AREA III LEGION BASEBALL: Welcome

I will be keeping up with Area III American Legion baseball here again this season. Check out the links to the left for schedules, results, and standings. NOTE: Schedules are subject to change without notice.

If you need to contact me, please email me at GoDeacsGR@yahoo.com.



Sunday, August 2
2015 SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

ALL GAMES AT McCRARY PARK IN ASHEBORO NC

WED AUG 5
G1- CHAPIN-NEWBERRY (23-0) vs FL champion; 9:30am
G2- ROCKDALE GA (16-8) vs TUSCALOOSA AL (38-10); 12:30
G3- WHEELING WV vs ROWAN COUNTY NC (30-6); 4:30
G4- COLUMBIA TN (31-9-1) vs 
RANDOLPH COUNTY NC (25-15); 7:30
 
THU AUG 6
G5- G1 loser vs G3 loser; 9:30am
G6- G2 loser vs G4 loser; 12:30
G7- G1 winner vs G3 winner; 4:30
G8- G2 winner vs G4 winner; 7:30

FRI AUG 7
G9- G7 loser vs G6 winner; 1:00
G10- G8 loser vs G5 winner; 4:00
G11- G7 winner vs G8 winner; 7:00

SAT AUG 8
G12- G9 winner vs G11 loser; 4:30
G13- G10 winner vs G11 winner; 7:30
NOTE: PAIRINGS FOR G12 & 13 WILL NOT MATCH PREVIOUS OPPONENTS UNLESS NECESSARY

SUN AUG 9
G14- G12 winner vs G13 winner; 4:30
G15- necessary if G11 winner loses G13, OR G12 winner wins G14; 7:30
NOTE: IF THREE TEAMS REMAIN AFTER G13, G11 WINNER ADVANCES TO G15



Tuesday, July 28
2015 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

ALL GAMES AT NEWMAN PARK IN SALISBURY NC

FRI JUL 24
G1- HOPE MILLS 6, CALDWELL COUNTY 2
G2- EASTERN RANDOLPH 8, HAYWOOD COUNTY 3
G3- HIGH POINT 15, GARNER 7
G4- 
ROWAN COUNTY 12, WILSON 2
  
SAT JUL 25
G5- CALDWELL COUNTY 4, GARNER 3 (11) (Garner eliminated)
G6- WILSON 8, HAYWOOD COUNTY 1 (Haywood County eliminated)
G7- HOPE MILLS 6, HIGH POINT 5
G8- ROWAN COUNTY 11, EASTERN RANDOLPH 1

SUN JUL 26
G9- HIGH POINT 13, WILSON 3 (Wilson eliminated)
G10- CALDWELL COUNTY 7, EASTERN RANDOLPH 3 (Eastern Randolph eliminated)
G11- ROWAN COUNTY 12, HOPE MILLS 8

MON JUL 27
G12- HIGH POINT 4, HOPE MILLS 1 (Hope Mills eliminated)
G13- ROWAN COUNTY 6, CALDWELL COUNTY 3 (Caldwell County eliminated)

TUE JUL 28
G14- ROWAN COUNTY 4, HIGH POINT 3 (High Point eliminated)