Ashburnham Little League: Trivia

Sliding home
Tuesday, February 19
Little League & Rules Trivia
Test Your Knowledge With Dugout’s Trivia Contest

By DUGOUT
Official Mascot of Little League Baseball and Softball

These 10 questions are tough, so you might want to ask mom, dad, brother, sister, a friend or your coach for help. Read each one, make your best guess, and then click on the link below to see the answers.  Good luck!

1. In a Little League Baseball game, a runner is on first base, but the runner leaves the base during the pitcher’s windup. The catcher, seeing the runner has made it to second base easily, does not even bother to try to throw the runner out. What’s the call?
a) “Runner is out”
b) “Runner goes back to first base”
c) “No call, it is a stolen base”
d) “Please give Dugout a doughnut”

2. Who is the only person to play in the Little League World Series, the College Baseball World Series, and the Major League Baseball World Series?
a) Ed Vosberg
b) Gary Sheffield
c) Nolan Ryan
d) Dugout’s cousin, “Bucky”

3. Jamie is a Little League player. One weekend at the ballpark, Jamie is asked by the Maintenance Supervisor to ride along on the riding lawnmower as the fields are mowed. What should Jamie do?
a) Ride along and learn how to use the mower
b) Ride along, but wear a helmet
c) Tell the Maintenance Supervisor, “No thanks, that’s dangerous.”
d) Offer to do the mowing.

4. What is the name of the stadium where the Little League Baseball World Series championship game is played?
a) Howard J. Lamade Stadium
b) Yankee Stadium
c) Williamsport Stadium
d) Dugout Stadium

5. In a Little League Baseball game, bases are loaded with no outs, and Adam hits a high pop fly. The pitcher, Susan, barely has to move as the ball falls directly down to her. What should the umpire shout, before the ball makes it to Susan’s glove?
a) “Dead ball, batter is out!”
b) “Fair ball!”
c) “Infield fly, batter is out!”
d) “Hot dogs are now 50 cents in the concession stand!”

6. Who is the “Founder of Little League?”
a) Carl Stotz
b) Amos Alonzo Stagg
c) Pop Warner
d) Dizzy, the pitcher on “Team Dugout”

7. After a game, Miranda and Joseph are getting ready to ride their bikes home like they always do (with helmets on, of course). Joseph says he needs to help the coach put equipment away first. Meanwhile, a coach offers to take both, and their bikes, home in the back of a pickup truck. What should Miranda do?
a) Ride her bike home alone
b) Offer to help with the equipment, then insist that she and Joseph ride their bikes home together
c) Accept the ride in the back of the coach’s pickup truck
d) Catch a ride with a stranger

8. Which of these is the BEST reason for not sliding headfirst while stealing second base in a Little League (Majors Division) game of baseball or softball?
a) You might get a mouthful of dirt
b) It’s dangerous, and you will be called out
c) No problem - sliding headfirst is OK
d) Your parents will be mad because you got your uniform dirty

9. Who was the first Little League graduate to become President of the United States?
a) George Washington
b) George Brett
c) George W. Bush
d) Dugout’s uncle George

10. What is the name of the town where the Little League Softball World Series is played every year?
a) Portland, Oregon
b) Williamsport, Pennsylvania
c) Miami, Florida
d) Dugoutland, California

 ANSWERS BELOW:

Answers to Dugout’s Trivia Contest

Here are the answers. How did you do?

1. In a Little League Baseball game, a runner is on first base, but the runner leaves the base during the pitcher’s windup. The catcher, seeing the runner has made it to second base easily, does not even bother to try to throw the runner out. What’s the call?

The correct answer is b) “Runner goes back to first base.” In this division, the runner cannot leave the base until the ball reaches the batter. If he or she does, in this case, they have to return to the base.

2. Who is the only person to play in the Little League World Series, the College Baseball World Series, and the Major League Baseball World Series?

The correct answer is a) Ed Vosberg. He was the first baseman for Cactus Little League of Tucson, Ariz., in the 1973 Little League Baseball World Series final, after pitching a one-hitter against Birmingham, Michigan, in the semifinals. He earned a baseball scholarship to the University of Arizona, where he played on the NCAA national championship team in 1980. Ed eventually made it to the Major Leagues, and played for the Florida Marlins in the 1997 Major League World Series. You can find Ed’s name in a year-by-year history of Little League here http://www.littleleague.org/about/chronology.asp

Jason Varitek became the second player to accomplish the rare triple.
Little League World Series - 1984 Altamonte Springs, Florida
NCAA Runner-up - Georgia Tech
MLB World Series Champion - 2004 Boston Red Sox

3. Jamie is a Little League Softball player. One weekend at the ballpark, she is asked by the Maintenance Supervisor to ride along on the riding lawnmower as the fields are mowed. What should Jamie do?

The correct answer is c) Tell the Maintenance Supervisor, “No thanks, that’s dangerous.” Kids should never ride along on mowers. There’s lots of safety tips for adults and kids available in the newsletters here http://www.littleleague.org/programs/asap/newsletters.asp

4. What is the name of the stadium where the Little League Baseball World Series championship game is played?

The correct answer is a) Howard J. Lamade Stadium. The final game of the Little League Baseball World Series has been played there every year since 1959. You can learn more about the Little League Baseball World Series here http://www.littleleague.org/about/worldserieshistory.asp

5. In a Little League Baseball game, bases are loaded with no outs, and Adam hits a high pop fly. The pitcher, Kenny, barely has to move as the ball falls directly down to him. What should the umpire shout, before the ball makes it to Kenny’s glove?

The correct answer is c) “Infield fly, batter is out!” The Infield Fly Rule is in effect in this situation. If not, Kenny could simply drop the ball on purpose and possibly get an easy double play.

6. Who is the “Founder of Little League?”

The correct answer is a) Carl Stotz. He started Little League in Williamsport, Pennsylvania, in 1939. You can read more about Carl Stotz and the history of baseball here http://www.littleleague.org/about/history.asp

7. After a game, Miranda and Samantha are getting ready to ride their bikes home like they always do (with helmets on, of course). Samantha says she needs to help the coach put equipment away first. Meanwhile, a coach offers to take both girls, and their bikes, home in the back of his pickup truck. What should Miranda do?

The correct answer is b) Offer to help with the equipment, then insist that she and Samantha ride their bikes home together. Kids should always use the “buddy system.” Nobody should ever ride in the back of a pickup truck, and kids should never, ever, ride with a stranger.

8. Which of these is the BEST reason for not sliding headfirst while stealing second base in a Little League (Majors Division) game of baseball or softball?

The correct answer is b) It’s dangerous, and you will be called out. In divisions of baseball and softball for 12-year-olds and below, sliding head-first is not allowed.

9. Who was the first Little League graduate to become President of the United States?

The correct answer is c) George W. Bush. He played Little League as a boy in Midland, Texas, in the 1950s. You can learn about President Bush and many other former Little Leaguers here http://www.littleleague.org/museum/hallofexcellence.asp

10. What is the name of the town where the Little League Softball World Series is played every year?

The correct answer is a) Portland, Oregon. You can learn more about all eight of Little League’s World Series here http://www.littleleague.org/worldseriesinfo.asp

 

 

 

 

 

THINK YOU KNOW BASEBALL?

This quiz contains questions regarding the most frequently misinterpreted rules.
See if you have the correct ruling for the following situations
Grab a piece of paper and pen to compare answers at the end. (NO CHEATING MARK) 

1. ARE THE HANDS CONSIDERED PART OF THE BAT?

2. IF A BATTED BALL HITS THE PLATE FIRST, IS IT A FOUL BALL?

3. IS THE BALL ALWAYS IMMEDIATELY DEAD WHEN THE UMPIRE CALLS "BALK!"?

4. IF A PITCH HITS THE GROUND, THEN HITS THE BATTER, AND THE BATTER DID NOT SWING; IS THE BATTER ENTITLED TO FIRST BASE?

5. MUST THE BATTER TURN TO HIS RIGHT WHEN RETURNING TO FIRST BASE AFTER A SAFE HIT?

6. WHEN A FIELDER THROWS THE BALL OUT-OF-PLAY, ARE THE RUNNERS AWARDED THE BASE THEY WERE GOING TO, PLUS ONE?

7. AT ALL LEVELS OF PLAY; SENIOR, JUNIOR, & MAJOR, THE RUNNER MUST SLIDE IF THE DEFENSIVE PLAYER IS FIELDING THE BALL ON A CLOSE PLAY, OR HAS THE BALL. TRUE OR FALSE?

8. IF A FIELDER IS BLOCKING THE BASE PATH BEFORE HE CATCHES A THROW, IS THIS ALWAYS INTERFERENCE?

9. THE SHORTSTOP HAS THE BALL MUCH TOO FAR FROM THE RUNNER ADVANCING FROM SECOND BASE TO TAG HIM. THE RUNNER ZIG-ZAGS 6 FEET TO EACH SIDE OF THE BASE LINE AS HE RETREATS TO SECOND. IS HE OUT FOR RUNNING OUT OF THE BASELINE?

10. AN OUTFIELDER MAKES A RUNNING CATCH, TAKES 4 STEPS AFTER CATCHING THE BALL, FALLS DOWN, ROLLS OVER AND STANDS UP, THEN DROPS THE BALL. IS THE BATTER OUT?

11. WHEN THE INFIELD-FLY RULE IS IN EFFECT, IS THE BATTER AUTOMATICALLY OUT IF HE HITS A POP-FLY IN THE INFIELD?

12. IF THE UMPIRES DECLARE "INFIELD-FLY THE BATTER'S OUT" BUT THE FIELDER DROPS THE BALL, CAN THE RUNNERS ADVANCE?

13. IF THE BASE COACH SLAPS HANDS WITH A RUNNER AS HE PASSES WHILE THE BALL IS ALIVE, IS THE RUNNER OUT?

14. AS THE BATTER ROUNDS THIRD AFTER HITTING A HOME RUN, HIS TEAMMATES HUG HIM AND PAT HIM ON THE BACK AND SLAP HANDS. SHOULD THE BATTER BE CALLED OUT?

15. A RUNNER ADVANCES A BASE ON A PITCH THAT WAS TIPPED BY THE BATTER AND CAUGHT BY THE CATCHER. MUST THE RUNNER RETURN TO HIS ORIGINAL BASE?

16. MAY A COACH OR MANAGER WARM-UP THE PITCHER BEFORE THE GAME STARTS?

17. IN LITTLE LEAGUE, MUST THE CATCHER WEAR A CATCHERS HELMET DURING PREGAME INFIELD PRACTICE?

.

THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS DESCRIBE PLAYS:

18. Two out, runners on first and second base. Batter hits single, runner on second scores, runner on first base missed second but reaches third. The defense properly appeals that he missed second. Does the run which scored count?

19. One out, runners on first and second. Batter hits a pop fly between third and home, the umpire calls "infield fly if fair", the ball strikes the ground untouched in foul territory, then rolls into fair territory. The umpire rules an infield fly and declares the batter out. Right or wrong?

20. Bases full, two out, batter walks. Catcher throws ball to first baseman, ball gets by him into right field. All runners on base score with the batter reaching second. The defense appeals that the batter-runner missed first. The umpire agrees and calls him out. How many runs score?

 

21. Runner goes far out of the base line to avoid a fielder trying to field a fair batted ball. Umpire declares the runner out. Right or wrong?

22. Runners on second and third, two out, batter hits a clean double and is thrown out attempting to stretch hit into a triple. However, the runner who started on second left before the ball reached the plate. How many runs count? (Little League only)

23. Runner going from second to third bumps into the shortstop who was standing in the base path without the ball. The third baseman comes over and tags the runner with the ball. Is the runner out?

24. Batter with two strikes is hit on his fist while swinging at the pitch. Is he out, or is he awarded first base, or is it a foul ball.

25. The player listed third in the batting order bats when the number two batter should have been up. He gets a double. The defense appeals that he was the wrong batter. The umpire calls number two out and puts number three back up. Is this correct?

 

#1 Answer : No. See rule 2.00 Ball, Person, Touch, Strike(e)(f). 6.08(b). If the batter is hit anywhere on his body, including the hands, it is a strike if he is swinging at the pitch or is hit in the strike zone. He gets first base if he did not swing and attempted to avoid the pitch. Being hit on the hands is an immediate dead ball, and is NEVER a foul ball. It is a strike. If it is strike three, the batter is out.

#2 Answer : No. The plate is in fair territory and is treated the same as the ground. Rule 2.00 Fair, Foul. If it settles on the plate it is also a fair ball.

#3 Answer: No. If the pitcher throws a pitch or throws to a base after the call, the ball is live (delayed dead). At the end of the play, the balk will be enforced or ignored depending on what happend. Rule 8.05 PENALTY. If ALL runners advance on the play, the balk is ignored. If ANY runner is put out, or does not advance on the play, the balk is enforced from the time of the balk.

#4 Answer: Yes. A pitch is a ball delivered to the batter by the pitcher. It doesn't have to be in-flight to be a pitch. The batter can hit a ball off the ground and it is a legal hit. The ball is dead when it hits the batter and the batter is awarded first. Rule 2.00 Pitch, 5.09(a), 6.08(b). See Hot topic for details. 

#5 Answer: No. The runner is out when tagged, only if the umpire judges that he made an attempt to go to second base after he reached first. Rule 7.08(c) EXCEPTION and 7.10(c). An attempt is a judgment call. Usually an attempt is judged when the runner takes a step toward second with thoughts of going and lifts the other foot off the ground and moves it toward second.

#6 Answer: No. If the wild throw is the first play by an infielder, runners are awarded 2 bases from the bases they held at the time of the pitch. If it is the second play by an infielder, or any throw from an outfielder, it is 2 bases from where they were physically positioned when the wild throw was released by the fielder. Not from the time it went out-of-play. It makes no difference which direction they were running at the time of the throw. If all runners have advanced at least one base before the release of the wild throw that was the first by an infielder, all runners are awarded 2 bases from where they were positioned at the time of the release. Rule 7.05(g) & APPROVED RULING. If the pitcher steps off the rubber before making a pick-off attempt, he is considered a fielder and runners are awarded two bases if the throw goes into dead ball area.

#7 Answer: False. There is no must slide rule. The runner must slide, OR attempt to get around a fielder who has the ball waiting to make a tag. The runner may NEVER deliberately crash into the defender, with or without the ball. However, if an unavoidable collision occurs on a close play, the runner is NOT out. In an attempt to get around the fielder, the runner may not go more than three feet from the baseline. Rule 7.08(a)(3).

 

#8 Answer: No. First, interference is something the offense does illegally. A fielder who does not have the ball and is not in the act of fielding, is guilty of OBSTRUCTION. If the throw is in flight and CLOSE to the fielder, he has a right to move wherever it is necessary to catch the ball. Otherwise, he must get out of the way. It is the umpire's judgment as to whether or not the fielder is in the "act of fielding". Rule 2.00 Obstruction. Rule 7.06(a)(b).

# 9 Answer: No. Rule 7.08(a)(1) applies at the time the runner moves out of the base line "to avoid a tag", not before. Also, the interpretation of base line for purposes of this rule is that the base line is the line from the runner to the base. Not the line between the bases.

#10 Answer: No. This is not a legal catch. The release of the ball must be voluntary and intentional. The length of time the ball is held is irrelevant, unless the fielder has complete control of his body and the umpire judges he has complete control of the ball. Rule 2.00 Catch.

#11 Answer: Yes, if the ball can be caught with ordinary effort. This is a judgment call. If the umpire believes it required more than ordinary effort, the batter is not out. Rule 2.00 Infield-fly.

#12 Answer: Yes. The ball is live and runners may advance at the risk of being put out. The only difference between an infield-fly and an outfield-fly is; the batter is out whether the ball is caught or not. Runners may tag-up after a catch or run if no-catch. Since the batter is out all forces are removed. Rule 2.00 Infield-fly.

#13 Answer: No. This is a judgment call. If the base coach, by touching or holding the runner, physicallly assists that runner in returning to or leaving the base, the runner is out. Merely a hand slap or pat on the back is not grounds for an out. Rule 7.09(I).

#14 Answer: No. The ball is dead after the ball leaves the field and all runners may advance. Rule 5.02, 7.09(a). See Hot topic for details.

#15 Answer: No. The ball is live on a foul-tip. If the tip is not caught it is a foul-ball and the ball is dead. If it is caught, it is a strike and the ball is live. Rule 2.00 Foul-tip. This applies for strike 1, 2 or 3. It is not a foul-tip by definition, unless it is caught. If it is not caught, it is by definition, a foul ball.

#16 Answer: No. Adults may not warm-up any players at anytime. Rule 3.09. This applies to all levels of play.

#17 Answer: Yes. Rule 1.17. This applies to all levels, Senior, Junior and Major.

THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS DESCRIBE PLAYS:

#18 Answer: No. Because the runner started at first this is a force-out. Rule 2.00 Force-play, Rule 4.09(a) EXCEPTIONS: (2). No run can score if the third out is a force-out.

#19 Answer: Right. This is a fair ball, therefore it is an infield fly. Rule 2.00 Fair ball, Infield fly (NOTE:), 6.05(e).

#20 Answer: None. Rule 4.09(a) EXCEPTIONS(1). No run can score if the batter is put out before touching first. Runners must touch all bases including those they are awarded. If the runner attempts to advance to the next base, or reaches the next base, he is considered to have "reached" the base he was awarded. If he did not touch the base he was awarded, he is liable to be put out on appeal.

#21 Answer: Wrong. The runner must avoid a fielder attempting to field a batted ball and is not out for running out of the base line. Rule 7.08(b) and 7.09(l) makes him out if he does not avoid the fielder.

#22 Answer: None. Whenever any runner leaves early, all runners are affected. When the play is over all runners are put back to their original bases if possible. Since the batter was put out, bases would be available. Since he was the third out the runs do not count. Rule 7.13. (Major & Minors only).

#23 Answer: No. This is Obstruction. Rule 2.00, 7.06.

#24 Answer: He is out. Rule 2.00 Strike(e), Person and Touch. The hands are NOT part of the bat. See answer to #1 above.

#25 Answer: Yes. When batting out of order occurs, the PROPER batter is out, hits and/or advances that occur when the improper batter becomes a runner are nullified. The next batter up is the spot following the spot that was called out. In this case two is out, three's hit is nullified and because he is the one after the person called out, he bats again. See Hot topic out of order