California District 31: Welcome

Welcome to the Southern California District 31 website

The District 31 website is being updated with new information and features, so check back often.
Scroll down the page to see upcoming District events.

For comments or additions to this Web Site, please contact District Administrator Roberta Moore at rmoore232@cox.net or Webmaster Bud Mathews at ca31bud@gmail.com

To find the point-of-contact for your League, click the menu item on the left for more info.

GET ADOBE ACROBAT READER FREE!
Some forms and documents on this website require Adobe Acrobat Reader to open and read the information. If you would like to have Adobe Reader, click here for a free download.



2018 International Tournament logo
Monday, June 4
All-Star Tournament Information

Welcome to the 2018 All-Star Tournament Baseball Season and the Tournaments webpage.  Please check this webpage out as the Tournament season progresses.

Here is some information about the Little League International Tournament.

The All-Star games that Leagues in District 31 are hosting are administered by District 31 and are the first level in the Little League International Tournament.

The District Champions from each age division of the District tournament will move on to the Sectionals.

Section 6 consists of Districts 31, 32, 33, 70.

The Section Champions from each age division will move on to the divisional (Division III) round.

Division III consists of Sections 1 through 10.

The winner of the Southern California Division III championship will proceed to the Western Regional Tournament in the Majors (Little League) and Junior division.  Currently 8 to 10, and 9 to 11 Year Olds don't have a Regional tournament.

The Southern California champion will play against the State Champions from Northern California, Hawaii, Arizona and Utah.  The winner of the West Regional will play in the World Series.

District 31 tournament brackets can be found in the Handouts section under Schedules and Scores.  

Directions to the District tournament hosts can be found in the Handouts section under Tournament Resources.  Other information regarding the tournament may also be found there.

Once the District tournaments are over, D31 will follow all District 31 Champions as far as they go with important Tournament information.

2018 All Star Tournament Sites

All Star Saturday - Escondido American Little league

8/9/10s -  Poway American & Poway National Little Leagues

9/10/11s - Escondido American Little Leagues

Majors (10/11/12s) - 4S Ranch Little league

Juniors - Encinitas Little League

  



image_name1
view full size
Friday, June 1
Tournament Info

For information about the District 31 All-Star tournaments, please click the link on the left titled:

Tournaments



8-10_AS_pin.jpg
Saturday, June 23
2018 District 31 8-to-10 Year Old Tournament

District 31 8-9-10 Year Old All-Star tournament is hosted by Poway American and Poway National Little Leagues and administered by District 31.

Updated brackets can be found in the handouts below.

Upcoming All-Star games for 8-9-10 Year Old:

Note location and time change:

MON JUNE 25 5:30 PM 8-10 Year Old G15 Pomerado Elem School F1 Poway National (0-1) versus Del Mar American (1-1).

Note locationa and time change:

MON JUNE 25 5:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G16 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 Rancho Bernardo (1-1) versus Poway American (0-1)

TUE JUNE 26 5:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G17 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 Rancho Santa Fe (2-0) versus Solana Beach (2-0)

TUE JUNE 26 5:30 PM 8-10 Year Old G18 Pomerado Elem School F1 Encinitas (2-0) versus 4S Ranch (2-0)

THU JUNE 28 5:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G19 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 W15 (-1) versus Del Mar National (2-1).

THU JUNE 28 5:30 PM 8-10 Year Old G20 Pomerado Elem School F1 Carmel Mountain Ranch (2-1) versus W16 (-1)

FRI JUNE 29 5:30 PM 8-10 Year Old G21 Pomerado Elem School F1 W17 (-0) versus W18 (-0)

SUN JULY 01 10:00 AM 8-10 Year Old G22 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 W20 (-1) versus L17 (-1)

SUN JULY 01 1:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G23 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 W19 (-1) versus L18 (-1)

TUE JULY 03 5:30 PM 8-10 Year Old G24 Pomerado Elem School F1 W23 (-1) versus W22 (-1)

THU JULY 05 5:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G25 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 L21 versus W24 (-1)

SAT JULY 07 11:00 AM 8-10 Year Old G26 Championship Pomerado Elem School F1 W21 (-0) versus W25 (-1)

SUN JULY 08 11:00 AM 8-10 Year Old G27 IF game Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 W26 (-1) versus L26 (-1)

Completed Games:

SUN JUNE 17 10:00 AM 8-10 Year Old G1 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 Rancho Santa Fe (1-0) defeated Encinitas National (0-1) 10-7 in seven innings

SUN JUNE 17 10:00 AM 8-10 Year Old G2 Pomerado Elem School F1 Solana Beach (1-0) defeated Rancho Bernardo (0-1) 4-3

SUN JUNE 17 1:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G3 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 Del Mar National (1-0) defeated Escondido National (0-1) 5-4

SUN JUNE 17 1:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G4 Pomerado Elem School F1 Encinitas (1-0) defeated Valley Center (0-1) 19-1

MON JUNE 18 5:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G5 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 Carmel Mountain Ranch (1-0) defeated Del Mar American (0-1) 6-0

TUE JUNE 19 5:30 PM 8-10 Year Old G6 Pomerado Elem School F1 4S Ranch (1-0) defeated Escondido American (0-1) 18-4

WED JUNE 20 5:30 PM 8-10 Year Old G7 Pomerado Elem School F1 Rancho Santa Fe (2-0) defeated Poway National (0-1) 13-2

WED JUNE 20 5:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G8 Tierra Bonita Elem Elem School F1 Solana Beach (2-0) defeated Del Mar National (1-1) 18-6

THU JUNE 21 5:30 PM 8-10 Year Old G9 Pomerado Elem School F1 Encinitas (2-0) defeated Carmel Mountain Ranch (1-1) 6-4

THU JUNE 21 5:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G10 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 4S Ranch (2-0) defeated Poway American (0-1) 13-3

SAT JUNE 23 10:00 AM 8-10 Year Old G11 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 Del Mar American (1-1) defeated Valley Center (0-2) 20-0. Valley Center is eliminated.

SAT JUNE 23 10:00 AM 8-10 Year Old G12 Pomerado Elem School F1 Rancho Bernardo (1-1) defeated Escondido National (0-2) 1-0. Escondido National is eliminated.

SAT JUNE 23 1:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G13 Tierra Bonita Elem School F1 Del Mar National (2-1) defeated Escondido American (0-2) 24-11. Escondido American is eliminated.

SAT JUNE 23 1:00 PM 8-10 Year Old G14 Pomerado Elem School F1 Carmel Mountain Ranch (2-1) defeated Encinitas National (0-2) 11-0. Encinitas National is eliminated.

Directions:

Poway American Little League
Tierra Bonita Elementary School
14678 Tierra Bonita Road
Poway, CA 92064
Map: http://www.pallbaseball.org/organizations/2643/pages/102713

Directions to Poway American Little League fields:

From Southbound I-15 

  • Exit Camino Del Norte, head East (left)
  • Follow approximately 2.5 miles and it will turn into Twin Peaks Road
  • Continue to Tierra Bonita and turn left, school is on the left,
  • Just past Twin Peaks Middle School. Field are behind the school
  • A diagram of the field locations is on the Poway American website.

 From Ted Williams Parkway or Hwy 56 

  • Head East to end (past Pomerado Road). Hwy 56 turns into Ted Williams Parkway
  • Turn right on Twin Peaks Road (T intersection)
  • Continue to Tierra Bonita and turn left, school is on the left,
  • Just past Twin Peaks Middle School. Fields are behind the school.
  • A diagram of the field locations is on the Poway American website.

 

Poway National Little League
PNLL fields by Pomerado Elementary School
12321 9th Street
Poway, California 92064
Map: http://www.powayusd.com/pusdpoes/about/location.shtml

Directions to Poway National LL fields: 

  • Continue East on Hwy 56 (or exit onto Hwy 56 East from Interstate 15)
  • Hwy 56 turns into Ted Williams Parkway
  • Continue to Pomerado Road and turn Right (South)
  • Turn right on 9th Street (there is a light)
  • Fields are adjacent to each other on the East side of facility at Pomerado Elementary School.
  • Parking on street and in upper lot
  • Field 1 is closest to the street;

 Alternate directions:

  • Off of Interstate 15 exit Poway Road Go East.
  • Turn left on Pomerado Road.
  • Turn left on 9th Street.  

 


Handout: All Star Schedules and Scores

9-11_AS_pin.jpg
Sunday, June 24
2018 District 31 9-to-11 Year Old Tournament

District 31 9-10-11 Year Old All-Star tournament is hosted by Escondido American Little Leagues and administered by District 31.

Updated brackets can be found in the handouts below.

Upcoming All-Star games for 9-10-11 Year Old:

SUN JUNE 24 10:00 AM 9-11 Year Old G7 Jesmond Dene Park F1 Del Mar American (2-0) defeated Solana Beach (0-1) 11-4

SUN JUNE 24 1:00 PM 9-11 Year Old G8 Jesmond Dene Park F1 Poway National (2-0) defeated Escondido American (0-1) 16-2

MON JUNE 25 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G9 Jesmond Dene Park F1 Del Mar National (0-1) versus Carmel Mountain Ranch (0-1)

MON JUNE 25 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G10 Jesmond Dene Park F2 Encinitas (0-1) versus 4S Ranch (1-1)

WED JUNE 27 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G11 Jesmond Dene Park F1 Escondido National (0-1) versus Solana Beach (0-1)

WED JUNE 27 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G12 Jesmond Dene Park F2 Rancho Bernardo (0-1) versus Escondido American (0-1)

THU JUNE 28 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G13 Jesmond Dene Park F1 W9 (-1) versus W10 (-1)

FRI JUNE 29 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G14 Jesmond Dene Park F1 W11 (-1) versus W12 (-1)

SAT JUNE 30 10:00 AM 9-11 Year Old G15 Jesmond Dene Park F1 Poway American (2-0) versus Encinitas National (1-0)

SAT JUNE 30 1:00 PM 9-11 Year Old G16 Jesmond Dene Park F1 Del Mar American (2-0) versus Poway National (2-0)

SUN JULY 01 10:00 AM 9-11 Year Old G17 Jesmond Dene Park F1 W14 (-1) versus L15 (-1)

SUN JULY 01 1:00 PM 9-11 Year Old G18 Jesmond Dene Park F1 L16 (-1) versus W13 (-1)

MON JULY 02 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G19 Jesmond Dene Park F1 W15 (-0) versus W16 (-0)

MON JULY 02 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G20 Jesmond Dene Park F2 W18 (-1) versus W17 (-1)

THU JULY 05 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G21 Jesmond Dene Park F1 L19 (-1) versus W20 (-1)

SAT JULY 07 11:00 AM 9-11 Year Old G22 Championship Jesmond Dene Park F1 W19 (-0) versus W21

SUN JULY 08 11:00 AM 9-11 Year Old G23 IF game Jesmond Dene Park F1 W22 (-1) versus L22 (-1)

Completed Games:

MON JUNE 18 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G1 Jesmond Dene Park F1 Poway American (1-0) defeated Escondido National (0-1) 10-8

MON JUNE 18 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G2 Jesmond Dene Park F2 4S Ranch (1-0) defeated Rancho Bernardo (0-1) 13-2

TUE JUNE 19 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G3 Jesmond Dene Park F1 Del Mar American (1-0) defeated Del Mar National (0-1) 15-3

TUE JUNE 19 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G4 Jesmond Dene Park F2 Poway National (1-0) defeated Encinitas (0-1) 12-1

FRI JUNE 22 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G5 Jesmond Dene Park F1 Poway American (2-0) defeated Carmel Mountain Ranch (0-1) 15-9

FRI JUNE 22 5:30 PM 9-11 Year Old G6 Jesmond Dene Park F2 Encinitas National (1-0) defeated 4S Ranch (1-1) 13-6

Directions:

Escondido American Little League
Jesmond Dene Park
2401 N Broadway Ave
Escondido, California 92026
Map: http://www.eteamz.com/eall/locations/

Directions to Jesmond Dene Park baseball fields: 

  • Travel on Interstate 15 to Hwy 78 and head East
  • At the light, turn left (North) onto Broadway
  • Follow Broadway past Escondido High School and just past Country Club Lane
  • Look for fields on the left just before Jesmond Dene Road  

 


Handout: All Star Schedules and Scores

2018_VotY_Drew_Isaacman
Saturday, June 16
Richard Dick Budlong Volunteer of the Year Award for 2018

Drew Isaacman, of Del Mar American Little League, was presented the District 31 Richard "Dick" Budlong Volunteer of the Year Award at the Allstar Saturday Ceremonies.

Road to WP logo
Sunday, June 24
2018 District 31 Majors (Little League) Tournament

District 31 Little League (Majors) All-Star tournament is hosted by 4S Ranch Little League and administered by District 31.

Updated brackets can be found in the handouts below.

Upcoming All-Star games for Majors:

SUN JUNE 24 10:00 AM Majors G15 4S Ranch Sports Park F1 Solana Beach (2-1) defeated Rancho Santa Fe (1-2) 11-7. Rancho Santa Fe is eliminated.

SUN JUNE 24 10:00 AM Majors G16 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Encinitas National (2-1) defeated Del Mar American (1-2) 3-1. Del Mar American is eliminated.

SUN JUNE 24 1:00 PM Majors G17 4S Ranch Sports Park F1 Encinitas (2-0) defeated Carmel Mtn Ranch (2-1) 3-0

SUN JUNE 24 1:00 PM Majors G18 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 4S Ranch (2-0) defeated Rancho Bernardo (2-1) 6-4

TUE JUNE 26 5:30 PM Majors G19 4S Ranch Sports Park F1 Solana Beach (2-1) versus Del Mar National (2-1)

TUE JUNE 26 5:30 PM Majors G20 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Poway National (2-1) versus Encinitas National (2-1)

THU JUNE 28 5:30 PM Majors G21 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Encinitas (2-0) versus 4S Ranch (2-0)

SAT JUNE 30 10:00 AM Majors G23 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 W19 (-1) versus Rancho Bernardo (2-1)

SAT JUNE 30 1:00 PM Majors G22 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 W20 (-1) versus Carmel Mtn Ranch (2-1)

SUN JULY 01 10:00 AM Majors G24 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 W23 (-1) versus W22 (-1)

MON JULY 02 5:30 PM Majors G25 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 W24 (-1) versus L21 (-1)

WED JULY 04 11:00 AM Majors G26 Championship 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 W21 (-0) versus W25 (-1)

THU JULY 05 5:30 PM Majors G27 IF game 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 W26 (-1) versus L26 (-1)

Completed Games:

SUN JUNE 17 10:00 AM Majors G1 4S Ranch Sports Park F1 Solana Beach (1-0) defeated Escondido National (0-1) 6-4

SUN JUNE 17 10:00 AM Majors G2 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Del Mar National (1-0) defeated Escondido American (0-1) 4-0

SUN JUNE 17 1:00 PM Majors G3 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Carmel Mtn Ranch (1-0) defeated Del Mar American (0-1) 4-3

SUN JUNE 17 1:00 PM Majors G4 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Poway National (1-0) defeated Poway American (0-1) 8-2

MON JUNE 18 5:30 PM Majors G5 4S Ranch Sports Park F1 Rancho Bernardo (1-0) defeated Rancho Santa Fe (0-1) 8-0

MON JUNE 18 5:30 PM Majors G6 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Encinitas National (1-0) defeated Valley Center (0-1) 14-2

TUE JUNE 19 5:30 PM Majors G7 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Encinitas (1-0) defeated Solana Beach (1-1) 4-0

WED JUNE 20 5:30 PM Majors G8 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Carmel Mtn Ranch (2-0) defeated Del Man National (1-1) 9-4

THU JUNE 21 5:30 PM Majors G9 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Rancho Bernardo (2-0) defeated Poway National (1-1) 2-1

FRI JUNE 22 5:30 PM Majors G10 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 4S Ranch (1-0) defeated Encinitas National (1 -1) 3-0

SAT JUNE 23 10:00 AM Majors G11 4S Ranch Sports Park F1 Rancho Santa Fe (1-1) defeated Poway American (0-2) 8-4. Poway American is eliminated.

SAT JUNE 23 10:00 AM Majors G12 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Del Mar American (1-1) defeated Escondido American (0-2) 7-4. Escondido American is eliminated.

SAT JUNE 23 1:00 PM Majors G13 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Del Mar National (2-1) defeated Valley Center (0-2) 12-2. Valley Center is eliminated.

SAT JUNE 23 1:00 PM Majors G14 4S Ranch Sports Park F2 Poway National (2-1) defeated Escondido National (0-2) 3-0. Escondido National is eliminated.

Directions:

4S Ranch Little League
4S Ranch Community Park
16118 4S Ranch Parkway
San Diego, California 92127
Map: http://4srll.com/our-fields/

Directions to 4S Ranch Community Park:

 

  • • Off of Interstate 15 exit Camino Del Norte Go West.
  • • After about 2 miles turn left at 4S Ranch Parkway (there is a stoplight).
  • • Follow it all the way to the end and you’ll see the Boys and Girls club, turn right into the parking lot and the fields are straight ahead.
  • • Poelman DDS Field 1 is the furthest field with lights for the Majors division games.
  • • Hidden Valley Orthodontics Field 2 is the nearer field with lights for the Majors division games.
  • • A diagram of the field locations is on the 4S Ranch website    

 


Handout: All Star Schedules and Scores

Road to Taylor logo
Sunday, June 24
2018 District 31 Juniors Tournament

District 31 Junior League All-Star tournament is hosted by Encinitas Little League and administered by District 31.

Updated brackets can be found in the handouts below.

Upcoming All-Star games for Juniors:

SUN JUNE 24 10:00 AM Juniors G5 Ecke Sports Park 90FT Encinitas National (2-0) defeated Escondido National (1-1) 11-1

SUN JUNE 24 1:30 PM Juniors G6 Ecke Sports Park 90FT Escondido American (1-1) defeated Del Mar American/Solana Beach (0-2) 10-8.  Del Mar American/Solana Beach is eliminated.

WED JUNE 27 6:00 PM Juniors G7 Ecke Sports Park 90FT Valley Center (0-1) versus Escondido National (1-1)

FRI JUNE 29 6:00 PM Juniors G8 Ecke Sports Park 90FT Escondido American (1-1) versus 4S Ranch (1-1)

SAT JUNE 30 10:00 AM Juniors G9 Ecke Sports Park 90FT Encinitas (1-0) versus Encinitas National (2-0)

SAT JUNE 30 1:30 PM Juniors G10 Ecke Sports Park 90FT W7 (-1) versus W8 (-1)

MON JULY 01 6:00 PM Juniors G11 Ecke Sports Park 90FT L9 (-1) versus W10 (-1)

WED JULY 04 10:00 AM Juniors G12 Championship Ecke Sports Park 90FT W9 (-0) versus W11 (-1)

WED JULY 04 1 hour after Game 12 Juniors G13 IF game Ecke Sports Park 90FT W12 (-1) versus L12 (-1)

Completed Games:

WED JUNE 20 6:00 PM Juniors G1 Ecke Sports Park 90FT 4S Ranch (1-0) defeated Valley Center (0-1) 9-6

FRI JUNE 22 6:00 PM Juniors G2 Ecke Sports Park 90FT Encinitas National (1-0) defeated Escondido American (0-1) 8-3

SAT JUNE 23 10:00 AM Juniors G3 Ecke Sports Park 90FT Escondido National (1-0) defeated Del Mar American/Solana Beach (0-1) 15-1

SAT JUNE 23 1:30 PM Juniors G4 Ecke Sports Park 90FT Encinitas (1-0) defeated 4S Ranch (1-1) 10-0

Directions: 

Encinitas Little League
Ecke Sports Park
200 Saxony Road
Encinitas, CA 92024
Map: http://www.ellbaseball.org/locations

Directions to Ecke Sports Park: 

  • From Interstate 5 heading North, exit Encinitas Blvd head East, • Turn left (North) on Saxony Road,
  • Fields are on the left just past the YMCA.
  • Alternate route from the East and South is Hwy 56 West to Interstate 5 North.
  • Alternate route from Escondido area is head West on Del Dios Hwy and turn right at third stop sign in Rancho Santa Fe (La Granada),
  • Follow this road past golf course and it will eventually turn into Rancho Santa Fe Road which turns into Encinitas Blvd.
  • Go almost to Interstate 5 and turn right on Saxony Road   

 


Handout: All Star Schedules and Scores

Southern California District 31


image_name3

Upcoming Events
Date Event Time Location
Sat 6/30 Bat/Ball 2 Section 6 Senior All-Stars Tournament 12:00 AM - Jul 2, 2018 TBA
Sat 6/30 Bat/Ball 2 Section 6 Intermediate (50/70) Allstars Tournament 12:00 AM - Jul 5, 2018 TBA
Wed 7/4 Star Independence Day All Day
Sat 7/7 Bat/Ball 2 Division III - So Cal Divisional Senior All-Stars 12:00 AM - Jul 15, 2018 TBA
Sat 7/7 Bat/Ball 2 Division III - So Cal Divisional Intermediate (50/70) 12:00 AM - Jul 15, 2018 TBA
Sat 7/7 Bat/Ball 2 Section 6 Junior All-Stars Tournament 10:00 AM - Jul 12, 2018 6:00 PM TBA
Sat 7/14 Bat/Ball 2 Section 6 9/10/11 All-Stars Tournament 12:00 AM - Jul 19, 2018 TBA
Sat 7/14 Bat/Ball 2 Division III - So Cal Divisional Junior All-Stars 12:00 AM - Jul 24, 2018 TBA
Sat 7/14 Bat/Ball 2 Section 6 8/9/10 Year Old All-Star Tournament 12:00 AM - Jul 19, 2018 TBA
Sat 7/14 Bat/Ball 2 Section 6 Majors Little League All-Stars Tournament 10:00 AM - Jul 19, 2018 9:00 PM Jesmond Dene Park
Wed 7/18 Bat/Ball 2 Intermediate (50/70) League Western Regional 12:00 AM - Jul 26, 2018 Nogales, AZ
Thu 7/19 Bat/Ball 2 Senior League Western Regional 9:00 AM - Jul 25, 2018 6:00 PM Sacramento, CA
Fri 7/20 Bat/Ball 2 Junior League Softball Western Regional 12:00 AM - Jul 26, 2018 Tucson, Arizona
Fri 7/20 Bat/Ball 2 Western Region Little League Softball Tournament 10:00 AM - Jul 27, 2018 9:00 PM Western Region Headquarters
Fri 7/20 Bat/Ball 2 Senior League Softball Western Regional 12:00 PM - Jul 26, 2018 Missoula, Montana
Sat 7/21 Bat/Ball 2 Division III - So Cal Divisional 8/9/10 Year Old All-Stars 12:00 AM - Jul 30, 2018 TBA
Sat 7/21 Bat/Ball 2 Division III - So Cal Divisional 9/10/11 Year Old All-Stars 12:00 AM - Jul 30, 2018 TBA
Sat 7/21 Bat/Ball 2 Division III - So Cal Divisional Majors All-Stars 10:00 AM - Jul 30, 2018 6:00 PM TBA