AREA III LEGION BASEBALL: Welcome

I will be keeping up with Area III American Legion baseball here again this season. Check out the links to the left for schedules, results, and standings. NOTE: Schedules are subject to change without notice.

If you need to contact me, please email me at GoDeacsGR@yahoo.com.



Monday, August 11
2014 SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

ALL GAMES AT McCRARY PARK IN ASHEBORO NC

THU AUG 7
G1- Jacksonville FL 2, Tuscaloosa AL 1
G2- Florence SC 5, Shelbyville KY 4
G3- Shelby NC 11, Covington GA 1
G4- Albemarle VA 6, Randolph County NC 3

FRI AUG 8
G5- Tuscaloosa AL 3, Covington GA 1 (Covington eliminated)
G6- Randolph County NC 10, Shelbyville KY 2 (Shelbyville eliminatecd)
G7- Jacksonville FL 2, Shelby NC 1
G8- Florence SC 6, Albemarle VA 5

SAT AUG 9
G9- Randolph County NC 5, Shelby NC 3 (Shelby eliminated)
G10- Tuscaloosa AL 11, Albemarle VA 0 (Albemarle eliminated)
G11- Jacksonville FL 9, Florence SC 3

SUN AUG 10
G12- Florence SC 4, Tuscaloosa AL 1 (Tuscaloosa eliminated)
G13- Randolph County NC 10, Jacksonville FL 2

MON AUG 11
G14- Randolph County NC 9, Florence SC 7 (Florence eliminated)
G15- Jacksonville FL 8, Randolph County NC 7 (Randolph County eliminated)



Tuesday, July 29
2014 STATE TOURNAMENT

ALL GAMES AT HOLT-MOFFITT FIELD IN LEXINGTON NC

FRI JUL 25
G1- Shelby 3, Hope Mills 1
G2- Gaston Braves 4, Wilmington 3
G3- High Point 11, Wayne County 8 (forfeited by HP)
G4- Davidson County 9, Garner 5

SAT JUL 26
G5- Wayne County 8, Hope Mills 7 (Hope Mills eliminated)
G6- Wilmington 16, Garner 4 (Garner eliminated)
G7- High Point 12, Shelby 5 (forfeited by HP)
G8- Gaston Braves 7, Davidson County 4

SUN JUL 27
G9- Wilmington 7, Davidson County 5 (Davidson County eliminated)
G10- Shelby 8, Wayne County 4

MON JUL 28
G11- Gaston Braves 8, Shelby 1
G12- Wilmington 5, Wayne County 3 (Wayne County eliminated)
G13- Shelby 4, Wilmington 2 (Wilmington eliminated)

TUE JUL 29
G14- Shelby 10, Gaston Braves 6
G15- Shelby 7, Gaston Braves 2 (Gaston Braves eliminated)