Burlingame Panthers Basketball: Welcome

Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Fri 2/12 Basketball JV v. SAN MATEO 4:45 PM Burlingame High School
Fri 2/12 Basketball San Mateo Bearcats vs. Burlingame Panthers 7:45 PM Burlingame High School
Sat 2/13 Basketball Freshman v. SAN MATEO @ Aragon 1:30 PM Aragon High School
Wed 2/17 Basketball PAL First Round 7:00 PM Burlingame High School
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Thu 2/4 Basketball Burlingame Freshman 54, Capuchino 40 7:30 PM Burlingame High School
Fri 2/5 Basketball Mills 35, Burlingame JV 34 4:45 PM Mills High School
Fri 2/5 Basketball Burlingame Panthers: 57 - Mills Vikings: 47 7:45 PM Mills High School
Sat 2/6 Basketball Burlingame Freshman 30, Mills 22 12:00 PM Burlingame High School
Tue 2/9 Basketball Menlo-Atherton 59, Burlingame JV 40 4:45 PM Menlo-Atherton High School
Tue 2/9 Basketball Burlingame Panthers: 41 - Menlo-Atherton Bears: 68 5:30 PM Menlo-Atherton High School
Tue 2/9 Basketball Menlo-Atherton 47, Burlingame Freshman 21 7:00 PM Menlo-Atherton High School
Panthers 2014-2015

Welcome to the official site of the 9-time PAL Champion and 2013 CCS Champion Burlingame Panthers Basketball club.

Another season is approaching fast with several coaching changes.

On the JV circuit, Dave Cairo will make another stint serving as head coach while on the freshman side, the Panthers will welcome a familiar face back to the court in BHS alumni Matt Kunst (2004). 



Thursday, April 2
Panthers 21st century roster

21st century all stars for Burlingame High School Varsity Basketball 

Position  Name  Year 
Guard  Drew Shiller-1  2005 
Guard Connor Haupt-21 2013 
Guard  Frankie Ferrari-4  2014 
Forward  Troy Kalbhenn-5  2006 
Center  Nick Loew-44  2014 
Guard  Peter Pappageorge-22  2009 
Guard  Chris Nakiso-3  2005 
Guard  Brad Smith-5  2003 
Guard  Max Keleher-23  2009
Guard  Casey Sturman-23  2006 
Forward  Anthony Edwards-33  2004 
Forward  Nick Polidoroff-42  2005 
Forward  Louay Obeidi-33  2007 
Forward  Ryan Ward-13  2003 

 



Friday, October 30
2015-16 PAL

No changes with the format this year; Final Four @ Mills

Peninsula-North  L 
El Camino Colts  18  9 
x-Half Moon Bay Cougars  22  11  0 
x-Jefferson Grizzlies  17  2 
c-Oceana Sharks  15  12 
c-South San Francisco Warriors  11  12 
c-Terra Nova Tigers  11  11  6 
c-Westmoor Rams  14  4 
Peninsula-South  L 
c-Aragon Dons  10  13  5 
x-Burlingame Panthers  16 
c-Capuchino Mustangs  12  11  5 
c-Carlmont Scots  15  9 
c-Hillsdale Knights  12  11 
x-Menlo-Atherton Bears  21  11 
Mills Vikings  16  7 
c-San Mateo Bearcats  10  13  8 
c-Sequoia Cherokees  12  11 
c-Woodside Wildcats  10  7 
 January 6
54 Burlingame @ Aragon 50
61 Westmoor @ El Camino 59
48 Jefferson @ Half Moon Bay 72
52 Carlmont @ Hillsdale 49
28 Capuchino @ Menlo-Atherton 69
84 South San Francisco @ Oceana 53
43 San Mateo @ Sequoia 70
39 Mills @ Woodside 50
 January 8
48 Mills @ Aragon 47
52 Capuchino @ Burlingame 66
36 San Mateo @ Hillsdale 34
50 Oceana @ Jefferson 73
39 Sequoia @ Menlo-Atherton 75
57 Terra Nova @ South San Francisco 77
59 Half Moon Bay @ Westmoor 29
52 Carlmont @ Woodside 58
 January 12
39 Oceana @ Half Moon Bay 74
64 Westmoor @ South San Francisco 70
47 El Camino @ Terra Nova 50
 January 13
55 Hillsdale @ Burlingame 49
76 Jefferson @ El Camino 67
25 South San Francisco @ Half Moon Bay 67
23 San Mateo @ Menlo-Atherton 66
39 Carlmont @ Mills 61
71 Terra Nova @ Oceana 61
57 Aragon @ Sequoia 68
49 Capuchino @ Woodside 44
 January 15
37 San Mateo @ Aragon 40
43 Mills @ Burlingame 52
63 Hillsdale @ Capuchino 49
63 Menlo-Atherton @ Carlmont 47
80 South San Francisco @ Jefferson 84
75 El Camino @ Oceana 63
56 Westmoor @ Terra Nova 52
48 Sequoia @ Woodside 55
 January 20
60 Woodside @ Burlingame 80
67 Aragon @ Capuchino 78
58 San Mateo @ Carlmont 60 2OT
18 El Camino @ Half Moon Bay 62
60 Menlo-Atherton @ Mills 39
46 Hillsdale @ Sequoia 37 OT
67 Jefferson @ Terra Nova 53
52 Oceana @ Westmoor 60
 January 22
64 South San Francisco @ El Camino 54
47 Terra Nova @ Half Moon Bay 64
64 Aragon @ Hillsdale 47
38 Woodside @ Menlo-Atherton 61
46 Capuchino @ Mills 37
68 Burlingame @ San Mateo 47
40 Carlmont @ Sequoia 56
61 Jefferson @ Westmoor 60
 January 26
48 El Camino @ Westmoor 55
71 Oceana @ South San Francisco 74
76 Half Moon Bay @ Jefferson 40
 January 27
73 Menlo-Atherton @ Aragon 53
64 Sequoia @ Capuchino 46
63 Burlingame @ Carlmont 50
56 Terra Nova @ El Camino 52
46 Mills @ Hillsdale 44
73 Half Moon Bay @ Oceana 43
45 Woodside @ San Mateo 53
52 South San Francisco @ Westmoor 72
 January 29
54 Burlingame @ Capuchino 57
39 Woodside @ Carlmont 35
28 Westmoor @ Half Moon Bay 69
48 Aragon @ Mills 41
65 Jefferson @ Oceana 46
56 Hillsdale @ San Mateo 26
72 Menlo-Atherton @ Sequoia 61
55 South S.F. @ Terra Nova 75
 February 3
38 Woodside @ Aragon 51
46 Sequoia @ Burlingame 66
48 Carlmont @ Capuchino 50
63 Menlo-Atherton @ Hillsdale 47
66 El Camino @ Jefferson 90
53 Mills @ San Mateo 41
87 Half Moon Bay @ South San Francisco 40
62 Oceana @ Terra Nova 64
 February 5
53 Oceana @ El Camino 58
45 Capuchino @ Hillsdale 44
57 Burlingame @ Mills 47
55 Carlmont @ Menlo-Atherton 69
38 Aragon @ San Mateo 29
49 Woodside @ Sequoia 64
67 Jefferson @ South San Francisco 64
55 Terra Nova @ Westmoor 60
 February 9
47 Aragon @ Carlmont 41
79 Half Moon Bay @ El Camino 31
41 Burlingame @ Menlo-Atherton 68
49 Sequoia @ Mills 34
33 Capuchino @ San Mateo 42
69 Hillsdale @ Woodside 60
 February 10
72 Terra Nova @ Jefferson 75
62 Westmoor @ Oceana 44
 February 11
Sequoia @ Carlmont
El Camino @ South San Francisco
Menlo-Atherton @ Woodside
 February 12
Hillsdale @ Aragon
San Mateo @ Burlingame
Mills @ Capuchino
Westmoor @ Jefferson
Half Moon Bay @ Terra Nova
 February 15
 February 17
PAL Quarter-Finals
North 4 @ Menlo-Atherton
South 3 @ Jefferson
South 4 @ Half Moon Bay
Westmoor @ Burlingame
 February 19
PAL Final Four
@ Mills
N4/M-A v. S3/JEFF
S4/HMB v. WST/BURL

 

 February 20
17th Annual PAL Championship 

 

 c-qualified for CCS Post-season competition; y-clinched division title; x-clinched PAL tournament spot



Friday, January 25
CCS Records

21 seasons, 28 Wins, 20 Losses, 1 CCS Title (2013)


Year Opponent  Result
1988 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 55-75 Lost
1989 Gunn Titans 70-64 Won
1989 Palo Alto Vikings 49-64 Lost
1992 Willow Glen Rams 73-83 Lost
1993 Del Mar Dons 64-66 Lost
1996 Riordan Crusaders 62-51 Won
1996 Palo Alto Vikings 71-87 Lost
1998 Gunn Titans 49-56 Lost
2001 Harbor Pirates 46-59 Lost
2002 Prospect Panthers 65-42 Won
2002 Riordan Crusaders 51-80 Lost
2003 S.S.F. Warriors 60-55 Won
2003 Soquel Knights 52-38 Won
2003 Jefferson Indians 44-39 Won
2003 Mitty Monarchs 37-48 Lost
2004 Harbor Pirates 58-45 Won
2004 St. Francis Lancers 52-41 Won
2004 Santa Cruz Cardinals 56-51 Won
2004 St. Ignatius Wildcats 42-44 Lost
2005 Seaside Spartans 62-55 Won
2005 Pioneer Mustangs 61-47 Won 
2005 Santa Cruz Cardinals 42-56 Lost
2006 Soquel Knights 60-37 Won 
2006 St. Ignatius Wildcats 42-55 Lost
2007 Del Mar Dons 61-54 Won 
2007 Seaside Spartans 68-56 Won 

2007 St. Ignatius Wildcats 45-52 Lost
2008 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 54-69 Lost
2009 St. Ignatius Wildcats 38-34 Won 
2009 Valley Christian Warriors 69-51 Won 

2009 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 35-48 Lost
2010 Hillsdale Knights 53-38 Won 
2010 Riordan Crusaders 69-66 Won 

2010 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 30-57 Lost
2011 Mills Vikings 63-36 Won 
2011 St. Ignatius Wildcats 68-56 Won 

2011 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 32-41 Lost
2012 Monterey Toreadores 62-51 Won 
2012 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 39-56 Lost
2013 Monterey Toreadores 64-59 Won 
2013 Mills Vikings 53-32 Won 
2013 Santa Cruz Cardinals 54-51 Won 

2014 Riordan Crusaders 44-61 Lost
2014 Leigh Longhorns 83-69 Won 
2014 Half Moon Bay Cougars 56-39 Won 

2015 Soledad Aztecs 77-54
2015 St. Ignatius Wildcats 56-44 Won
2015 Aptos Mariners 53-66 Lost
2016

NOR-CAL Results (1-8)
2003 El Cerrito Gauchos 56-57 Lost
2004 Central Cougars 52-57 Lost
2005 Campolindo Cougars 53-54 Lost
2009 Analy Tigers 50-60 Lost
2010 Miramonte Matadors 51-57 Lost-OT
2011 Weston Ranch Cougars 63-41 Won
2011 El Cerrito Gauchos 43-46 Lost
2013 Campolindo Cougars 50-58 Lost
2014 Miramonte Matadors 76-78 Lost
Most Points Scored: 1992 v. Willow Glen (73)
Fewest Points allowed: 2009 v. St. Ignatius (34)