18 BOYS TRACK & FIELD: Welcome

Welcome to the Central Carolina Conference boys track & field page! Check the links to the left for schedules, results, and other information. NOTE: Any schedules posted are subject to change without notice.

If you need to contact me, please email me at GoDeacsGR@yahoo.com.


Saturday, May 16
STATE 2A MEET

Here are the results for CCC athletes in the 2A state meet held Sat May 16 at NC A&T State University in Greensboro.

300m hurdles
16. Phennessy Burts (NR) 43.58

4 x 200m relay
11. SAL 1:32.53 (Erik Murray, Dante Gaston, Devonte Brown, Lamyron Greene)

HIGH JUMP
9. Michael Streater (NR) 6'-0"

SHOT PUT
5. Shane Parker (NR) 47'-9½"
6. DJ Alexander (SAL) 47'-9"

DISCUS
11. Shane Parker (NR) 124'-11"


Wednesday, May 20
2015 ALL-CCC TEAM

100m
Cedric Liles (Lexington), Djimon Spann (Thomasville)

200m
Michael Streater (North Rowan), Denton Sikes (East Davidson)

400m
Devin Cross (Lexington), Lamyron Greene (Salisbury)

800m
Thurston Alexander (Salisbury), Brett Lingerfelt (West Davidson)

1600m
Matt Washko (Salisbury), Brett Lingerfelt (West Davidson)

3200m
Austin Campbell (East Davidson), Adam Willis (West Davidson)

110m H
Phennessy Burts (North Rowan), Shareef Walker (North Rowan)

300m H
Phennessy Burts (North Rowan), A'Jon Jones (North Rowan)

4 x 100m REL
North Rowan (Phennessy Burts, Dennis Davis, Eric Gibson, A'Jon Jones)
Salisbury (Devonta Brown, Willie Clark, Dante Gaston, Erik Murray)

4 x 200m REL
Thomasville (Malik Colson, Ricky McLeod, Djimon Spann, Chantez Whitaker)
Salisbury (Devonta Brown, Willie Clark, Erik Murray, Omarii Sanders)

4 x 400m REL
West Davidson (Brett Lingerfelt, Bryce Beck, Brandon Sikes, Will Talbery)
East Davidson (Nick Bolen, Tanner Cranford, Sam Harris, Shane Jones)

4 x 800m REL
Salisbury (Thurston Alexander, Matt Portscheller, Matt Washko, Max Patel)
West Davidson (Bryce Beck, Brett Lingerfelt, Dylan Lannie, Daniel Benitez)

HIGH JUMP
Michael Streater (North Rowan), Anthony Roberts (Lexington)

POLE VAULT
Felix Quiroz (North Rowan), Jibri Cowan (Salisbury)

LONG JUMP
Chantez Whitaker (Thomasville), Omarii Sanders (Salisbury)

TRIPLE JUMP
Chantez Whitaker (Thomasville), Rajust Mouzone (Thomasville)

SHOT PUT
Shane Parker (North Rowan), DJ Alexander (Salisbury)

DISCUS
Shane Parker (North Rowan), Dalton Tuttle (West Davidson)


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Chantez Whitaker (Thomasville)
RUNNER UP- Michael Streater (North Rowan)

COACH OF THE YEAR- Phillip Bush (North Rowan)
RUNNER UP- Dennis Yokum (Thomasville)


Saturday, May 9
MIDWEST 2A REGIONAL

North Rowan scored 33 points and finished 11th in the Midwest 2A regional held Sat May 9 at Monroe HS. Forest Hills won the meet with 75½ points. Salisbury finished with 21 points, Lexington finished with 6 points, and West Davidson finished with 5 points.

The CCC had six qualifiers for next week's state meet in Greensboro. Here are results for CCC athletes:

100m
5. Cedric Liles (LEX) 11.26

200m
9. Michael Streater (NR) 24.01
11. Devonte Brown (SAL) 24.30
12. Erik Murray (SAL) 24.46
13. Dante Gaston (SAL) 24.49

400m
6. Erik Murray (SAL) 54.00
10. Lamyron Greene (SAL) 55.73

800m
6. Thurston Alexander (SAL) 2:06.70
11. Brett Lingerfelt (WD) 2:12.95
14. Matt Washko (SAL) 2:16.33

1600m
9. Matt Washko (SAL) 5:01.92

3200m
12. Austin Campbell (ED) 11:29.51

300m hurdles
4. Phennessy Burts (NR) 43.05
7. Logan Cleary (LEX) 44.68
9. A'Jon Jones (NR) 45.77

4 x 100m relay
5. SAL 45.73 (Erik Murray, Devonte Brown, Dante Gaston, Willie Clark)
7. NR 46.20 (Phennessy Burts, A'Jon Jones, Dennis Davis, Michael Streater)

4 x 200m relay
4. SAL 1:34.68 (Erik Murray, Dante Gaston, Devonte Brown, Lamyron Greene)
6. NR 1:36.07 (Phennessy Burts, A'Jon Jones, Dennis Davis, Michael Streater)

4 x 400m relay
11. WD 3:56.39 (Bryce Beck, Brandon Sikes, Will Talbert, Brett Lingerfelt)

4 x 800m relay
8. WD 9:34.19 (Bryce Beck, Adam Willis, Daniel Benitez, Brett Lingerfelt)

HIGH JUMP
3. Michael Streater (NR) 6'-0"

LONG JUMP
9. Chantez Whitaker (TVL) 18'-4¾"

SHOT PUT
2. Shane Parker (NR) 48'-0"
3. DJ Alexander (SAL) 46'-4¼"

DISCUS
3. Shane Parker (NR) 127'-7"
5. Dalton Tuttle (WD) 124'-10"
6. Ke'Ance Miller (NR) 123'-9"


Wednesday, April 29
CCC CHAMPIONSHIP

North Rowan 141, Salisbury 108, West Davidson 84, East Davidson 79, Thomasville 77, Lexington 34

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (top 2)
100m-
Cedric Liles (LEX) 11.24, Djimon Spann (TVL) 11.34
200m- Michael Streater (NR) 23.76, Denton Sikes (ED) 23.87
400m- Devin Cross (LEX) 54.82, Lamyron Greene (SAL) 55.88
800m- Thurston Alexander (SAL) 2:09.70, Brett Lingerfelt (WD) 2:12.37
1600m- Matt Washko (SAL) 4:55.46, Brett Lingerfelt (WD) 5:07.15
3200m- Austin Campbell (ED) 11:35.40, Adam Willis (WD) 11:57.38
110m H- Phennessy Burts (NR) 16.32, Shareef Walker (NR) 16.37
300m H- Phennessy Burts (NR) 42.46, A'Jon Jones (NR) 43.84
4 x 100m REL- NR 45.19, SAL 45.31
4 x 200m REL- TVL 1:35.19, SAL 1:35.22
4 x 400m REL- WD 3:49.54, ED 3:52.16
4 x 800m REL- SAL 9:01.78, WD 9:15.25
HIGH JUMP- Michael Streater (NR) 6'-2", Anthony Roberts (LEX) 5'-8"
POLE VAULT- Felix Quiroz (NR) 9'-0", Jibri Cowan (SAL) 8'-6"
LONG JUMP- Chantez Whitaker (TVL) 19'-10", Omari Sanders (SAL) 18'-3"
TRIPLE JUMP- Chantez Whitaker (TVL) 38'-8½", Rajust Mouzone (TVL) 33'-7"
SHOT PUT- Shane Parker (NR) 49'-4", DJ Alexander (SAL) 48'-4"
DISCUS- Shane Parker (NR) 125'-5", Dalton Tuttle (WD) 122'-9"