Bartow Soccer Club, Inc.: Bartow Soccer Club FAQ

Bartow Soccer Club - F A Q

Welcome to the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ page). Below, we have tried to answer the most common questions that visitors to this our Web site may have. If you find that your question is not answered on this page, please call (863) 440-2256 or E-mail us at bartowsoccerclub@gmail.com , or follow us on facebook.

BARTOW SOCCER CLUB, INC.

(Q) What is the birthdate cut off date for player registration?

(A) July 31, of each year.

Players turning 4 before July 31, of the current year will be in the Under - 6 age group.
Players turning 6 before July 31, of the current year will be in the Under - 8 age group.
Players turning 8 before July 31, of the current year will be in the Under - 10 age group.
Players turning 10 before July 31, of the current year will be in the Under - 12 age group.
Players turning 12 before July 31, of the current year will be in the Under - 14 age group.
Players turning 14 before July 31, of the current year will be in the Under - 18 age group.
BSC recommends that players not register to a team whose age group exceeds the player's normal age. BSC / FYSA policy that all players compete at a level they are capable of both physically and developmentally. For a player to move up more than one normal age grouping will require approval from the President or agent of record of BSC and the FYSA Director.
NO Player may play down any age group.

(Q) When is soccer registration for the spring and fall season?

(A) All forms are listed under BSC On-Line Forms. Download the registration form and bring a copy of the Birth Certificate and come to one of our regastration days.
 Fall soccer season registration is held in August of each year.

(Q) Were do I register for BSC Fall Soccer?

(A) At the Soccer Field located inside Mary Holland Park  Dates: TBA.

(Q) What will I need to register my child?

(A) Parents need to submit a copy of their child birth certificate.

(Q) How much is BSC Soccer registration?

(A) Fall soccer registration fee for the 2013 - 2014 season is to be determined at a later date and a $5.00 break on each additional child( includes soccer team jersey, shorts, socks, award and a $4.00 fee charged by the city of Bartow ).

(Q) When does the fall soccer season begin and end?

(A) The fall season for the U - 18 boys & girls teams begins in August. High school soccer season begins in October.

(A) Our fall soccer season for our 3,4,5,6 yr old, U - 8, U - 10, U -12 and U - 14 boys and girls teams begins sometime in mid September and ends in December. No games will be played on Thanksgiving weekend.

(Q) What day and time are practices held?

(A) Practice days and times are at the discretion of the coach.

(Q) Once registered how long before a coach contacts me?

(A) You should receive a call within 2 weeks of the last registration date, so check the dates.  If it is past that date and no coach has called contact the club at bartowsoccerclub@gmail.com.

(Q) What do I do if I think my child was injured during practice or a game that requires doctor's care?

(A) If it is an emergency 911 will be called.  Notify your coach, referee and/or the club.  If it is during a game, the referee will make a report.  Please notice all injuries are to be reported within 90 days for the claim to be valid.  FYSA policy is excess accident coverage with a $2,000 deductible on each cliam.  If you are in need of a claim form, please contact the club at 863-440-2256 or bartowsoccerclub@gmail.com.  Forms are also available at the concession stand.  All injuries that require doctor's care are to be reported to the agent of record (Marcus Brock) or the registrar (Shari Wolfe).  

FYSA claim procedures can be found in the FYSA rules 804.1 - 804.4 

(Q) When is BSC Picture day?

(A) Picture day is always in October All TEAMS and individual pictures will be taken. Please be at the picture site one hour before your game! Individual player's photo soccer buttons or magnets will be available for $ 3.00 each or 2 for $5.00 at our concession stand.

(Q) When is the Judges Cup Tournament

(A) Judges Cup is for all U-10, U-12 and U-14 boys and girls teams this years tournament will be played mid December.

(Q) Can my company sponsor my child soccer team?

(A) Yes, we have several levels of sponsorship available, check out the information under online forms for all details (includes company name on banner, company advisement on bartowsoccer.com web site and a team award featuring your team).


(Q) Can my high school student get community service hours?

A) Yes all high school students can get Their community service hours for coaching a soccer team or working in our concession stand.

(Q) I know very little about youth soccer, but I would like to help coach my child soccer team?

(A) Coaches are needed, no experience necessary.  BSC is always in need of coaches to provide leadership for our youth. This can be a very rewarding experience for you as well as your child. Please show your support for youth soccer in Bartow by giving a few hours of your time each week.


(Q) What is the BSC Soccer Fundraising?

(A) Fundraising is scheduled 

 Please submit any BSC soccer team's news to bartowsoccerclub@gmail.com.

* THANK YOU FOR YOUR YEARS OF SUPPORT * !