Central Dauphin Boys Volleyball: Match Results/Mid Penn Standings

Thursday, March 5
2009 Mid Penn Standings

2009 Mid Penn Standings (Commonwealth, Keystone, AAA playoffs)

   Commonwealth  Divison  2009  
   Team  Win  Loses  GB
 x1.  CENTRAL DAUPHIN RAMS  10  0  -
 2.  Chambersburg Trojans  7  3  3
 3.  Cumberland Valley Eagles  6  4  4
 3.  Carlisle Herd  5  5
5
 5.  CD East Panthers  2  8 7
 6.  Cedar Cliff Colts  0  10 10
   Keystone  Division  2009  
 z1.  Red Land Patriots  7  1  -
 z1.  Lower Dauphin Falcons  7  1  -
q 3.  Hershey Trojans  4  4  3
 3.  Mechanicsburg Wildcats  2  6 5
 5.  Northern Polar Bears  0  8  8
   AAA Playoffs (top 4 advance by win %)    2009  
  Team  Wins  Loses  %
 y1.  CENTRAL DAUPHIN RAMS  12  0  1.00
 y2.  Cumberland Valley Eagles  8  4  .666
 y3.  Red Land Patriots  5  3  .625
 y4.  Chambersburg Trojans  7  5  .583
 5.  Lower Dauphin Falcons  4  4  .500
 5.  Carlisle Herd  6  6  .500
 7.  CD East Panthers  2  10  .166
 8.  Cedar Cliff Colts  0  12  .00
         
   AA (N, Mech, Hershey) top team advances      
         

y=clinched D3 playoff birth, spot in mid penn playoffs
x=clinched Commonwealth division title
z=Keystone division co-champs
q=clinched only AA district three playoff spot

Last night in the Mid Penn:

5-30 State Finals
CD over Penn Hills 3-2
Rams capture first state title in program history

2nd in a row for the Mid Penn

5-30 State Semi Finals
CD over North Allegheny 3-2

5-29 State pool play
CD over Freedom 3-0
CD over Latrobe 2-1
CD over Penn Hills 2-1
First in pool

5-26 State Play in round
CD over William Tennet 3-0

5-22 District three semi finals
CD over Gov Mifflin 3-0
District three finals
CD over Hempfield 3-1

5-20 D3 pool play
CD first in pool B
Red Land 4th in pool A
Hershey 0-3 in pool play

5-18 District three play in
Red Land over Spring Grove 3-0
Etown over CV 3-1

5-13 Mid Penn Playoffs
Semi Finals CD over Cburg 3-1
CV over Red Land 3-1
FINALS CD over CV 3-1
3/4 Seeding Match Red Land over Cburg 3-1

5-12 End Regular Season
Red Land over Mech 3-1
Hershey over Northern 3-1

5-11
CD over Cedar Cliff 3-0
Cburg over CV 3-1

5-8 divisional
Carlisle over CD East 3-1

5-7 divisional
CD over Carlisle 3-1
CV over CC 3-0
LD over Red Land 3-1
Hershey over Mech 3-1
Cburg over CD East 3-1

5-5 divisional
CD over Cburg 3-1
CV over East 3-0
Carlisle over Cedar Cliff 3-0
Red Land over Hershey 3-2
LD vs. Northern 3-0

5-2 Dallastown tournament
CD 2nd out of 25, silver medal
LD T3rd
Carlisle T 5th
Cburg T 9th

4-30 divisional
CD over Cd East 3-0
CV over Carlisle 3-2
Mech over Northern 3-0
LD over Hershey 3-2
Cburg over CC 3-0

4-28 divisional
CD over CV 3-0
Red Land over N 3-1
LD over Mech 3-0
Cburg over Carl 3-2
CD East over Cedar Cliff 3-2

4-25 Pan Ram at CD
CD Champions
Carlisle runner up
Mech captures silver bracket

4-23 cross overs
CD over Red Land 3-0
Carlisle over LD 3-1
CD East over Mech 3-2
Northern over Cedar Cliff 3-2
CV over Hershey 3-1

4-21 cross overs
CV over LD 3-1
Red Land over CC 3-0
Carlisle over Mech 3-0
Cburg over Hershey 3-0
CD East over Northern 3-2

4-20 non league
CD over Dallastown 3-0

4-16 cross overs
CD over Hershey 3-0
Red Land over CD East 3-2
LD over Cburg 3-1
Carlisle over Northern 3-0
CV over Mech 3-0

4-15 cross over
CD over Northern 3-1

4-14 divisional
CD over CC 3-0
Cburg over CV 3-2
Carlisle over East 3-0
Red Land over Mech 3-0
Hershey over Northern 3-1

4-9 divisional
CD over Carlisle 3-2
Cburg over CD East 3-0
CV over Cedar Cliff 3-0
Red Land over LD 3-2

4-7 divisional
CD over Cburg 3-0
Red Land over Hershey 3-1
LD over Northern 3-1
CV over CD East 3-1
Carlisle over CC 3-0

4-2 divisional
CD over East 3-1
CV over Carlisle 3-2
Mech over Northern 3-1
Cburg over CC
LD over Hershey

3-31 divisional
CD over CV 3-1
Carlisle over Cburg 3-0
East over CC 3-0
Red Land over N 3-0
LD over Mech 3-1

3-26 Cross overs
CD over LD 3-0
Red Land over Carlisle 3-2
CV over Northern 3-0
Cburg over Mech 3-0
Hershey over Cedar Cliff 3-1

3-24 Cross overs
CD over Mech 3-0
CV over Red Land 3-2
Cburg over Northern 3-0
LD over Cedar Cliff 3-0
East over Hershey 3-2

3-20 Cross overs
Red Land over Cburg 3-2
LD over CD East 3-0
Mech over Cedar Cliff 3-2
Carlisle over Hershey 3-0

CDVB Overall Record: 16-0, 10-0 (Commonwealth) 29-0 (including playoffs)

Central Dauphin Match results:
5-30 STATE FINALS at State College
CD over Penn Hills 3-2 (21-25, 22, 22, 18-25, 15-13)
5-30 State Semi Finals at State College
CD over North Allegheny 3-2 (20, 26-28, 13-25, 20, 15-13)
5-29 State Pool Play at State College
CD over Freedom 3-0 (20, 26-24, 22)
CD over Latrobe 2-1 (15, 22, 23-25)
CD over Penn Hills 2-1 (22, 20, 13-25)
1st in pool
5-26 State Play in round at Garden Spot
CD over William Tennet 3-0 (19,15,17)
5-22 District Three Semi Finals at Central York
CD over Gov Mifflin 3-0 (21,21,23)
District Three Finals at Central York
CD over Hempfield 3-1 (21-25, 23, 19, 16)
5-20 District Three Pool Play at Central York
3-0 Warwick (17, 13, 23)
2-1 Conestoga Valley (22-25, 21, 20)
2-1 Central York (14, 21, 15-25)
3-0 Match Play, 1st in pool, advance to states
5-13 Mid Penn Semi Finals at East CD over Cburg 3-1 (19,22-25,19,22)
Mid Penn FINALS CD over CV 3-1 (14,13,21-25,16)
5-11 @ Cedar Cliff CD over Cedar Cliff 3-0 (20,16,11)
5-7 CD over Carlisle 3-1 (23, 22-25, 17,28-26)
5-5 @Cburg CD over Cburg 3-1 (22-25, 16, 23,23)
5-2 Dallastown Invitational
Penn Manor 2-0
Holy Name 2-0
East York 2-0
Dover 2-0
8-0, 1st in pool, 2nd overall seed to playoffs
Play in round: CR North 25-21
Quarter Finals: Lancaster Mennonite 25-12
Semi Finals: Garden Spot 25-21
Finals: #5 Parkland 1-2 (24-26, 25-21, 8-15)
Overall Finish 2nd out of 25
4-30 CD over CD East 3-0 (8,6,18)
4-28 @CV CD over CV 3-0 (21, 23, 31-29)
4-25 3rd Annual Pan Ram at CD and CD East
Morning Wave
CR South 2-0
Conestoga Valley 2-0
Reading 2-0
6-0 1st in pool
Gold Pool
Carlisle 2-0
Lower Dauphin 2-0
Huntington 2-0
6-0, 1st in pool, 2nd overall seed to playoffs
Semi Finals CD over Altoona 1-0 25-16
Finals CD over Carlisle 1-0 25-17
2009 Pan Ram tournament champions
4-23 CD over Red Land 3-0 (23,28-26,21)
4-20 CD over Dallastown 3-0 (16,15,17)
4-16 CD over Hershey 3-0 (16,15,23)
4-15 @ Northern CD over Northern 3-1 (10, 17, 24-26, 9)
4-14 CD over Cedar Cliff 3-0 (15,11,14)
4-9 @Carlilse CD over Carlisle 3-2 (26-24, 24-26, 28-26, 22-25, 15-13)
4-7 CD over Chambersburg 3-0 (21, 23, 20)
4-2 @East CD over CD East 3-1 (19,16,20-25,14)
3-31 CD over CV 3-1 (21, 22-25, 22, 21)
3-26 @LD CD over LD 3-0 (11, 21,23)
3-24 CD over Mechanicsburg 3-0 (20, 16, 11)
3-21 North Allegheny Tournament
Morning Pool Play
Penn Trafford 2-0
Pitt Central Cath 2-0
4-0 first in pool
Gold pool afternoon
0-2 North Allegheny
1-1 Penn Hills
1-3, 3rd in pool
Playoffs
(Prelim) Upper St. Clair 1-0
Quartern Finals
Ambridge 0-2
Overall Finish T5th out of 17



Friday, April 25
2008 Mid Penn Standings

Wednesday, May 24
2007 Mid Penn Standing

2006 Mid Penn Standing