Archbishop Carroll Swimming: Welcome

Recent Meets
Date Event Time Location
Sun 12/14 Swimming Archbishop Carroll Swimming vs. Archbishop Prendergast High School 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Sun 12/14 Swimming Archbishop Carroll Swimming vs. Monsignor Bonner High School 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Thu 12/18 Swimming Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Archbishop Carroll Swimming 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Thu 12/18 Swimming Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Archbishop Carroll Swimming 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Monday, November 17

The Archbishop John Carroll Swimming Website

 

 

 

******************************************************************************************* 

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Andrew Szalejko (aszalejko@verizon.net)

Assistant Coaches: Kim Szalejko (kszalejko@comcast.net) 

Andrea Rossi Moore (amrossi@temple.edu)


Practice Schedule - at Valley Forge Military Academy

Monday 5:30-7:30AM

Tuesday 5:30-7:30AM

Wednesday 5:30-7:30AM

Thursday 5:30-7:30AM

Please feel free to contact any of the coaches if you have any questions.  You can reach us at any of the above email addresses or at carrollswimming@gmail.com

*************************************************************

Carroll Team Records 

Boys Records

200 Medley Relay 1:44.91 (1990)

200 Free 1:44.82 John Howard (2011)

200 IM         2:00.61 Matt Moe (1992)

50 Free         22.18 Kyle McShane (2006) 

100 Fly         53.70 John Howard (2010)

100 Free                          49.55 Andrew criner (2004)

500 Free                          4:43.87 John Howard (2011)

200 Free Relay        1:34.31            T. Giacomucci, M.Maerz

                                                                         J. Patota, J. Howard (2011)

100 Back 55.17 Andrew Criner (2004)

100 Breast        103.06 Michael Maerz (2008)

400 Free Relay                    3:26.12 T. Giacomucci, J. O'Connor, Josh Patota, J. Howard (2011)  

Girls Records 

200 Medley Relay 1:54.85          C. Quindlen, Z. Octaviano, O. Snyder, M. Santoro (2014)

200 Free                           1:58.69 Christine Loughery (2012)

200 IM         2:17.20          Caroline Quindlen (2013)

50 Free         24.34 Sue Scott (1980) 

100 Fly         59.03 Mollie Walsh (2011)

100 Free 53.59 Sue Scott (1980)

500 Free 5:24.18 Christine Loughery (2011)

200 Free Relay         1:44.00 E. Mangino, E. Lugo, S.         Howard, M. Powers (2000)

100 Back 58.82         Caroline Quindlen (2013) *PCL Record

 100 Breast         1:06.78 Emily Buckley (1992)

400 Free Relay         3:46.81 K. Giuliani, C. Quindlen, G. Niskanen, C. Loughery (2012)  

 
Important Links: 
 
For PCL and District 12 info visit the Wood Swimming site
  

 


image_name3

Sunday, October 21
Carroll boys and girls top ten list

Carroll All-Time Top 10 List

Girls 200 Freestyle

1. 1:58.69            Christine Loughery (2012)

2. 1:59.48             Emily Mangino (2001)

3. 2:02.03            Katie Giuliani (2012)

4. 2:04.36            Fran Furia (1993)

5. 2:06.40            Jen Barkofski (2010)

6. 2:06.68            Emily Lugo (2000)

7. 2:06.71            Mollie Walsh (2010)

8. 2:07.12            Caroline Quindlen (2012)

9. 2:08.56            Chelsea Wysong (2009)

10. 2:08.95            Susan Howard (2002)

 

Girls 200 Individual Medley

1. 2:18.11            Emily Lugo (2000)

2. 2:18.33            Emily Buckley (1993)

3. 2:18.88            Mollie Walsh (2008)

4. 2:19.25            Emily Mangino (2000)

5. 2:20.93            Caroline Quindlen (2012)

6. 2:21.97            Chelsea Wysong (2009)

7. 2:22.99            Jennifer Barkofski (2010)

8. 2:26.18            Mary Claire Kelly (2007)

9. 2:26.41            Carrie Buckley (1993)

10. 2:27.91            Christine Loughery (2012)

 

Girls 50 Freestyle

1. 24.34            Sue Scott (1980)

2. 25.66            Emily Lugo (2001)

2. 25.66            Mollie Walsh (2010)

4. 25.82            Sam Thorne (2009)

5. 25.96            Susan Howard (2002)

6. 25.99            Meghan Kershner (1992)

7. 26.07            Megan Corliss (2008)

8. 26.12            Caroline Quindlen (2012)

9. 26.15            Emily Mangino (2001)

10. 26.22            Margaret McCarthy (2002)

 

Girls 100 Butterfly

1. 59.03            Mollie Walsh (2010)

2. 1:00.25            Christine Loughery (2012)

3. 1:00.53            Emily Lugo (2001)

4. 1:04.03            Meg Galli (1993)

5. 1:05.14            Jackie Kivitz (2005)

6. 1:06.32            Meghan Powers (1999)

7. 1:08.56            Jen Barkofski (2010)

8. 1:08.87            Emily Mangino (2000)

9. 1:09.03            Chelsea Wysong (2009)

10. 1:10.03            Kim Szalejko (2002)

 

Girls 100 Freestyle

1. 53.59            Sue Scott (1980)

2. 55.19            Christine Loughery (2012)

3. 55.44            Emily Mangino (2002)

4. 56.54            Katie Giuliani (2012)

5. 56.71            Emily Lugo (2000)

6. 57.09            Chelsea Wysong (2010)

7. 57.10            Mollie Walsh (2010)

8. 57.17            Susan Howard (2002)

9. 57.83            Caroline Quindlen (2012)

10. 58.13            Meghan Kershner (1992)

 

Girls 500 Freestyle

1. 5:24.18            Christine Loughery (2011)

2. 5:26.40            Fran Furia (1993)

3. 5:34.54            Emily Mangino (2000)

4. 5:37.28            Jennifer Barkofski (2009)

5. 5:41.48            Caroline Quindlen (2012)

6. 5:49.83            Katie Giuliani (2012)

7. 5:52.13            Chelsea Wysong (2009)

8. 6:00.43            Emily Lugo (2001)

9. 6:01.34            Mollie Walsh (2007)

10. 6:01.67            Stacy Hannan (1997)

 

 

Girls 100 Backstroke

1. 59.26            Caroline Quindlen (2011)

2. 1:00.95            Emily Mangino (2000)

3. 1:01.96            Mollie Walsh (2010)

4. 1:05.70            Meredith Nowlan (2001)

5. 1:05.96            Fran Furia (1991)

6. 1:05.97            Jennifer Woods (2000)

7. 1:06.19            Mary Claire Kelly (2007)

8. 1:07.89            Olivia Snyder (2012)

9. 1:19.97            Sharon Kelly (1999)

10. 1:10.33            Susan Howard (2000)

 

Girls 100 Breaststroke

1. 1:06.78            Emily Buckley (1992)

2. 1:12.32            Chelsea Wysong (2009)

3. 1:13.11            Donna Cappello (1993)

4. 1:14.42            Cathie Buckley (1993)

5. 1:15 27            Gabby Niskanen (2011)

5. 1:15.27            Caroline Quindlen (2012)

7. 1:15.33            Melissa Burns (2005)

8. 1:16.44            Jennifer Barkofski (2007)

9. 1:16.91            Emily Lugo (2000)

10. 1:17.13            Carolyn Buckley (1994)

 

Girls Top 5 Relays

 

Girls 200 Medley Relay

1. 1:55.76 (1992)

2. 1:57.36 (2010) M. Walsh, C. Wysong, J. Barkofski, S. Thorne

3.1:57.46 (1993)

4. 1:57.87 (2011) C. Quindlen, G. Niskanen, C. Loughery, S. Barkofski

5. 1:58.20 (2012) C. Quindlen, G. Niskanen, C. Loughery, K. Giuliani

 

200 Freestyle Relay

1. 1:44.00 (2000) E. Mangino, E. Lugo, M. Powers, S. Howard

2. 1:44.09 (2001) E. Mangino, M. Nowlan, S. Howard, E. Lugo

3. 1:44.15 (2012) C. Quindlen, O. Snyder, K. Giuliani, C. Loughery

4. 1:44.16 (2010) M. Walsh, J. Barkofski, C. Wysong, S. Thorne

5. 1:45.20 (2008) M. Walsh, S. Thorne, J. Barkofski, M. Corliss

 

400 Freestyle Relay

1. 3:46.81 (2012) K. Giuliani, C. Quindlen, G. Niskanen, C. Loughery

2. 3:48.31 (2000) E. Mangino, E. Lugo, M. Powers, S. Howard

3. 3:50.30 (2001) E. Lugo, M. Nowlan, S. Howard, E. Mangino

4. 3:52.68 (2011) C. Quindlen, K. Giuliani, G. Niskanen, C. Loughery

5. 3:52.79 (1999) E. Mangino, E. Lugo, M. Powers, S. Howard

 

 

 

 Boys All-Time Top 10 List

 

Boys 200 Freestyle

1. 1:44.82            John Howard (2011)

2. 1:54.44            Steve Hodgson (1990)

3. 1:56.25            Tom Giacomucci (2010)

4. 1:57.76            Ed Coleman (1991)

5. 1:59.29            Chuck Feher (2000)

6. 2:00.25            Mick Hannan (2000)

7. 2:00.30            Michael Maerz (2008)

8. 2:01.06            Jared Patota (2012)

9. 2:01.73            Tom Gallagher (1993)

10. 2:05.82            Michael Barkofski (2007)

 

Boys 200 Individual Medley

1. 2:00.61            Matt Moe (1992)

2. 2:03.09            Kevin Milak (1995)

3. 2:05.67            Mick Hannan (2000)

4. 2:07.46            John Howard (2010)

5. 2:07.62            Michael Maerz (2008)

6. 2:11.32            Andrew Kriner (2003)

7. 2:12.00            Bob McNamara (1976)

8. 2:13.41            Brian Stonelake (1997)

9. 2:13.60            Bill Dieckhaus (1997)

10. 2:14.89            Tom Giacomucci (2011)

 

Boys 50 Freestyle

1. 22.18            Kyle McShane (2006)

2. 23.01            Dave Canniere (1994)

3. 23.16            Jeff Moe (1997)

4. 23.04            Kevin Bulgarelli (1990)

5. 23.29            John Howard (2010)

6. 23.44            Bill McGee (1990)

7. 23.47            Jake Moe (1991)

8. 23.50            S. Spencer (1976)

9. 23.53            Ed Coleman (1992)

10. 23.68            David Puliti (2004)

 

Boys 100 Butterfly

1. 53.70            John Howard (2010)

2. 57.26            Kevin Milak (1995)

3. 57.58            John Trainor (2000)

4. 58.14            Jerry O’Connor (2012)

5. 58.29            Jeff Moe (1997)

6. 58.54            Nick Holder (2012)

7. 59.90            Jaime Harbeson (1990)

8. 1:00.80            Bill Goodwin (1993)

9. 1:01.25            Domenic D’Orazio (2008)

10. 1:01.51            Tom Giacomucci (2010)

 

Boys 100 Freestyle

1. 49.55            Andrew Kriner (2004)

2. 49.59            John Howard (2010)

3. 49.86            Kyle McShane (2006)

4. 51.16            Bill McGee (1990)

5. 51.22            Ed Coleman (1992)

6. 51.58            Mick Hannan (1999)

7. 51.68            Thomas Giacomucci (2011)

8. 51.86            Jake Moe (1991)

9. 53.75            Matthew Ryan (2001)

10. 53.92            Mattew Maerz (2012)

 

Boys 500 Freestyle

1. 4:43.87            John Howard (2011)

2. 4:54.26            Matt Moe (1992)

3. 5:04.59            Steve Hodgson (1990)

4. 5:25.39            Tom Gallagher (1993)

5. 5:26.69            Michael Maerz (2007)

6. 5:26.72            Chuck Feher (2000)

7. 5:33.18            Thomas Giacomucci (2009)

8. 5:36.20            Mick Hannan (2000)

9. 5:37.49            Michael Barkofski (2009)

10. 5:40.21            Jared Patota (2012)

 

Boys 100 Backstroke

1. 55.17            Andrew Kriner (2004)

2. 58.15            Mick Hannan (2000)

3. 59.00            Bob McNamara (1976)

4. 59.08            Kevin Milak (1994)

5. 59.65            Bill Dieckhaus (1997)

6. 59.89            Dave Canniere (1994)

7. 59.91            Jim Rossi (1993)

8. 1:01.69            Ed Coleman (1991)

9. 1:01.87            John Howard (2009)

10. 1:02.61            Brian Puliti (2006)

 

Boys 100 Breaststroke

1. 1:03.06            Michael Maerz (2008)

2. 1:04.06            Kevin Bulgarelli (1990)

3. 1:06.57            Kyle McShane (2006)

4. 1:07.76            Tom Gallagher (1992)

5. 1:08.65            Brian Stonelake (1998)

6. 1:08.66            Nick Szalejko (2007)

7. 1:10.45            John Howard (2010)

8. 1:10.58            Jared Patota (2012)

9. 1:11.43            Brendan O’Connor (1992)

10. 1:12.60            Thomas Giacomucci (2010)

 

 

 

Boys Top 5 Relays

 

Boys 200 Medley Relay

1. 1:44.91 (1990)

2. 1:45.86 (1991)

3. 1:46.37 (2006) B. Puliti, Mike Maerz, A. Szlaejko, K. McShane

4. 1:47.76 (1992)

5. 1:48.79 (2000)

 

Boys 200 Free Relay

1. 1:34.31 (2011) T. Giacomucci, Matt Maerz, Josh Patota, J. Howard

2. 1:34.47 (2006) B. Puliti, A. Szlaejko, D. D’Orazio, K. McShane

3. 1:35.01 (2010) T. Giacomucci, J. O’Connor, J. Patota, J. Howard

4. 1:35.45 (2004)

5. 1:35.51 (2000)

 

Boys 400 Free Relay

1. 3:26.12 (2011) T. Giacomucci, J. O’Connor, Josh Patota, J. Howard

2. 3:33.00 (1976) S. Spencer, J. Adelizzi, Bob McNamara, Bill McNamara

3. 3:34.83 (1997)

4. 3:35.47 (2001)

5. 3:36.27 (2012) Matt Maerz, Jared Patota, N. Holder, J. O’Connor