12 GIRLS SWIMMING: Welcome

Welcome to the Central Carolina Conference girls swimming page! Check the links to the left for schedules, results, and other information. NOTE: Any schedules posted here are subject to change without notice.

If you need to contact me, please email me at GoDeacsGR@yahoo.com.


Saturday, February 10
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

Salisbury finished 7th in the 1A/2A state championship meet at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary NC. North Davidson finished 10th, East Davidson was 11th, West Davidson was 29th, Lexington was 31st, and Oak Grove was 38th., and Ledford was 26th. Raleigh Charter won the 1A/2A title with 243½ points.

Kathryn Morrison (SAL) won 1A/2A state titles in the 100 butterfly, and the 100 backstroke. Here is how all CCC swimmers fared in the meet:

200 MED REL
  6. Salisbury 1:54.40 (Emily Knorr, Katie Knorr, Kathryn Morrison, Mary Kaufmann)
  9. East Davidson 1:59.44 (Maggie Whitman, Piper Burton, Ella Whitman, Anne Lane)
14. North Davidson 2:05.36 (Eden Cooke, Savannah Langley, Gracie Leathermoan, Parker Miller)

200 FRE
  5. Emily Knorr (SAL) 1:55.25
  7. Morgan Dennis (ND) 1:57.26
12. Ella Whitman (ED) 2:02.60

200 IM
  8. Katie Knorr (SAL) 2:15.33
12. Ashton Lester (WD) 2:18.68
17. Maggie Whitman (ED) 2:16.52

50 FRE
  9. Parker Miller (ND) 25.98
12. Madeline Blackwell (LEX) 26.17
14. Liz Fyler (OAK) 26.41

100 BFY
  1. Kathryn Morrison (SAL) 55.54
  3. Piper Burton (ED) 56.79
17. Maggie Whitman (ED) 1:02.45

100 FRE
  5. Morgan Dennis (ND)53.48

500 FRE
  2. Emily Knorr (SAL) 4:59.18
  7. Ella Whitman (ED) 5:25.06
12. Ashton Lester (WD) 5:37.14
15. Madeline Blackwell (LEX) 5:43.36
18. Liz Fyler (OAK) 5:51.42
20. Eden Cooke (ND) 5:55.16

200 FRE REL
  7. North Davidson 1:45.93 (Morgan Dennis, Parker Miller, Gracie Leatherman, Maggie Hostetter)
24. West Davidson 1:58.01 (Mary Nebrich, Olivia Owens, Kailyn Owens, Ashton Lester)

100 BAC
  1. Kathryn Morrison (SAL) 55.42
  8. Katie Knorr (SAL) 1:00.67
23. Emma Maddock (OAK) 1:10.63

100 BRE
  2. Piper Burton (ED) 1:05.04
17. Maggie Hostetter (ND) 1:12.56

400 FRE REL
  7. Salisbury 3:53.19 (Mary Kaufmann, Katie Knorr, Emily Knorr, Kathryn Morrison)
  9. East Davidson 3:55.46 (Maggie Whitman, Ella Whitman, Piper Burton, Anne Lane)
10. North Davidson 3:55.97 (Morgan Dennis, Maggie Hostetter, Savannah Langley, Gracie Leatherman)
22. Ledford 4:12.65 (Laurel Hey, Samantha Love, Coral Smith, Ginny Maneen)


Sunday, February 4
1A-2A EAST REGIONAL

1A-2A WEST REGIONAL

Saturday, January 27
CCC CHAMPIONSHIP