Burlingame Panthers Basketball: 2006-2007

Saturday, January 6
2006-2007 PAL Season
PAL Playoffs set.  Look below for the playoff matchups.

PAL Northern Division

W

L

PF

PA

El Camino Colts (6-17)

2

8

400

501

x-Jefferson Indians (16-8)

8

2

459

403

x-Oceana Sharks (15-10)

7

3

499

383

S.S.F. Warriors (1-20)

0

10

418

557

x-Terra Nova Tigers (12-11)

7

3

488

443

Westmoor Rams (14-14)

6

4

530

507

Past Results
Oceana 58, S.S.F. 31
Terra Nova 56, Westmoor 47
Jefferson 57, El Camino 44
 
PAL Central Division

W

L

PF

PA

Aragon Dons (9-14)

4

6

477

495

x-Burlingame Panthers (17-7)

8

2

563

454

Capuchino Mustangs (2-20)

0

10

369

572

x-Hillsdale Knights (17-7)

7

3

520

455

x-Mills Vikings (20-7)

8

2

507

411

San Mateo Bearcats (8-20)

2

8

439

488

Past Results
Aragon 69, Capuchino 51
Burlingame 66, Hillsdale 56
Mills 56, San Mateo 48

PAL Southern Division

W

L

PF

PA

x-Carlmont Scots (16-9)

6

4

445

352

Half Moon Bay Cougars (3-20)

0

10

306

628

x-Menlo Knights (21-4)

9

1

485

338

x-Menlo-Atherton Bears (17-8)

9

1

491

378

Sequoia Cherokees (6-15)

2

8

403

458

Woodside Wildcats (7-17)

4

6

445

421

Past Results
Woodside 72, Half Moon Bay 25
M-A 63, Sequoia 49
Menlo 45, Carlmont 25

x-clinched playoff berth

PAL Playoffs
North Representatives: Jefferson, Oceana, Terra Nova
Central Representatives: Burlingame, Hillsdale, Mills
South Representatives: Carlmont, Menlo, Menlo-Atherton

Feb. 13
Hillsdale 52, Oceana 42

Feb. 14
Menlo 61, Hillsdale 42
Carlmont 38, Jefferson 35
Mills 58, Terra Nova 48
Menlo-Atherton 67, Burlingame 38

Feb. 16 @ S.S.F.
Menlo v. Carlmont
Mills v. Menlo-Atherton

Feb. 17 @ S.S.F.


Sunday, February 18
CCS Playoffs Set.
On Sunday afternoon, the Central Coast Section Playoff brackets were announced.  Burlingame drew an opponent they haven't faced is post-season play in 14 years, the Del Mar Dons.  Below are the first round matchups for CCS Div. III
Wed. 21
(10) Willow Glen Rams @ (6) Seaside Spartans
(14) Del Mar Dons @ (3) Burlingame Panthers
(11) Soquel Knights @ (7) Sobrato Bulldogs
(15) N. Monterey County Condors @ (2) St. Ignatius Wildcats
(12) Jefferson Indians @ (5) Cupertino Pioneers
(13) Hillsdale Knights @ (4) Pioneer Mustangs
(9) Saratoga Falcons @ (8) San Lorenzo Valley Cougars
(16) Terra Nova Tigers @ (1) Riordan Cougars
Sat. 24
Quarterfinals @ St. Ignatius

Wed. 28
Semi-finals @ St. Ignatius

Championship
Mar. 3 @ Santa Clara 4:00


Tuesday, February 20
PAL All-League Teams announced
On Monday, the PAL announced its all-league teams for the North, Central, and South divisions.  Two Panthers made the cut for first-team.  Congratulations to senior Louay Obeidi (co-MVP) and sophomore Peter Pappageorge for making first-team in the Central division.

PAL North first team
Willie Sandridge-Jefferson (MVP)
Andrew Dismuke-Westmoor
Bobby Patch-SSF
Rich Castillo-Terra Nova
Jose Moreno-Oceana
Giovanni Peters & Mario Aviles-Jefferson

Second Team
Anthony Smith-El Camino
Malik Williams-Oceana
Ivan Violanda-Westmoor
Brandon Moe & Jordan Cruz-Terra Nova

Honorable Mention
Eli Toluao-El Camino
Shantrell Stargen-Terra Nova
Robert Marania-Oceana
Oscar Navarro-Westmoor
Brian Calara-Jones-S.S.F.
Will Garcia-Jefferson

PAL Central First Team
Shawn Echols-Mills (MVP)
Louay Obeidi-Panthers (MVP)
Eddie Attaway-Hillsdale
Brandon Council-Hillsdale
Matt Fochtman-Mills
Chris Del Bianco-Mills
Peter Pappageorge-Panthers

Second Team
Payam Almasi-Panthers
Martin Tavalo-Aragon
Eric Anderson-Hillsdale
Chad Rudolph-San Mateo

Honorable Mention
Kelvin Assali-Capuchino
Casey Hubbard & Mitchell Edwards-Panthers
Jimmy Knect-Mills
Don Washington-San Mateo
Eddie Vadel-Aragon
Brian Herbert-Hillsdale

PAL South First Team
Stephen Call-Menlo Atherton (MVP)
Beau Heidrich-Menlo (MVP)
Eric Powers-Sequoia
Matt Pelasasa-Woodside
Michael Guertin-Menlo
Bennett Holland-Menlo Atherton
Anthony Burrell-Carlmont

Second Team
Max Frye & Alex Smith-Menlo
Jamal Wilkins & Sam Knapp-Menlo Atherton
Michael Fazio-Woodside
Kevin Hindenach-Carlmont

Honorable Mention
JJ Mitchell-Sequoia
Steve Purcell-Woodside
Will Tashman-Menlo
Barry Powers-Half Moon Bay
Craig Bartkowiak-Carlmont
Jordan Sanvictores-Menlo Atherton