-Teen-starts-clinic?instance=secondary_news_left_column

Former CCSSL Player Quincy Latimore a High A Minor League All Star:

(From Envision Sports Media)
http://envisionsportsmedia.com/sports/interview-quincy-latimore-bradenton-marauders/



Wednesday, August 12
2009 CCSSL All Star Game Wrap Up
Thanks to all the college coaches and pro scouts for attending (largest number yet) and special thanks to the Campbell U. staff, both coaches and trainers.
Batting Stars:
Big Fly - Sergio Davis (Jack Britt)
Three straight hits - Malique McAdoo (ND)
Nice Wheels: James Baldwin (Pinecrest) and Sergio Davis both scored from second base on infield outs to first base
Top Gun: Rifle shot to third base by Sean Buchanon (Apex) to nail unsuspecting runner
Best Arms:
Top Velocity - Carlos Rodon (HS)
Best Breaker - Ronald Womack
Also Impressive: Brian Taylor (HC), Jesse Sykes (HS)
Smooth Operator (Best Defender):  Luis Renvill (Hoke)
Extra Effort: All catchers, but particularly Nick Mauldin (Southern Lee), Chris Sanders (Midway), Hunter Lewis (KNI), and Jimmy Neighbors (WH).


Wednesday, August 12
Central Carolina Scholastic Summer League announces scholarship winners

     The Central Carolina Scholastic Summer League is proud to announce the recipients of its 2009 scholarship awards. Five players, each of whom is a 2009 high school graduate who has played in the league, will receive $1,000 apiece to continue their education.

     Landon Talley of Knightdale High School earned the league’s highest distinction, receiving the Matt Winters Memorial Scholarship named for the former Granville Central High School shortstop who died in a swimming accident in May.  The CCSSL’s other four scholarship winners are Jacob Coggins of Western Harnett High School, Joey Grady of Pinecrest High School, Jeremy McLeod of Southern Lee High School and Cam Richards of Knightdale High School.

     Scholarship winners received recommendations from their coaches and school administrators, and they wrote essays about how playing in the CCSSL impacted their overall personal development. The CCSSL Board of Directors chose the winners, basing its selections on the character and academic achievements of the student-athletes as well as their accomplishments in baseball.



Wednesday, July 15
Congratulations to South Central - 2009 CCSSL Champions!

Wednesday, July 22
Broughton 3, Cedar Ridge 1
Clayton 3, Holly Springs 1    
Pinecrest 5, Lee County 3 
Middle Creek 3, Jack Britt 1

Thursday, July 23
South Central 4, Broughton 1

Friday, July 24 
NW Guilford 10, Clayton 0 
Pinecrest 10, Terry Sanford 0
Richmond County 5, Middle Creek 3 (8 innings)

Saturday, July 25   
South Central 6, Pinecrest 3  
NW Guilford 7, Richmond County 6

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
South Central 6, NW Guilford 4 



Tuesday, July 21
2009 CCSSL Showcase

The annual CCSSL showcase games will be held on July 28 & 29 at Campbell University.  Admissions is $5.00 each night, no exceptions. Here is the games schedule:

July 28 
5:00 Southeast vs Southwest 
8:00 Northwest vs East 

July 29 
5:00 Capital vs Central
8:00 BEST OF THE BEST: NORTH(Northwest, East, Capital) vs SOUTH(Central, Southeast, Southwest)

All players should be at Campbell University ready to play an hour and a half before gametime. Wear baseball pants, shoes, hat, & a belt. A jersey will be provided for each player.

Team Rosters:

Northwest: Stephen Guy Panther Creek, Rob Schilke Orange, Blake Kramer Panther Creek, Tyler Raynor Cedar Ridge, Travis Zyczkiewicz ECH,  Parker Tew E. Chapel Hill, Taylor Thompson Cedar Ridge, Kyle Cesareo Panther Creek, Malique McAdoo ND, Lee Gilliam Chapel Hill 

Southeast: Matt Carter FTS, Cameron Vanderaga FTS, Bowen McKraney FTS, Reggie Bullard CF, Justin Robinson CF, Tyler Herbert GC, Obrien Noble VC, Sergio Davis JB, Jaron Cayton JB, J.J. Foley JB, Travis Hannon JB, Nick Dunn PF, Juan Gloria PF, Britt Kuchen PF, Taylor Bullard PF, Chris Sanders MID, Matthew Spell MID 

Central: Ben Brown MC, Addison Braswell FV, Zach Orrison FV, Al Reams MC, Aaron Byrd WH, Curtis Batten HC, Zach Bradford LEE, Johnathan Riggs OH, Troy Weaver HC, Austin Yarborough FV, Robert Farrar WH, Patrick Oldham LEE, Nick Glover TRI, Nicholas Schavone MC

Southwest: Luke Bullard RC, Chandler Connor RC, Alex Dochery RC, Joe Herbert PIC, Zach Christian PIC, Denzel Wallace SV, Dale Urquhart SV, Nick Mauldin SoL, Walt Podruchny SoL, Andrew McNeil SoL, Donald Womack Hoke, Damien Burr SCOT, Greg Jorgenson SCOT, Paul Yarborough SCOT, Nick Collins UP, Justin Allred UP 

East: Christian Neal EW, Parker Roach EW, Eric Harden EW, Andrew Wadford SC, Stephen Beaman SC, Josh Canipe CL, Zach Russell KN, Jackson Pleasant GA, Jessie Fischer GA, Brandon Mitchell WFR, Blake Pettit WFR, Hunter Lewis KN, Tim Coston KN

Capital: Bo McMillan AP, Sean Buchanan AP, Kyle Tighe AP, Jesse Sykes HS, Wes Conover HS, Bill James GC, Cameron Gombatz BRO, Collier Roberts BRO, Matt Pierce BRO, Will Watkins BRO, Alex Starnes WF, Matt Cullmer RI, Connor Stevens RI, Blaze Beazlie CA, Michael Shannon CG, Matthew Bialkowski CG

BEST OF THE BEST: 

South: Ricky Holden RC, Kurt Britt SCOT, Ronald Womack Hoke, Travis Long FV, Brandon Brown GC, Blake Wilson CF, Jimmy Neighbors OH, Trent Fredricks C, Lou Adams SV, Alex Lopez TRI, Al West WH, Luis Renvill Hoke, Matt Laxton MC, Michael Huculak JB, James Baldwin  PIC, Brandon Huffman SV 

North: Harry Voorhees Apex, Brad Williams Northern Durham, Carlos Rodon Holly Springs, Bradon Reitano Orange, Michael Green Knightdale, Justin Manning Holly Springs, Corey McKinney NW Guilford, Jack O'Rourke Northern Durham, Peter Owens Chapel Hill, Hayden Williams Holly Springs, JP Riggleman Wakefield, Joseph Pridemore Clayton, Justin Jordan South Central, Matt Powell Garner, Garrett Stell NW Guilford, Stephen Mekita NW Guilford, Alex Haddon Clayton 



Monday, July 20
Congratulations to James Baldwin III of Pinecrest for hitting for the cycle on July 16 against Southern Lee
James Baldwin III (Left handed hitter)
1st AB - Double down LF line.
2nd AB - Triple in right center gap
3rd AB - single over ss on a hit and run
4th AB - Opposite field  HR that landed on the road in left center


Monday, August 4
2008 All Star Standouts
Most Impressive Defensive Player:
Chris Diaz (SS Apex 09) - stole the hits and the show! Wow!

Most Impressive Offensive player:
Kyle Hedgepeth (2B FV 09) - 3 line drives off of great pitching good for 2 doubles and a single

Most Impressive Pitchers:
Ryne Frankoff ( LH Apex 09)
Daniel Brown (RH Broughton 09)
Josh Phillips (LH So. Lee 10)
Glenn Frye (RH Harnett Central 09)

Most Impressive Baserunners aka Nice Wheels:
Jeremy McLeod (So. Lee 09)
Sergio Davis (Jack Britt 10)
Josh Phillips (So. Lee 10)


Saturday, July 26
Congratulations to East Wake HS for being the 2008 CCSSL Champions!
First round results:      Wakefield 8, Holly Springs 3
                                   Apex 12, Northern Durham 3
                                   Richmond County 17, RPS 9
                                   Triton 15, FV 5 

Second round results:  Wakefield 6, Orange 3 
                                   East Wake 9, Apex 8 
                                   Jack Britt 5, Richmond County 4
                                   Southern Lee 11, Triton  1

Semifinals:                  Jack Britt 4, Wakefield 2 
                                   East Wake 8, Southern Lee 0 

Championship:              East Wake 11, Jack Britt 2 


Thursday, July 17
2008 CCSSL All Star Information
Showcase games are scheduled for Campbell University on July 19th. Home teams (South, SW, and Central) hit in the cages 1 1/2 hours before game time and visitors hit one hour before game time. Infield will be limited to ten minutes each, home teams first. Admission is $5 per person, good for all day.
     1:00     East vs. South
     4:00     NW vs SW
     7:00     West vs Central
Rosters:

East:  Blankenship (WF), Longton (SoC), Jordan (SoC), Aparicio (EW), Green (KNI), Maurer (ENL), Bula (ENL), Griswald (EW), Schock (EW), Buckley WFR), Cochran (SoC), Lusk (EW), Talley (KNI), Coleman (WFR), Robinson (ENL)

South: Ennis (TRI), Chance (TRI), Blackmon (TRI), Pope (TRI), Hales (HC), Frye (HC), Major (HC), Underwood (JB), Davis (JB), Huculak (JB), Mitchell (SS), Treemlay (SS), Jones (SS), Bunce ((CF), Freeman (CF), Herbert (GC)

Northwest: J Watkins (OR), Schilke (OR), Barringer (OR), C Watkins (OR), Ray (OR), Peacock (ND), Williams (ND), Cleary (ND), Heine (ECH), Huntington-Meath (ECH), Thompson (CR), Rainor (CR), Gregory (CR), Owens (CH), Fisher (CH)

Southwest: McLeod (SoL), Taylor (SoL), Phillips (SoL), Haire (SoL), T McDonald (PiC), A McDonald (PiC), Grady (PiC), Catlett (TS), Lewis (TS), Yuskat (TS), Collins (UP), Conner (PF), Ware (PF), Shabrum (PF), Holden (RC), Nichols (RC), Snead (RC)

West: Bacot (AP), Edwards (HS), Apter (CG), Kondor (CAR), Guy (PC), Gitlin (AP), Primm (PC), Parker (BRO), Pearce (BRO), Harrell (AP), Frankoff (AP), Rodon (HS), Manning (HS), Pilecki (CAR)

Central: Willingham (RPS), Barnett (FV), Thornton (LEE), Del Jacko (WH), Brown (MC), Smitherman (CLA), Barbour (RPS), Kelly (LEE), Reams (MC), McCauley (RPS), Creech (GAR), Hedgepeth (FV), Joyner (CLA), Stack (LEE), Monahan (GAR), West (WH)


Friday, July 13
Congratulations to Fuquay-Varina on winning the 2007 CCSSL Championship.
Monday, July 23rd
@ Orange County   
6:00    Sanderson 3, East Chapel Hill 2
8:00    Millbrook 4, Lee County 3
@ Fuquay-Varina
6:00    Fuquay-Varina 8, Riverside 0
8:00    Triton 11, Northwood 7 (12 innings)

Tuesday, July 24th   
@ Orange County
6:00    Sanderson 7, Harnett Central 3
8:00    Orange County 8, Millbrook 7
@ Fuquay-Varina
6:00    Fuquay-Varina 9, Apex 1
8:00    Broughton 9, Triton 4

Thursday, July 26th @ Lee County
6:00    Fuquay-Varina 10, Broughton 0
8:00    Orange County 10, Sanderson 3

Friday, July 27th @ Lee County
7:00    Fuquay-Varina 12, Orange 5


Friday, July 13
2007 CCSSL All Star Teams Announced
Central
Broughton: Devlin, Redd, and Roebuck
East Wake: Alford, Dickens,and O'Brien
Enloe: Nick Christopoulos, Maurer, and Tann
Leesville: Brown, Steinbuglar, and Wilson
Millbrook: Faulkner, Hood, and Suggs

West
Apex: Allard, Prince, Thompson, and Diaz
Cary: Pilecki, Kidwell, Rossi, and Wojoichowski
Green Hope: Brookwell, Sondag, Perry
Holly Springs: Schermbeck and Williams
Northwood: Wade and Jeffries

Northwest
Chapel Hill: Backus, Sanders, Lert, Clark
Cedar Ridge: Mister and O'Dell
East Chapel Hill: Forcini and Tempesta
Jordan Matthews: Parks
Orange: Wright, Riley, Copeland, McDonald, and Pope

Southwest
Jack Britt: Austin and McKnight
FV: Bradley, Brandt, Boraski, and Terry
Lee: Batten, Davis, McDowell, and Smith
Overhills: Hamer
Southern Lee: Bunnell and Dorman
Western Harnett: Harrington and Knight

North
No. Durham: Farmer, Horn, O'Rourke, Peacock, and Robinson
Riverside: Crane, Kallianos, Seelinger, and Thomas
Sanderson: Burke and Wood
Wakefield: Daniels, Hursey, Nelson, Woodle, and Yeung

South
Clayton: Eason
Garner: Medlin and Young
Harnett Central: Hales, Cannon, and Ealy
Middle Creek: Atkins and Powell
Pine Forest: Johnston, Shabram, and Wellbrook
Triton: Chance, Honeycutt, and Strickland


Wednesday, June 28
Notes from 2006 Showcase #2
Best Speed/Baserunners
   Landon Adams - Middle Creek
   Brett Forcini - ECH
   Trey Grissom - Garner
   Austin Jones - Apex
   Joey Martin - Enloe
   Trey Williams - Lee

Home Runs hit in Games
   Bryant Clark - Fuquay Varina(2)
   Derek Brown - Jordan Matthews
   Lyle Donaldson - Northwood
   Brad Fletcher - SSS
   Michael Knox - Apex
   Justin Liso - Sanderson
   Matt Orocz - Chapel Hill
   J.T. Pope - Orange
   Trey Such - Lee

Hottest Sticks
   Trey Williams - Lee 4-5, 1 2B
   Bryant Clark - Fuquay Varina 3-5, 2 HRs, 1 2B
   Robert Hamer - Overhills 3-4
   Austin Jones - Apex 3-5, 1 2B
   Brett Knighton - Enloe 3-4, 2 2Bs
   Graham Sharpe - Middle Creek 3-5, 1 2B
   Chase Surles - HC 3-5
   Cory Thompson - Apex 2-3, 2 2Bs

Best Velocity - Pitcher
   Zach Furl - Lee 88
   Jared Kernodle - Orange 87
   Lance Honeycutt - Triton 86
   Alex Pecevich - Chapel Hill 85

TEAMS REPRESENTED:
WEST 1 (EAST CHAPEL HILL, CHAPEL HILL, ORANGE)
WEST 2 (NORTHWOOD, JORDAN MATTHEWS, FUQUAY-VARINA)
CENTRAL 1 (APEX, EAST WAKE, KNIGHTDALE, MIDDLE CREEK)
CENTRAL 2 (ENLOE, GARNER, GREEN HOPE, NORTH RALEIGH)
SOUTH 1 (HARNETT CENTRAL, OVERHILLS, TRITON)
SOUTH 2 (LEE COUNTY, SMITHFIELD SELMA, WESTERN HARNETT)



Friday, July 14
Notes from 2006 Showcase #1
Skills Contests
       Under 4.0 to first
            3.7 Joey Martin Enloe
            3.8 Alex Tempesta ECH
            3.9 Matt Jones HC
            3.9 Matthew Evans SS

       Under 11.75 to third
            11.3 Blake Hearrington WH
            11.4 Joey Martin Enloe
            11.6 Zach Boraski FV
            11.7 Brian Sears HC
            11.7 Brett Forcini ECH
            11.7 Matthew Evans SS
            11.7 Trey Williams Lee

       Home Run Derby
            5 Trey Such Lee
            4 Corey Carver FV
            4 Graham Sharpe MC
            4 Trey Grissom Gar

       Best POP times - Catcher
            1.94 Corey Adams Gar
            1.97 Jake Wimberly OR

       Best Velocity - Pitcher
            87 Lance Honeycutt TRI
            86 Tyler Wood MC

       Best Breaking Pitch
            Tyler Carter Lee
            Alex Pecevich CH

       Best Defenders
            Brett Knighton Enloe
            Joey Martin Enloe
            Corey Adams Garner
            Brett Forcini ECH

       Hottest Sticks
            Brad Fletcher   SS
            Trey Such Lee
            Trey Grissom GAR
            Brett Andrews OR
            Matt Orocz CH
            Alex Davis NR

    Play of the Day
            Knighton and Martin of Enloe going yard Back to Back


Wednesday, July 26
Congratulations to Fuquay Varina HS on winning the Inagural CCSSL Championship
Playoff Brackets:
ROUND 1
Triton 7, Enloe 5
Orange 9, Harnett Central 2
Northwood 5, Green Hope 4
SSS 17, Jordan Matthews 1

ROUND 2
Lee County 10, Northwood 0
Smithfield Selma 6, Apex 3
Fuquay Varina 13, Triton 3
Middle Creek 16, Orange 6

SEMIFINALS
Lee County 21, Smithfield Selma 9
Fuquay Varina 12, Middle Creek 8

CHAMPIONSHIP
Fuquay Varina 8, Lee County 7


Saturday, August 12
2006 CCSSL ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
Tournament MVP: Corey Carver - Fuquay Varina
All Tournament Team:
Landon Adams - Middle Creek
Brett Andrews - Orange
Corey Carver - Fuquay Varina
Bryant Clark - Fuquay Varina
Cameron Conner - Fuquay Varina
Brad Fletcher - Smithfield Selma
Zach Furl - Lee County
Grier Harrington - Northwood
Joey Martin - Enloe
Graham Sharpe - Middle Creek
Trey Williams - Lee County


   
Central Carolina Scholastic Summer Baseball League
Central Carolina Scholastic Summer Baseball League

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"My motto was always to keep swinging. Whether I was in a slump or feeling badly or having trouble off the field, the only thing to do was keep swinging." - Hank Aaron
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement