Brooklyn Skyhawks Football Club: Skyhawk Honor Roll

awards button
Tuesday, December 6
All-League Honors
Below is a listing of Skyhawk players who received recognition for their outstanding performance during the football season. While these players were nominated by the Skyhawk coaches, they were voted on and approved by coaches of the opposing teams.


2010
Bantam Division
Best Defensive Back - Tavonne Key

2009
Bantam Division
Best Quarterback - Duwan Hyman
Best Running Back - Jaleel Brown
Best Receiver - Lekeith Celestain

2005
Midget Division
Best Offensive Lieman - Denzel Simeon
Best Defensive Lineman - Jaylen Tompkins

Intermediate Division
Best Offensive Back - Joseph Perez



2004

Pee Wee Division
Most Valuable Player - Jaylen Tompkins


Midget Division
Most Valuable Player - Jason Hendricks
Best Quarterback - Brandon Jefferson
Best Defensive Lineman - Shakim Myers

Intermediate Division
Most Valuable Player - Keith Fredrick
Most Outstanding Receiver - Clifford Cerisier
Best Defensive Lineman - Michael Sauls

2003
Pee Wee Division
Most Valuable Player - Rafee McClee


Midget Division
Best Offensive Back - Manny Abadia

Intermediate Division
Best Defensive Back - Jason Hopkinson

2002

Pee Wee Division
Most Valuable Player - Terence Davis
Best Offensive Back - Daniel Grant
Most Outstanding Receiver - Mujahid Thompson

2001

Pee Wee Division
Best Quarterback - Christopher Golding
Best Offensive Back - Daniel Grant
Best Defensive Lineman - La-Rue King

Midget Division
Best Offensive Back - Owusu Arane

Bantam Division
Best Quarterback - Jason Hopkinson

Intermediate Division
Best Quarterback - Ralik Hanson
Best Offensive Back - Kurt Harry
Best Defensive Lineman - Shaun Elliot
Best Linebacker - Kendall John

2000

Jr. Pee Wee Div.
Best Quarterback - Terence Davis
Best Offensive Back - Jason Hendricks

Pee Wee Div.
Best Defensive Back - Chris Golding

Intermediate Div.
Most Valuable Player - Julius Johnson
Best Quarterback - Ronald Sears
Most Outstanding Receiver - Francis Robertson, Jr.
Best Linebacker - Brian Odums

1997

Pee Wee Div.
Best Defensive Lineman - Lateef Ferguson
Best Offensive Back - Ronald Sears
Best Defensive Back - Michael Chavis

Midget Div.
Best Offensive Back - Julius Johnson
Best Defensive Back - Francis Robertson, Jr.

1996

Jr. Pee Wee Div.
Best Offensive Back - Jerrel Smith

Pee Wee Div.
Best Defensive Lineman - Chris Alceus
Best Defensive Back - George Arnold

Midget Div.
Most Outstanding Receiver - Matthew Hanson

Intermediate Div.
Best Offensive Back - Kenneth Shaw

1995

Jr. Pee Wee Div.
Best Offensive Lineman - Ralik Hansen

Pee Wee Div.
Most Valuable Player - Michael Hankins
Best Defensive Lineman - Braxton Winston

Midget Div.
Best Linebacker - Matthew Mings
Most Outstanding Receiver - Aidan Melvin

Bantam Div.
Best Defensive Lineman - Ian Schaff

1994

Jr. Pee Wee Div.
Best Linebacker - Marques McFarlin

Pee Wee Div.
Most Valuable Player - Lance Bennett
Best Linebacker - Reynaldo Brathwaite
Most Outstanding Receiver - Aidan Melvin

Midget Div.
Best Linebacker - Jason Apostolos

Bantam Div.
Most Outstanding Receiver - Cinque McKetty
Best Offensive Lineman - Michael Cawley
Best Linebacker - Dwight Bowen


1993

Jr. Pee Wee Div.
Best Defensive Back - Michael Hankins

Pee Wee Div.
Most Valuable Player - Jason Apostolos
Best Offensive Back - Rasheed Harris
Best Defensive Back - Odell Thompson

Midget Div.
Best Offensive Back - Gary McGowan
Best Defensive Back - Akil Rogers
Most Outstanding Receiver - Dwight Edwards

Bantam Div.
Most Valuable Player - Randy Bowen
Best Offensive Lineman - Butler Jean-Louis
Best Defensive Back - Frantz Lourigarde

Intermediate Div.
Most Valuable Player - Michael Stevenson
Most Outstanding Receiver - Bergre Escorbores

1991

Jr. Pee Wee Div.
Best Defensive Back - Nashaun Dublin
Best Offensive Lineman - Rasheed Harris

Pee Wee Div.
Best Defensive Back - Jamal Tunison
Best Offensive Lineman - Oboi-Omari James

Midget Div.
Best Defensive lineman - Nigel Lawrence
Best Offensive Back - Jorel Jorge

Bantam Div.
Best Defensive Lineman - Benjamin Diaz
Best Defensive Back - Neville Thorne

Intermediate Div.
Most Valuable Player - Colin Charles
Best Defensive Lineman - Rahmel Logan
Best Linebacker - Bacine Mitchell
Best Defensive Back - Yusef Davidson

1990

Jr. Pee Wee Div.
Best Offensive Back - NaShaun Dublin

Pee Wee Div,
Best Offensive Back - Lantz Dingle
Best Linebacker - Adam Allen
Most Outstanding Receiver - Sean Gray

Midget Div.
Best Offensive Lineman - Jullian Lawrence

Bantam Div.
Most Valuable Player - Anthony Truesdale
Best Linebacker - Kwesi Daniels
Best Defensive Back - James Vielle

Intermediate Div.
Best Offensive Back - Rafael "Scooby" Perez


Information prior to 1990 is currently being researched and will be uploaded ASAP.