Burlingame Panthers Basketball: Welcome

Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Tue 1/17 Basketball JV @ Woodside 4:00 PM Woodside High School
Tue 1/17 Basketball Burlingame Panthers vs. Woodside Wildcats 5:30 PM Woodside High School
Wed 1/18 Basketball JV v. CARLMONT 4:00 PM Burlingame High School
Wed 1/18 Basketball Carlmont Scots vs. Burlingame Panthers 5:30 PM Burlingame High School
Thu 1/19 Basketball Freshman @ Menlo-Atherton 7:00 PM Menlo-Atherton High School
Fri 1/20 Basketball JV v. SAN MATEO 4:45 PM Burlingame High School
Fri 1/20 Basketball San Mateo Bearcats vs. Burlingame Panthers 7:45 PM Burlingame High School
Sat 1/21 Basketball Freshman v. CAPUCHINO @ Sequoia 1:30 PM Sequoia High School
Mon 1/23 Basketball Freshman v. EL CAMINO 7:00 PM Burlingame High School
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Wed 1/11 Basketball JV Panthers 40, Hillsdale 38 4:00 PM Hillsdale High School
Wed 1/11 Basketball Burlingame Panthers: 26 - Hillsdale Knights: 42 5:30 PM Hillsdale High School
Thu 1/12 Basketball Freshman v. WOODSIDE 7:00 PM Burlingame High School
Fri 1/13 Basketball Mills 37, JV Panthers 25 4:45 PM Mills High School
Fri 1/13 Basketball Burlingame Panthers: 40 - Mills Vikings: 47 7:45 PM Mills High School
Sat 1/14 Basketball Freshman v. Carlmont @ Woodside 1:30 PM Woodside High School
Mon 1/16 Basketball Freshman @ Sacred Heart Prep 1:00 PM Sacred Heart Prep
Mon 1/16 Basketball JV @ Sacred Heart Prep 2:30 PM Sacred Heart Prep
Panthers 2016-2017

Welcome to the official site of the 9-time PAL Champion and 2013 CCS Champion Burlingame Panthers Basketball club. 



Monday, March 7
Panthers 21st century roster

21st century all stars for Burlingame High School Varsity Basketball 

Position  Name  Year 
Guard  Drew Shiller-1  2005 
Guard Connor Haupt-21 2013 
Guard  Frankie Ferrari-4  2014 
Forward  Tyler Garlitos-33  2016 
Center  Nick Loew-44  2014 
Guard  Peter Pappageorge-22  2009 
Guard  Chris Nakiso-3  2005 
Guard  Brad Smith-5  2003 
Guard  Vinny Ferrari-4  2016
Guard  Casey Sturman-23  2006 
Forward  Anthony Edwards-33  2004 
Forward  Nick Polidoroff-42  2005 
Forward  Louay Obeidi-33  2007 
Forward  Troy Kalbhenn-5  2006 
Center  Bassel Mufarreh-55  2016 

 



Monday, July 18
2016-17 PAL

Same format, but there are NO play-in games for the 4 spot. Final Four's going to Hillsdale.

 Peninsula-North  W  L  W  L
 El Camino Colts  0  0  0  3
 Half Moon Bay Cougars  0  0  3  0
 Jefferson Grizzlies  0  0  2  1
 Oceana Sharks  0  0  0  3
 South San Francisco Warriors  0  0  1  1
 Terra Nova Tigers  0  0  1  2
 Westmoor Rams  0  0  3  0
 Peninsula-South  W  L  W  L
 Aragon Dons  0  0  0  2
 Burlingame Panthers  0  0  0  2
 Capuchino Mustangs  0  0  1  1
 Carlmont Scots  0  0  1  1
 Hillsdale Knights  0  0  1  1
 Menlo-Atherton Bears  0  0  2  0
 Mills Vikings  0  0  1  1
 San Mateo Bearcats  0  0  1  1
 Sequoia Cherokees  0  0  2  0
 Woodside Wildcats  0  0  1  1
 January 6
60 Westmoor @ Terra Nova 29
 January 10
34 El Camino @ Jefferson 55
77 Half Moon Bay @ South San Francisco 38
58 Oceana @ Terra Nova 79
 January 11
81 Sequoia @ Aragon 60
63 Woodside @ Capuchino 51
53 Mills @ Carlmont 67
80 Half Moon Bay @ El Camino 32
26 Burlingame @ Hillsdale 42
L Terra Nova @ Jefferson W
72 Westmoor @ Oceana 36
43 Menlo-Atherton @ San Mateo 40
 January 13
59 Capuchino @ Hillsdale 48
66 Half Moon Bay @ Jefferson 54
49 Carlmont @ Menlo-Atherton 64
40 Burlingame @ Mills 47
43 Aragon @ San Mateo 46
77 Woodside @ Sequoia 91
44 Oceana @ South San Francisco 47
37 El Camino @ Westmoor 48
 January 17
Capuchino @ Aragon
Sequoia @ Hillsdale
Mills @ Menlo-Atherton
Carlmont @ San Mateo
Burlingame @ Woodside
 January 18
Carlmont @ Burlingame
Westmoor @ Half Moon Bay
Aragon @ Menlo-Atherton
Hillsdale @ Mills
Jefferson @ Oceana
Capuchino @ Sequoia
South San Francisco @ Terra Nova
San Mateo @ Woodside
 January 20
Hillsdale @ Aragon
San Mateo @ Burlingame
Mills @ Capuchino
Sequoia @ Carlmont
Westmoor @ Jefferson
El Camino @ South San Francisco
Half Moon Bay @ Terra Nova
Menlo-Atherton @ Woodside
 January 24
Oceana @ El Camino
Jefferson @ South San Francisco
Terra Nova @ Westmoor
 January 25
Aragon @ Burlingame
Menlo-Atherton @ Capuchino
Hillsdale @ Carlmont
Jefferson @ El Camino
South San Francisco @ Half Moon Bay
Woodside @ Mills
Terra Nova @ Oceana
Sequoia @ San Mateo
 January 27
Burlingame @ Capuchino
Woodside @ Carlmont
Oceana @ Half Moon Bay
Aragon @ Mills
Hillsdale @ San Mateo
Menlo-Atherton @ Sequoia
El Camino @ Terra Nova
South San Francisco @ Westmoor
 February 1
Carlmont @ Aragon
Menlo-Atherton @ Burlingame
San Mateo @ Capuchino
El Camino @ Half Moon Bay
Woodside @ Hillsdale
Mills @ Sequoia
Jefferson @ Terra Nova
Oceana @ Westmoor
 February 3
Mills @ Aragon
Capuchino @ Burlingame
Westmoor @ El Camino
Jefferson @ Half Moon Bay
San Mateo @ Hillsdale
Sequoia @ Menlo-Atherton
South San Francisco @ Oceana
Carlmont @ Woodside
 Febfuary 7
Oceana @ Jefferson
Terra Nova @ South San Francisco
Half Moon Bay @ Westmoor
 February 8
San Mateo @ Aragon
Mills @ Burlingame
Hillsdale @ Capuchino
Menlo-Atherton @ Carlmont
South San Francisco @ Jefferson
El Camino @ Oceana
Sequoia @ Woodside
 February 10
South San Francisco @ El Camino
Terra Nova @ Half Moon Bay
Aragon @ Hillsdale
Woodside @ Menlo-Atherton
Capuchino @ Mills
Burlingame @ San Mateo
Carlmont @ Sequoia
Jefferson @ Westmoor
 February 14
Capuchino @ Carlmont
Terra Nova @ El Camino
Hillsdale @ Menlo-Atherton
San Mateo @ Mills
Half Moon Bay @ Oceana
Burlingame @ Sequoia
Westmoor @ South San Francisco
Aragon @ Woodside
 February 16
PAL Quarter-Finals
North 4 @ South 1
South 3 @ North 2
South 4 @ North 1
North 3 @ South 2
 February 17
PAL Final Four
@ Hillsdale
N4/S1 v. S3/N2
S4/N1 v. N3/S2
 February 18
PAL Championship
@ Hillsdale
N4/S1/S3/N2 v. S4/N1/N3/S2


Friday, January 25
CCS Records

22 seasons, 29 Wins, 21 Losses, 1 CCS Title (2013)


Year Opponent  Result
1988 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 55-75 Lost
1989 Gunn Titans 70-64 Won
1989 Palo Alto Vikings 49-64 Lost
1992 Willow Glen Rams 73-83 Lost
1993 Del Mar Dons 64-66 Lost
1996 Riordan Crusaders 62-51 Won
1996 Palo Alto Vikings 71-87 Lost
1998 Gunn Titans 49-56 Lost
2001 Harbor Pirates 46-59 Lost
2002 Prospect Panthers 65-42 Won
2002 Riordan Crusaders 51-80 Lost
2003 S.S.F. Warriors 60-55 Won
2003 Soquel Knights 52-38 Won
2003 Jefferson Indians 44-39 Won
2003 Mitty Monarchs 37-48 Lost
2004 Harbor Pirates 58-45 Won
2004 St. Francis Lancers 52-41 Won
2004 Santa Cruz Cardinals 56-51 Won
2004 St. Ignatius Wildcats 42-44 Lost
2005 Seaside Spartans 62-55 Won
2005 Pioneer Mustangs 61-47 Won 
2005 Santa Cruz Cardinals 42-56 Lost
2006 Soquel Knights 60-37 Won 
2006 St. Ignatius Wildcats 42-55 Lost
2007 Del Mar Dons 61-54 Won 
2007 Seaside Spartans 68-56 Won 

2007 St. Ignatius Wildcats 45-52 Lost
2008 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 54-69 Lost
2009 St. Ignatius Wildcats 38-34 Won 
2009 Valley Christian Warriors 69-51 Won 

2009 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 35-48 Lost
2010 Hillsdale Knights 53-38 Won 
2010 Riordan Crusaders 69-66 Won 

2010 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 30-57 Lost
2011 Mills Vikings 63-36 Won 
2011 St. Ignatius Wildcats 68-56 Won 

2011 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 32-41 Lost
2012 Monterey Toreadores 62-51 Won 
2012 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 39-56 Lost
2013 Monterey Toreadores 64-59 Won 
2013 Mills Vikings 53-32 Won 
2013 Santa Cruz Cardinals 54-51 Won 

2014 Riordan Crusaders 44-61 Lost
2014 Leigh Longhorns 83-69 Won 
2014 Half Moon Bay Cougars 56-39 Won 

2015 Soledad Aztecs 77-54
2015 St. Ignatius Wildcats 56-44 Won
2015 Aptos Mariners 53-66 Lost
2016 Monterey Toreadores 61-51 Wob
2016 Riordan Crudaers 74-82 Lost

NOR-CAL Results (1-8)
2003 El Cerrito Gauchos 56-57 Lost
2004 Central Cougars 52-57 Lost
2005 Campolindo Cougars 53-54 Lost
2009 Analy Tigers 50-60 Lost
2010 Miramonte Matadors 51-57 Lost-OT
2011 Weston Ranch Cougars 63-41 Won
2011 El Cerrito Gauchos 43-46 Lost
2013 Campolindo Cougars 50-58 Lost
2014 Miramonte Matadors 76-78 Lost
Most Points Scored: 1992 v. Willow Glen (73)
Fewest Points allowed: 2009 v. St. Ignatius (34)