Ashland Barracudas: Meet Results

Colonies 1136, Ashland 1130

Breakdown by division was as follows:

Novice: Ashland 607, Colonies 469

Advanced: Colonies 272, Ashland 139

Junior Varsity: Colonies 115, Ashland 68

Varsity: Ashland 81, Colonies 56

Senior Varsity: Ashland 63, Colonies 56

Advanced Relays: Ashland 106, Colonies 92

Senior Varsity Relays: Colonies 76, Ashland 66

Quadruple winners were: Christine Datovech, Paul Datovech, Grace Gordon, Oliver Mudd and Thomas Senfield.  Triple winners were: Kate Balut, Mark Dinger, Julia Dull, Claire Grant, Hunter Lee, Ronny Maier, and Elizabeth Roberts.

A swimmer from Colonies broke a pool record in 13/14 boys' 50 free. 



Ashland 905.5, Ashcreek 857.5

Breakdown by division was as follows:

Novice: Ashland 601.5, Ashcreek 542.5

Advanced: Ashland 164, Ashcreek 157

Junior Varsity: Ashcreek 42, Ashland 35

Varsity: Ashland 63, Ashcreek 33

Senior Varsity: Ashcreek 63, Ashland 42

Christine Datovech broke the GRAL record in the 11/12 girls' 100 freestyle and the team record in 11/12 girls' 50 breaststroke.  Thomas Senfield broke the team record in 9/10 boys' 100 free for the third time this year.

Quadruple winners (only 8/under relays were contested) we: Caleb Flanagan, Kaylee Morgan, and Annie Topich.

Triple winners were: Christine Datovech, Paul Datovech, Julia Dull, Grace Gordon, Kyle Henry, Davis Luck, Brette Nicely, Elizabeth Roberts, Emmeline Roberts, Thomas Senfield and Aiden Spence.  



Atlee 1103, Ashland 994

Results by division were as follows:

Novice: Ashland 579, Atlee 510

Advanced: Atlee 183, Ashland 117

Junior Varsity: Atlee 82, Ashland 54

Varsity: Atlee 89, Ashland 33

Senior Varsity: Atlee 99, Ashland 71

Advanced Relays: Ashland 80, Atlee 78

Senior Varsity Relays: Atlee 62, Ashland 60

Christine Datovech broke GRAL records in 11/12 girls' 50 back and 50 free.  Each was an Ashland team record.  Thomas Senfield broke the second oldest team record in 9/10 boys' 100 IM.  The previous record had been set by Carter Brothers on July 19, 2000.

Quadruple winners were Kate Balut, Mark Dinger, Davis Luck, Samantha Senfield, and Thomas Senfield.

Triple winners were Christine Datovech, Paul Datovech, Alexander Flanagan, Hunter Lee, Elizabeth Roberts, Annie Topich, and Rachel Walsh. 



Ashland 1088.5, Chestnut Oaks 985.5

Breakdown by division was:

Novice: Ashland 600.5, Chestnut Oaks 471.5

Advanced: Chestnut Oaks 147, Ashland 143

Junior Varsity: Chestnut Oaks 96, Ashland 55

Varsity: Chestnut Oaks 105, Ashland 58

Senior Varsity: Ashland 42, Chestnut Oaks 14

Advanced Relays: Ashland 134, Chestnut Oaks 80

Senior Varsity Relays: Chestnut Oaks 72, Ashland 56

Christine Datovech broke the GRAL record for 11/12 girls' 50 free.  Her time was also a team and pool record in the event.  She also broke the team and pool records in 100 free and 50 fly.

Thomas Senfield broke the team record in 9/10 boys' 100 free.

A swimmer from Chestnut Oaks broke the pool record in 6/under girls' 25 free.

Quadruple winners were: Mark Dinger, Grace Gordon, and Thomas Senfield.

Triple winners were: Kate Balut, Deklan Cauthorne, Christine Datovech, Paul Datovech, Claire Grant, Hunter Lee, Elizabeth Roberts, Emmeline Roberts, Samantha Senfield, and Ethan Spencer.

New championship meet qualifiers were: Elizabeth Roberts and Will Roberts. 



Ashland 1006, Wellesley 651

Breakdown by division was as follows:

Novice: Ashland 659, Wellesley 343

Advanced: Wellesley 113, Ashland 56

Junior Varsity: Ashland 61, Wellesley 28

Varsity: Ashland 56, Wellesley 49

Senior Varsity: Wellesley 56, Ashland 40

Advanced Relays: Ashland 106, Wellesley 20

Senior Varsity Relays: Wellesley 42, Ashland 28

Christine Datovech broke the team and pool records in 11/12 girls' 50 back and 100 IM.  Mark Dinger broke the pool record and tied the team record in 15/18 boys' 50 breast.

Quadruple winners were: Kate Balut, Paul Datovech, Samantha Senfield, and Thomas Senfield.

Triple winners were: Christine Datovech, Mark Dinger, Hunter Lee, Davis Luck, Ronny Maier, Phoebe McLaughlin, Andrew Senfield, and Ethan Spencer.

New championship meet qualifiers were: Kate Balut and Emmeline Roberts



Colonies 1001, Ashland 892

Novice: Colonies 657, Ashland 494 

Advanced: Ashland 88, Colonies 87 

Junior Varsity: Ashland 35, Colonies 26

Varsity: Ashland 89, Colonies 21 

Senior Varsity: Colonies 56, Ashland 44 

Advanced Relays: Colonies 130, Ashland 90 

Senior Varsity Relays: Ashland 52, Colonies 24 

 

Christine Datovech broke the GRAL record for 11/12 girls’ 50 free. Obviously Christine’s time was also a team record. She also broke team records in 50 fly and 100 free. Thomas Senfield broke the team record in 9/10 boys’ 100 free. 

Quadruple winners were: Christine Datovech, Paul Datovech, Grace Gordon, Oliver Mudd, and Thomas Senfield.

Triple winners were: Mark Dinger, Daphne Gilmore, Kayla Maxey, Will Roberts, and Samantha Senfield.Championship meet qualifiers were: Christine Datovech, Paul Datovech, Mark Dinger, Claire Grant, Grace Gordon, Davis Luck, Ronny Maier, Kayla Maxey, Andrew Senfield, Samantha Senfield, Thomas Senfield, and Ethan Spencer.