Burlingame Panthers Basketball: Welcome

Panthers 2014-2015

Welcome to the official site of the 9-time PAL Champion and 2013 CCS Champion Burlingame Panthers Basketball club.

The 2015 Boys Freshmen summer basketball program tips off Monday June 15th at 500 pm at the Burlingame Gym.

The program will run every day, with exception of Fridays and weekends as long as there is not a tournament. Games will be played every Tuesday at Sequoia High School beginning June 16th, 2015.

Summer Tournaments will be held at
City College of San Francisco June 19 to 21
College of Marin July 10 thru 12
St. Mary’s College – July 23 to 25

In you are interested in participating, please contact
Dave Cairo
Varsity Basketball Assistant Coach
(415) 608-9514
davec@aaasolutions.com



Thursday, April 2
Panthers 21st century roster

21st century all stars for Burlingame High School Varsity Basketball 

Position  Name  Year 
Guard  Drew Shiller-1  2005 
Guard Connor Haupt-21 2013 
Guard  Frankie Ferrari-4  2014 
Forward  Troy Kalbhenn-5  2006 
Center  Nick Loew-44  2014 
Guard  Peter Pappageorge-22  2009 
Guard  Chris Nakiso-3  2005 
Guard  Brad Smith-5  2003 
Guard  Max Keleher-23  2009
Guard  Casey Sturman-23  2006 
Forward  Anthony Edwards-33  2004 
Forward  Nick Polidoroff-42  2005 
Forward  Louay Obeidi-33  2007 
Forward  Ryan Ward-13  2003 

 



Monday, May 19
2015 PAL Schedule

No changes to the divisions, minor tweak in the PAL tournament format, Final Four to be held at Mills

 Peninsula-North L 
 El Camino  1 23  11 
 y-Half Moon Bay  23 11 
 x-Jefferson  11 12  5 
 Oceana  7 14  8 
 South San Francisco  5 19  9 
 y-Terra Nova  18 11  1 
 x-Westmoor  13 11  7 

 Peninsula-South L 
 Aragon  8 16  8 
 x-Burlingame  13 11  10  2 
 Capuchino  6 18  10 
 Carlmont  11 12 
 Hillsdale  16 5 
 x-Menlo-Atherton  14 10 
 x-Mills  19 11 
 San Mateo  9 15  8 
 x-Sequoia  19 10 
 Woodside  2 19  12 
x-clinched PAL Playoff spot
 Wednesday, January 7
64 Half Moon Bay @ Jefferson 44
40 Oceana @ South San Francisco 60
52 El Camino @ Westmoor 58
74 Capuchino @ Aragon 68
30 Sequoia @ Hillsdale 28
39 Mills @ Menlo-Atherton 38
51 Carlmont @ San Mateo 48
75 Burlingame @ Woodside 53
Friday, January 9 
25 South San Francisco @ Half Moon Bay 62
40 El Camino @ Jefferson 68
55 Terra Nova @ Oceana 36
29 Capuchino @ Hillsdale 39
37 Carlmont @ Menlo-Atherton 47
42 Burlingame @ Mills 61
56 Aragon @ San Mateo 54
39 Woodside @ Sequoia 64
 Tuesday, January 13
61 Terra Nova @ El Camino 29
37 Oceana @ Half Moon Bay 70
52 Westmoor @ South San Francisco 46
Wednesday, January 14 
62 Jefferson @ Oceana 60
37 South San Francisco @ Terra Nova 64
52 Half Moon Bay @ Westmoor 25
42 Aragon @ Burlingame 68
40 Menlo-Atherton @ Capuchino 31
58 Hillsdale @ Carlmont 38
39 Woodside @ Mills 70
54 Sequoia @ San Mateo 49
 Friday, January 16
66 Half Moon Bay @ El Camino 18
55 Jefferson @ Terra Nova 74
61 Mills @ Aragon 42
54 Burlingame @ Capuchino 44
49 Woodside @ Carlmont 63
61 Hillsdale @ San Mateo 42
57 Menlo-Atherton @ Sequoia 60
Wednesday, January 21 
64 Oceana @ El Camino 60
50 South San Francisco @ Jefferson 73
58 Terra Nova @ Westmoor 48
43 Carlmont @ Burlingame 72
32 Aragon @ Menlo-Atherton 48
23 Hillsdale @ Mills 39
46 Capuchino @ Sequoia 72
54 San Mateo @ Woodside 49
 Friday, January 23
39 Westmoor @ Jefferson 55
54 El Camino @ South San Francisco 59
59 Half Moon Bay @ Terra Nova 41
53 Hillsdale @ Aragon 51
47 San Mateo @ Burlingame 80
48 Mills @ Capuchino 41
66 Sequoia @ Carlmont 40
50 Menlo-Atherton @ Woodside 33
Tuesday, January 27 
68 Westmoor @ El Camino 30
29 Jefferson @ Half Moon Bay 63
56 South San Francisco @ Oceana 69
 Wednesday, January 28
80 Half Moon Bay @ Oceana 44
49 El Camino @ Terra Nova 70
44 South San Francisco @ Westmoor 40
69 Sequoia @ Aragon 46
49 Woodside @ Capuchino 56
45 Mills @ Carlmont 24
54 Burlingame @ Hillsdale 49
34 Menlo-Atherton @ San Mateo 41
Friday, January 30 
74 Jefferson @ El Camino 57
65 Half Moon Bay @ South San Francisco 35
56 Oceana @ Terra Nova 58
55 San Mateo @ Aragon 33
42 Mills @ Burlingame 59
67 Hillsdale @ Capuchino 49
66 Menlo-Atherton @ Carlmont 27
51 Sequoia @ Woodside 47
 Monday, February 2
71 Oceana @ Westmoor 81
Wednesday, February 4
27 Westmoor @ Half Moon Bay 55
47 Oceana @ Jefferson 80
63 Terra Nova @ South San Francisco 38
42 Capuchino @ Carlmont 54
37 Hillsdale @ Menlo-Atherton 49
43 San Mateo @ Mills 58
68 Burlingame @ Sequoia 74
57 Aragon @ Woodside 56 OT
Friday, February 6 
20 El Camino @ Half Moon Bay 65
72 Terra Nova @ Jefferson 68
55 Westmoor @ Oceana 57
45 Capuchino @ Burlingame 59
42 San Mateo @ Hillsdale 44 OT
49 Sequoia @ Menlo-Atherton 55
33 Aragon @ Mills 43
51 Carlmont @ Woodside 49
 Tuesday, February 10
47 El Camino @ Oceana 68
64 Jefferson @ South San Francisco 42
48 Carlmont @ Aragon 58
42 Menlo-Atherton @ Burlingame 52
58 San Mateo @ Capuchino 48
51 Woodside @ Hillsdale 56
50 Mills @ Sequoia 43
Wednesday, February 11 
38 Westmoor @ Terra Nova 58
 Thursday, February 12
46 South San Francisco @ El Camino 63
32 Woodside @ Menlo-Atherton 55
39 Carlmont @ Sequoia 54
Friday, February 13 
46 Terra Nova @ Half Moon Bay 45
54 Jefferson @ Westmoor 60
57 Aragon @ Hillsdale 53
24 Capuchino @ Mills 53
56 Burlingame @ San Mateo 54
 Monday, February 16
North 5 @ North 4*
South 5 @ South 4*
*-if neccessary
Wednesday, February 18 
35 Westmoor @ Mills 52
66 Burlingame @ Terra Nova 55
39 Menlo-Atherton @ Half Moon Bay 45
58 Jefferson @ Sequoia 74
 Friday, February 20
PAL Final Four
58 Mills v. Burlingame 55
40 Half Moon Bay v. Sequoia 48
@ Mills
Saturday, February 21 
16th PAL Championship
@ Mills
53 Sequoia v. Mills 51
+-denotes JV/V/FR triple-header; o-at Oracle Arena


Friday, January 25
CCS Records

21 seasons, 28 Wins, 20 Losses, 1 CCS Title (2013)


Year Opponent  Result
1988 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 55-75 Lost
1989 Gunn Titans 70-64 Won
1989 Palo Alto Vikings 49-64 Lost
1992 Willow Glen Rams 73-83 Lost
1993 Del Mar Dons 64-66 Lost
1996 Riordan Crusaders 62-51 Won
1996 Palo Alto Vikings 71-87 Lost
1998 Gunn Titans 49-56 Lost
2001 Harbor Pirates 46-59 Lost
2002 Prospect Panthers 65-42 Won
2002 Riordan Crusaders 51-80 Lost
2003 S.S.F. Warriors 60-55 Won
2003 Soquel Knights 52-38 Won
2003 Jefferson Indians 44-39 Won
2003 Mitty Monarchs 37-48 Lost
2004 Harbor Pirates 58-45 Won
2004 St. Francis Lancers 52-41 Won
2004 Santa Cruz Cardinals 56-51 Won
2004 St. Ignatius Wildcats 42-44 Lost
2005 Seaside Spartans 62-55 Won
2005 Pioneer Mustangs 61-47 Won 
2005 Santa Cruz Cardinals 42-56 Lost
2006 Soquel Knights 60-37 Won 
2006 St. Ignatius Wildcats 42-55 Lost
2007 Del Mar Dons 61-54 Won 
2007 Seaside Spartans 68-56 Won 

2007 St. Ignatius Wildcats 45-52 Lost
2008 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 54-69 Lost
2009 St. Ignatius Wildcats 38-34 Won 
2009 Valley Christian Warriors 69-51 Won 

2009 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 35-48 Lost
2010 Hillsdale Knights 53-38 Won 
2010 Riordan Crusaders 69-66 Won 

2010 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 30-57 Lost
2011 Mills Vikings 63-36 Won 
2011 St. Ignatius Wildcats 68-56 Won 

2011 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 32-41 Lost
2012 Monterey Toreadores 62-51 Won 
2012 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 39-56 Lost
2013 Monterey Toreadores 64-59 Won 
2013 Mills Vikings 53-32 Won 
2013 Santa Cruz Cardinals 54-51 Won 

2014 Riordan Crusaders 44-61 Lost
2014 Leigh Longhorns 83-69 Won 
2014 Half Moon Bay Cougars 56-39 Won 

2015 Soledad Aztecs 77-54
2015 St. Ignatius Wildcats 56-44 Won
2015 Aptos Mariners 53-66 Lost

NOR-CAL Results (1-8)
2003 El Cerrito Gauchos 56-57 Lost
2004 Central Cougars 52-57 Lost
2005 Campolindo Cougars 53-54 Lost
2009 Analy Tigers 50-60 Lost
2010 Miramonte Matadors 51-57 Lost-OT
2011 Weston Ranch Cougars 63-41 Won
2011 El Cerrito Gauchos 43-46 Lost
2013 Campolindo Cougars 50-58 Lost
2014 Miramonte Matadors 76-78 Lost
Most Points Scored: 1992 v. Willow Glen (73)
Fewest Points allowed: 2009 v. St. Ignatius (34)