10 WRESTLING: Welcome

Welcome to the Central Carolina Conference wrestling page! Check the links to the left for schedules, results, and other information. NOTE: Any schedules posted here are subject to change without notice.

If you need to contact me, please email me at GoDeacsGR@yahoo.com.


Saturday, February 18
2A RESULTS (DAY 3)

CONSOLATIONS- 3rd ROUND
132- Jibri Cowan (SAL)
dec Ricardo Crespo (South Lenoir) 3-1
145- Stone Love (ED) FALL Thomas Taylor (Chase) 3:49
170- Nelson Torres (TVL) dec Ajani Murdaugh (Carrboro) 6-4
182- Jake Balmas (West Stanly) maj dec Brandon Perrell (ED) 14-2
195- Nate Isenhour (Mount Pleasant) dec Kevion Chunn (SAL) 6-5
220- Albert Harris (Currituck) FALL Jonathon Delcid (LEX) :54
285- Chris Moore (SAL) dec Johnny Araya (Lincolnton) 6-1


CONSOLATIONS- SEMI FINALS
132-
Keaton Norman (West Lincoln) FALL Jibri Cowan (SAL) 1:55
145- Trequan Alston (Southern Vance) maj dec Stone Love (ED) 20-8
170- Ryan Perry (Croatan) maj dec Nelson Torres (TVL) 11-2
285- Jaqwuez Norman (Farmville Central) tiebreaker Chris Moore (SAL) TB-1 2-1


CONSOLATIONS- 5th PLACE
132- Jibri Cowan (SAL)
FALL Jacob Smith (Washington) 1:58
145- Sincere King (North Pitt) maj dec Stone Love (ED) 14-6
170- Nelson Torres (TVL) dec Danny Ryan (Central Academy) 5-4
285- Chris Moore (SAL) FALL Stevie Sharpe (Croatan) 4:16



Friday, February 17
2A RESULTS (DAY 2)

CONSOLATIONS- FIRST ROUND
106- Timothy Hepler (TVL) dec Loki Ryan (R-S Central) 11-5
113- Marc Anderson (LEX) dec Lee Staffod (Trinity) 6-5
126- Timmy Boyd (SAL) dec Dustin Clift (Farmville Central) 6-0
138- Nick Encarnacion (WD) dec Cain Steiner (Randleman) 9-5
145- Stone Love (ED) FALL Johnathan Biagi (East Lincoln) 2:00
170- Malik Perkins (Farmville Central) maj dec Alberto Vargas-Perez (LEX) 14-3
182- Brandon Perrell (ED) FALL Ivan Zalaya (Clinton) 1:30
220- Jonathon Delcid (LEX) FALL Caleb Lonca (Bunker Hill) 2:26
285- Khalic Everett (North Pitt) FALL Michael Hughes (NR) 1:50; Chris Moore (SAL) FALL Omar Rosa (Bunn) 1:53


QUARTERFINALS
113-
Corey Smith (Dixon) dec Strawn Wilson (TVL) 8-1
132- Jared Niemitalo (Wheatmore) dec Jibri Cowan (SAL) 4-3
152- Grant Hall (Croatan) FALL Mark Wright (SAL) 1:42
170- Nick Cook (Cramer) FALL Nelson Torres (TVL) 1:40
195- Mark Chaid (Carrboro) FALL Kevion Chunn (SAL) 4:58


CONSOLATIONS- QUARTERFINALS
106-
Hunter Dover (Chase) FALL Timothy Hepler (TVL) 2:03
113- Victor Monnet (Carrboro) dec Marc Anderson (LEX) 11-8; Luis Dela Riva (West Caldwell) dec Strawn Wilson (TVL) 3-0
126- Clay Sanders (Croatan) maj dec Timmy Boyd (SAL) 10-2
132- Jibri Cowan (SAL) dec Christopher Massey (Parkwood) 3-1
138- Justin Jolin (Croatan) dec Nick Encarnacion (WD) 5-0
145- Stone Love (ED) dec Joey Marker (Dixon) 9-5
152- Grant McDonald (Mount Pleasant) SV Mark Wright (SAL) SV-1 3-1
170- Nelson Torres (TVL) FALL Stefan Wagoner (West Wilkes) 2:27
182- Brandon Perrell (ED) dec Daniel Pearce (Hendersonville) 9-7
195- Kevion Chunn (SAL) dec Cody Woolverton (Franklinton) 8-5
220- Jonathon Delcid (LEX) FALL Tanner Ellenberger (Brevard) 3:29
285- Chris Moore (SAL) dec Dustin Barnhardt (Mount Pleasant) 3-2



2A RESULTS (DAY 1)

FIRST ROUND
106-
Jacob Wright (Bartlett Yancey) dec Timothy Hepler (TVL) 5-4
113- Keshon McLean (Huss) tech fall Marc Anderson (LEX) 16-1; Strawn Wilson (TVL) dec Lawran Carson (Shelby) 11-5
126- Otto Wolin (Carrboro) maj dec Timmy Boyd (SAL) 10-2
132- Jibri Cowan (SAL) dec Lukas Ferguson (R-S Central) 10-5
138- Mario Ortega (Nothside Jax) dec Nick Encarnacion (WD) 9-5
145- Trequan Alston (Southern Vance) maj dec Stone Love (ED) 13-3
152- Mark Wright (SAL) maj dec Julian Perdue (Lincolnton) 13-4
170- Nelson Torres (TVL) dec Israel Glover (Durham Sch of Arts) 2-1; Ajani Murdaugh (Carrbo) dec Alberto Vargas-Perez (LEX) 12-6
182- Jacob Jenkins (Chase) FALL Brandon Perrell (ED) 1:03
195- Kevion Chunn (SAL) FALL Jamil Waters (Ayden-Grifton) 5:55
220- Cody Hyatt (Trinity) FALL Jonathon Delcid (LEX) 2:49
285- Brock Steele (West Lincoln) tiebreaker Chris Moore (SAL) TB-1 10-7; Kanaan Brock (R-S Central) FALL Michael Hughes (NR) 3:33


Tuesday, January 31
2A DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS

TUE JAN 31
FIRST & SECOND ROUND
(Lexington MS)
Washington 42, Salisbury 13
Lexington 51, Roanoke Rapids 30
Washington 47, Lexington 28