19 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD: Welcome

Welcome to the Central Carolina Conference girls track & field page! Check the links to the left for schedules, results, and other information. NOTE: Any schedules posted are subject to change without notice.

If you need to contact me, please email me at GoDeacsGR@yahoo.com.


Saturday, May 21
STATE 2A MEET

The state 2A meet was held at North Carolina A&T State University in Greensboro Sat May 21. Congratulations to Payton Russell (NR), state champion in the 200m and 400m dash. North Rowan's 4 x 400m relay team (Payton Russell, Brianna White, Tabitha Tulloch, Rochelle Bowman) also won a state title. Here are the results for CCC athletes in the finals:

SHOT PUT
10. Chevalier Blaire (NR) 33'-6½"

DISCUS
10. Chevalier Blaire (NR) 94'-3"

HIGH JUMP
6. Brianna White (NR) 4'-10"
8. Macy Hamilton (WD) 4'-10"
10. Lakayla Birst (NR) 4'-8"

LONG JUMP
7. Jea Garcia (ED) 16'-0¼"

4 x 800m RELAY
11. West Davidson 10:50.90 (Patience Hunt, Macy Hamilton, Alexis Howell, Laura Payne)

100m HURDLES
5. Hevan Sparks (LEX) 15.75
6. Brianna White (NR) 15.76

100m
4. Kameron Skeen (TVL) 12.37
5. Payton Russell (NR) 12.44
7. Kianna McCandies (LEX) 12.72

4 x 200m RELAY
6. Lexington 1:46.92 (Serenity Davis, Keava Carlton, Hevan Sparks, Kianna McCandies)
14. North Rowan 1:51.27 (Janiah Hall, Rochelle Bowman, Tabitha Tullock, Lakayla Birst)

4 x 100m RELAY
9. Lexington 51.22 (Serenity Davis, Kianna McCandies, Shykila Bush, Keava Carlton)
14. Thomasville 52.09 (Ebonee Broadee, Diamond Colson, Miracle Johnson, Kameron Skeen)

400m
1. Payton Russell (NR) 56.44
14. Heavenly Robinson (SAL) 1:02.61

300m HURDLES
8. Brianna White (NR) 48.77

200m
1. Payton Russell (NR) 24.83
6. Kameron Skeen (TVL) 25.97

4 x 400m RELAY
1. North Rowan 4:07.76 (Payton Russell, Brianna White, Tabitha Tullock, Rochelle Bowman)


Saturday, May 21
2016 ALL-CCC TEAM

100m
Kameron Skeen (Thomasville), Payton Russell (North Rowan)

200m
Payton Russell (North Rowan), Kameron Skeen (Thomasville)

400m
Payton Russell (North Rowan), Heavenly Robinson (Salisbury)

800m
Patience Hunt (West Davidson), Macy Hamilton (West Davidson)

1600m
Patience Hunt (West Davidson), Alexis Howell (West Davidson)

3200m
Patience Hunt (West Davidson), Macy Hamilton (West Davidson)

100m H
Hevan Sparks (Lexington), Brianna White (North Rowan)

300m H
Brianna White (North Rowan), Lakayla Birst (North Rowan)

4 x 100m REL
Lexington (Shykila Bush, Keava Carlton, Serenity Davis, Kianna McCandies)
Thomasville (Ebonee Broadee, Diamond Colson, Miracle Johnson, Kameron Skeen)

4 x 200m REL
Lexington (Keava Carlton, Serenity Davis, Kianna McCandies, Hevan Sparks)
North Rowan (Lakayla Birst, Rochelle Bowman, Tamia Brown, Desiree Ellis)

4 x 400m REL
North Rowan (Rochelle Bowman, Tamia Brown, Aubree Cain, Desiree Ellis)
East Davidson (Mackenzie Anderson, Jea Garcia, Megan Hamilton, Amia McQueen)

4 x 800m REL
West Davidson (Macy Hamilton, Alexis Howell, Patience Hunt, Laura Payne)
East Davidson (Mackenzie Anderson, Carsyn Eads, Sydni Puerce, Britany Watkins)

HIGH JUMP
Brianna White (North Rowan), Lakayla Birst (North Rowan)

LONG JUMP
Nitavia Corpening (Salisbury), Janiah Hall (North Rowan)

TRIPLE JUMP
Miracle Johnson (Thomasville), Megan Hamilton (East Davidson)

SHOT PUT
Chevalier Blaire (North Rowan), Erica Poteat (East Davidson)

DISCUS
Chevalier Blaire (North Rowan), Erica Poteat (East Davidson)


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Patience Hunt (West Davidson)
RUNNER UP- Payton Russell (North Rowan)

COACH OF THE YEAR- Phillip Bush (North Rowan)
RUNNER UP- Kevin Troy (West Davidson)