Capital District Raptors: What's Going On?

Thursday, November 3
Our Very Deepest Condolences
Our sympathies go out to the Bielawa family during this very difficult time. Anyone wishing to help can visit the Ryan Bielawa Family Fund at https://www.gofundme.com/ryan-bielawa-family-fund.

Student Athlete Award Winners

11U Matt Salvi       95.8%

13U Jeff George   97%

14U Gabe Gilliam    98%

15U Max Blowers   92% 

17U Greg VanEpps  93%



Raffle Winners

 1st place $ 500 Rick Scherflu (sold by 13u)

2nd place $ 200 Peter Klein (sold by 17u)

3rd place $ 100 Susan Collett (Sold by 14u)  



Give us Strength
Our thoughts and prayers are with the LaBounty family during this very difficult time.

Our Deepest Condolences
Rest in Peace to Bill Chamberlain and our deepest condolences to the Chamberlain family during this very difficult time. Our prayers are with you all.

Letter from a Volunteer Coach
Volunteer

Tony Clement Memorial Champs

Congrats to the 12U Boys on their latest Chip!!!

Tony Clement Memorial Champs!!! 



Lamont

War on the Floor Champs!

Congrats to our 10u Champs!  They dominated this past weekend at the War on the Floor tournament.  Keep up the great work!!!



10u

CPR1
CPR Lessons for Raptors Players
CPR

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

RAPTORS GET 1 ON 1 LESSON IN SAVING LIVES...

On Saturday March 14th, The Sand Lake Ambulance and EMS staff dedicated time to instruct all of the Capital District Raptor players in the latest Hands Only CPR and Automatic External Defibrillator (AED).

Over 100 Raptors players were instructed on how to apply CPR and operate AED machines.  Our friends from New Channel 13 stopped by to share the news with the rest of our Capital District family.  

Special thanks to Sandlake Ambulance & EMS staff who volunteered their time for a worthwhile cause.  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Raptors Success in State Tournament!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Congrats to Mike Pierre as he led Hoosick Valley to a Section II tittle!

Congrats to all of the Raptors that competed in the Semi Finals this past season!

John Palmer

Brandon Palmer

Austin Miller

Stevie Hart

Kevin Janowski

Tracey Crowell

Alexander McCraith

Jahlil Nails

Great job, we're proud of you!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~