Branchburg Blaze Softball: Tricky Rule Interpretations

Courtesy Runner / Pinch Runner
1. If I let #10 run for #20, can I bring #10 into the game later as a full substitute?

2. What if #20 ...


Double First Base
The ASA rules for this are not what common sense would dictate.

1. When the batter/runner is going from ...


Dropped third strike
Runner on 1st, 2nd, and 3rd, can the batter run?
Runner on 1st can the batter run?

The batter may ...


Replaced pitcher returning to pitch
A pitcher who is replaced as a pitcher but stays in the game to play another postion can return to pitch....only ...

Maximum charged conferences
How many times during a game can a coach call timeout without having to pull the pitcher?

ASA Rule 5 Section ...


Two runners occupy the same base
Bases loaded. On the pitch the girl at first goes to second and occupies second at the same time as the girl who ...

Pitch bounces in front of plate; can it be hit?
Can you legally hit a pitch after it touches the ground?
I got this situation last year when umping a rec game. ...


When can the force be reinstated?
Runner R1 on first, no outs. Grounder to second, where F4 attempts to tag R1. R1 heads back to 1B. We have a case ...

Batter's box as safe haven
Can the batter just stand in the batters box when the catches is making a play?

I understand that the ...


Strikes while bunting
A batter leaves the bat out over the plate with no attempt to go for the ball or bring the bat back.
I mean ...


Tagging up
When can the runner leave the base on a tag up?

The runner must tag up after the first touch by the ...


Preliminary pitching rules
The Big Four "preliminary" requirements of all the various pitching rules however, are pretty much:

- ...


Questioning an umpire
This is not a rule interpretation, but this summary from a blue on the eteams rule's board has some good advice.

There ...


Tuesday, May 20
Umpire obstruction?
Except for a couple of very specific situations, umpires are treated like dirt.

IOW, your runner colliding ...


Tuesday, May 20
Out while touching base?
Can a runner be called out when touching a base? You bet, but only on appeal.

Ok, I had one last night ...


Tuesday, May 20
Getting the sign from the catcher
One umpire told my pitcher she had to stand just behind the pitching rubber to take her signal from the catcher ...

Tuesday, May 27
Runner hit with batted ball
If a runner is hit with the batted ball, she's out. Right?

What if the infield is in and the ball gets ...


Wednesday, May 28
Infield fly rule
Does it matter where the fly ball is or who catches it to invoke the infield fly rule?

An infield fly ...


Tuesday, June 3
Offensive time out
Can the batter call time to talk with the base coach?

Yes, but only once per inning can the offense call ...


Tuesday, June 10
Fine line between interference and obstruction
Interesting play could be called interference or obstruction depending on who fields the ball.

Hi - At ...


Wednesday, June 11
Delayed dead ball
What happens when the umpire signals "delayed dead ball" because of obstruction?

Lets say the catcher ...


3rd out appeal
R1 at third base, one out. Ground ball to pitcher, throws to first base to force batter runner. Two outs. R1 breaks ...

Batter interferes with throw?
16U B tournament(KS)(ASA) runner on 3rd, catcher attempts to pick off runner, throws ball and it hits the bat being ...

How long is BR protected after Catcher's Obstruction
Had an interesting conversation with two veteran NSA umpires at a tournament in Nor Cal this weekend. Even more ...

Obstruction followed by Interference
Batter obstructed by catcher, but ball is put in play. Runner going to second on play interferes with 2nd baseperson. ...

New obstruction wording for 2004

When is Batter/Runner out when hit with throw from F2?
R1(2nd), R2(1st)
bunt.
B-R is inside the lane. On 2 or 3 steps, her left foot was on the foul line (but ...


Batting out of order
When can it be caught? LetÂ’s say ASA. After a confusing play and inning change offensive Batter #6 incorrectly ...

Friday, March 26
When to score a stolen base