10 WRESTLING: Welcome

Welcome to the Central Carolina Conference wrestling page! Check the links to the left for schedules, results, and other information. NOTE: Any schedules posted here are subject to change without notice.

If you need to contact me, please email me at GoDeacsGR@yahoo.com.


Saturday, February 21
STATE 2A MEET RESULTS

FIRST ROUND
106
Keshon McLean (Huss) FALL Tyrell Blakeney (SAL) 5:58

113
Carson Asby (N Pitt) dec Tray-Von Moore (TVL) 8-3
Chris Coble (ED) dec Aaron Anderson (Farmville Cent) 13-11

126
Jason Boutsady (TVL)
dec Jonathan Collins (Cramer) 8-4
Charles McCombs (Huss) maj dec Danyl Wurdemann (ED) 12-4

132
Dylan Lannie (WD)
FALL Sincere King (N Pitt) 4:15
Josh Thomas (Dixon) FALL Jibri Cowan (SAL) 4:33

138
Khyree Colson (TVL)
dec Joseph Royster (Franklinton) 5-3
Alphonso Martin (TW Andrews) TECH FALL Sakeem McIntosh (LEX) 16-1

145
Corbin Wilson (TVL)
dec Lathan Kee (Shelby) 6-5

160
Willie Clark (SAL)
maj dec Austin Higgs (S Granville) 19-10

170
Rakeem Spikes (W Caldwell) dec AJ Palmer (ED) 9-5
Tristen Hendren (Huss) maj dec Austin Bowens (WD) 9-1

182
Jeffrey Burton (SAL)
FALL Chris Huion (N Pitt) 2:57

285
Zack Mauldin (LEX)
FALL Neill Jennings (Washington) 3:05
Marquise Peele (SAL) FORF Stevie Sharp (Croatan)


CONSOLATION- 1ST ROUND
106
Tyrell Blakeney (SAL)
dec Jacob Smith (Washington) 5-3

113
Tray-Von Moore (TVL)
forf Javon Johnson (Reidsville)

126
Tony Locke (Northside Jax) maj dec Danyl Wurdemann (ED) 14-4

132
Alex Lowry (Franklinton) dec Jibri Cowan (SAL) 7-2

138
Tony Hernandez (Maiden) dec Sakeem McIntosh (LEX) 18-15

170
Carl Fulghieri (Carrboro) maj dec Austin Bowens (WD) 12-1
AJ Palmer (ED) dec Jaren Davenport (Trinity) 4-0


QUARTERFINALS
113
Chris Coble (ED)
dec Ricardo Rosales (Providence Grove) 7-4

126
Caleb Cox (NC Science & Math) dec Jason Boutsady (TVL) 8-5

132
Logan Roth (Brevard) maj dec Dylan Lannie (WD) 13-3

138
Khyree Colson (TVL)
dec Bernie Briley (Bunker Hill) 10-9

145
Trenton Davis (Carrboro) dec Corbin Wilson (TVL) 5-4

160
Anthony Scott (Croatan) maj dec Willie Clark (SAL) 15-4

182
Stephan Phillips (Chase) dec Jeffrey Burton (SAL) 4-3

285
Andre Gonzalez (W Lincoln) FALL Marquise Peele (SAL) 2:24
Zack Mauldin (LEX) FALL Dalton Jenkins (Huss) 3:10


CONSOLATION- 2ND ROUND
106
Keaton Norman (W Lincoln) dec Tyrell Blakeney (SAL) 7-0

113
Tray-Von Moore (TVL)
FALL Ricardo Rosales (Providence Grove) :47

126
Jason Boutsady (TVL)
FALL Tony Locke (Northside Jax) 2:51

132
Dylan Lannie (WD)
maj dec Jeremy Parker (Parkwood) 11-1

145
Corbin Wilson (TVL)
dec Billy Goble (W Lincoln) 5-2

160
Willie Clark (SAL)
dec Joe Matteson (Wheatmore) 9-5

170
AJ Palmer (ED)
FALL Blake Stephens (Brevard) 4:14

182
Jeffrey Burton (SAL)
dec Tyrone Watson (N Brunswick) 5-3

285
Jaquel Norman (Farmville Cent) dec Marquise Peele (SAL) 8-5


SEMI-FINALS
113
Jayquan McEntyre (Mount Pleasant) FALL Chris Coble (ED) 4:33

138
Ernest Sutton (Northeastern) FALL Khyree Colson (TVL) 2:51

285
Andres Gonzalez (W Lincoln) FALL Zack Mauldin (LEX) 3:37


CONSOLATION- 3RD ROUND
113
Jake Clary (W Lincoln) dec Tray-Von Moore (TVL) 5-3

126
Zach Kahl (Dixon) dec Jason Boutsady (TVL) 4-3

132
Dylan Lannie (WD)
maj dec Josh Thomas (Dixon) 14-3

145
Robert Johns (Mount Pleasant) dec Corbin Wilson (TVL) 3-2

160
Willie Clark (SAL)
FALL Nathan Daisley (E Rutherford) :59

170
Connor Hughs (First Flight) dec AJ Palmer (ED) 2-0

182
Jeffrey Burton (SAL)
dec Jakob Prestwood (E Burke) 6-0


CONSOLATION- SEMI FINALS
113
Carson Asby (N Pitt) dec Chris Coble (ED) 6-5

132
Damonte Blash (S Vance) tiebreaker Dylan Lannie (WD) 10-9

138
Khyree Colson (TVL)
dec Chase Emory (Polk Co) 10-6

160
Nathaniel Kale (W Caldwell) tech fall Willie Clark (SAL) 22-7

182
Jeffrey Burton (SAL)
FALL Blake Lewis (Huss) 3:49

285
Zack Mauldin (LEX)
FALL Terrance Reed (Graham) 1:48


5TH PLACE
113
Chris Coble (ED)
inj def Jake Clary (W Lincoln) inj 4:21

132
Dylan Lannie (WD)
forfeit Ian Rogers (Central Academy)

160
TJ Whaley (S Stokes) FALL Wille Clark (SAL) 2:58


3RD PLACE
138
Alphonso Martin (TW Andrews) dec Khyree Colson (TVL) 10-5

182
Jeffrey Burton (SAL)
dec Stephan Phillips (Chase) 3-0

285
Zack Mauldin (LEX)
FALL Dalton Jenkins (Huss) 3:51



MIDWEST 2A REGIONAL

2A DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS