Carmel Volleyball Club: My Site News

Monday, December 30
What to bring to Tournaments
"Things" to Bring to Tournaments Days.
Players
Uniforms, shoes, knee pads, extra socks, sweat pants and shirt, cooler with food and drinks (fruits, vegetables, sandwich, ice, non caffeine drinks, no junk food), blanket or sleeping bag, pillow, radio (music), books, homework, money, towel, baby powder, deodorant, clean clothes, extra shoes.

Parents
Shouting voices (used only to cheer), Lawn chairs, seat cushion, cooler with food, ice, and drinks, newspaper, book, magazine, radio, small T.V., money, map (directions), schedule, and of course your daughter.


2006 Practice and Tournament Schedule
2005-06 Practices Sites
Church – Orchard Park Church
Carmel – Carmel Middle School (middle gym)
Creek – Creekside Middle School
UHS – University High School
St. Eliz - St. Elizabeth Seton Chruch (Haverstick and 106th St.)
Fieldhouse - The Fieldhouse in Fishers, 11825 Technology Drive
Teams
Kehoe 14-1, Watson 13-1, Atkinson 13-2, Davis 12-1, Littleton 12-2, Masterson 12-3


When         Where             Time            Area
M Nov.28    Church                6:00-9:00
F Dec.2      Creek                6:00-8:00        both gyms canceled
M Dec.5      Church                6:00-9:00
M Dec.5      Creek                6:00-9:00        both gyms canceled
Th Dec.8    Creek                6:00-9:00        south gym canceled
F Dec.9      Creek                6:00-8:00        both gyms canceled
M Dec.12    Church                6:00-9:00
F Dec.16    Creek                6:00-8:00        both gyms
M Dec.19    Church                6:00-9:00
T Dec.20    Carmel cafeteria (middle gym) 6:30-7:30. Parent/player meeting
Th Dec.22    Creek                6:00-9:00        both gyms canceled

                                                       Practice Times
When    Where    Total time            6:00-7:30 (Weekday)    7:30-9:00 (Weekday)
                                        5:00-6:30 (Sunday)    6:30-8:00 (Sunday)
M Jan.9 Church   6:00-9:00             12-3, 12-2             13-2, 12-1
M Jan.9 Carmel middle gym7:30-9:00       XXX                   14-1, 13-1
T Jan.10 Creek both gyms 6:00-9:00    12-3,12-2,12-1,13-2       XXX
W Jan.11 Carmel middle gym7:30-9:00       XXX                   14-1, 13-1
F Jan.13 Creek both gyms 6:00-7:30       XXX
Su Jan.15 UHS         2:00-5:00 Colts no practices

                                                        
M Jan.16 Church MLK day 6:00-9:00       12-3, 12-2            13-2, 12-1        
W Jan.18 Carmel middle gym 7:30-9:00    XXX                   14-1, 13-1        
Th Jan.19 Creek north gym 6:00-9:00 12-3, 12-2, 13-2, 12-1              
Su Jan.22 ***Central Zone Shootout #1 Team 12-3
Su Jan.22 UHS 5:00-8:00                13-1,14-1

                                        
                                                    Practice Times
When    Where    Total time            6:00-7:30 (Weekday)    7:30-9:00 (Weekday)
                                        5:00-6:30 (Sunday)    6:30-8:00 (Sunday)        
M Jan.23 Church   6:00-9:00          12-3, 12-2            12-1, 13-2
T Jan.24 Carmel middle gym 7:30-9:00   XXX                  14-1, 13-1        
W Jan.25 Carmel middle gym 7:30-9:00   XXX                  14-1, 13-1        
Th Jan.26 Carmel middle gym 7:30-9:00   XXX                  13-2, 12-1        
F Jan.27 Creek both gyms 6:00-7:30    12-3, 12-2, 14-1        
Sa Jan.28 ***Hoosier Mini – Teams 13-2, 12-2
Su Jan.29 UHS   5:00-8:00            open



                                                Practice Times
When    Where   Total time         6:00-7:30 (Weekdays)    7:30-9:00 (Weekdays)
                                    5:00-6:30 (Sunday)    6:30-8:00 (Sunday)                
M Jan.30 Church 6:00-9:00          12-2, 12-3          XXx
M Jan.30 Creek south gym 6:00-9:00   12-1, 13-2          14-1, 13-1        
W Feb.1 Carmel 7:30-9:00             XXX                  14-1, 13-1        
Th Feb.2 Carmel 7:30-9:00            XXX                  13-2, 12-1        
Su Feb.5 ***Noblesville Nitro Open – Teams 14-1, 13-1
Su Feb.5 UHS   5:00-8:00             XXX                  XXX



                                                        
M Feb.6 Church 6:00-9:00      12-2, 12-3               13-2, 12-1
W Feb.8 Carmel 7:30-9:00       XXX                      13-1, 14-1
F Feb.10 Creek both gyms 6:00-7:30 13-1, 12-1, 12-2, 12-3        
Su Feb.12 ***Midwest Power League #1 – Teams 13-1, 12-1
Su Feb.12 UHS   5:00-8:00      14-1, 13-2

                                                        
M Feb.13 Church 6:00-9:00    12-2, 12-3               13-2, 12-1
M Feb.13 Carmel 7:30-9:00    XXX                      14-1, 13-1
W Feb.15 Carmel 7:30-9:00    XXX                      13-2, 12-1        
Th Feb.16 Carmel 7:30-9:00    XXX                      12-2, 12-3
Sun Feb.19 ***Nitro Mini Tour – Teams 12-1, 13-2, 12-3, 12-2        
Su Feb.19 UHS 5:00-8:00      14-1, 13-1             XXX



                                        Practice Times
When    Where   Total time    6:00-7:30 (Weekdays)   7:30-9:00 (Weekdays)
                              5:00-6:30 (Sunday)    6:30-8:00 (Sunday)        
M Feb.20 Church 6:00-9:00   12-2, 12-3               13-2, 12-1
Th Fieldhouse 11825 Technology Drive Fishers, Indiana 46034
T Feb.21 Fieldhouse       12-2, 12-3(5:30-7:00    14-1, 13-1(7:00-8:30)
Th Feb.23 Fieldhouse       13-2, 12-1(5:30-7:00)    14-1, 13-1(7:00-8:30)
Su Feb.26 UHS 5:00-8:00   none

                                                        
M Feb.27 Church 6:00-9:00    12-2, 12-3          13-2, 12-1
M Feb.27 Carmel 7:30-9:00    XXX                  14-1, 13-1
T Feb.28 Carmel 7:30-9:00 XXXcancel due to construction        
W Mar.1   Carmel 7:30-9:00    XXX                  14-1, 13-1, 13-2        
Th Mar.2 Carmel 7:30-9:00    XXX                  12-1        
Sa Mar.4 ***Nitro Mini Tour #2 – Teams 14-1, 12-1, 13-1
Su Mar.5 UHS    5:00-8:00    12-2, 12-3



                                        Practice Times
When    Where   Total time    6:00-7:30 (Weekdays)   7:30-9:00 (Weekdays)
                              5:00-6:30 (Sunday)    6:30-8:00 (Sunday)                
M Mar.6 Church 6:00-9:00    12-2, 12-3            13-2, 12-1
M Mar.6 Carmel 7:30-9:00    XXX                   14-1, 13-1        
T Mar.7 Carmel 7:30-9:00    XXX                   13-2, 12-1        
W Mar.8 Carmel 7:30-9:00    XXX                   14-1, 13-1        
W Mar.8 St. Eliz. 6:00-9:00 12-2, 12-3 not confirmed
Su Mar.12 UHS   5:00-8:00   12-2, 12-3

                                                        
M Mar.13 Church 6:00-9:00 12-2, 12-3
T Mar.14 Clay 6:00-9:00    12-1, 13-2             14-1, 13-1
W Mar.15 St. Eliz. 6:00-9:00 not confrimed - none at this time
Th Mar.16 Clay 6:00-9:00   Picture Day
12-3 pictures 6:00-6:30 then practice 6:30-7:30
12-1 pictures 6:30-7:00 practice 6:00-6:30 and 7:00-7:30
12-2 pictures 7:00-7:30 practice 6:00-7:00
13-2 pictures 7:30-8:00 practice 7:00-7:30 and 8:00-8:30
13-1 pictures 8:00-8:30 practice 7:30-8:00 adn 8:30 -9:00
14-1 pictures 8:30-9:00 practice 7:30-8:30
Su Mar.19 UHS   5:00-8:00 none



                                                        
M Mar.20 Church 6:00-9:00 12-2, 12-3             none
T Mar.21 Clay 6:00-9:00 Canceled becasue of Snow 12-1,13-2    14-1, 13-1
W Mar.22 St. Eliz 6:00-9:00 not available          none            
Th Mar.23 Clay 6:00-9:00   12-1,12-2,12-3,23-2       14-1, 13-1
Sa Mar.25 ***Indy Jr. Mini Tour – Teams 14-1, 12-1, 13-2, 12-3, 12-2, 13-1
Su Mar.26 UHS   5:00-8:00    none


                                    Practice Times
When    Where   Total time    6:00-7:30 (Weekdays)   7:30-9:00 (Weekdays)
                              5:00-6:30 (Sunday)    6:30-8:00 (Sunday)        
M Mar.27 Church 6:00-9:00 12-2, 12-3             none
T Mar.28 Clay 6:00-9:00    12-1, 13-2             14-1, 13-1
W Mar.29 Clay 6:00-9:00    12-1,13-2,12-2,12-3    14-1, 13-1
W Mar.29 St. Eliz 6:00-9:00 Not available      

Mar.31-Apr.9 No practices - enjoy Spring Break
Kehoe 14-1, Watson 13-1, Atkinson 13-2, Davis 12-1, Littleton 12-2, Masterson 12-3
                

                Practice Times
When    Where   Total time    6:00-7:30 (Weekdays)   7:30-9:00 (Weekdays)
                              5:00-6:30 (Sunday)    6:30-8:00 (Sunday)                
M Apr.10 Church 6:00-9:00    12-3                none
T Apr.11 Clay 6:00-9:00    12-2, 12-1            none
W Apr.12 St. Eliz 6:00-9:00 13-2, 12-3          14-1, 13-1
Th Apr.13 Clay 6:00-9:00   12-2, 12-1, 13-2      14-1, 13-1
Sa Apr.15 ***Hoosier Mini Tour #3 – 14-1, 13-2, 12-3, 12-2, 13-1
Su Apr.16 UHS   5:00-8:00    none


                                                        
M Apr.17 Church 6:00-9:00 12-2, 12-3            none
T Apr.18 Clay 6:00-9:00    12-1, 13-2          14-1, 13-1
W Apr.19 St. Eliz 6:00-9:00 13-2, 12-3          14-1, 13-1
Th Apr.20 Clay 6:00-9:00    12-2, 12-1          none
Su Apr.23 UHS 5:00-8:00    none


                                                        
M Apr.24 Church 6:00-9:00 12-2, 12-3          none
T Apr.25 Clay 6:00-9:00    12-1, 13-2          14-1, 13-1
W Apr.26 St. Eilz 6:00-9:00 13-2, 12-3          none
Th Apr.27 Clay 6:00-9:00    12-2, 12-1          14-1, 13-1
Sa+Su Apr.29+30 ***Holiday Inn Classic – Teams 14-1, 13-1, 13-2, 21-1, 12-2, 12-3


2005-06 Team Rosters
12's Coach Thom Masterson
Amanda Boldt
Kathryn Dawson
Carly Durr
Paige Masterson
Molly McCurdy
Tori Mullen
Kimmy Schnibben
Ashely Smaltz
Patricia Spears
Alexis Williams

12's Coach Lisa Littleton
Caroline Baldwin
Hannah Blazek
Kendall Burton
McKinley Clayton
Abby Corkins
Kristin Dremonas
Colette Killworth
Nichole May
Jessica Scherb

12's Coach Courtney Davis
Brittany Binder
Lacey Goedde
Hailey Harpst
Alexandra Liebold
Eryan Petruzzi
Alexa Richman
Taylor Studebaker
Katie Urbanowich
Katelyn Young

13's Coach Brian Aktinson
Emily Aktinson
Ashley Maggioi
Emily Marris
Alexis Ruggiero
Tori Scheller
Jillian Shelly
Sarah Weaver
Audery Witta
Annie Zipes

13's Coach Curt Watson
Kelsey Brooks
Haleigh Cates
Kelsey Daivs
Karaline Feller
Stephanie Pitman
Elise Ruff
Julie Walton
Amy Worrell
Sara Zhang

14's Coach Doug Kehoe
Su Cho
Samantha Cook
Devin Doster
Maggie Fein
Amanda Finin
Bailey LaPlante
Emily Lentz
Ashley Nief
Lauren Sangerio


















2005 Practice & Tournament Schedule
2004-05 Practice Sites
UHS – University High School, 2 courts                   
CAMS–Carmel Middle School(middle gym) one ct. title
Church–Orchard Park Presbyterian, one ct. carpet   
Upper Gym – at CHS, 2 courts                  
Ct.2+4 at CHS in field house, 1 court                
Ct.1+3 at CHS in field house, 2 courts                
CRMS – Creekside Middle School, 2 courts

Teams/Coaches      
14-1 Doug, Curt
14-2 Sarah, Teri
13-1 Julie, Wendy
13-2 Courtney, Pete
12-2 Brian, Sally
12-1 Alyssa, Alison

                              2:00-3:30 Sunday    3:30-5:00 Sunday
Date Location (Time Block)       6:00-7:30          7:30-9:00

W Nov.17 CAMS 6:00-8:30        Parent Meeting
M Nov.22 Church 6:00-9:00 Physical Testing/Paper work turned in
Su Nov.28 UHS 2:00-5:00        none                
M Nov.29 CAMS 7:30-9:00                         7/8th
M Nov.29 Church 6:00-9:00      4/5th
W Dec.1 CAMS 7:30-9:00                          6th
F Dec.3 Ct.4 6:00-9:00       none
Su Dec.5 UHS 2:00-5:00       4-6th         7/8th                
M Dec.6 CAMS   7:30-9:00                         none
M Dec.6 Church 6:00-9:00       4/5th
W Dec.8 CAMS   7:30-9:00                         none
W Dec.8 Upper Gym. 6:00-9:00   4-6th             7/8th
Su Dec.12 UHS 2:00-5:00       parent/player/team meeting         
M Dec.13 CAMS 7:30-9:00       none
M Dec.13Church 6:00-9:00       none
Th Dec.16 CAMS 7:30-9:00       none

                                
M Jan.3 Church 6:00-9:00       12-2             13-1
M Jan.3 CAMS   7:30-9:00       XXX               14-2
Tu Jan.4 CRMS 6:00-9:00       12-1, 13-2       14-1,14-2
W Jan.5 CAMS   7:30-9:00       XXX               13-2
F Jan.7 Ct.4   6:00-9:00       open             XXX
Su Jan.9 UHS   2:00-5:00       12-2, 12-1       14-1,13-1


M Jan.10 CAMS 7:30-9:00       XXX               13-2
M Jan.10 Church 6:00-9:00      12-2, 12-1         13-1
W Jan.12 CAMS 7:30-9:00       XXX               14-1,14-2
F Jan.14 Ct.2 6:00-9:00       13-2, 13-1       XXX


Su Jan.16 UHS 2:00-5:00       12-1, 12-2       14-1,14-2        
M Jan.17 Church 6:00-9:00      12-1, 12-2         13-1
M Jan.17 Ct.3 7:00-9:00       XXX             Canceled
Su Jan.23 UHS 2:00-5:00       12-1, 12-2      13-1,13-2,14-1,14-2


M Jan.24 Church 6:00-9:00    12-2, 12-1         open
W Jan.26 CAMS 7:30-9:00       XXX               13-1,13-2
Th Jan.27 CRMS 6:00-9:00      13-1, 13-2         14-1,14-2
Sa Jan.29 Hoosier Mini Tournament Teams 14-1, 14-2, 13-1, 13-2, 12-2
Su Jan.30 UHS 2:00-5:00      12-1, 12-2         14-1,14-2


M Jan.31 Church 4:45-6:00 4/5th Grade Training League First Day
M Jan.31 Church 6:00-9:00   12-2,12-1          open
M Jan.31 CAMS    7:30-9:00   XXX                13-2,13-1
W Feb.2 CRMS 6:00-9:00 ALL Canceled!! 12-1,12-2,13-2 14-1,14-2,13-1
Th Feb.3 CAMS    7:30-9:00   XXX                14-2,14-1
Su Feb.6 UHS    2:00-5:00   Closed UHS open house
Su Feb.6 Nitro Open Tournament Team 12-1


M Feb.7 Church 4:45-6:00 4/5th Grade Training League
M Feb.7 Church   6:00-9:00   12-1,12-2             13-1
Tu Feb.8 CRMS    6:00-9:00   Picture Day

Picture Day Schedule 12-1 6:00-6:20, 12-2 6:20-6:40, 13-1 6:40-7:00, 13-2 7:00-7:20, 14-2 7:20-7:40, 14-1 7:40-8:00 (parents should not leave)

W Feb.9 CAMS    7:30-9:00    XXX                     14-2
Th Feb.10 CRMS 6:00-9:00(auxillary gym) 13-1,13-2      14-1,14-2
F Feb.11 Cts.2+4 6:00-9:00   open
Su Feb.13 UHS    2:00-5:00   12-1,12-2          14-1,13-1,13-2
      

M Feb.14 Church 4:45-6:00 4/5th Grade Training League
M Feb.14 Church 6:00-9:00    12-1,12-2          13-1
M Feb.14 CAMS    7:30-9:00    XXX                13-2
W Feb.16 CAMS    7:30-9:00    XXX                14-1
F Feb.18 CRMS    6:00-7:30    12-2,14-1,14-2,13-1,13-2
Su Feb.20 Midwest Power League Tournament - Teams 14-1,13-2
Su Feb.20 Nitro Mini Tournament - Team 12-2
Su Feb.20 UHS    2:00-5:00    12-1,14-2


M Feb.21 Church 6:00-9:00    12-1               13-2,13-1
W Feb.23 CAMS    7:30-9:00    XXX                14-2,14-1
Th Feb.24 CAMS   7:30-9:00    XXX                13-1
Th Feb.24 CRMS(auxillary gym)6:30-8:00 12-1,12-2,13-2
Th Feb.24 CRMS(auxillary gym)8:00-9:30 14-1,14-2
Sa Feb.26 Hoosier Mini Tournament - Teams 12-1,14-2,13-1
Su Feb.27 UHS    2:00-5:00    12-2


M Fe.28 Church 4:45-6:00 4/5th Grade Training League
M Feb.28 Church 6:00-9:00    12-2               open
M Feb.28 Cams    7:30-9:00    XXX                14-1
W Mar.2 CAMS    7:30-9:00    XXX                14-2
Th Mar.3 CAMS    7:30-9:00    XXX                13-1
Th Mar.3 Ct.1    6:00-9:00    12-1,13-2          14-1,14-2
Su Mar.6 UHS    2:00-5:00    canceled UHS open house


M Mar.7 Church 4:45-6:00 4/5th Grade Training League
M Mar.7 Church   6:00-9:00    12-2               13-1
M Mar.7 Ct.3    6:00-9:00    13-2,12-1          14-1, open
T Mar.8 CAMS    7:30-9:00    XXX                14-2
W Mar.9 CAMS    7:30-9:00    XXX                14-1
Th Mar.10 Ct.1   6:00-9:00    13-2,12-2,12-1    14-2,13-1
Su Mar.13 Midwest Power League #2 Tournament Teams 13-1,13-2,12-1
Su Mar.13 UHS    2:00-5:00    12-2               open


                              2:00-3:30 Sunday    3:30-5:00 Sunday
Date Location (Time Block)       6:00-7:30          7:30-9:00

M Mar.14 Church 4:45-6:00 4/5th Grade Training League
M Mar.14 Church 6:00-9:00       12-2               open
M Mar.14 Ct.3 6:00-9:00         open               open
M Mar.14 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    13-2,12-1         14-2,13-1
T Mar.15 Ct.3 6:00-9:00         open               open
W Mar.16 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    13-2,12-1,12-2    14-1,13-1
Th Mar.17 Ct.3 6:00-9:00       14-2,open          14-1,open
F Mar.18 Ct.1 6:00-7:30         open               open
Su Mar.20 UHS 2:00-5:00         open                open
Su Mar.20 Nitro Spring Fling Tournament Teams 14-1,14-2,12-2        


M Mar.21 Church 4:45-6:00 4/5th Grade Training League Last Day        
M Mar.21 Church 6:00-9:00       12-2                open
M Mar.21 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    13-2,12-1          open
M Mar.21 Ct.3 6:00-9:00         open                open
T Mar.22 Ct.3 6:00-9:00         13-2,12-2          13-1,14-1
W Mar.23 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    14-2,12-1          open
Th Mar.24 Ct.3 6:00-9:00       14-2,13-1          14-1,open
F Mar.25 Ct.1 6:00-9:00         open                open
Su Mar.27 UHS 2:00-5:00          open                open        

                
M Mar.28 Church 6:00-9:00       12-2                open
M Mar.28 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    13-2,12-1          open
M Mar.28 Ct.3 6:00-9:00         open                open
T Mar.29 Ct.3 6:00-9:00         14-2,12-2          14-1,open
W Mar.30 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    13-2,12-1          14-1,14-2,13-1
Th Mar.31 Ct.3 6:00-9:00       open                open
F Apr.1 Start Spring Break   No practices or Tournaments during spring break
Su Apr.10 End Spring Break


                              2:00-3:30 Sunday    3:30-5:00 Sunday
Date Location (Time Block)       6:00-7:30          7:30-9:00

M Apr.11 Church 6:00-9:00       12-2                open
M Apr.11 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    12-1,13-2          open
T Apr.12 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    14-2,13-1          14-1, open
W Apr.13 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    12-1,12-2,13-2      13-1, open
Th Apr.14 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00   14-2               14-1, open
Su Apr.17 MPL #3 Tournment Teams 14-1,14-2,13-1,13-2,12-1,12-2


M Apr.18 Church 6:00-9:00       12-2                open
M Apr.18 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    12-1,13-2          open
T Apr.19 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    14-2,13-1          14-1, open
W Apr.20 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    12-1,12-2,13-2      open
Th Apr.21 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00   14-2,13-1          14-1, open


M Apr.25 Church 6:00-9:00       12-2                open
M Apr.25 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    12-1,13-2          open
T Apr.26 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    14-2,13-1          14-1, open
W Apr.27 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00    12-1,12-2,13-2      open
Th Apr.28 Upper Gym 6:00-9:00   14-2,13-1         14-1,open
Sa.+Su Apr.30 May 1 Holiday Inn Classic Tournament All Teams 14-1,14-2,13-1,13-2,12-1,12-2                


        


2004-05 Team Rosters
Team 14-1 (Coaches: Doug Kehoe, Curt Watson)
Laura Braswell
Kristen Hackman
Maggie Harbison
Avery Hollenback
Shelby Kehoe
Elizabeth Lucich
Erika Petruzzi
Julie Troyer
Kelly Wright

Team 14-2 (Coaches: Sarah (Beck) Mishler, Teri Cochran)
Taylor Havill
Jillian McCrory
Audrey Moore
Riley Morrison
Liz Schwartz
Kristen Smith
Jade Thomas
Ashley Urbanowich

Team 13-1 (Coach: Julie Kimble, Wendy Teaman)
Kristin Barnes
Su Cho
Amanda Finin
Bailey LaPlante
Mackenzie McCrory
Aija Putelis
Lauren Sangiorgio
Paxton Syrek
Emily Tweedy
Avery Warwick

Team 13-2 (Coach: Courtney Henson, Pete Norcia)
Emilie B.
Maggie Fein
Megan Klein
Emily Lentz
Sarah McRoberts
Ashley Nief
Megan Norcia
Julie Walton
Jessica Weiss

Team 12-1 (Coaches: Alyssa Howell, Alison Neher)
Kelsey Brooks
Ginny Cooper
Samatha DeMaria
Carolyn Herrera
Rebecca Mitchelson
Bethany Peters
Katie Schoop
Katie Vogel


Team 12-2 (Coaches: Brian Atkinson, Sally Nihill)
Emily Atkinson
Brittany Binder
Katie Nihill
Ashley Maggioli
Ashley Smaltz
Hannah Simpson
Samantha Warren
Audrey Witta
Annie Zipes


Parent Meeting Information
2004-05 Carmel Volleyball Club Parents Meeting

When: Wednesday, November 17th, 2004 at 6:00pm
Where: Carmel Junior High School (Cafeteria)

The Carmel Volleyball Club (CVC) is for those girls who desire to play competitive volleyball and to improve their volleyball skills.

GENERAL CLUB INFORMATION: More detailed information will be available at the meeting.

The club will try to have as many teams as facilities and qualified coaches will allow.
The hope is there will be at least one team of 8th, 7th, 6th, and 5th grade. There may be a 4th grade team, if we can secure more practice facilities. There are plans to have a 4/5th grade skills session on Mondays from 4:30 or 5:00-6:00.

The CVC is only for girls who plan on attending Carmel High School.

The club season runs from December through May.

Practice days, times, and sites will vary depending on gym availability. Tournament schedule will vary from team to team. Most teams will play in 5-7 tournaments. Tournaments days are usually Sunday or Saturday.

All teams, players, and coaches must be United States Volleyball Association (USVBA) members.
All USVBA paper work must be properly completed before anyone can try out.
USVBA paper work requires player social security #, parent and daughter signatures, insurance policy # and company, general medical history. If you know you are going to try out, please be prepared to fill out the USVBA paper work at the parents meeting.

Club cost is undetermined at this time. Probably $500.00

Club membership fee or half is due at the first try out practice.

Tryouts start late November/early December.

Teams will be selected before winter vacation and will be limited to 9-12 players.

The CVC is a try out situation. There is a possibility that you will not make a team. If a player does not make a team, you will receive a full refund.

If you have any questions please call Mr. Kehoe at Carmel Junior High 846-7331 or voice mail 571-4072 ext. 7190 dkehoe@ccs.k12.in.us


2004 Practice Schedule
CJHS - Carmel Junior High School
OPC - Orchard Park Church
CHS - Carmel High School
UHS - University ...


2003-04 TRY OUT SCHEDULE
2003-04 Try out CVC Schedule
This is tentative.
Teams will be make quickly.

Orchard Park Church (OPC) is located at Rangeline Rd.and 106th street.
Carmel Junior High School (CJHS)

Mon. Dec.1 6:00-7:30 gr.4-6 7:30-9:00 gr.7-8 at OPC Turn in all paper work and money.

Tues. Dec.2 6:00-7:30 gr.4-6   7:30-9:00 gr.7-8 at CJHS
Wed. Dec.3 6:00-7:30 gr.4-6    7:30-9:00 gr.7-8 at CJHS

Mon. Dec.8 6:00-7:30 gr. 4-6   7:30-9:00 gr.7-8 at CJHS
Tues. Dec.9 6:00-7:30 gr. 4-6 7:30-9:00 gr.7-8 at CJHS

Mon. Dec.15 6:00-9:00 TBA   at OPC parent meeting??
Tues. Dec.16 6:00-9:00 TBA at CJHS         parent meeting??
Thurs. Dec.18 All teams and parents meeting, site TBA.
        



2003-2004 CVC Teams
Congratulations to everyone on a successful tryout! All of the coaches were impressed with the players' abilities. Thanks to everyone for trying out this year and your interest in volleyball.

If you are not selected for a team this year, the paperwork you turned in and check will be mailed back to you. Coach Kehoe will be conducting a skills clinic for anyone who did not make a team. Dates and times are TBA, but it will be in the spring. Please email Coach Kehoe if you are interested in participating at dkehoe@ccs.k12.in.us


Listed below are this year's teams. If your name is listed, please come to practice on 12/09 at Carmel Junior High School. All 5th and 6th grade teams practice at 6:00-7:30 p.m. All 7th and 8th grade teams will practice from 7:30-9:00 p.m.   

6 Blue Rapid Fire
Coaches: Sarah Beck
         Erika Hayes
Laura Lyons
Sara McRoberts
Audrey Moore
Megan Neher
Aijia Putelis
Kelly Rownd
Liz Schwartz
Isabelle Shanafelt
Erin Twiehaus
Avery Warwick

6 Gold
Coaches: Katie Shank
         Jaime Huggenvik
Hillary Anderson
Amanda Finin
Mallorie Hook
Mackenzie McCrory
Sarah Melfi-Klein
Kristin Smith
Paxton Syrek
Jade Thomas
Julie Walton
Jessica Weiss

6 White
Coaches: Courtney Henson
         Kim Cravens
Aili Arnell
Ginny Cooper
Samantha DeMaria
Bailey LaPlante
Ashley Noe
Brittany Noe
Megan Norcia
Bethany Peters
Ovini Rodriguez
Katie Schulz
Haley Young
Sara Zhang

15 Blue
Coaches: Doug Kehoe
Kristen Bartheld
Paige Coopstick
Courtnie Clemens
Sarah Harbison
Danielle Havel
Sarah Havel
Sarah Hochgesang
Allison Kehoe
Mallory Studebaker
Meghan Vasil

14 Blue
Coaches: Gina Wright
         Jenn Walton
Katie Sigler
Jennifer Endris
Annie Clark
Shelby Kehoe
Erika Petruzzi
Liz Lucich
Lauren Midkiff
Kristen Neher
Liz Holt
Stephanie Wright

13 Blue
Coaches: Curt Watson
         Teri Cochran
Laura Braswell
Kristen Hackman
Avery Hollenback
Courtney Johnson
Jillian McCrory
Riley Morrison
Molly Pearson
Sue
Ashley Urbanowick
Kelly Wright





2004 Team and Coach
2004 Teams and Coaches
81 Team 15 Blue - Doug Kehoe, Mike Thompson
71 Team 14 Blue - Gina Wright, Jenn Walton
72 Team 13 Gold - Curt Watson, Teri Cochran
61 Team 13 Blue Rapid Fire - Sarah Beck, Erika Hayes
62 Team 12 Gold - Katie Shank, Jaime Huggenvik
63 Team 12 White - Courtney Henson,Kim Cravens


2004 Club Tournament Schedule - All Teams
2004 All Team Tournaments
Sun 1/25 Central Zone Shootout
15 Blue
Sat. 1/31 Mini #1
13 Rapid Fire
Sun. 2/15 MPL #1
15 Blue
14 Blue
13 Blue
12 Thunder
12 Gold
Sat. 2/28 Mini #2
13 Blue
12 Gold
Sun. 3/14 MPL #2
15 Blue
14 Blue
13 Blue
13 Rapid Fire
12 Thunder
12 Gold
Sat. + Sun. 3/20+21 Indy Juniors Classic
15 Blue
13 Blue
Sat. 3/27 Mini #3
14 Blue
13 Blue
13 Rapid Fire
12 Thunder
Sun. 4/18 MPL #3
14 Blue
13 Rapid Fire
12 Gold
Sat. + Sun. 4/24+25 Holiday Inn Classic
15 Blue
14 Blue
13 Blue
13 Rapid Fire
12 Thunder
12 Gold
Sat. 5/15 Mini #4
12 Thunder
Sat. + Sun 6/5+6 Munciana Classic
15 Blue